Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $57,958,696

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: - $-12,041,304


Movie Details

Tag Line: Who will save us?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 17, 2004

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Brooklyn Films II , Riff Raff Film Productions , Filmauro , Blue Flower Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Gwyneth Paltrow

Gwyneth Paltrow

Polly Perkins

Age : 48 | Popularity : 33%

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Franky

Age : 45 | Popularity : 100%

Bai Ling

Bai Ling

Mysterious Woman

Age : 54 | Popularity : 21%

Jude Law

Jude Law

Sky Captain

Age : 48 | Popularity : 87%

Giovanni Ribisi

Giovanni Ribisi

Dex

Age : 46 | Popularity : 33%

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Paley

Age : 80 | Popularity : 47%

Omid Djalili

Omid Djalili

Kaji

Age : 55 | Popularity : 6%

Laurence Olivier

Laurence Olivier

Dr. Totenkopf

Age : 82 | Popularity : 19%

Trevor Baxter

Trevor Baxter

Dr Walter Jennings

Age : 84 | Popularity : 3%

Peter Law

Peter Law

Dr. Kessler

Age : 78 | Popularity : 3%

Khan Bonfils

Khan Bonfils

Creepy

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

William Hope

William Hope

American Broadcaster

Age : 66 | Popularity : 7%

Nancy Crane

Nancy Crane

Receptionist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Charlotte Kyle

Charlotte Kyle

Hindenburg Passenger

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Extras Casting
Jennifer Alessi
Jennifer Alessi
Casting Consultant
Richard Pagano
Richard Pagano
Producer
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jon Avnet
Jon Avnet
Sadie Frost
Sadie Frost
Marsha Oglesby
Marsha Oglesby
Executive Producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Aurelio De Laurentiis
Aurelio De Laurentiis
Bill Haber
Bill Haber
Additional Casting
Craig Campobasso
Craig Campobasso
Co-Producer
Brooke Breton
Brooke Breton
Hester Hargett
Hester Hargett
Associate Producer
Robert Gordon
Robert Gordon
Casting
Sheila Trezise
Sheila Trezise
Production Coordinator
Omar McClinton
Omar McClinton
Supervising Producer
Margaux Mackay
Margaux Mackay
Head of Production
Carole Cowley
Carole Cowley
Production Manager
Marcia Gay
Marcia Gay
Casting Associate
Janet Farris
Janet Farris
Production Supervisor
Matthew Feitshans
Matthew Feitshans
Researcher
Simon Eves
Simon Eves
Production Executive
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Post Production Coordinator
Sarah Ogletree
Sarah Ogletree
Casting Assistant
Simon Drew
Simon Drew
Assistant Production Coordinator
Caroline Richards
Caroline Richards
Coordinating Producer
Jacqueline Rosado
Jacqueline Rosado
Production Assistant
Olivier Beaulieu
Olivier Beaulieu
Sound Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Original Music Composer
Ed Shearmur
Ed Shearmur
Music Editor
Michael K. Bauer
Michael K. Bauer
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Sound Mixer
David Crozier
David Crozier
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Dialogue Editor
John Kwiatkowski
John Kwiatkowski
Sound Designer
Todd Toon
Todd Toon
Supervising Sound Editor
Todd Toon
Todd Toon
Music Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
ADR Supervisor
Devon Heffley Curry
Devon Heffley Curry
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Foley Supervisor
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Boom Operator
John Casali
John Casali
First Assistant Sound Editor
Mark A. Tracy
Mark A. Tracy
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
CG Artist
Lyoung Hui Kim
Lyoung Hui Kim
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Brockman
Melissa Brockman
Animation
Merrick Rustia
Merrick Rustia
Brett Paton
Brett Paton
Color Designer
Miae Kim
Miae Kim
Visual Effects Production Assistant
James Dornoff
James Dornoff
Animation Supervisor
Mauricio Baiocchi
Mauricio Baiocchi
Special Effects Supervisor
Trevor Wood
Trevor Wood
Visual Effects Production Manager
Bill Murphy
Bill Murphy
Digital Compositors
Lindsay Adams
Lindsay Adams
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Almerico
Christopher Almerico
3D Supervisor
Melissa Almeida
Melissa Almeida
I/O Supervisor
Brian Miller
Brian Miller
Visual Effects
Christopher Hobbs
Christopher Hobbs
Lead Animator
H Haden Hammond
H Haden Hammond
Matte Painter
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Visual Effects Compositor
Radost Yonkova Ridlen
Radost Yonkova Ridlen
Compositing Supervisor
Jance Allen
Jance Allen
Matchmove Supervisor
Tim Dobbert
Tim Dobbert
2D Supervisor
Kevin O'Neill
Kevin O'Neill
Senior Animator
John Velazquez
John Velazquez
Rotoscoping Artist
Richard Gervan
Richard Gervan
Editing Digital Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Editor
Sabrina Plisco
Sabrina Plisco
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Editorial Services
Valance Eisleben
Valance Eisleben
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Editorial Coordinator
Paul Sadeghi
Paul Sadeghi
First Assistant Editor
Erik Jessen
Erik Jessen
Associate Editor
Tim Coulter
Tim Coulter
Assistant Editor
Dana B. Wilson
Dana B. Wilson
Digital Intermediate Producer
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
Crew Presenter
Jon Avnet
Jon Avnet
Utility Stunts
Sophia Crawford
Sophia Crawford
Visual Effects Art Director
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Stunt Coordinator
Mark Henson
Mark Henson
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Marc Sadeghi
Marc Sadeghi
Video Assist Operator
Tony Rush
Tony Rush
Dialogue Coach
Catherine Charlton
Catherine Charlton
Special Effects Coordinator
Richard O. Helmer
Richard O. Helmer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jeff Goldman
Jeff Goldman
Compositors
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Colin Sittig
Colin Sittig
John Dillon
John Dillon
Visual Effects Editor
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Tim Coulter
Tim Coulter
CG Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
Shadi Almassizadeh
Additional Music
Tom Chichester-Clark
Tom Chichester-Clark
Armorer
Laurence Harvey
Laurence Harvey
Supervising Technical Director
Alec Bartsch
Alec Bartsch
Set Medic
Elton Farla
Elton Farla
Sequence Supervisor
David Wainstain
David Wainstain
Driver
Darren Thackeray
Darren Thackeray
Loader
Dylan Jones
Dylan Jones
Makeup Effects
Gary Pollard
Gary Pollard
Post Production Assistant
Jason Beale
Jason Beale
Post Production Supervisor
Clark Henderson
Clark Henderson
Software Engineer
Jim Rothrock
Jim Rothrock
Stand In
Colette Appleby
Colette Appleby
Stunt Double
Nicola Berwick
Nicola Berwick
Systems Administrators & Support
Devin Bunje
Devin Bunje
Digital Producer
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Special Effects Technician
Christopher Brennan
Christopher Brennan
Intern
Greg Manke
Greg Manke
Directing Director
Kerry Conran
Kerry Conran
Script Supervisor
Sally Jones
Sally Jones
Second Assistant Director
Ben Howard
Ben Howard
Assistant Director
Marcia Gay
Marcia Gay
Third Assistant Director
Chris Burgess
Chris Burgess
Writing Writer
Kerry Conran
Kerry Conran
Camera Director of Photography
Eric Adkins
Eric Adkins
Grip
Tony Rowland
Tony Rowland
Still Photographer
Keith Hamshere
Keith Hamshere
Camera Operator
Steven Hall
Steven Hall
Camera Trainee
Kate Reid
Kate Reid
Assistant Camera
John M. Barbour
John M. Barbour
First Assistant Camera
Mark Barrs
Mark Barrs
Best Boy Grip
Andy Hopkins
Andy Hopkins
Dolly Grip
Eric Aupetit
Eric Aupetit
Digital Imaging Technician
Susan A. Campbell
Susan A. Campbell
Art Production Design
Kevin Conran
Kevin Conran
Art Direction
Kirsten Conran
Kirsten Conran
Art Department Coordinator
Carrie Wilksen
Carrie Wilksen
Property Master
David E. Harshbarger
David E. Harshbarger
Creative Director
Jarik van Sluijs
Jarik van Sluijs
Conceptual Design
Thom Schillinger
Thom Schillinger
Set Designer
Judy Bradbury
Judy Bradbury
Standby Painter
Jonathan Downing
Jonathan Downing
Storyboard Artist
Jesse D'Angelo
Jesse D'Angelo
Title Designer
Chad Danieley
Chad Danieley
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kevin Conran
Kevin Conran
Stella McCartney
Stella McCartney
Key Hair Stylist
Kay Georgiou
Kay Georgiou
Hairstylist
Betty Glasow
Betty Glasow
Wardrobe Assistant
Rebecca Gore
Rebecca Gore
Costume Assistant
Georgina Napier
Georgina Napier
Assistant Costume Designer
Pie Lombardi
Pie Lombardi
Makeup Artist
Eloisa De Laurentiis
Eloisa De Laurentiis
Wardrobe Supervisor
Anne Brault
Anne Brault
Dresser
Jenny Hawkins
Jenny Hawkins
Wardrobe Master
Steven Kirkby
Steven Kirkby
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Steven Swanson
Steven Swanson
Lighting Technician
Justin Hammond
Justin Hammond
Rigging Grip
James Mann
James Mann
Rigging Gaffer
Brandon Evans
Brandon Evans
Gaffer
Sean Haeseler
Sean Haeseler
Lighting Artist
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment