Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $312,200,000
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $272,200,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Evil comes home
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Dec 23, 2016
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , France , Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Screen Gems , Constantin Film , Impact Pictures , Davis Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Picking up immediately after the events in Resident Evil: Retribution, Alice is the only survivor of what was meant to be humanity's final stand against the undead. Now, she must return to where the nightmare began - The Hive in Raccoon City, where the Umbrella Corporation is gathering its forces for a final strike against the only remaining survivors of the apocalypse.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Paul W. S. Anderson
|
Script Supervisor |
Tamarin Kotze
Ashley Aldworth
|
|
Production | Producer |
Paul W. S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Robert Kulzer
Samuel Hadida
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Joe Cappelletti
|
|
Casting |
Suzanne Smith
|
|
Casting Associate |
Laura Windows
|
|
Researcher |
Sarah Notley
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jade Manuel
Robyn Snell
Yasmina Majid
Arushani Govender
|
|
Production Manager |
Simon Damast
Donovan Roberts-Baxter
|
|
Publicist |
Wiebke Döhla
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Nkululeko Marais
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Marius Matthee
Ashleigh Potgieter
Sonia Terzyan
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Tisha Dames
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Sara Holmes
|
|
Production Accountant |
Gail Mannion
|
|
Production Executive |
Sarah Crompton
|
|
Production Secretary |
Tiffany von Willingh
|
|
Production Trainee |
Lahli Mahloane
Sesethu Somdaka
Lebo Thobang
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Kim Kemlo
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Katie Cammaert
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Paul W. S. Anderson
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Paul Haslinger
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Stephen Barden
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Tay
Mark Zsifkovits
|
|
Foley |
Steve Baine
Peter Persaud
Gina Gyles
|
|
Foley Artist |
Steve Baine
|
|
Sound Designer |
John Loranger
Doobie White
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Jill Purdy
|
|
ADR Editor |
Jill Purdy
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Alex Bullick
Tyler Whitham
|
|
Sound Editor |
Kevin Banks
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Howard London
Nick Kray
Travis MacKay
Devin Doucette
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Nico Louw
|
|
Music Editor |
Louie Schultz
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Peter Persaud
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Rose Gregoris
Josh Brown
|
|
Boom Operator |
Simon Rankin
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Glen MacPherson
|
Grip |
Tobias Schoneveld
Gilbert Hitula
Apiwe Diko
Bafana Langa
Mafika Masombuka
Isaac Ndlovu
Villy Nkoana
Patrick Rikhotso
Ntsikilelo Fiyane
|
|
Still Photographer |
Ilze Kitshoff
Coco Van Oppens
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Sarel Pretorius
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Jason Martin
|
|
Camera Operator |
Lars Cox
Marco Bartkowiak
Don Cherel
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Vern Nobles
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Frank Gardner
Adrian Boerlage
|
|
Key Grip |
J.P. Ridgway
Chris Hope
Alfre Theron
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Toto Dzingwa
Simone Howlett
|
|
Camera Loader |
Samantha Davids
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Nigel Tompkins
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Jan Du Toit
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Djuma Masudi
Craig Hattingh
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Tanile Jansen
Kwandiwe Lavisa
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Hennie Le Roux
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Bohdi Schoeman
Keith Johnson
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Meike Chinnery
Manuel Khalid
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Keegan Horn
Brad Maloney
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Margaret Muggleston
Bernard Sterk
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
Tyrell Kemlo
|
Stunt Double |
Cordell McQueen
Anneli Muller
Brenda Firmani
Malin Kirjonen
Reon Van Der Watt
Olivia Jackson
Leanne Mullon
Jenny Umbhau
Daniela Kahl
Wilmarie Janse Van Rensburg
Katie McDonnell
|
|
Armorer |
Lance Peters
Oscar Engelbrecht
Ian Hatton
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Dezi Rorich
|
|
Stunts |
Lee-Anne Liebenberg
Colleen Knox
Angelica Lisk-Hann
Katja Hopkins
Caprice Masinga
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Brandon Schaafsma
|
|
Armory Coordinator |
Sheena Peters
|
|
Property Master |
Kerry van Lillenveld
|
|
Drone Operator |
John Gore
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Genevieve Bevan-John
Malcolm Cochrane
Ayanda Bara
Vuyisa Magafela
Mxolisi Alfred Mkhutshwa
Leonard Muchokoto
Tim Muchokoto
Michael Ngaba
Sibusiso Nkosi
Mzuvikile Sapaqa
Emil Snyman
Sithembiso Sontshaka
Antonie Vorster
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Jimmy Fraser
|
|
Legal Services |
Katja Kessler
Felicitas Achelis
Gwendolin Grethe
Laurie Alexander
Nicholas Hanks
|
|
Carpenter |
Mogamat Achmat
Moegamat Dreyer
Ebrahim Du Preez
Yaasien Fieliers
Hector Ghiyaath
Esmodien Hendricks
Randall Herman
Nceba Mqikela
Blessing Muchinapo
Mawethu Ashley Ngange
Mogammat Igshaan Benjamin
Nicolus Lusse
Nkosinati Kalipa
|
|
Health and Safety |
Ozayr Vally
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Kelsey Hoffe
Kyle Steyn
Tara Zulu
Bianca Vandewalle
Sobs Banisi
Grant Wright
|
|
Generator Operator |
Fundisile Mbinda
Cameron Nqabeni
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Francois Steyn
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Pierre De Villiers
Simon Wright
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Edward Thomas
|
Supervising Art Director |
Guy Potgieter
|
|
Construction Manager |
Brendan Smithers
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Christo Strydom
|
|
Set Decoration |
Anneke Botha
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Lloyd Msimanga
|
|
Set Designer |
Malwande Sigabi
Wilfred Kok
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Axel Hoebel
|
|
Art Direction |
Lisa Van Velden
|
|
Leadman |
Cobus Van Der Waal
|
|
Concept Artist |
Darren Christian
Joshua Nel
|
|
Property Master |
Kerry von Lillienveld
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Maria Labuschagne
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Christine Gouws
|
|
Art Department Trainee |
Tamara Gans
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jos Joubert
David van Rensburg
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Elzaan Wilson
|
|
Draughtsman |
Ryan Madden
Steve Paul Martin
|
|
Greensman |
Granville Baron
Kudakwashe Siyapeys
|
|
Painter |
Daniel Toko Cubain
Michael Manuel
Jose Akhim Faustino
|
|
Property Buyer |
Bert Heynike
David Ryan Chandler
|
|
Swing |
Wisane Kumbe
Zuko Mangwana
Enock Mateyu
Ibrahim Meite
Jacques Mobia
Buetumussa Ntela
Khaya Sibiya
Pitso Tong
Patrick Chitima
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Department Head |
Christina Smith
|
Hairstylist |
Kerry Skelton
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kerry Skelton
|
|
Hair Designer |
Kerry Skelton
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Maeve Slemon
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Rick de Souza
Bianca Erasmus
Terence Norman
Jeremy Johnson
Roseline Kannemeyer
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Marli Kruger
Lian van Wyk
Jessica Veasey
Marie Maggio
Riette Hayward
Gabriella Pines
|
|
Wigmaker |
Daleen Badenhorst
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Daleen Badenhorst
Nelly Guimaras
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Clinton Smith
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Michelle Karavoussanos
|
|
Seamstress |
Mbali Gladys Silere
Shahieda Abrahams
Louisa Johnson
Noeneesa Majiep
Moenesa Majiet
Violet Metsi
Gafa Strachan
Miriam Williams
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Christopher Beukes
Deon de Lange
Rial De Wet
Karl Schulschenk
|
|
Costume Set Supervisor |
Clinton Booyse
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dennis Berardi
Eric Robinson
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Cordell McQueen
|
|
Lead Animator |
Peter Dydo
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Greg Behrens
Luke Groves
Siubhan Smith
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Taylor McNutt
Danielle Davis
Ryan MacDuff
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Byron Tofas
|
|
Animation |
Christopher Minos
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John McKay
Clint Stone
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Dan Sigobongo
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Tyron Mountjoy
Travers Randall
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole
Dudley Fillies
|
|
Electrician |
Justice Amadi
Julius Ndakwa
Zubair Gani
Rameesh Herbert
Elvis Ayuk Akum Mbae
Moeketsi Mbele
Jinny Gunuza
Patrick Mahanuke
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Khaya Fokwana
|
|
Editing | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Peter Armstrong
|
Editor |
Doobie White
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Adrian Saywell
|
|
Additional Editor |
Eileen de Klerk
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Mitch Paulson
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Thomas Tedesco
|
|
Colorist |
Allan Taylor
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Amy K. Bostrom
|
|
Department | Role | Name |