Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 8.3
IMDB Rating 8.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $327,311,859

Budget: $33,000,000

Profit: + $294,311,859


Movie Details

Tag Line: Seven deadly sins. Seven ways to die.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Sep 22, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Juno Pix , Cecchi Gori Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills, scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case.


Main Cast

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Detective David Mills

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Detective Lt. William Somerset

Age : 83 | Popularity : 70%

Gwyneth Paltrow

Gwyneth Paltrow

Tracy Mills

Age : 48 | Popularity : 33%

R. Lee Ermey

R. Lee Ermey

Police Captain

Age : 74 | Popularity : 25%

John C. McGinley

John C. McGinley

California

Age : 61 | Popularity : 20%

Julie Araskog

Julie Araskog

Mrs. Gould

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

Mark Boone Junior

Mark Boone Junior

Greasy F.B.I. Man

Age : 66 | Popularity : 51%

John Cassini

John Cassini

Officer Davis

Age : N/A | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Co-Executive Producer
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Richard Saperstein
Richard Saperstein
Casting Assistant
Kim Coleman
Kim Coleman
Jennifer McNamara
Jennifer McNamara
Executive Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Gianni Nunnari
Dan Kolsrud
Dan Kolsrud
Anne Kopelson
Anne Kopelson
Producer
Arnold Kopelson
Arnold Kopelson
Phyllis Carlyle
Phyllis Carlyle
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Joe Fineman
Joe Fineman
Casting Associate
Aisha Coley
Aisha Coley
Associate Producer
Michele Platt
Michele Platt
Co-Producer
Stephen Joel Brown
Stephen Joel Brown
Nana Greenwald
Nana Greenwald
Sanford Panitch
Sanford Panitch
Executive In Charge Of Production
Ted Zachary
Ted Zachary
Unit Production Manager
Allan Wertheim
Allan Wertheim
Robert S. Mendelsohn
Robert S. Mendelsohn
Line Producer
William C. Gerrity
William C. Gerrity
Payroll Accountant
Brad Davis
Brad Davis
Production Secretary
Janet Ingram
Janet Ingram
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Location Manager
Paul Hargrave
Paul Hargrave
Assistant Location Manager
Flint Maloney
Flint Maloney
Publicist
François Frey
François Frey
Production Assistant
Gary A. Martin
Gary A. Martin
Production Accountant
Robert Grindrod
Robert Grindrod
Executive Assistant
Maria Norman
Maria Norman
Assistant Production Coordinator
John L. Anderson
John L. Anderson
Location Assistant
Joe Johnston
Joe Johnston
Art Department Production Assistant
Craig Albrecht
Craig Albrecht
First Assistant Accountant
Jerri Whiteman
Jerri Whiteman
Sound Original Music Composer
Howard Shore
Howard Shore
Assistant Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editor
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Kim B. Christensen
Kim B. Christensen
Jennifer L. Ware
Jennifer L. Ware
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Angie Rubin
Angie Rubin
ADR Editor
Joan E. Chapman
Joan E. Chapman
Mark Levinson
Mark Levinson
Jeff Watts
Jeff Watts
Dialogue Editor
John Nutt
John Nutt
Francesca Dodd
Francesca Dodd
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Foley Artist
Margie O'Malley
Margie O'Malley
Marnie Moore
Marnie Moore
Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Dodd
Patrick Dodd
ADR Supervisor
Patrick Dodd
Patrick Dodd
Boom Operator
Marvin E. Lewis
Marvin E. Lewis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert J. Litt
Robert J. Litt
Elliot Tyson
Elliot Tyson
Rick Hart
Rick Hart
Foley Editor
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
Production Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Orchestrator
John Lissauer
John Lissauer
Bert Dovo
Bert Dovo
Sound Recordist
Jack Keller
Jack Keller
David Behle
David Behle
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Foley Mixer
Jeremy Molod
Jeremy Molod
Richard Duarte
Richard Duarte
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Erik R. Kraber
Erik R. Kraber
Utility Sound
Robert W. Harris
Robert W. Harris
Conductor
Lucas Richman
Lucas Richman
Music Consultant
Rachel Flanagan
Rachel Flanagan
Music Coordinator
Mark Kaufman
Mark Kaufman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Makeup Artist
Monty Westmore
Monty Westmore
Michael Hancock
Michael Hancock
Set Costumer
Larry Velasco
Larry Velasco
Makeup Supervisor
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Costume Supervisor
Elinor Bardach
Elinor Bardach
Costumer
Marsha Bozeman
Marsha Bozeman
Hair Designer
Becky Ochoa
Becky Ochoa
Set Dressing Artist
Christopher Casey
Christopher Casey
Art Set Decoration
Clay A. Griffith
Clay A. Griffith
Production Design
Arthur Max
Arthur Max
Conceptual Illustrator
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Swing
Bruce Bellamy
Bruce Bellamy
Art Direction
Gary Wissner
Gary Wissner
Set Designer
Hugo Santiago
Hugo Santiago
Elizabeth Lapp
Elizabeth Lapp
Lori Rowbotham
Lori Rowbotham
Assistant Art Director
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Leadman
Chris Gibbin
Chris Gibbin
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Construction Foreman
William Davidson
William Davidson
Production Illustrator
Daren Dochterman
Daren Dochterman
Construction Coordinator
Robert Bonino
Robert Bonino
Art Department Assistant
John S. Dorsey
John S. Dorsey
Art Department Coordinator
Jan O'Connell
Jan O'Connell
Sculptor
Moto Hata
Moto Hata
Property Master
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
Storyboard Artist
Jacques Rey
Jacques Rey
Painter
Shawn Albro
Shawn Albro
Set Decoration Buyer
Elizabeth Ragali
Elizabeth Ragali
Standby Painter
Nicholas C. John
Nicholas C. John
Location Scout
Fred Jove
Fred Jove
Concept Artist
Jim Feldman
Jim Feldman
Editing Additional Editing
William Hoy
William Hoy
Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Assistant Editor
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Color Timer
Yvan Lucas
Yvan Lucas
Andrea Gargano
Andrea Gargano
Dale Caldwell
Dale Caldwell
First Assistant Editor
Robert C. Lusted
Robert C. Lusted
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Additional Photography
Harris Savides
Harris Savides
Camera Operator
Conrad W. Hall
Conrad W. Hall
Michael A. Chavez
Michael A. Chavez
Aerial Camera
Donald M. Morgan
Donald M. Morgan
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Dale Myrand
Dale Myrand
Still Photographer
Peter Sorel
Peter Sorel
Melodie McDaniel
Melodie McDaniel
First Assistant Camera
Brad Edmiston
Brad Edmiston
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Camera Technician
Michael Charbonnet
Michael Charbonnet
Best Boy Grip
William E. Fitch
William E. Fitch
Camera Loader
David Sanchez
David Sanchez
Second Assistant Camera
Brent Beal
Brent Beal
Crew Thanks
Vincent Landay
Vincent Landay
Ceán Chaffin
Ceán Chaffin
Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Albiez
Peter Albiez
Aerial Coordinator
Charles A. Tamburro
Charles A. Tamburro
Post Production Supervisor
Ric Keeley
Ric Keeley
Mark Graziano
Mark Graziano
Makeup Effects
Rob Bottin
Rob Bottin
Visual Effects Editor
J.W. Kompare
J.W. Kompare
Transportation Coordinator
Russell McEntyre
Russell McEntyre
Transportation Captain
Wayne Stone
Wayne Stone
Stunt Coordinator
Chuck Picerni Jr.
Chuck Picerni Jr.
Stunt Double
Scott Wilder
Scott Wilder
Driver
George Alden
George Alden
Bonnie Alden
Bonnie Alden
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Propmaker
Alan Alvarado
Alan Alvarado
Stunts
LaFaye Baker
LaFaye Baker
Craft Service
Ronald E. Hairston
Ronald E. Hairston
Special Effects
William B. Doane
William B. Doane
Post Production Assistant
Ian Crockett
Ian Crockett
Chef
Jose Majica
Jose Majica
Medical Consultant
Robert M. Rey
Robert M. Rey
Set Production Assistant
Kenneth H. Frith Jr.
Kenneth H. Frith Jr.
Stand In
Thomas Brader
Thomas Brader
Unit Publicist
Susan Steinlauf-Pascal
Susan Steinlauf-Pascal
Directing Director
David Fincher
David Fincher
Script Supervisor
Cori Glazer
Cori Glazer
Second Assistant Director
Frank Davis
Frank Davis
Additional Second Assistant Director
Leonard Bram
Leonard Bram
First Assistant Director
Michael Alan Kahn
Michael Alan Kahn
Second Second Assistant Director
Craig A. Pinckes
Craig A. Pinckes
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Kevin Walker
Andrew Kevin Walker
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Danny Cangemi
Danny Cangemi
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Greg Kimble
Greg Kimble
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim Thompson
Tim Thompson
Lighting Gaffer
Claudio Miranda
Claudio Miranda
Rigging Grip
Joseph Graham
Joseph Graham
Key Rigging Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Lighting Technician
Thomas P. Powell
Thomas P. Powell
Electrician
Michael S. Adler
Michael S. Adler
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment