Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $481,840,909
Budget: $70,000,000
Profit: + $411,840,909
Movie Details
Tag Line: The mission is a man.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Jul 24, 1998
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 49m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Paramount , Amblin Entertainment , Mutual Film Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Saving Private Ryan
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Williams
|
Conductor |
John Williams
|
|
Sound Designer |
Gary Rydstrom
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Richard Hymns
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Tony Eckert
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Teresa Eckton
Frank E. Eulner
Ethan van der Ryn
E. Larry Oatfield
|
|
Foley Editor |
Sandina Bailo-Lape
|
|
Music Editor |
Kenneth Wannberg
|
|
Boom Operator |
Robert Jackson
|
|
Orchestrator |
John Neufeld
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Tony Sereno
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Mary Works
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Ron Judkins
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Ewa Sztompke
Sara Bolder
|
|
ADR Editor |
Thomas Whiting
Denise Whiting
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary Summers
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Larry Singer
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Dean Drabin
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
|
|
Musician |
James Thatcher
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Cary Stratton
|
|
Production | Casting |
Denise Chamian
|
Producer |
Gary Levinsohn
Steven Spielberg
Mark Gordon
Ian Bryce
|
|
Co-Producer |
Bonnie Curtis
Allison Lyon Segan
|
|
Production Manager |
Mark Huffam
|
|
Associate Producer |
Mark Huffam
Kevin De La Noy
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Nial Fulton
|
|
Location Assistant |
Paul Ashton
|
|
Location Manager |
Alex Gladstone
|
|
Local Casting |
Gillian Reynolds
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Tania Clarke
Clodagh Bowers
|
|
Production Accountant |
George Marshall
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Elaine Burt
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kara Katsoulis
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Sven E. Fahlgren
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Simon Burgess
|
|
Production Assistant |
Jane Burgess
|
|
Directing | Director |
Steven Spielberg
|
First Assistant Director |
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Adam Goodman
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Karen Richards
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Ana Maria Quintana
|
|
Crowd Assistant Director |
Sara Desmond
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Martin Krauka
Daisy Cummins
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Janusz Kamiński
|
Still Photographer |
David James
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Ciarán Barry
|
|
Camera Car |
John Ott
|
|
Key Grip |
John Flemming
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Alan Hall
|
|
Assistant Camera |
David O'Brien
|
|
Camera Operator |
Seamus Corcoran
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Rosalyn Ellis
|
|
Grip |
Philip Murphy
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Derek Russell
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Tom Jordan
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michael Kahn
|
First Assistant Editor |
Richard Byard
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Michael Trent
Alexander Garcia
|
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Joanna Johnston
|
Hairstylist |
Betty Glasow
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Lois Burwell
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Tom Macdonald
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Sian Grigg
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Sarah Hinch
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Sally Turner
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Sheila Fahey
|
|
Prosthetics Sculptor |
Brendan Lonergan
|
|
Seamstress |
Pat Williamson
|
|
Set Costumer |
Marcus Love-McGuirk
|
|
Tailor |
Lee Clayton
|
|
Key Costumer |
Diana Wilson
|
|
Costumer |
Nigel Boyd
|
|
Daily Wardrobe |
Tom Hornsby
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Hugh McAllister
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Fiona Belton
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Anthony Black
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Thomas E. Sanders
|
Set Decoration |
Lisa Dean
|
|
Draughtsman |
Stephen Bream
|
|
Art Direction |
Alan Tomkins
Chris Seagers
Ricky Eyres
Tom Brown
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Kevin Kavanaugh
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Daniel T. Dorrance
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Matt Codd
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Gary Freeman
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Lavinia Waters
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Joanna Branch
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Terry Apsey
|
|
Painter |
Glenn Start
|
|
Sculptor |
Andy Hunt
|
|
Set Dresser |
Jeff Hay
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
John Mcgregor
|
|
Property Master |
Maxie McDonald
|
|
Assistant Set Dresser |
Veronique Fletcher
Philippa Bruges
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Hillery Cope
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Michael Law
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Neil Corbould
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stefen Fangmeier
|
|
CG Artist |
Kathleen Beeler
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Lori Arnold
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kim Bromley
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Robert Hill
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Amanda K. Montgomery
|
|
Crew | Sound Design Assistant |
Shannon Mills
|
Stunts |
Rob Inch
Bill Weston
Neil Finnighan
Ray Nicholas
Marc Cass
Mark Henson
Dusan Hyska
Donal O'Farrell
Steve Griffin
Andy Bennett
Paul Heasman
Ray De-Haan
Gary Powell
Pavel Cajzl
Paul Herbert
Jim Dowdall
Sean McCabe
Tony Lucken
Pavel Vokoun
Jaroslav Pšenička
Jaroslav Peterka
David Lištván
Viktor Cervenka
Jindřich Klaus
Jürgen Klein
Dominick Hewitt
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Pavel Krátký
Steve Caswell
Dimo Lipitkovský
Jeff Hewitt-Davis
Aris Comninos
Michael Mohr
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Simon Crane
|
|
Armorer |
Simon Atherton
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Katie Gabriel
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Erica Frauman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Carol McAulay
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Brian Baverstock
|
|
Driver |
Gary Birmingham
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Alexander Laurant
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Jessica Drake
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Susan d'Arcy
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Bill Kimberlin
|
|
Stand In |
Jason Horwood
|
|
Production Controller |
Jim Turner
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Stuart Clarke
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Kevin Du Toit
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Brian Hathaway
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Rhys Summerhayes
|
|
Chef |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Craft Service |
Aurelia Thomas
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Michelle Freeborn
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Noel Donnellon
|
|
Machinist |
Norman Baker
|
|
Carpenter |
Peter N. Brown
David Murphy
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
R.H. Davies
|
|
Stunt Double |
Lyndon S. Hellewell
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Bartlett
|
|
Assistant Chef |
Sarah Linton
|
|
Catering |
Sara Chappell
|
|
Floor Runner |
Nick Hopkins
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Robert Rodat
|
Storyboard |
John Greaves
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Garret Baldwin
Marek Bojsza
Neil Munro
Alan Grosch
Darren Grosch
Paul Kemp
Peter O'Toole
Steve Pattenden
Terry Townsend
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
David Devlin
Terry Mulligan
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Ricky Pattenden
|
|
Standby Rigger |
Ginger McCarthy
|
|
Department | Role | Name |