Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 38%

Financials

Revenue: $119,269,486

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: - $-10,730,514


Movie Details

Tag Line: Dirk Pitt. Adventure has a new name.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 6, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , Spain , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Babelsberg Film , Paramount , Bristol Bay Productions , Baldwin Entertainment Group , Desertlands Entertainment , Mace Neufeld Productions , Kanzaman , J.K. Livin Productions , Moguletta , Sahara Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Scouring the ocean depths for treasure-laden shipwrecks is business as usual for a thrill-seeking underwater adventurer and his wisecracking buddy. But when these two cross paths with a beautiful doctor, they find themselves on the ultimate treasure hunt.


Main Cast

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Dirk Pitt

Age : 51 | Popularity : 39%

Penélope Cruz

Penélope Cruz

Eva Rojas

Age : 47 | Popularity : 32%

Steve Zahn

Steve Zahn

Al Giordino

Age : 53 | Popularity : 35%

William H. Macy

William H. Macy

Admiral Jim Sandecker

Age : 71 | Popularity : 32%

Lennie James

Lennie James

General Zateb Kazim

Age : 55 | Popularity : 32%

Lambert Wilson

Lambert Wilson

Yves Massarde

Age : 62 | Popularity : 28%

Glynn Turman

Glynn Turman

Dr. Frank Hopper

Age : 74 | Popularity : 29%

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson

Rudi Gunn

Age : 55 | Popularity : 30%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Art Direction
Tony Reading
Tony Reading
Giles Masters
Giles Masters
Assistant Art Director
Marc Homes
Marc Homes
Art Department Coordinator
Anna Skrein
Anna Skrein
Location Scout
David Manzanares
David Manzanares
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Assistant Set Dresser
Sylvia Steinbrecht
Sylvia Steinbrecht
Supervising Carpenter
Stephen Challenor
Stephen Challenor
Art Department Assistant
Saskia Green
Saskia Green
Painter
Bradley Woodbridge
Bradley Woodbridge
Sculptor
Bruce Gordon
Bruce Gordon
Construction Buyer
Jack Dyer
Jack Dyer
Dressing Prop
Stephen Conway
Stephen Conway
Graphic Designer
Toby Glover
Toby Glover
Special Props
Scott MacIntyre
Scott MacIntyre
Camera Director of Photography
Seamus McGarvey
Seamus McGarvey
Camera Trainee
Susan Luciani
Susan Luciani
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Still Photographer
Keith Hamshere
Keith Hamshere
Assistant Camera
Steve Brooke Smith
Steve Brooke Smith
Key Grip
Gary Hutchings
Gary Hutchings
First Assistant Camera
Nigel Permane
Nigel Permane
Grip
David Holliday
David Holliday
Clapper Loader
Stephen Evans
Stephen Evans
Focus Puller
Tim Battersby
Tim Battersby
Second Assistant Camera
Rodrigo López
Rodrigo López
Best Boy Grip
Tony Gil
Tony Gil
Production Producer
Stephanie Austin
Stephanie Austin
Mace Neufeld
Mace Neufeld
Howard Baldwin
Howard Baldwin
Karen Elise Baldwin
Karen Elise Baldwin
Co-Producer
William H. Brown
William H. Brown
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
David Barron
David Barron
Thierry Potok
Thierry Potok
Nick Morton
Nick Morton
Mike Phillips
Mike Phillips
Mark Albela
Mark Albela
Denise O'Dell
Denise O'Dell
Executive Producer
Matthew McConaughey
Matthew McConaughey
William J. Immerman
William J. Immerman
Gus Gustawes
Gus Gustawes
Vicki Dee Rock
Vicki Dee Rock
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Line Producer
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Scott Thaler
Scott Thaler
Production Assistant
Ben Pugh
Ben Pugh
Associate Producer
Lis Kern
Lis Kern
Andrew Reif
Andrew Reif
Production Manager
Scott Thaler
Scott Thaler
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Production Accountant
Sophie Drouin
Sophie Drouin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Usha Chaman
Usha Chaman
Unit Production Manager
Hafid Balafrej
Hafid Balafrej
Location Manager
Bill Barringer
Bill Barringer
Production Coordinator
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro
Executive Assistant
Diane Conn
Diane Conn
Assistant Location Manager
Mustapha Adidou
Mustapha Adidou
Second Assistant Accountant
Kristine Bochum
Kristine Bochum
Casting Assistant
Bacha
Bacha
Post Production Coordinator
Christopher Russell
Christopher Russell
Location Assistant
Elabdi Abdelhadi
Elabdi Abdelhadi
Location Coordinator
Naima Alaoui
Naima Alaoui
Assistant Accountant
Ahmed Achouba
Ahmed Achouba
Production Executive
Jan Hogevold
Jan Hogevold
Production Runner
Ahmed Hajji
Ahmed Hajji
Production Secretary
Mercedes Barbod
Mercedes Barbod
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Anna B. Sheppard
Anna B. Sheppard
Prosthetic Designer
Neill Gorton
Neill Gorton
Makeup Artist
Whitney James
Whitney James
Karen Dawson
Karen Dawson
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
John Cormican
John Cormican
Wardrobe Supervisor
Daryl Bristow
Daryl Bristow
Costume Supervisor
Cristina Sopeña
Cristina Sopeña
Hairstylist
Karen Dawson
Karen Dawson
Martin Samuel
Martin Samuel
Assistant Costume Designer
Jane Clive
Jane Clive
Hair Assistant
Kathy Ducker
Kathy Ducker
Hair Designer
Aileen Seaton
Aileen Seaton
Costume Illustrator
Silvana Sacco
Silvana Sacco
Costume Assistant
Lahcen Abbana
Lahcen Abbana
Costume Mistress
Marta Ortega Gonzalez
Marta Ortega Gonzalez
Dresser
Patricia Aguirre
Patricia Aguirre
Wardrobe Assistant
Gary Lane
Gary Lane
Wardrobe Master
Peter Hornbuckle
Peter Hornbuckle
Sound Original Music Composer
Clint Mansell
Clint Mansell
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Auguste
Mark Auguste
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Orchestrator
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Conductor
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Sound Mixer
Chris Munro
Chris Munro
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Foley Artist
Felicity Cottrell
Felicity Cottrell
First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
Apprentice Sound Editor
Sze-Wun Li
Sze-Wun Li
Music Editor
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Supervising Sound Editor
Nigel Mills
Nigel Mills
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
ADR Editor
Philip Alton
Philip Alton
Sound Recordist
Antonio Bloch
Antonio Bloch
Music Supervisor
Lindsay Fellows
Lindsay Fellows
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Raines
David Raines
Boom Operator
Paul Munro
Paul Munro
Writing Screenplay
James V. Hart
James V. Hart
Thomas Dean Donnelly
Thomas Dean Donnelly
John C. Richards
John C. Richards
Joshua Oppenheimer
Joshua Oppenheimer
Novel
Clive Cussler
Clive Cussler
Crew Special Effects Technician
Adam Aldridge
Adam Aldridge
Stunt Coordinator
Lee Sheward
Lee Sheward
Propmaker
Dan Frye
Dan Frye
Stunts
Steve Griffin
Steve Griffin
Special Effects Coordinator
Carmila Gittens
Carmila Gittens
Unit Publicist
Susan d'Arcy
Susan d'Arcy
Pyrotechnician
Conor Coughlan
Conor Coughlan
Armorer
John Nixon
John Nixon
Stunt Double
Guiomar Alonso
Guiomar Alonso
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Dialect Coach
Brendan Gunn
Brendan Gunn
Scenic Artist
Stuart Clarke
Stuart Clarke
Additional Script Supervisor
Kathy Hughes
Kathy Hughes
Visual Effects Editor
Gavin Buckley
Gavin Buckley
Cableman
Charif Lemhemdi
Charif Lemhemdi
Carpenter
Stephen McGregor
Stephen McGregor
Driver
David Adamthwaite
David Adamthwaite
Projection
Jan Meade
Jan Meade
Set Production Assistant
Karim Khakahni
Karim Khakahni
Stand In
Gary Webber
Gary Webber
Technical Supervisor
David Hyde
David Hyde
Generator Operator
Larry Knox
Larry Knox
Health and Safety
Michael Conran
Michael Conran
Pilot
John McHale
John McHale
Directing Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
Director
Breck Eisner
Breck Eisner
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
First Assistant Director
Christopher Newman
Christopher Newman
Second Assistant Director
Ben Howarth
Ben Howarth
Additional Second Assistant Director
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Second Second Assistant Director
Luis Casacuberta
Luis Casacuberta
Third Assistant Director
Tom Glaisyer
Tom Glaisyer
Editing Editor
Andrew MacRitchie
Andrew MacRitchie
Colorist
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
First Assistant Editor
Tom Harrison-Read
Tom Harrison-Read
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marcus Alexander
Marcus Alexander
Dialogue Editor
Philip Alton
Philip Alton
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Online Editor
Jack James
Jack James
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mara Bryan
Mara Bryan
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Keene
Tim Keene
Matte Painter
Neil Miller
Neil Miller
Visual Effects Coordinator
Charles Howell
Charles Howell
Special Effects Supervisor
Dominic Tuohy
Dominic Tuohy
3D Artist
James Benson
James Benson
Digital Compositors
Richard Briscoe
Richard Briscoe
Lighting Gaffer
Lee Walters
Lee Walters
Best Boy Electric
Peter Chester
Peter Chester
Electrician
Andy Bell
Andy Bell
Rigging Gaffer
Gavin Walters
Gavin Walters
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment