Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $1,056,057,273

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: + $856,057,273


Movie Details

Tag Line: A Rebellion Built on Hope

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 14, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lucasfilm Ltd.


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A rogue band of resistance fighters unite for a mission to steal the Death Star plans and bring a new hope to the galaxy.


Main Cast

Felicity Jones

Felicity Jones

Jyn Erso

Age : 37 | Popularity : 59%

Diego Luna

Diego Luna

Captain Cassian Andor

Age : 41 | Popularity : 30%

Alan Tudyk

Alan Tudyk

K-2SO

Age : 50 | Popularity : 28%

Donnie Yen

Donnie Yen

Chirrut Imwe

Age : 57 | Popularity : 55%

Jiang Wen

Jiang Wen

Baze Malbus

Age : 58 | Popularity : 11%

Ben Mendelsohn

Ben Mendelsohn

Director Orson Krennic

Age : 52 | Popularity : 12%

Guy Henry

Guy Henry

Grand Moff Tarkin

Age : 60 | Popularity : 6%

Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker

Saw Gerrera

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Characters
George Lucas
George Lucas
Screenplay
Chris Weitz
Chris Weitz
Tony Gilroy
Tony Gilroy
Story
Gary Whitta
Gary Whitta
John Knoll
John Knoll
Production Casting
Jina Jay
Jina Jay
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Tony To
Tony To
Allison Shearmur
Allison Shearmur
Simon Emanuel
Simon Emanuel
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
Line Producer
Zakaria Alaoui
Zakaria Alaoui
Finni Johannsson
Finni Johannsson
Executive Producer
Jason McGatlin
Jason McGatlin
John Knoll
John Knoll
Unit Production Manager
Simon Emanuel
Simon Emanuel
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
Arni Hansson
Arni Hansson
Production Director
Jason Pomerantz
Jason Pomerantz
Production Supervisor
Birna Paulina Einarsdóttir
Birna Paulina Einarsdóttir
Ben Dixon
Ben Dixon
Adam Teeuw
Adam Teeuw
Diala Al Raie
Diala Al Raie
Karl Caffrey
Karl Caffrey
Co-Producer
Kiri Hart
Kiri Hart
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
John Swartz
John Swartz
Associate Producer
Toby Hefferman
Toby Hefferman
Production Manager
Fuad Khalil
Fuad Khalil
Megan Matousek
Megan Matousek
Allie C. Greene
Allie C. Greene
Nicole Letaw
Nicole Letaw
Key Set Production Assistant
Vanluke Watson
Vanluke Watson
Editing Editor
Jabez Olssen
Jabez Olssen
John Gilroy
John Gilroy
Colin Goudie
Colin Goudie
Additional Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
First Assistant Editor
Tom Harrison-Read
Tom Harrison-Read
Kevin Hickman
Kevin Hickman
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mohen Leo
Mohen Leo
John Knoll
John Knoll
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Mike F. Hedayati
Mike F. Hedayati
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Creature Design
Neal Scanlan
Neal Scanlan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Adrianna Nielle Davies
Adrianna Nielle Davies
Michael Lichtenstein
Michael Lichtenstein
Sam Hodge
Sam Hodge
Alice Kahn
Alice Kahn
Claudia Li
Claudia Li
Visual Effects Producer
TJ Falls
TJ Falls
Modelling Supervisor
Adrian Getley
Adrian Getley
Compositing Lead
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Art Art Direction
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Gary Tomkins
Gary Tomkins
Robert Cowper
Robert Cowper
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Alex Baily
Alex Baily
Stephen Swain
Stephen Swain
Jordana Finkel
Jordana Finkel
Helen Xenopoulos
Helen Xenopoulos
Ashley Lamont
Ashley Lamont
Lydia Fry
Lydia Fry
Oliver Roberts
Oliver Roberts
Supervising Art Director
Alastair Bullock
Alastair Bullock
Production Design
Doug Chiang
Doug Chiang
Neil Lamont
Neil Lamont
Art Department Coordinator
Pollyanna Seath
Pollyanna Seath
Draughtsman
Matthew Kerly
Matthew Kerly
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Amanda Knight
Amanda Knight
Hair Designer
Lisa Tomblin
Lisa Tomblin
Set Costumer
Nicky Barron
Nicky Barron
Phaedra Dahdaleh
Phaedra Dahdaleh
Costume Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Graham Churchyard
Costume Design
David Crossman
David Crossman
Glyn Dillon
Glyn Dillon
Hairstylist
Luca Saccuman
Luca Saccuman
Francesca Crowder
Francesca Crowder
Assistant Costume Designer
Stella Atkinson
Stella Atkinson
Makeup Artist
Amy Byrne
Amy Byrne
Sian Miller
Sian Miller
Jessica Needham
Jessica Needham
Hannah Ovenden
Hannah Ovenden
Chloe Grice
Chloe Grice
Key Hair Stylist
Andrew Simonin
Andrew Simonin
Tailor
Phoebe Allies
Phoebe Allies
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Supervising Sound Editor
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
Sound Designer
David Acord
David Acord
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Parker
David Parker
Production Sound Mixer
Stuart Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Camera Director of Photography
Greig Fraser
Greig Fraser
Camera Operator
Peter Field
Peter Field
Oliver Loncraine
Oliver Loncraine
Stamos Triantafyllos
Stamos Triantafyllos
Helicopter Camera
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Richard Roles
Richard Roles
Still Photographer
Jonathan Olley
Jonathan Olley
Focus Puller
Jake Marcuson
Jake Marcuson
Steadicam Operator
Tom Wilkinson
Tom Wilkinson
Directing First Assistant Director
Dan Channing-Williams
Dan Channing-Williams
Toby Hefferman
Toby Hefferman
Toby Hosking
Toby Hosking
Andy Madden
Andy Madden
Adam Morris
Adam Morris
Tom Edmondson
Tom Edmondson
Director
Gareth Edwards
Gareth Edwards
Second Unit Director
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Lizzie Pritchard
Lizzie Pritchard
John Mahaffie
John Mahaffie
Guy Mannerings
Guy Mannerings
Israr Azam
Israr Azam
Josh Methven
Josh Methven
Sussanah Madden
Sussanah Madden
Scott Nankivel
Scott Nankivel
Third Assistant Director
Garún Daníelsdóttir
Garún Daníelsdóttir
Tom Turner
Tom Turner
Ryan Newberry
Ryan Newberry
Phoebe Vale Markham
Phoebe Vale Markham
Teariki Leonard
Teariki Leonard
Jonny Eagle
Jonny Eagle
Clare Glass
Clare Glass
Tarik Afifi
Tarik Afifi
Barney Shakespeare
Barney Shakespeare
Tamir Naber
Tamir Naber
William Thomas Möller
William Thomas Möller
Suzi Wilson
Suzi Wilson
Second Assistant Director
Tom White
Tom White
Sarah Mooney
Sarah Mooney
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Fraser Fennell-Ball
David Keadell
David Keadell
Tom Mulberge
Tom Mulberge
Abbie Sheridan
Abbie Sheridan
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Laura Miles
Laura Miles
Roxanne Cuenca
Roxanne Cuenca
Second Second Assistant Director
James McGrady
James McGrady
Assistant Director
Toby Evans
Toby Evans
Cynthia Ruiz
Cynthia Ruiz
Natalie Wright-Cella
Natalie Wright-Cella
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Pippa Anderson
Pippa Anderson
Michael Blanchard
Michael Blanchard
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Griffin
Steve Griffin
Second Unit Cinematographer
Barry Idoine
Barry Idoine
Fight Choreographer
Liang Yang
Liang Yang
Visual Effects Art Director
Stephen Tappin
Stephen Tappin
Second Unit
Michela Marini
Michela Marini
Production Artist
Gary Bunn
Gary Bunn
Floor Runner
Joelle Mae David
Joelle Mae David
Lighting Gaffer
Nikos Kalimerakis
Nikos Kalimerakis
Jamie Mills
Jamie Mills
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment