Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 68%

Financials

Revenue: $206,071,502

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $106,071,502


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heads will roll.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 19, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Mandalay Pictures , American Zoetrope , Tim Burton Productions , Karol Film Productions , Scott Rudin Productions , Adam Schroeder Entertainment , Dieter Geissler Filmproduktion


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

New York detective Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate a series of mysterious deaths in which the victims are found beheaded. Locals believe the culprit to be none other than the legendary Headless Horseman.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Ichabod Crane

Age : 58 | Popularity : 100%

Christina Ricci

Christina Ricci

Katrina Van Tassel

Age : 42 | Popularity : 75%

Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Lady Mary Van Tassel / Crone Witch

Age : 64 | Popularity : 32%

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Baltus Van Tassel

Age : 81 | Popularity : 47%

Casper Van Dien

Casper Van Dien

Brom Van Brunt

Age : 53 | Popularity : 19%

Jeffrey Jones

Jeffrey Jones

Reverend Steenwyck

Age : 75 | Popularity : 13%

Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

B├╝rgermeister Phillipse

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%

Ian McDiarmid

Ian McDiarmid

Dr. Lancaster

Age : 77 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Conrad L. Hall
Conrad L. Hall
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Camera Operator
Nigel Willoughby
Nigel Willoughby
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
Patrick Capone
Patrick Capone
Bob Smith
Bob Smith
Second Unit Director of Photography
Conrad W. Hall
Conrad W. Hall
Peter Hannan
Peter Hannan
Focus Puller
David Morgan
David Morgan
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
First Assistant Camera
John Bailie
John Bailie
Clapper Loader
Oliver Loncraine
Oliver Loncraine
Miles Proudfoot
Miles Proudfoot
Still Photographer
Clive Coote
Clive Coote
Key Grip
Kevin Fraser
Kevin Fraser
First Company Grip
George Patsos
George Patsos
Grip
Tony Cridlin
Tony Cridlin
Art Art Direction
Kevin Phipps
Kevin Phipps
John Dexter
John Dexter
Ken Court
Ken Court
Andy Nicholson
Andy Nicholson
Production Design
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Supervising Art Director
Leslie Tomkins
Leslie Tomkins
Assistant Art Director
Julian Ashby
Julian Ashby
Gary Tomkins
Gary Tomkins
Bill Boes
Bill Boes
Stephen Dobric
Stephen Dobric
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Set Decoration
Peter Young
Peter Young
Conceptual Illustrator
Simon Murton
Simon Murton
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Adam Brockbank
Adam Brockbank
Jonathon Rosen
Jonathon Rosen
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Storyboard Artist
Michael Anthony Jackson
Michael Anthony Jackson
Sculptor
Mario Torres Jr.
Mario Torres Jr.
Property Master
Terry Wells
Terry Wells
Daniel Boxer
Daniel Boxer
Art Department Coordinator
Kirstin Mooney
Kirstin Mooney
Tina Khayat
Tina Khayat
Lavinia Waters
Lavinia Waters
Construction Coordinator
Raymond M. Samitz
Raymond M. Samitz
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Construction Manager
Terry Apsey
Terry Apsey
Set Dresser
Shannon Canfield
Shannon Canfield
Props
Paul Hearn
Paul Hearn
Standby Painter
Michael Weaver
Michael Weaver
Property Buyer
Michael King
Michael King
Greensman
Nicholas Eiloart
Nicholas Eiloart
Production Executive Producer
Francis Ford Coppola
Francis Ford Coppola
Larry J. Franco
Larry J. Franco
Casting
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Ilene Starger
Ilene Starger
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Adam Schroeder
Adam Schroeder
Line Producer
Celia D. Costas
Celia D. Costas
Associate Producer
Mark Roybal
Mark Roybal
Dieter Geissler
Dieter Geissler
Co-Producer
Andrew Kevin Walker
Andrew Kevin Walker
Kevin Yagher
Kevin Yagher
Casting Associate
Kim Miscia
Kim Miscia
Unit Production Manager
Dusty Symonds
Dusty Symonds
Publicist
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Location Manager
Keith Hatcher
Keith Hatcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Samantha Black
Samantha Black
Production Accountant
Brian Gibbs
Brian Gibbs
Casting Assistant
Janice Wilde
Janice Wilde
Kate Bryden
Kate Bryden
Unit Manager
Ben Link
Ben Link
Assistant Location Manager
Simon Burgess
Simon Burgess
Production Supervisor
Ramona Diaz Sanchez
Ramona Diaz Sanchez
Assistant Accountant
Helen Seery
Helen Seery
Production Coordinator
Lorraine Fennell
Lorraine Fennell
Production Assistant
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Directing Director
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
First Assistant Director
Christopher Newman
Christopher Newman
Script Supervisor
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Natasha Coombs
Natasha Coombs
Second Assistant Director
Ben Howarth
Ben Howarth
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Edward Brett
Edward Brett
Second Unit Director
Alan Munro
Alan Munro
Third Assistant Director
Janet Nielsen
Janet Nielsen
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Sound Effects Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Lewis Goldstein
Lewis Goldstein
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Paul Urmson
Paul Urmson
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Frank Morrone
Frank Morrone
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Orchestrator
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Ruth Hernandez
Ruth Hernandez
Bill Orrico
Bill Orrico
Dave Flynch
Dave Flynch
Sound Recordist
Harry Higgins
Harry Higgins
Bob Olari
Bob Olari
ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Dialogue Editor
Todd Milner
Todd Milner
Fred Rosenberg
Fred Rosenberg
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Dawe
Tony Dawe
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Dolby Consultant
Bradford L. Hohle
Bradford L. Hohle
Sound Mixer
Gary Alper
Gary Alper
Foley
Thomas W. Small
Thomas W. Small
Conductor
Allan Wilson
Allan Wilson
Musician
Julie Andrews
Julie Andrews
Boom Operator
Chris Gurney
Chris Gurney
Sound Mix Technician
Phillip Fuller
Phillip Fuller
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Joel Negron
Joel Negron
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Ray Lau
Ray Lau
Nadia Naimi
Nadia Naimi
Sue Bodnar
Sue Bodnar
First Assistant Editor
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Negative Cutter
Dana L. Marker
Dana L. Marker
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Colleen Atwood
Colleen Atwood
Makeup & Hair
Paul Gooch
Paul Gooch
Susan Parkinson
Susan Parkinson
Kirstie Stanway
Kirstie Stanway
Tamsin Dorling
Tamsin Dorling
Liz Tagg
Liz Tagg
Astrid Schikorra
Astrid Schikorra
Key Hair Stylist
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Key Makeup Artist
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ingrid Price
Ingrid Price
Joanna Brett
Joanna Brett
Costume Supervisor
Suzi Turnbull
Suzi Turnbull
Costumer
Philip Goldsworthy
Philip Goldsworthy
Hair Designer
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Makeup Designer
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Assistant Costume Designer
Morgan Elliott
Morgan Elliott
Makeup Artist
Don Kozma
Don Kozma
Wardrobe Master
Anthony Brookman
Anthony Brookman
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Nick Gillard
Nick Gillard
Stunt Double
Rob Inch
Rob Inch
Dominic Preece
Dominic Preece
Thanks
Tony Costanzo
Tony Costanzo
Transportation Captain
James Fanning
James Fanning
Visual Effects Art Director
Scott Leberecht
Scott Leberecht
Stunts
Riky Ash
Riky Ash
Sequence Supervisor
Joel Aron
Joel Aron
Special Effects Coordinator
Carmila Gittens
Carmila Gittens
Visual Effects Editor
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Bill Kimberlin
Bill Kimberlin
Armorer
Richard Hooper
Richard Hooper
Post Production Supervisor
David Dresher
David Dresher
Animal Wrangler
Michael Culling
Michael Culling
Special Effects Technician
Jonathan Angell
Jonathan Angell
Carpenter
Laurie Kerr
Laurie Kerr
Scenic Artist
James Hunt
James Hunt
Software Engineer
John Horn
John Horn
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Kevin Walker
Andrew Kevin Walker
Screenstory
Andrew Kevin Walker
Andrew Kevin Walker
Kevin Yagher
Kevin Yagher
Novel
Washington Irving
Washington Irving
Story Editor
Narges Takesh
Narges Takesh
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
Jim Mitchell
Jim Mitchell
Visual Effects Designer
Mark Nelmes
Mark Nelmes
Jon Thum
Jon Thum
Adrian De Wet
Adrian De Wet
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Kat Szuminska
Kat Szuminska
Gavin Toomey
Gavin Toomey
Mechanical Designer
Evan Brainard
Evan Brainard
Jason Reed
Jason Reed
David Miner Jr.
David Miner Jr.
Johnnie Spence
Johnnie Spence
3D Animator
Dominic Parker
Dominic Parker
Stephen Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Chris Monks
Chris Monks
Visual Effects Producer
Mark S. Miller
Mark S. Miller
Drew Jones
Drew Jones
Special Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams
Joss Williams
Ron Ottesen
Ron Ottesen
VFX Production Coordinator
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
CG Artist
Raul Essig
Raul Essig
Digital Compositor
Barbara Brennan
Barbara Brennan
Cathy Burrow
Cathy Burrow
Tami Carter
Tami Carter
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Eleanor Jones
Eleanor Jones
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
John Higgins
John Higgins
Gene Engels
Gene Engels
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Kevin Edland
Kevin Edland
Brian Martin
Brian Martin
Gaffer
Micky Wilson
Micky Wilson
Rigging Grip
Billy Patsos
Billy Patsos
Rigging Gaffer
William Hines
William Hines
Paul Stewart
Paul Stewart
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment