Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 36%

Financials

Revenue: $71,000,000

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $11,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: A hero should never have to stand alone.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 7, 2000

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 08m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Munich Film Partners & Company (MFP) ROE Production , Paramount , Seven Arts Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Part war movie, part courtroom thriller, this gripping drama finds a war hero put on trial for a rescue mission gone terribly wrong with only his doubtful friend and fellow marine to represent him.


Main Cast

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Col. Hayes Lawrence "Hodge" Hodges II

Age : 73 | Popularity : 30%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Col. Terry L. Childers

Age : 71 | Popularity : 57%

Guy Pearce

Guy Pearce

Maj. Mark Biggs

Age : 52 | Popularity : 28%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Ambassador Mourain

Age : 76 | Popularity : 24%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

National Security Advisor Bill Sokal

Age : 63 | Popularity : 19%

Anne Archer

Anne Archer

Mrs. Mourain

Age : 72 | Popularity : 21%

Blair Underwood

Blair Underwood

Capt. Lee

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Philip Baker Hall

Philip Baker Hall

Gen. H. Lawrence Hodges

Age : 88 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
William Friedkin
William Friedkin
Script Supervisor
P.R. Tooke
P.R. Tooke
First Assistant Director
Newt Arnold
Newt Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Martin Jedlicka
Martin Jedlicka
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Salven
Michael Salven
Production Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Co-Producer
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Executive Producer
Adam Schroeder
Adam Schroeder
Jim Webb
Jim Webb
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Unit Production Manager
Roberto Malerba
Roberto Malerba
Location Manager
David Israel
David Israel
Production Accountant
Norma Smith
Norma Smith
Production Coordinator
Nanette Siegert
Nanette Siegert
Production Supervisor
Carlos H. Sánchez
Carlos H. Sánchez
Assistant Production Manager
Hamid Ait Timaghrit
Hamid Ait Timaghrit
Casting Assistant
Stacie Goodman
Stacie Goodman
Location Casting
Mark Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Assistant Accountant
Kelley Baker
Kelley Baker
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Blair
Jennifer Blair
Assistant Unit Manager
Aziz Hamichi
Aziz Hamichi
Executive Assistant
Eben Davidson
Eben Davidson
First Assistant Accountant
Nicki McCain
Nicki McCain
Production Assistant
Craig Andujar
Craig Andujar
Production Consultant
Melissa Schuermann
Melissa Schuermann
Sound Original Music Composer
Mark Isham
Mark Isham
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O'Connell
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Sound Editor
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Boom Operator
Michael A. Patillo
Michael A. Patillo
Assistant Sound Editor
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Sound Engineer
Hanson Hsu
Hanson Hsu
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Dialogue Editor
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Mixer
Russell Williams II
Russell Williams II
Foley Artist
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Sound Assistant
Karym Ronda
Karym Ronda
Utility Sound
Ronald L. Wright
Ronald L. Wright
Writing Screenplay
Stephen Gaghan
Stephen Gaghan
Story
Jim Webb
Jim Webb
Camera Director of Photography
Nicola Pecorini
Nicola Pecorini
William A. Fraker
William A. Fraker
Still Photographer
Sam Emerson
Sam Emerson
Steadicam Operator
Mark Van Loon
Mark Van Loon
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Camera Operator
Mark Van Loon
Mark Van Loon
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera
Robert Heine
Robert Heine
Clapper Loader
Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes
Dolly Grip
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
First Company Grip
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Focus Puller
Jonathan Sykes
Jonathan Sykes
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Moriarty
Matthew Moriarty
Editing Editor
Augie Hess
Augie Hess
Color Timer
Terry Haggar
Terry Haggar
First Assistant Editor
Darrin Navarro
Darrin Navarro
Assistant Editor
Fred C. Vitale
Fred C. Vitale
John M. Vitale
John M. Vitale
Negative Cutter
Dana L. Marker
Dana L. Marker
Crew Chef
Peter Hansen
Peter Hansen
Armorer
David Fencl
David Fencl
Carpenter
Tony Capasso
Tony Capasso
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Driver
Edward Cook
Edward Cook
Loader
Stacy De La Motte
Stacy De La Motte
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Propmaker
Thomas Cooper
Thomas Cooper
Special Effects Coordinator
Dick Wood
Dick Wood
Stunt Coordinator
Buddy Joe Hooker
Buddy Joe Hooker
Stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Shea
Jason Shea
Transportation Captain
Austin Thompson
Austin Thompson
Transportation Coordinator
Dusty Saunders
Dusty Saunders
Video Assist Operator
Wayne Tidwell
Wayne Tidwell
Visual Effects Editor
Debra Wolff
Debra Wolff
Stand In
Cullen G. Chambers
Cullen G. Chambers
Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
John T. Scanlon
John T. Scanlon
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Special Effects Technician
Terry Erickson
Terry Erickson
Stunt Double
Clifford Happy
Clifford Happy
Art Production Design
Robert W. Laing
Robert W. Laing
Art Direction
William Cruse
William Cruse
Art Department Assistant
Alan Day
Alan Day
Assistant Art Director
Andy Nicholson
Andy Nicholson
Lead Painter
Christopher Woodworth
Christopher Woodworth
Leadman
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Property Master
Barry Bedig
Barry Bedig
Assistant Property Master
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gloria Gresham
Gloria Gresham
Costume Supervisor
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Hairstylist
Cydney Cornell
Cydney Cornell
Key Hair Stylist
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Brian Penikas
Brian Penikas
Set Costumer
Kelly Porter
Kelly Porter
Set Dressing Artist
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Costume Assistant
Lahcen Abbana
Lahcen Abbana
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Alessio Bramucci
Alessio Bramucci
Electrician
Bryan Booth
Bryan Booth
Gaffer
Patrick Bramucci
Patrick Bramucci
Lighting Technician
Stephen Thorp
Stephen Thorp
Rigging Gaffer
Martin Bosworth
Martin Bosworth
Rigging Grip
Daniel Dietrich
Daniel Dietrich
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Don Yamasaki
Don Yamasaki
Chief Lighting Technician
Doug Pentek
Doug Pentek
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Paul J. Lombardi
Paul J. Lombardi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Visual Effects Producer
Denise Ballantyne
Denise Ballantyne
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nash
Erik Nash
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Rob Feng
Rob Feng
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment