Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $347,325,802
Budget: $90,000,000
Profit: + $257,325,802
Movie Details
Tag Line: Get ready for a second Rush!
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 3, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 30m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Roger Birnbaum Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Rush Hour 2
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
It's vacation time for Carter as he finds himself alongside Lee in Hong Kong wishing for more excitement. While Carter wants to party and meet the ladies, Lee is out to track down a Triad gang lord who may be responsible for killing two men at the American Embassy. Things get complicated as the pair stumble onto a counterfeiting plot. The boys are soon up to their necks in fist fights and life-threatening situations. A trip back to the U.S. may provide the answers about the bombing, the counterfeiting, and the true allegiance of sexy customs agent Isabella.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes
|
Producer |
Roger Birnbaum
Jonathan Glickman
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Jay Stern
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael De Luca
Toby Emmerich
Andrew Z. Davis
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Carla Fry
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Jody Levin
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Leon Dudevoir
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
JoAnn Perritano
|
|
Associate Producer |
James M. Freitag
|
|
Location Manager |
Mark B. Johnson
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
James Lin
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jennifer Conroy
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Raquel Caballes Maxwell
|
|
Production Accountant |
Rachel E. Prentiss
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Marybeth Martin-Eck
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Cindy Nevins
|
|
Accounting Clerk Assistant |
Matthew Humphreys
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Rick Simpson
Lance Lombardo
|
Production Design |
Terence Marsh
|
|
Art Direction |
James E. Tocci
Andrew Max Cahn
|
|
Leadman |
Mike Higelmire
John A. Scott III
Omar Abderrahman
|
|
Property Master |
William A. Petrotta
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bill Holmquist
|
|
Set Designer |
Viva Wang
Mark Poll
E.C. Chen
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Brandee Dell'Aringa
Beatriz Kerti
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Robert Bleckman
Michael R. Gannon
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Linda Griffis
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Mark Vena
|
|
Set Dresser |
Marty Angelo
Joy Taylor
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Helfrich
Robert K. Lambert
|
First Assistant Editor |
Laura Steiger
|
|
Color Timer |
Mike Stanwick
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Matthew F. Leonetti
|
Steadicam Operator |
J. Michael Muro
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
J. Michael Muro
|
|
Still Photographer |
Peter Sorel
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Bing Sokolsky
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Mark Davison
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Lee Blasingame
Mark Santoni
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Paul Santoni
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Peter Geraghty
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Richard L. Carden
|
|
Key Grip |
Jim Shelton
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Michael D. Weldon
|
|
Grip |
Gary C. Beaird
Mike Simko
|
|
Camera Loader |
Roger Wall
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Jeff Nathanson
|
Characters |
Ross LaManna
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Rita Ryack
|
Set Costumer |
Mitzi Haralson
Mary C. Lane
Edward T. Hanley
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Melanie Hughes
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Amy L. Disarro
René Dashiell Kerby
Joanetta Stowers
|
|
Hairstylist |
Kim M. Ferry
Paul Anthony Morris
Robin McWilliams
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Shari Perry
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Gigi Williams
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Maria Tortu
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Voni Hinkle
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mari Grimaud
|
|
Sound | ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
|
Original Music Composer |
Lalo Schifrin
|
|
Music Editor |
Darrell Hall
|
|
Sound Designer |
Tim Chau
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tim Chau
Kimberly Harris
Nils C. Jensen
Carmen Hocson Baker
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tim Chau
Andy D'Addario
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Kim H. Ornitz
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jeanette Browning
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Kimberly Harris
|
|
Foley Artist |
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Jim Brookshire
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Rickley W. Dumm
Nico Salvato
Cindy Jo Hinkleman
Douglas Parker
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Kathy Nelson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Mychal D. Smith
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Steve Kohler
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Conrad E. Palmisano
|
Stunts |
Andy Cheng
Mark Hicks
Jeannie Epper
Dick Ziker
Al Goto
Kenny Endoso
|
|
Stunt Double |
Michiko Nishiwaki
Mark Hicks
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Ted Moser
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Guy Adan
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
David Lingenfelser
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Diana Kaufman
|
|
Craft Service |
Raymond Bulinski
|
|
Armorer |
Harry Lu
|
|
Production Controller |
Paul Prokop
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Diana C. Weng
|
|
Cableman |
William Munroe
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Randy Musselman
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Conrad E. Palmisano
|
Director |
Brett Ratner
|
|
First Assistant Director |
James M. Freitag
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Leslie Park
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David Cass Jr.
Jonathan McGarry
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
Tim Marshall
|
Electrician |
Justin Holdsworth
Kenny Schneider
Wayne Marshall
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Pat Blymyer
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
James M. Cox
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Rick Pratt
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Kevin Lingenfelser
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Andre G. Ellingson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |