Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $38,869,464
Budget: $39,000,000
Profit: - $-130,536
Movie Details
Tag Line: They aim to misbehave.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Sep 25, 2005
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 59m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Barry Mendel Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Serenity
Synopsis
When the renegade crew of Serenity agrees to hide a fugitive on their ship, they find themselves in an action-packed battle between the relentless military might of a totalitarian regime who will destroy anything – or anyone – to get the girl back and the bloodthirsty creatures who roam the uncharted areas of space. But... the greatest danger of all may be on their ship.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jack N. Green
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Raymond Stella
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Mark Emery Moore
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Heather Green
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Mark Colicci
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
Still Photographer |
Sidney Ray Baldwin
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Peter N. Green
Tony Olivieri
|
|
Grip |
Steven A. Guerrero
|
|
Camera Operator |
Andrew Shulkind
Ryan Green
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jeffrey A. Johnson
|
|
Key Grip |
Jerry C. Deats
Greg Karamov
|
|
Camera Loader |
Lynda Wu
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Sean Devine
Brad Boyer
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
David Newman
|
Conductor |
David Newman
|
|
Music Editor |
Jeff Carson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ron Bartlett
Mark Smith
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Art Rochester
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Eric Flickinger
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
David A. Whittaker
Kerry Ann Carmean
Ben Wilkins
Karen Vassar Triest
Hector C. Gika
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tom Bellfort
Geoffrey G. Rubay
|
|
Foley |
John Roesch
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David Williams
Michael Magill
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Lou Kleinman
|
|
Foley Artist |
Alyson Dee Moore
|
|
ADR Editor |
Stephanie Flack
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Andrew Bock
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Musician |
Norman Ludwin
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Christopher Flick
|
|
Boom Operator |
Timothy P. Salmon
Gail Carroll-Coe
|
|
Orchestrator |
Gregory Jamrok
|
|
Foley Editor |
Craig S. Jaeger
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
John Cannon
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Scott Morgan
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Eric Gotthelf
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
David V. Lester
Alisa Tager
Christopher Buchanan
|
Unit Production Manager |
David V. Lester
|
|
Producer |
Barry Mendel
|
|
Casting |
Anya Colloff
Amy McIntyre Britt
|
|
Casting Associate |
Sari Knight
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Blake Perkinson
|
|
Location Manager |
Lauren Ross
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Jill Rosenblatt
|
|
Production Accountant |
Mary Sunshine
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Judy Cook
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Christina Rollo
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Carrie Levin
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
David Hickey
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
James Maull
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sasha Adkinson
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Amanda Crockett
|
|
Key Production Assistant |
Mollie Stallman
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Jennifer Clark
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Mark Asaro
|
|
Production Assistant |
Adam Balentine
|
|
Production Secretary |
Julia M. Sauder
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Makeup Artist |
Christopher Allen Nelson
Mary Kay Morse
Garrett Immel
|
Costume Design |
Ruth E. Carter
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Camille Calvet
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dana Kay Hart
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Ryck Schmidt
|
|
Costumer |
Steve Constancio
|
|
Key Costumer |
Monica Haynes
Daniel Dirks
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jennifer Bell
Vickie Mynes
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Margie Kaklamanos
Ron Pipes
Karen Iverson
Tina Hoffman
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jordanna Fineberg
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Scott Stoddard
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Sean Flanigan
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Courtney J. Andersen
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Pilar Harlow
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Robert Miller
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Hank Amos
Matt McColm
David Leitch
Jeff Imada
John C. Meier
Tim Trella
Samuel Le
Steve Upton
Tim Rigby
David Hugghins
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Darrin Prescott
Tommy J. Huff
Casey Pieretti
Henry Kingi Jr.
Heidi Moneymaker
Tyler Vogt
Michael Hugghins
Scott Cosgrove
Ming Qiu
Sonja Munsterman
Yuri Hinson
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Chad Stahelski
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Daniel Sudick
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Chris Palermo
|
|
Set Medic |
Louis Farah
|
|
Stunt Double |
J.J. Perry
Karin Silvestri
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Emile Edwin Smith
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Paul Murphey
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Rob Harris
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Karl Herbst
Bud Myrick
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Richard Patterson
|
|
Propmaker |
Mark Bialuski
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Regina McKee Redwing
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Virginia Landis Albertson
|
|
Driver |
Jack Carpenter
|
|
Special Effects |
Ron Petruccione
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Donald R. Casella
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Josh Margolies
J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo
John Peter Bernardo
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Sophia Lansky
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Marcus Stokes
|
|
Pilot |
Thomas Terry
|
|
Compositor |
Scott Burrows
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Justin Ball
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Eric Compton
|
|
Craft Service |
Mary King
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Sage Asteak
|
|
Stand In |
Elizabeth Cameron
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Roy Augenstein
|
|
Intern |
Melissa Huerta
|
|
Directing | Director |
Joss Whedon
|
First Assistant Director |
Rich Sickler
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Shaun O'Dell
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jain Sekuler
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Maria Battle Campbell
|
|
Writing | Author |
Joss Whedon
|
Writer |
Joss Whedon
|
|
Art | Assistant Art Director |
Kevin Kavanaugh
Gerald Sullivan
|
Production Design |
Barry Chusid
|
|
Art Direction |
Daniel T. Dorrance
|
|
Set Decoration |
Larry Dias
Jim Johnson
|
|
Leadman |
P. Scott Bailey
|
|
Props |
Helen Wilson
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Kelly Berry
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Harald Belker
|
|
Property Master |
Brad Einhorn
|
|
Set Designer |
Mick Cukurs
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Robert A. Blackburn
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carla S. Nemec
Lisa D. DiSanto
|
|
Greensman |
Pedro Barquin
|
|
Title Designer |
Gary Hebert
|
|
Sculptor |
Jaremy Aiello
|
|
Creative Director |
Jarik Van Sluijs
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Ray Harvie
|
|
Set Painter |
Joey Genitempo
|
|
Textile Artist |
Julia Gombert
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
James Lee Kroning
|
|
Painter |
Shawn Albro
|
|
Standby Painter |
Chuck Eskridge
|
|
Concept Artist |
Matt Codd
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Trey Shaffer
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Chad Koch
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation Supervisor |
Fumi Mashimo
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Catherine Sudolcan
Les Hunter
Lisa Goldberg
Gary Nolin
Juliette Yager
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Rpin Suwannath
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
John K. Stirber
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Richard Malzahn
Loni Peristere
Randy Goux
Dan DeLeeuw
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Patti Gannon
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chris Anderson
Eric Withee
Susie Brubaker
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Collin Fowler
Patrick D. Hurd
Stephanie Pollard
James Turek
Steve Pimental
|
|
Matte Painter |
Michael Lloyd
David R. Morton
|
|
VFX Artist |
Jacqueline Cooper
|
|
3D Artist |
Mary E. Manning
|
|
Visual Effects |
L. Patrick McCormack
Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Achint Bansal
|
|
Editing | Digital Color Timer |
Anthony Harris
|
Editor |
Lisa Lassek
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Bill Schultz
Walter Volpatto
John Nicolard
|
|
Color Timer |
Aidan Stanford
Dan Muscarella
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Catherine Chase
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
John Daro
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Scott Wesley Ross
Patrick J. Barry
|
|
Colorist |
Greg Curry
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
James Dornoff
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
George Lozano Jr.
Jesse Jaraczewski
|
Rigging Grip |
Justin Van Fleet
Rex Anson Rhorer
Minh Bahnsen
|
|
Electrician |
Chris Pavlu
John Davies
Jason Young
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
James M. Cox
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Gary Tandrow
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Robert Dudley
|
|
Department | Role | Name |