Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 90%
TMDB Rating 8.1
IMDB Rating 8.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $481,840,909

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $411,840,909


Movie Details

Tag Line: The mission is a man.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jul 24, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Amblin Entertainment , Mutual Film Company , DreamWorks Pictures , The Mark Gordon Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Captain John H. Miller

Age : 64 | Popularity : 70%

Tom Sizemore

Tom Sizemore

Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%

Edward Burns

Edward Burns

Private Richard Reiben

Age : 52 | Popularity : 12%

Barry Pepper

Barry Pepper

Private Daniel Jackson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 13%

Adam Goldberg

Adam Goldberg

Private Stanley Mellish

Age : 49 | Popularity : 14%

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Private Adrian Caparzo

Age : 52 | Popularity : 98%

Giovanni Ribisi

Giovanni Ribisi

T-Medic Irwin Wade

Age : 45 | Popularity : 22%

Jeremy Davies

Jeremy Davies

Corporal Timothy Upham

Age : 50 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Conductor
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Orchestrator
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
Sound Mix Technician
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Mary Works
Mary Works
Sound Mixer
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
ADR Editor
Thomas Whiting
Thomas Whiting
Denise Whiting
Denise Whiting
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
ADR Supervisor
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
ADR Recordist
Cary Stratton
Cary Stratton
Production Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Producer
Gary Levinsohn
Gary Levinsohn
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Co-Producer
Bonnie Curtis
Bonnie Curtis
Allison Lyon Segan
Allison Lyon Segan
Production Manager
Mark Huffam
Mark Huffam
Associate Producer
Mark Huffam
Mark Huffam
Kevin De La Noy
Kevin De La Noy
Location Coordinator
Nial Fulton
Nial Fulton
Location Assistant
Paul Ashton
Paul Ashton
Location Manager
Alex Gladstone
Alex Gladstone
Local Casting
Gillian Reynolds
Gillian Reynolds
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tania Clarke
Tania Clarke
Clodagh Bowers
Clodagh Bowers
Production Accountant
George Marshall
George Marshall
Production Coordinator
Elaine Burt
Elaine Burt
Casting Assistant
Kara Katsoulis
Kara Katsoulis
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Assistant Location Manager
Simon Burgess
Simon Burgess
Production Assistant
Jane Burgess
Jane Burgess
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
First Assistant Director
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Second Assistant Director
Adam Goodman
Adam Goodman
Second Second Assistant Director
Karen Richards
Karen Richards
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Crowd Assistant Director
Sara Desmond
Sara Desmond
Third Assistant Director
Martin Krauka
Martin Krauka
Daisy Cummins
Daisy Cummins
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Still Photographer
David James
David James
First Assistant Camera
Ciarán Barry
Ciarán Barry
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Camera Trainee
Alan Hall
Alan Hall
Assistant Camera
David O'Brien
David O'Brien
Camera Operator
Seamus Corcoran
Seamus Corcoran
Clapper Loader
Rosalyn Ellis
Rosalyn Ellis
Grip
Philip Murphy
Philip Murphy
Best Boy Grip
Derek Russell
Derek Russell
Second Assistant Camera
Tom Jordan
Tom Jordan
Camera Car
John Ott
John Ott
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
First Assistant Editor
Richard Byard
Richard Byard
Assistant Editor
Michael Trent
Michael Trent
Alexander Garcia
Alexander Garcia
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Hairstylist
Betty Glasow
Betty Glasow
Key Makeup Artist
Lois Burwell
Lois Burwell
Key Set Costumer
Tom Macdonald
Tom Macdonald
Makeup Artist
Sian Grigg
Sian Grigg
Costume Coordinator
Sarah Hinch
Sarah Hinch
Assistant Costume Designer
Sally Turner
Sally Turner
Costume Supervisor
Sheila Fahey
Sheila Fahey
Prosthetics Sculptor
Brendan Lonergan
Brendan Lonergan
Seamstress
Pat Williamson
Pat Williamson
Set Costumer
Marcus Love-McGuirk
Marcus Love-McGuirk
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Key Costumer
Diana Wilson
Diana Wilson
Costumer
Nigel Boyd
Nigel Boyd
Daily Wardrobe
Tom Hornsby
Tom Hornsby
Assistant Hairstylist
Hugh McAllister
Hugh McAllister
Costume Assistant
Fiona Belton
Fiona Belton
Wardrobe Master
Anthony Black
Anthony Black
Art Production Design
Thomas E. Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders
Set Decoration
Lisa Dean
Lisa Dean
Draughtsman
Stephen Bream
Stephen Bream
Art Direction
Alan Tomkins
Alan Tomkins
Chris Seagers
Chris Seagers
Ricky Eyres
Ricky Eyres
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Supervising Art Director
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Production Illustrator
Matt Codd
Matt Codd
Standby Art Director
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Art Department Coordinator
Lavinia Waters
Lavinia Waters
Art Department Assistant
Joanna Branch
Joanna Branch
Construction Coordinator
Terry Apsey
Terry Apsey
Painter
Glenn Start
Glenn Start
Sculptor
Andy Hunt
Andy Hunt
Set Dresser
Jeff Hay
Jeff Hay
Supervising Carpenter
John Mcgregor
John Mcgregor
Property Master
Maxie McDonald
Maxie McDonald
Assistant Set Dresser
Veronique Fletcher
Veronique Fletcher
Philippa Bruges
Philippa Bruges
Construction Buyer
Hillery Cope
Hillery Cope
Standby Carpenter
Michael Law
Michael Law
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lori Arnold
Lori Arnold
Visual Effects Producer
Kim Bromley
Kim Bromley
Visual Effects Camera
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Amanda K. Montgomery
Amanda K. Montgomery
CG Artist
Kathleen Beeler
Kathleen Beeler
Crew Sound Design Assistant
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Stunt Coordinator
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Armorer
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Special Effects Assistant
Katie Gabriel
Katie Gabriel
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Stunts
Andy Bennett
Andy Bennett
Special Effects Coordinator
Carol McAulay
Carol McAulay
Transportation Captain
Brian Baverstock
Brian Baverstock
Driver
Gary Birmingham
Gary Birmingham
Visual Effects Art Director
Alexander Laurant
Alexander Laurant
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Unit Publicist
Susan d'Arcy
Susan d'Arcy
Visual Effects Editor
Bill Kimberlin
Bill Kimberlin
Stand In
Jason Horwood
Jason Horwood
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Utility Stunts
Stuart Clarke
Stuart Clarke
Post Production Assistant
Kevin Du Toit
Kevin Du Toit
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Set Production Assistant
Rhys Summerhayes
Rhys Summerhayes
Chef
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Craft Service
Aurelia Thomas
Aurelia Thomas
Makeup Effects
Michelle Freeborn
Michelle Freeborn
Video Assist Operator
Noel Donnellon
Noel Donnellon
Machinist
Norman Baker
Norman Baker
Carpenter
Peter N. Brown
Peter N. Brown
Marine Coordinator
R.H. Davies
R.H. Davies
Stunt Double
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Special Effects Technician
Michael Bartlett
Michael Bartlett
Assistant Chef
Sarah Linton
Sarah Linton
Catering
Sara Chappell
Sara Chappell
Floor Runner
Nick Hopkins
Nick Hopkins
Writing Screenplay
Robert Rodat
Robert Rodat
Storyboard
John Greaves
John Greaves
Lighting Electrician
Garret Baldwin
Garret Baldwin
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Neil Munro
Neil Munro
Alan Grosch
Alan Grosch
Darren Grosch
Darren Grosch
Paul Kemp
Paul Kemp
Peter O'Toole
Peter O'Toole
Steve Pattenden
Steve Pattenden
Terry Townsend
Terry Townsend
Chief Lighting Technician
David Devlin
David Devlin
Terry Mulligan
Terry Mulligan
Best Boy Electric
Ricky Pattenden
Ricky Pattenden
Standby Rigger
Ginger McCarthy
Ginger McCarthy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment