Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 60%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 60%

Financials

Revenue: $244,721,064

Budget: $33,000,000

Profit: + $211,721,064


Movie Details

Tag Line: The fastest hands in the East meet the biggest mouth in the West.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 18, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Roger Birnbaum Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Hong Kong Inspector Lee is summoned to Los Angeles to investigate a kidnapping, the FBI doesn't want any outside help and assigns cocky LAPD Detective James Carter to distract Lee from the case. Not content to watch the action from the sidelines, Lee and Carter form an unlikely partnership and investigate the case themselves.


Main Cast

Jackie Chan

Jackie Chan

Yan Naing Lee

Age : 68 | Popularity : 100%

Chris Tucker

Chris Tucker

James Carter

Age : 51 | Popularity : 22%

Ken Leung

Ken Leung

Sang

Age : 53 | Popularity : 16%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Thomas Griffin

Age : 74 | Popularity : 23%

Tzi Ma

Tzi Ma

Solon Han

Age : 60 | Popularity : 48%

Chris Penn

Chris Penn

Clive Cod

Age : 40 | Popularity : 10%

Robert Littman

Robert Littman

First Caucasien

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Michael Chow

Michael Chow

Diner Guest

Age : 83 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
Nancy MacLeod
Nancy MacLeod
Nils C. Jensen
Nils C. Jensen
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Original Music Composer
Lalo Schifrin
Lalo Schifrin
Sound Designer
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Donald J. Malouf
Donald J. Malouf
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Donald J. Malouf
Donald J. Malouf
Music
Ira Hearshen
Ira Hearshen
Music Supervisor
Happy Walters
Happy Walters
Sound Mixer
Kim H. Ornitz
Kim H. Ornitz
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Dialogue Editor
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
John Kwiatkowski
John Kwiatkowski
Jim Brookshire
Jim Brookshire
Music Editor
Steve Mccroskey
Steve Mccroskey
Foley Artist
Laura Macias
Laura Macias
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy D'Addario
Andy D'Addario
Tom E. Dahl
Tom E. Dahl
Boom Operator
Gary A. Theard
Gary A. Theard
Supervising ADR Editor
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
First Assistant Sound Editor
Ann L. Thornberg
Ann L. Thornberg
Carmen Hocson Baker
Carmen Hocson Baker
Foley Mixer
Scott Weber
Scott Weber
Apprentice Sound Editor
Philip J. Slattery
Philip J. Slattery
Sound Recordist
Ivan Johnson
Ivan Johnson
Production Casting
Matthew Barry
Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes
Nancy Green-Keyes
Producer
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Jonathan Glickman
Jonathan Glickman
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Jody Levin
Jody Levin
Executive Producer
Jay Stern
Jay Stern
Co-Executive Producer
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Associate Producer
James M. Freitag
James M. Freitag
Wayne Morris
Wayne Morris
Unit Production Manager
Wayne Morris
Wayne Morris
Location Manager
J. Marc Strachan
J. Marc Strachan
Dianne Ketchum Friedgen
Dianne Ketchum Friedgen
Co-Producer
Art Schaefer
Art Schaefer
Production Coordinator
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera
Casting Assistant
Cosgrove Vincent Norstadt
Cosgrove Vincent Norstadt
Production Accountant
Mark J. Levenstein
Mark J. Levenstein
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Blinick
Judy Blinick
Editing Editor
Mark Helfrich
Mark Helfrich
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Camera Director of Photography
Adam Greenberg
Adam Greenberg
Still Photographer
Bob Marshak
Bob Marshak
"A" Camera Operator
William D. Barber
William D. Barber
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
"B" Camera Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
First Assistant "B" Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Charles John Bukey
Charles John Bukey
First Assistant "A" Camera
Michael D. Weldon
Michael D. Weldon
Camera Loader
Lisa Bonaccorso
Lisa Bonaccorso
Dolly Grip
Alan Shultz
Alan Shultz
Best Boy Grip
Thomas J. Ruffner
Thomas J. Ruffner
Rodney Veto
Rodney Veto
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Shai Greenberg
Shai Greenberg
Crew Unit Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Stunt Coordinator
Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
Terry Leonard
Terry Leonard
Sam Wong Ming-Sing
Sam Wong Ming-Sing
Stunts
Mark Hicks
Mark Hicks
Stunt Double
Mark Hicks
Mark Hicks
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Post Production Supervisor
Diana Kaufman
Diana Kaufman
Studio Teacher
Margaret L. Schlaifer
Margaret L. Schlaifer
Special Effects Coordinator
Vincent Montefusco
Vincent Montefusco
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sharen Davis
Sharen Davis
Set Dressing Artist
Lance Lombardo
Lance Lombardo
Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Hughes
Melanie Hughes
Key Hair Stylist
Larry Waggoner
Larry Waggoner
Makeup Artist
Rebecca Alling
Rebecca Alling
Joanetta Stowers
Joanetta Stowers
Hairstylist
Paul Anthony Morris
Paul Anthony Morris
Kim Messina
Kim Messina
Set Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Crandall
Cathy Crandall
Costume Supervisor
Paul H. Lopez
Paul H. Lopez
Art Production Design
Robb Wilson King
Robb Wilson King
Art Direction
Thomas Fichter
Thomas Fichter
Set Decoration
Lance Lombardo
Lance Lombardo
Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord
Patte Strong-Lord
Jeff Ozimek
Jeff Ozimek
Property Master
Ritchie Kremer
Ritchie Kremer
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Bohnie Avanzino
Bohnie Avanzino
Set Dresser
Vartan 'V.T.' Tashjian
Vartan 'V.T.' Tashjian
George Atamian
George Atamian
Location Scout
Nathan Polatin
Nathan Polatin
Storyboard Artist
Marc Vena
Marc Vena
Assistant Property Master
Ron Patterson
Ron Patterson
Leadman
Dean B. Katz
Dean B. Katz
Construction Coordinator
Kevin Conlin
Kevin Conlin
Directing Second Unit Director
Terry Leonard
Terry Leonard
Director
Brett Ratner
Brett Ratner
First Assistant Director
James M. Freitag
James M. Freitag
Script Supervisor
Haley McLane
Haley McLane
Second Assistant Director
David Cass Jr.
David Cass Jr.
Second Second Assistant Director
Eric Oliver
Eric Oliver
Writing Screenplay
Jim Kouf
Jim Kouf
Ross LaManna
Ross LaManna
Story
Ross LaManna
Ross LaManna
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Chuck Comisky
Chuck Comisky
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Robert Jason
Robert Jason
Rigging Grip
Gary Brostrom
Gary Brostrom
Raymond Michels
Raymond Michels
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Scheidbach
Frank Scheidbach
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment