Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 29%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 15%

Financials

Revenue: $141,220,678

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $96,220,678


Movie Details

Tag Line: No More Mercy. No More Shame. No More Sequels - Honest! - We Lied.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 4, 2001

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Brad Grey Pictures , Gold/Miller Productions , Wayans Bros. Entertainment , Dimension Films , CJ Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

While the original parodied slasher flicks like Scream, Keenen Ivory Wayans's sequel to Scary Movie takes comedic aim at haunted house movies. A group of students visit a mansion called "Hell House," and murderous high jinks ensue.


Main Cast

Anna Faris

Anna Faris

Cindy Campbell

Age : 44 | Popularity : 37%

Regina Hall

Regina Hall

Brenda Meeks

Age : 50 | Popularity : 18%

Shawn Wayans

Shawn Wayans

Ray Wilkins

Age : 50 | Popularity : 9%

Marlon Wayans

Marlon Wayans

Shorty Meeks

Age : 48 | Popularity : 19%

Christopher Masterson

Christopher Masterson

Buddy

Age : 41 | Popularity : 9%

Kathleen Robertson

Kathleen Robertson

Theo

Age : 47 | Popularity : 47%

David Cross

David Cross

Dwight Hartman

Age : 57 | Popularity : 19%

James Woods

James Woods

Father McFeely

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Juel Bestrop
Christine Sheaks
Christine Sheaks
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Brad Weston
Brad Weston
Peter Schwerin
Peter Schwerin
Co-Executive Producer
Marlon Wayans
Marlon Wayans
Tony Mark
Tony Mark
Shawn Wayans
Shawn Wayans
Rick Alvarez
Rick Alvarez
Lee R. Mayes
Lee R. Mayes
Lisa Blum
Lisa Blum
Unit Production Manager
Tony Mark
Tony Mark
Producer
Eric L. Gold
Eric L. Gold
Associate Producer
Sue Jett
Sue Jett
Barry Rosenbush
Barry Rosenbush
Casting Associate
Blythe Cappello
Blythe Cappello
Casting Assistant
Rebecca Gushin
Rebecca Gushin
Nadia Lubbe Simon
Nadia Lubbe Simon
Extras Casting
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Post Production Coordinator
Tina Anderson
Tina Anderson
Location Manager
Kristi Frankenheimer
Kristi Frankenheimer
Production Accountant
Gwen Everman
Gwen Everman
Production Coordinator
Lawrence Lewis
Lawrence Lewis
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Extras Casting Assistant
Chad Darnell
Chad Darnell
Payroll Accountant
Jerry Lee
Jerry Lee
Assistant Location Manager
Anthony Ragonese
Anthony Ragonese
Assistant Production Coordinator
Julie Wexler
Julie Wexler
First Assistant Accountant
Susana Inés Fattorini
Susana Inés Fattorini
Production Assistant
Briana Ahl
Briana Ahl
Sound Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Jeff Lingle
Jeff Lingle
Sound Effects Editor
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
Mark Cookson
Mark Cookson
Foley
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Production Sound Mixer
David Kirschner
David Kirschner
Original Music Composer
Mark McGrath
Mark McGrath
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Sound Effects Designer
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
ADR Editor
Frederick H. Stahly
Frederick H. Stahly
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Supervising Music Editor
Mike Flicker
Mike Flicker
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Sound Editor
Jeena M. Phelps
Jeena M. Phelps
Music Supervisor
Randy Spendlove
Randy Spendlove
Foley Mixer
Lane Burch
Lane Burch
Boom Operator
Kevin Hyde
Kevin Hyde
Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew P. Hanson
Matthew P. Hanson
ADR Mixer
Tom O'Connell
Tom O'Connell
Utility Sound
Kevin E. Patterson
Kevin E. Patterson
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Still Photographer
Linda R. Chen
Linda R. Chen
Dolly Grip
Bill Daimant
Bill Daimant
Assistant Camera
Gary Kanner
Gary Kanner
Key Grip
Bill-Brady Majors
Bill-Brady Majors
Grip
Christopher Crivier
Christopher Crivier
Camera Loader
Katie Santore
Katie Santore
Best Boy Grip
Steve Redondo
Steve Redondo
Second Assistant Camera
Ron Peterson
Ron Peterson
Editing Editor
Richard Pearson
Richard Pearson
Thomas J. Nordberg
Thomas J. Nordberg
Peter Teschner
Peter Teschner
First Assistant Editor
Cynthia Ludwig
Cynthia Ludwig
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Laura Behary
Laura Behary
Digital Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Colorist
Mark Sachen
Mark Sachen
Project Manager
Rattiya Suprakob
Rattiya Suprakob
Writing Screenplay
Marlon Wayans
Marlon Wayans
Shawn Wayans
Shawn Wayans
Alyson Fouse
Alyson Fouse
Greg Grabianski
Greg Grabianski
Dave Polsky
Dave Polsky
Michael Anthony Snowden
Michael Anthony Snowden
Craig Wayans
Craig Wayans
Characters
Marlon Wayans
Marlon Wayans
Shawn Wayans
Shawn Wayans
Buddy Johnson
Buddy Johnson
Phil Beauman
Phil Beauman
Jason Friedberg
Jason Friedberg
Aaron Seltzer
Aaron Seltzer
Art Production Design
Cynthia Kay Charette
Cynthia Kay Charette
Set Decoration
Bob Kensinger
Bob Kensinger
Property Master
Bruce Mink
Bruce Mink
Set Dressing Buyer
Caryn Marcus
Caryn Marcus
Art Direction
Catherine Smith
Catherine Smith
Set Designer
Cameron Birnie
Cameron Birnie
Leadman
Thierry Labbe
Thierry Labbe
Art Department Assistant
Jennifer Alisa Kornkosar
Jennifer Alisa Kornkosar
Art Department Coordinator
Mark Molina
Mark Molina
Assistant Art Director
Daniel Novotny
Daniel Novotny
Construction Foreman
Timothy Vierra
Timothy Vierra
Location Scout
Raine Hall
Raine Hall
Painter
Robert H. Winn
Robert H. Winn
Swing
Jefferson Murff
Jefferson Murff
Title Designer
Deborah Ross
Deborah Ross
Assistant Property Master
Scott Bauer
Scott Bauer
Set Decorating Coordinator
Lissette Schettini
Lissette Schettini
Set Dresser
Jared Scardina
Jared Scardina
Graphic Designer
Tracee Augcomfar
Tracee Augcomfar
Standby Carpenter
Daniel Sullivan
Daniel Sullivan
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Lou Carlucci
Lou Carlucci
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Palermo
Chris Palermo
Set Production Assistant
Marc W. Havener
Marc W. Havener
Stunts
Mark Stefanich
Mark Stefanich
Choreographer
Russell Clark
Russell Clark
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Ansell
Steve Ansell
Chef
Jamie Kemp
Jamie Kemp
Stand In
Laura Boddington
Laura Boddington
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bruce Jurgens
Bruce Jurgens
Sequence Supervisor
Fortunato Frattasio
Fortunato Frattasio
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Mary Stuart
Mary Stuart
Compositors
Justin Hammond
Justin Hammond
Additional Music
Rossano Galante
Rossano Galante
Set Medic
Dyanne C. Deuel
Dyanne C. Deuel
Scenic Artist
John Root
John Root
Digital Supervisor
Xye
Xye
Propmaker
Fred Apolito
Fred Apolito
Carpenter
David Keir
David Keir
CG Supervisor
Grant Viklund
Grant Viklund
Driver
John Sagray
John Sagray
Loader
Andrew Degnan
Andrew Degnan
Makeup Effects
Belinda Bryant
Belinda Bryant
Post Production Assistant
Brian Addie
Brian Addie
Production Office Assistant
Matthew J. Dias
Matthew J. Dias
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Boyd
Steve Boyd
Video Assist Operator
Steven J. Chambers
Steven J. Chambers
Animal Coordinator
Catherine Pittman
Catherine Pittman
Technical Advisor
Nathaniel Bellamy Jr.
Nathaniel Bellamy Jr.
Special Effects Assistant
Ethel Edwards
Ethel Edwards
Special Effects Technician
Ignacio Alvarez
Ignacio Alvarez
Stunt Double
Sidney Faison
Sidney Faison
Directing Second Assistant Director
Susan E. Fiore
Susan E. Fiore
Second Unit Director
Tony Mark
Tony Mark
Director
Keenen Ivory Wayans
Keenen Ivory Wayans
First Assistant Director
Carol Green
Carol Green
Script Supervisor
Pam Leonte
Pam Leonte
Second Second Assistant Director
Korey Scott Pollard
Korey Scott Pollard
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eric Wall
Eric Wall
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Tony Gardner
Tony Gardner
Costume Design
Valari Adams
Valari Adams
Mary Jane Fort
Mary Jane Fort
Makeup Department Head
Rebecca DeHerrera
Rebecca DeHerrera
Laini Thompson
Laini Thompson
Costume Supervisor
Wendy M. Craig
Wendy M. Craig
Makeup Artist
Timothy Huizing
Timothy Huizing
Assistant Makeup Artist
Wendy Robin
Wendy Robin
Hair Department Head
Linda Villalobos
Linda Villalobos
Key Hair Stylist
Carla Farmer
Carla Farmer
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Martini
Michelle Martini
Hairstylist
Lillie S. Frierson
Lillie S. Frierson
Set Costumer
Mary Beth Ramsey
Mary Beth Ramsey
Set Dressing Artist
Paul Duchemin
Paul Duchemin
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Beswick
Doug Beswick
Kenneth Jones
Kenneth Jones
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Brad Kuehn
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong
Alyssa Fong
Visual Effects Producer
Carole Cowley
Carole Cowley
Lynda Thompson
Lynda Thompson
Additional Visual Effects
Grant Viklund
Grant Viklund
Digital Compositors
Heather Davis Baker
Heather Davis Baker
2D Artist
Lawrence Carroll
Lawrence Carroll
2D Supervisor
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Kevin Struckman
Kevin Struckman
Rotoscoping Artist
Bruce Harris
Bruce Harris
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Anthony J. Camaioni
Anthony J. Camaioni
Visual Effects Production Manager
Russell Johnson
Russell Johnson
Lighting Electrician
Glen Magers
Glen Magers
Rigging Gaffer
Craig A. Brink
Craig A. Brink
Rigging Grip
Jeff Andrus
Jeff Andrus
Lighting Technician
Michael K. Davis
Michael K. Davis
Best Boy Electric
Samuel Fischer
Samuel Fischer
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Samuel Fischer
Samuel Fischer
Gaffer
David A. Cook
David A. Cook
Chief Lighting Technician
David A. Cook
David A. Cook
Key Rigging Grip
Robert J. Reilly
Robert J. Reilly
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment