Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $72,282,227
Budget: $16,000,000
Profit: + $56,282,227
Movie Details
Tag Line: Her talent was real. Her résumé was not.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 22, 2018
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 40m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: STXfilms , Nuyorican Productions , Universal Pictures , H Brothers , TMP Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Second Act
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Value Shop assistant manager Maya Vargas wants only one thing for her 43rd birthday -- a promotion. While her résumé may not scream upper management, her track record certainly does; she is an innovator who listens to her customers and delivers results. When she loses the job to a college-educated candidate, Maya sets out to prove to Madison Avenue that street smarts are as valuable as book smarts -- and it's never too late for a second act.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Music |
Michael Andrews
|
ADR Mixer |
Mark DeSimone
Matt Hovland
Hunter Berk
Raúl Cevallos
Dan Wash
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Fred Rosenberg
Jeffrey J. Haboush
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jerry Trent
Tim Chilton
Anita Cannella
Jill Sanders
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Joel D. Catalan
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Anthony Ortiz
|
|
Sound Designer |
Daniel Pagan
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Deborah Wallach
|
|
Foley Editor |
Bill Bell
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Tim Terusa
|
|
Music Editor |
Stuart Grusin
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Jason Markey
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Kevin Meltcher
|
|
Utility Sound |
Josh Hilson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Scott
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Lauren Danielak
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Dave Torres
|
|
Production | Casting |
Roger Mussenden
|
Producer |
Jennifer Lopez
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas
Justin Zackham
Benny Medina
|
|
Executive Producer |
Peter Segal
Robert Simonds
Mark Kamine
Wang Zhonglei
Wang Zhongjun
Adam Fogelson
Donald Tang
Felice Bee
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Mark Kamine
Regina Heyman
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ross T. Fanger
|
|
Casting Associate |
Emer O'Callaghan
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Ann Gray
|
|
Production Manager |
Pamela Thur
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Gary Martyn
|
|
Associate Producer |
Alex Brown
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Jared Kaner
|
|
Production Accountant |
Kyle O'Brien
|
|
Location Manager |
Chris George
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Lisa Cheung
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Scott Bredengerd
|
|
Production Secretary |
Kurt Reinmund
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Sultana Gardizi
|
|
Extras Casting |
Kyle Martin
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Rodney Thomas
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Robert Spence
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Mary Kate Pedro
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Designer |
Patricia Field
Molly Rogers
|
Makeup Artist |
Corina C. Duran-Rabichuk
Scott Barnes
Jill McKay
|
|
Costumer |
Suzanne Kelly
Rebecca Edmonston
Melissa Mittereder
Corinne Reuter
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Mandy Lyons
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Louise McCarthy
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Joanna McCarthy
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mark Agnes
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Gina Leone
|
|
Hairstylist |
Frank Galasso
Donald Francis
Stefanie Francois
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Michael Santulli
|
|
Tailor |
Corinne Reuter
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Ueli Steiger
|
Still Photographer |
Barry Wetcher
|
|
Camera Operator |
David J. Thompson
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David J. Thompson
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
David Taicher
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
David Taicher
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Bobby Mancuso
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Tristan Allen
Andrew Sweeney
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Pedro Corcega
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Connie Huang
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Matthew Montalto
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Richard Hoover
|
Set Decoration |
Stephanie Q. Bowen
Cindy Fain-Vreeland
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
David H. Allen
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Richard Hebrank
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Peter Bundrick
|
|
Greensman |
Amy Safhay
|
|
Property Master |
Daniel Boxer
|
|
Art Direction |
Jordan Jacobs
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Clarence McLay
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
G. Victoria Ruskin
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Brian Lee Boyce
|
|
Directing | Director |
Peter Segal
|
Second Unit Director |
Justin Zackham
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Mary A. Kelly
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Urs Hirschbiegel
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ginger Gonzalez
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Abi O'Reilly
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas
Justin Zackham
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
Paul A. Levin
|
Stunt Double |
Vanessa Vander Pluym
Josiah Nolan
|
|
Stunts |
Dean Neistat
Riley Barnes
Tina Mckissick
Dejay Roestenberg
Jaime Miller
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Nicole Kalish
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Don Hewitt Jr.
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Sean Heilig
|
|
Choreographer |
Mandy Moore
Keith Kuhl
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Frank Beggins
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Andre Da Silva
Eric C. Sun
|
|
Craft Service |
Peter Marschark
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jason Gourson
|
First Assistant Editor |
Timothy J. Feeley
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Eric Boncher
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Rob Riccobono
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Timothy J. Feeley
|
Department | Role | Name |