Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $38,869,464

Budget: $39,000,000

Profit: - $-130,536


Movie Details

Tag Line: They aim to misbehave.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 23, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Barry Mendel Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the renegade crew of Serenity agrees to hide a fugitive on their ship, they find themselves in an action-packed battle between the relentless military might of a totalitarian regime who will destroy anything – or anyone – to get the girl back and the bloodthirsty creatures who roam the uncharted areas of space. But... the greatest danger of all may be on their ship.


Main Cast

Nathan Fillion

Nathan Fillion

Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds

Age : 51 | Popularity : 31%

Summer Glau

Summer Glau

River Tam

Age : 41 | Popularity : 35%

Gina Torres

Gina Torres

Zoë Alleyne Washburne

Age : 53 | Popularity : 22%

Alan Tudyk

Alan Tudyk

Hoban "Wash" Washburne

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Morena Baccarin

Morena Baccarin

Inara Serra

Age : 43 | Popularity : 65%

Adam Baldwin

Adam Baldwin

Jayne Cobb

Age : 60 | Popularity : 15%

Jewel Staite

Jewel Staite

Kaywinnet Lee "Kaylee" Frye

Age : 40 | Popularity : 26%

Sean Maher

Sean Maher

Simon Tam

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Jack Green
Jack Green
Second Unit Director of Photography
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
Steadicam Operator
Mark Emery Moore
Mark Emery Moore
Second Assistant Camera
Heather Green
Heather Green
Assistant Camera
Mark Colicci
Mark Colicci
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Still Photographer
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Sidney Ray Baldwin
First Assistant Camera
Peter N. Green
Peter N. Green
Tony Olivieri
Tony Olivieri
Grip
Steven A. Guerrero
Steven A. Guerrero
Camera Operator
Andrew Shulkind
Andrew Shulkind
Ryan Green
Ryan Green
Best Boy Grip
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Key Grip
Jerry C. Deats
Jerry C. Deats
Greg Karamov
Greg Karamov
Camera Loader
Lynda Wu
Lynda Wu
Dolly Grip
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Brad Boyer
Brad Boyer
Sound Original Music Composer
David Newman
David Newman
Conductor
David Newman
David Newman
Music Editor
Jeff Carson
Jeff Carson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
Mark Smith
Mark Smith
Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Sound Recordist
Eric Flickinger
Eric Flickinger
Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker
David A. Whittaker
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Ben Wilkins
Ben Wilkins
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Dialogue Editor
Michael Magill
Michael Magill
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
David Williams
David Williams
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
ADR Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Musician
Norman Ludwin
Norman Ludwin
Foley Supervisor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Gail Carroll-Coe
Gail Carroll-Coe
Orchestrator
Gregory Jamrok
Gregory Jamrok
Foley Editor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
First Assistant Sound Editor
John Cannon
John Cannon
Foley Recordist
Scott Morgan
Scott Morgan
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Production Executive Producer
David V. Lester
David V. Lester
Alisa Tager
Alisa Tager
Christopher Buchanan
Christopher Buchanan
Unit Production Manager
David V. Lester
David V. Lester
Producer
Barry Mendel
Barry Mendel
Casting
Anya Colloff
Anya Colloff
Amy McIntyre Britt
Amy McIntyre Britt
Casting Associate
Sari Knight
Sari Knight
Key Set Production Assistant
Blake Perkinson
Blake Perkinson
Location Manager
Lauren Ross
Lauren Ross
First Assistant Accountant
Jill Rosenblatt
Jill Rosenblatt
Production Accountant
Mary Sunshine
Mary Sunshine
Extras Casting Assistant
Judy Cook
Judy Cook
Production Coordinator
Christina Rollo
Christina Rollo
Casting Assistant
Carrie Levin
Carrie Levin
Payroll Accountant
David Hickey
David Hickey
Post Production Accountant
James Maull
James Maull
Extras Casting
Sasha Adkinson
Sasha Adkinson
Art Department Production Assistant
Amanda Crockett
Amanda Crockett
Key Production Assistant
Mollie Stallman
Mollie Stallman
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Clark
Jennifer Clark
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Asaro
Mark Asaro
Production Assistant
Adam Balentine
Adam Balentine
Production Secretary
Julia M. Sauder
Julia M. Sauder
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Mary Kay Morse
Mary Kay Morse
Garrett Immel
Garrett Immel
Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter
Ruth E. Carter
Makeup Department Head
Camille Calvet
Camille Calvet
Costume Supervisor
Dana Kay Hart
Dana Kay Hart
Ager/Dyer
Ryck Schmidt
Ryck Schmidt
Costumer
Steve Constancio
Steve Constancio
Key Costumer
Monica Haynes
Monica Haynes
Daniel Dirks
Daniel Dirks
Hairstylist
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Vickie Mynes
Vickie Mynes
Makeup Artist
Margie Kaklamanos
Margie Kaklamanos
Ron Pipes
Ron Pipes
Karen Iverson
Karen Iverson
Tina Hoffman
Tina Hoffman
Assistant Costume Designer
Jordanna Fineberg
Jordanna Fineberg
Makeup Supervisor
Scott Stoddard
Scott Stoddard
Key Hair Stylist
Sean Flanigan
Sean Flanigan
Set Dressing Artist
Courtney J. Andersen
Courtney J. Andersen
Contact Lens Technician
Pilar Harlow
Pilar Harlow
Costume Illustrator
Robert Miller
Robert Miller
Crew Stunts
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
David Leitch
David Leitch
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
John Meier
John Meier
Tim Trella
Tim Trella
Samuel Le
Samuel Le
Steve Upton
Steve Upton
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
David Hugghins
David Hugghins
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Casey Pieretti
Casey Pieretti
Henry Kingi Jr.
Henry Kingi Jr.
Tyler Vogt
Tyler Vogt
Michael Hugghins
Michael Hugghins
Scott Cosgrove
Scott Cosgrove
Ming Qiu
Ming Qiu
Sonja Munsterman
Sonja Munsterman
Yuri Hinson
Yuri Hinson
Stunt Coordinator
Chad Stahelski
Chad Stahelski
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Stunt Driver
Chris Palermo
Chris Palermo
Set Medic
Louis Farah
Louis Farah
Stunt Double
J. J. Perry
J. J. Perry
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
CG Supervisor
Emile Edwin Smith
Emile Edwin Smith
Video Assist Operator
Paul Murphey
Paul Murphey
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Digital Effects Supervisor
Karl Herbst
Karl Herbst
Bud Myrick
Bud Myrick
Digital Supervisor
Richard Patterson
Richard Patterson
Propmaker
Mark Bialuski
Mark Bialuski
Utility Stunts
Regina McKee Redwing
Regina McKee Redwing
Post Production Supervisor
Virginia Landis Albertson
Virginia Landis Albertson
Driver
Jack Carpenter
Jack Carpenter
Special Effects
Ron Petruccione
Ron Petruccione
Transportation Coordinator
Donald R. Casella
Donald R. Casella
Visual Effects Editor
Josh Margolies
Josh Margolies
J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo
J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo
John Peter Bernardo
John Peter Bernardo
Dialect Coach
Sophia Lansky
Sophia Lansky
Sequence Supervisor
Marcus Stokes
Marcus Stokes
Pilot
Thomas Terry
Thomas Terry
Compositor
Scott Burrows
Scott Burrows
Systems Administrators & Support
Justin Ball
Justin Ball
Transportation Captain
Eric Compton
Eric Compton
Craft Service
Mary King
Mary King
Set Production Assistant
Sage Asteak
Sage Asteak
Stand In
Elizabeth Cameron
Elizabeth Cameron
Special Effects Technician
Roy Augenstein
Roy Augenstein
Intern
Melissa Huerta
Melissa Huerta
Directing Director
Joss Whedon
Joss Whedon
First Assistant Director
Rich Sickler
Rich Sickler
Second Unit Director
Shaun O'Dell
Shaun O'Dell
Script Supervisor
Jain Sekuler
Jain Sekuler
Second Second Assistant Director
Maria Battle Campbell
Maria Battle Campbell
Writing Author
Joss Whedon
Joss Whedon
Writer
Joss Whedon
Joss Whedon
Art Assistant Art Director
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Production Design
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Art Direction
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Jim Johnson
Jim Johnson
Leadman
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Props
Helen Wilson
Helen Wilson
Set Decoration Buyer
Kelly Berry
Kelly Berry
Production Illustrator
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Lisa D. DiSanto
Lisa D. DiSanto
Greensman
Pedro Barquin
Pedro Barquin
Title Designer
Gary Hebert
Gary Hebert
Sculptor
Jaremy Aiello
Jaremy Aiello
Creative Director
Jarik van Sluijs
Jarik van Sluijs
Storyboard Artist
Ray Harvie
Ray Harvie
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Textile Artist
Julia Gombert
Julia Gombert
Assistant Property Master
James Lee Kroning
James Lee Kroning
Painter
Shawn Albro
Shawn Albro
Standby Painter
Chuck Eskridge
Chuck Eskridge
Concept Artist
Matt Codd
Matt Codd
Graphic Designer
Trey Shaffer
Trey Shaffer
Set Decorating Coordinator
Chad Koch
Chad Koch
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Fumi Mashimo
Fumi Mashimo
Visual Effects Producer
Catherine Sudolcan
Catherine Sudolcan
Les Hunter
Les Hunter
Lisa Goldberg
Lisa Goldberg
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
Juliette Yager
Juliette Yager
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Special Effects Supervisor
John K. Stirber
John K. Stirber
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Malzahn
Richard Malzahn
Loni Peristere
Loni Peristere
Randy Goux
Randy Goux
Dan DeLeeuw
Dan DeLeeuw
Compositing Supervisor
Patti Gannon
Patti Gannon
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Eric Withee
Eric Withee
Susie Brubaker
Susie Brubaker
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Collin Fowler
Collin Fowler
Patrick D. Hurd
Patrick D. Hurd
Stephanie Pollard
Stephanie Pollard
James Turek
James Turek
Steve Pimental
Steve Pimental
Matte Painter
Michael Lloyd
Michael Lloyd
VFX Artist
Jacqueline Cooper
Jacqueline Cooper
3D Artist
Mary E. Manning
Mary E. Manning
Visual Effects
L. Patrick McCormack
L. Patrick McCormack
Digital Compositor
Achint Bansal
Achint Bansal
Editing Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Editor
Lisa Lassek
Lisa Lassek
Digital Intermediate
Bill Schultz
Bill Schultz
Walter Volpatto
Walter Volpatto
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
Color Timer
Aidan Stanford
Aidan Stanford
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
First Assistant Editor
Catherine Chase
Catherine Chase
Digital Intermediate Editor
John Daro
John Daro
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Scott Wesley Ross
Scott Wesley Ross
Patrick J. Barry
Patrick J. Barry
Colorist
Greg Curry
Greg Curry
Editorial Production Assistant
James Dornoff
James Dornoff
Lighting Best Boy Electric
George Lozano Jr.
George Lozano Jr.
Jesse Jaraczewski
Jesse Jaraczewski
Rigging Grip
Justin Van Fleet
Justin Van Fleet
Rex Anson Rhorer
Rex Anson Rhorer
Minh Bahnsen
Minh Bahnsen
Electrician
Chris Pavlu
Chris Pavlu
John Davies
John Davies
Jason Young
Jason Young
Rigging Gaffer
James M. Cox
James M. Cox
Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Tandrow
Gary Tandrow
Key Rigging Grip
Robert Dudley
Robert Dudley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment