Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $327,311,859
Budget: $33,000,000
Profit: + $294,311,859
Movie Details
Tag Line: Seven deadly sins. Seven ways to die.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Sep 22, 1995
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 07m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Juno Pix , Cecchi Gori Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Se7en
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills, scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Suzanne Crowley
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Lynn Harris
Richard Saperstein
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kim Taylor-Coleman
Jennifer McNamara
|
|
Executive Producer |
Gianni Nunnari
Dan Kolsrud
Anne Kopelson
|
|
Producer |
Arnold Kopelson
Phyllis Carlyle
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Joe Fineman
|
|
Casting Associate |
Aisha Coley
|
|
Associate Producer |
Michele Platt
|
|
Co-Producer |
Stephen Joel Brown
Nana Greenwald
Sanford Panitch
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ted Zachary
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Allan Wertheim
Robert S. Mendelsohn
|
|
Line Producer |
William C. Gerrity
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Brad Davis
|
|
Production Secretary |
Janet Ingram
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Wendy Cox
|
|
Location Manager |
Paul Hargrave
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Flint Maloney
|
|
Publicist |
François Frey
|
|
Production Assistant |
Gary A. Martin
|
|
Production Accountant |
Robert Grindrod
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
John L. Anderson
|
|
Location Assistant |
Joe Johnston
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Craig Albrecht
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Jerri Whiteman
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Maria Norman
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Howard Shore
|
Assistant Sound Designer |
Steve Boeddeker
|
|
Sound Designer |
Ren Klyce
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Ren Klyce
Kim B. Christensen
Jennifer L. Ware
|
|
Music Editor |
Ellen Segal
Angie Rubin
|
|
ADR Editor |
Joan E. Chapman
Mark Levinson
Jeff Watts
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
John Nutt
Francesca Dodd
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
Foley Artist |
Margie O'Malley
Marnie Moore
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Patrick Dodd
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Patrick Dodd
|
|
Musician |
Armen Ksajikian
Tom Boyd
|
|
Boom Operator |
Marvin E. Lewis
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert J. Litt
Elliot Tyson
Rick Hart
|
|
Foley Editor |
Malcolm Fife
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Willie D. Burton
|
|
Orchestrator |
John Lissauer
Bert Dovo
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Jack Keller
David Behle
Philip Rogers
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Jeremy Molod
Richard Duarte
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Erik R. Kraber
|
|
Utility Sound |
Robert W. Harris
|
|
Conductor |
Lucas Richman
|
|
Music Consultant |
Rachel Flanagan
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Mark Kaufman
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Michael Kaplan
|
Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Rob Bottin
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Monty Westmore
Michael Hancock
|
|
Set Costumer |
Larry Velasco
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Jean Ann Black
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Elinor Bardach
|
|
Costumer |
Marsha Bozeman
|
|
Hair Designer |
Becky Ochoa
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Christopher Casey
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Clay A. Griffith
|
Production Design |
Arthur Max
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Patrick Tatopoulos
|
|
Swing |
Bruce Bellamy
|
|
Art Direction |
Gary Wissner
|
|
Set Designer |
Hugo Santiago
Elizabeth Lapp
Lori Rowbotham
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Barry Chusid
|
|
Leadman |
Chris Gibbin
|
|
Title Designer |
Kyle Cooper
|
|
Construction Foreman |
William Davidson
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Daren Dochterman
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Robert Bonino
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
John S. Dorsey
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jan O'Connell
|
|
Sculptor |
Moto Hata
|
|
Property Master |
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jacques Rey
|
|
Painter |
Shawn Albro
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Elizabeth Ragali
|
|
Standby Painter |
Nicholas C. John
|
|
Location Scout |
Fred Jove
|
|
Concept Artist |
Jim Feldman
|
|
Editing | Additional Editing |
William Hoy
|
Editor |
Richard Francis-Bruce
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Tom Barrett
|
|
Color Timer |
Yvan Lucas
Andrea Gargano
Dale Caldwell
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Robert C. Lusted
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Darius Khondji
|
Additional Photography |
Harris Savides
|
|
Camera Operator |
Conrad W. Hall
Michael A. Chavez
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Donald M. Morgan
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Emmerichs
Dale Myrand
|
|
Still Photographer |
Peter Sorel
Melodie McDaniel
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Brad Edmiston
|
|
Grip |
Nico Bally
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael J. Coo
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Brennan
|
|
Camera Technician |
Michael Charbonnet
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
William E. Fitch
|
|
Camera Loader |
David Sanchez
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Brent Beal
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Vincent Landay
Ceán Chaffin
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Peter Albiez
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Charles A. Tamburro
|
|
Stunts |
Kane Hodder
Henry Kingi
Charlie Picerni
Bob Brown
Tim A. Davison
Sandy Berumen
Kenny Endoso
LaFaye Baker
Janet Brady
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Ric Keeley
Mark Graziano
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
J.W. Kompare
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Russell McEntyre
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Wayne Stone
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Chuck Picerni Jr.
|
|
Stunt Double |
Scott Wilder
|
|
Driver |
George Alden
Bonnie Alden
|
|
Production Controller |
Paul Prokop
|
|
Propmaker |
Alan Alvarado
|
|
Craft Service |
Ronald E. Hairston
|
|
Special Effects |
William B. Doane
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Ian Crockett
|
|
Chef |
Jose Majica
|
|
Medical Consultant |
Robert M. Rey
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Kenneth H. Frith Jr.
|
|
Stand In |
Thomas Brader
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Susan Steinlauf-Pascal
|
|
Directing | Director |
David Fincher
|
Script Supervisor |
Cori Glazer
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Frank Davis
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Leonard Bram
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Michael Alan Kahn
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Craig A. Pinckes
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Andrew Kevin Walker
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Danny Cangemi
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Peter Frankfurt
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Greg Kimble
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Tim Thompson
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Claudio Miranda
|
Rigging Grip |
Joseph Graham
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Larry J. Aube
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Thomas P. Powell
|
|
Electrician |
Michael S. Adler
|
|
Department | Role | Name |