Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $484,635,760

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $394,635,760


Movie Details

Tag Line: 1 out of every 8 Americans is afraid of flying. Most of them don't have feathers.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 3, 2011

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Blue Sky Studios , 20th Century Fox Animation , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Captured by smugglers when he was just a hatchling, a macaw named Blu never learned to fly and lives a happily domesticated life in Minnesota with his human friend, Linda. Blu is thought to be the last of his kind, but when word comes that Jewel, a lone female, lives in Rio de Janeiro, Blu and Linda go to meet her. Animal smugglers kidnap Blu and Jewel, but the pair soon escape and begin a perilous adventure back to freedom -- and Linda.


Main Cast

Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg

Blu (voice)

Age : 36 | Popularity : 13%

Anne Hathaway

Anne Hathaway

Jewel (voice)

Age : 37 | Popularity : 39%

Leslie Mann

Leslie Mann

Linda (voice)

Age : 47 | Popularity : 20%

Jane Lynch

Jane Lynch

Alice/Goose (voice)

Age : 59 | Popularity : 11%

Will.i.am

Will.i.am

Pedro (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Wanda Sykes

Wanda Sykes

Chloe/Goose (voice)

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

George Lopez

George Lopez

Rafael (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 3%

Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

Nico (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Script Supervisor
Patrick Worlock
Patrick Worlock
Writing Screenplay
Don Rhymer
Don Rhymer
Joshua Sternin
Joshua Sternin
Jennifer Ventimilia
Jennifer Ventimilia
Sam Harper
Sam Harper
Story
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Earl Richey Jones
Earl Richey Jones
Todd Jones
Todd Jones
Storyboard
Carlos Zapater
Carlos Zapater
Script Consultant
Alec Holland
Alec Holland
Mike Reiss
Mike Reiss
Production Producer
John C. Donkin
John C. Donkin
Bruce Anderson
Bruce Anderson
Executive Producer
Ashini Shah
Ashini Shah
Chris Wedge
Chris Wedge
Casting
Christian Kaplan
Christian Kaplan
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Assistant Production Manager
Brian Grimenstein
Brian Grimenstein
Casting Associate
Micah Dahlberg
Micah Dahlberg
Executive In Charge Of Production
Phil Benson
Phil Benson
Paul Ohrt
Paul Ohrt
Production Accountant
Alexis Jallad
Alexis Jallad
Production Coordinator
Deborah R. Scott
Deborah R. Scott
Lauren Conway Weber
Lauren Conway Weber
Production Supervisor
Sean M. Murphy
Sean M. Murphy
Anthony Nisi
Anthony Nisi
Denise L. Rottina
Denise L. Rottina
Sound Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Music
Carlinhos Brown
Carlinhos Brown
Musician
Jack Majdecki
Jack Majdecki
Nico Carmine Abandolo
Nico Carmine Abandolo
Rene Camacho
Rene Camacho
Jemaine Clement
Jemaine Clement
George Doering
George Doering
Pedro Eustache
Pedro Eustache
Mikael Mutti
Mikael Mutti
Kleber Jorge Pimenta
Kleber Jorge Pimenta
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
ADR & Dubbing
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Foley
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Orchestrator
Germaine Franco
Germaine Franco
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
Andrew Kinney
Andrew Kinney
Jon Kull
Jon Kull
Dave Metzger
Dave Metzger
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Playback Singer
Taylor Graves
Taylor Graves
Fletcher Sheridan
Fletcher Sheridan
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
Pete Horner
Pete Horner
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Crew Cinematography
Renato Falcão
Renato Falcão
In Memory Of
Clymene Campos Saldanha
Clymene Campos Saldanha
Thanks
Caroline Rutter
Caroline Rutter
Additional Music
Dominic Lewis
Dominic Lewis
Paul Mounsey
Paul Mounsey
CG Supervisor
Robert V. Cavaleri
Robert V. Cavaleri
Choreographer
Rosero McCoy
Rosero McCoy
Compositors
Michael Tanzillo
Michael Tanzillo
Stephen Jenkins
Stephen Jenkins
Jud Estes
Jud Estes
Jason Bidwell
Jason Bidwell
Kristen Millette
Kristen Millette
Executive Music Producer
Sérgio Mendes
Sérgio Mendes
Production Intern
Laura Jackloski
Laura Jackloski
Anthony Manciero
Anthony Manciero
Kaitlin Sullivan
Kaitlin Sullivan
Schedule Coordinator
Daren Tillinger
Daren Tillinger
Sequence Leads
Daniel Patrick O'Brien
Daniel Patrick O'Brien
Systems Administrators & Support
Joe Bonomo
Joe Bonomo
Temp Music Editor
Brian Deming
Brian Deming
Lighting Lighting Artist
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Lighting Coordinator
Sophia Ohara
Sophia Ohara
Rigging Supervisor
Justin Leach
Justin Leach
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Galen T. Chu
Galen T. Chu
Additional Effects Development
Tori Davis
Tori Davis
Jean Gillmore
Jean Gillmore
Derek Stratton
Derek Stratton
Animation
Nathan Wall
Nathan Wall
Rachel Fite
Rachel Fite
Robert Christian Huth
Robert Christian Huth
Amila Puhala
Amila Puhala
Patrik Puhala
Patrik Puhala
Joseph Antonuccio
Joseph Antonuccio
Pako Bagur
Pako Bagur
Dan Barker
Dan Barker
Sebastien Bruneau
Sebastien Bruneau
Tab Burton
Tab Burton
Andrew Coats
Andrew Coats
A.J. Conrad
A.J. Conrad
Pete Devlin
Pete Devlin
Paulo Diaz
Paulo Diaz
Matthew Doble
Matthew Doble
Paul Downs
Paul Downs
Carolyn Ee-Kaiser
Carolyn Ee-Kaiser
Nathan Engelhardt
Nathan Engelhardt
Scott Farrell
Scott Farrell
Isaak Fernandez
Isaak Fernandez
Lance Fite
Lance Fite
Richard A. Fournier
Richard A. Fournier
Hector Godoy Garcia
Hector Godoy Garcia
Tom Grevera
Tom Grevera
Matthew Hasselmann
Matthew Hasselmann
Seth Hippen
Seth Hippen
Ryan Hobbiebrunken
Ryan Hobbiebrunken
James Young Jackson
James Young Jackson
Ken Kaiser
Ken Kaiser
Kevin Koch
Kevin Koch
Sheldon Kruger
Sheldon Kruger
Scott C. Lemmer
Scott C. Lemmer
YuehChih Eric Lin
YuehChih Eric Lin
Lluis Llobera
Lluis Llobera
Venece Lyman
Venece Lyman
Jason Martinsen
Jason Martinsen
Brian Menz
Brian Menz
Guido Muzzarelli
Guido Muzzarelli
Mir Ural Noorata
Mir Ural Noorata
Elena Ortego
Elena Ortego
Keith Paciello
Keith Paciello
Bobby Pontillas
Bobby Pontillas
Robyne Powell
Robyne Powell
Michael Richard
Michael Richard
Gregory Rizzi
Gregory Rizzi
Thom Roberts
Thom Roberts
Raymond Ross
Raymond Ross
Marcelo Sakai
Marcelo Sakai
Juan Pablo Sans
Juan Pablo Sans
Julen Santiago
Julen Santiago
Graham Silva
Graham Silva
David Sloss
David Sloss
Justin Weg
Justin Weg
Animation Department Coordinator
Joshua Spencer
Joshua Spencer
Animation Production Assistant
Dallas Alan Dietrich
Dallas Alan Dietrich
Kristen Drewski
Kristen Drewski
Character Designer
Sangjun Lee
Sangjun Lee
Sylvain Deboissy
Sylvain Deboissy
Sergio Pablos
Sergio Pablos
Jason Sadler
Jason Sadler
Character Modelling Supervisor
David V. Mei
David V. Mei
Creature Technical Director
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
Ignacio Barrios
Ignacio Barrios
Jeff Brodsky
Jeff Brodsky
Brendan Condit
Brendan Condit
Casey Dame
Casey Dame
Ian Etra
Ian Etra
James Gu
James Gu
Sabine Heller
Sabine Heller
Yu-Li Liao
Yu-Li Liao
Marin Petrov
Marin Petrov
Todd Edward James Hill
Todd Edward James Hill
Digital Compositors
Stewart Pomeroy
Stewart Pomeroy
Elvis Au
Elvis Au
Jonathan King
Jonathan King
Jenn Epstein
Jenn Epstein
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman
Key Animation
Joerg Volk
Joerg Volk
Lead Animator
Jeff Gabor
Jeff Gabor
Melvin Tan
Melvin Tan
Modeling
Daveed Kaplan
Daveed Kaplan
Ramón López Seco de Herrera
Ramón López Seco de Herrera
Adam McMahon
Adam McMahon
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais
Florian Perret
Florian Perret
Dave Strick
Dave Strick
Motoko Wada
Motoko Wada
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Bryan Useo
Bryan Useo
VFX Artist
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Heather Brown
Heather Brown
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Aimee Johnson
Aimee Johnson
Baaron Schulte
Baaron Schulte
Visual Development
Peter Chan
Peter Chan
Randy Gaul
Randy Gaul
Carlos Nieto Lopez
Carlos Nieto Lopez
Clayton Stillwell
Clayton Stillwell
Visual Effects
Travis Price
Travis Price
Taylor Shaw
Taylor Shaw
Doug Spilatro
Doug Spilatro
Visual Effects Technical Director
Alex Frenklakh
Alex Frenklakh
Editing Editor
Harry Hitner
Harry Hitner
Assistant Editor
Kathy Graves Toon
Kathy Graves Toon
William Battaglia
William Battaglia
Chad N. Walker
Chad N. Walker
Justine Warwick
Justine Warwick
Associate Editor
Christopher Campbell
Christopher Campbell
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Editorial Coordinator
Miriam Wallen
Miriam Wallen
Editorial Manager
Jason Fricchione
Jason Fricchione
Art Set Decoration
Melanie Martini
Melanie Martini
Sculptor
Vicki Saulls
Vicki Saulls
Alena Wooten
Alena Wooten
Set Designer
Nash Dunnigan
Nash Dunnigan
Tom Humber
Tom Humber
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Set Dresser
Melanie Martini
Melanie Martini
Storyboard Artist
Moroni Taylor
Moroni Taylor
Camera Still Photographer
Kevin Estrada
Kevin Estrada
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment