Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $516,520
Budget: $0
Profit: + $516,520
Movie Details
Tag Line: Music was his world. Then silence revealed a new one.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Nov 20, 2020
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 00m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Flat 7 , Ward Four , Caviar
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Sound of Metal
Stream with a subscription
Synopsis
Metal drummer Ruben begins to lose his hearing. When a doctor tells him his condition will worsen, he thinks his career and life is over. His girlfriend Lou checks the former addict into a rehab for the deaf hoping it will prevent a relapse and help him adapt to his new life. After being welcomed and accepted just as he is, Ruben must choose between his new normal and the life he once knew.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Susan Shopmaker
Lisa Lobel
|
Executive Producer |
Riz Ahmed
Kirt Gunn
Derek Cianfrance
Fredric King
Corentin De Saedeleer
Dickey Abedon
Dimitri Verbeeck
Daniel Sbrega
|
|
Producer |
Bert Hamelinck
Bill Benz
Sacha Ben Harroche
Kathy Benz
|
|
Casting Associate |
Emily Fleischer
Heather Whitty
|
|
Line Producer |
Chris Stinson
|
|
Production Accountant |
Bill Wingate
|
|
Production Driver |
Robin E. Pipeleers
|
|
Location Assistant |
Case Barden
Liesah Jacobs
|
|
Production Assistant |
Case Barden
Matt Kravitsky
Trixie Adjie
Meghan Guilfoyle
Chip Hamilton
Jake Swartz
|
|
Key Production Assistant |
Eric Olin Anderson
|
|
Extras Casting |
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan
Oimundo
|
|
Production Secretary |
Tevya Desiderio
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Jeff Watterson
|
|
Location Manager |
Jeff Dionne
Stephen Hartman
Mark Heijen
|
|
Production Manager |
Caroline Hemeleers
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Michael Mardo
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Jared Acquaviva
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Jeremy Stinson
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Nicolas Becker
Abraham Marder
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Nicolas Becker
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Jaime Baksht
Carlos Cortés Navarrete
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michelle Couttolenc
César González Cortés
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Phillip Bladh
|
|
Foley Artist |
Heikki Kossi
|
|
Foley Editor |
Pietu Korhonen
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jeremy Eisener
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Kari Vähäkuopus
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Yanna Soentjens
|
|
Sound Editor |
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko
|
|
Music Editor |
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Héctor de la Vega
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jeremy Emery
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
|
Colorist |
Olivier Ogneux
|
|
Additional Editor |
Arianna Tomasettig
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alex H. Liu
|
|
Writing | Story |
Derek Cianfrance
Darius Marder
|
Screenplay |
Darius Marder
Abraham Marder
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Daniël Bouquet
|
First Assistant Camera |
Olivier Servais
|
|
Grip |
Malachi Bibel
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Richard S. Crumrine Jr.
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Matt Hedges
|
|
Third Assistant Camera |
Coraline Straetmans
|
|
Key Grip |
Bo Molderez
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Rick Beausoleil
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Olivier Martin
|
|
Directing | Director |
Darius Marder
|
First Assistant Director |
Eddy Stevesyns
Matthew Vose Campbell
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ynke Paridaens
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Gert Stas
|
Production Design |
Jeremy Woodward
|
|
Set Decoration |
Tara Pavoni
Ruth Peeters
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Kimmie Johnson
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Megan Blake
|
|
Property Master |
Hilary Taillie
|
|
Swing |
Dan Hutchinson
|
|
Leadman |
Christopher Sawtelle
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Christopher Analoro
|
|
Location Scout |
Jimmy Luc
Wim Verstraete
|
|
Set Dresser |
Risa Uchida Battis
Bradley Groleau
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Mary-Ling Gregory
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Set Costumer |
Aimee McCue
|
Costumer |
Catherine Van Bree
Bettina Hastie
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Juliet Loveland
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Stuart Gordon Tribble
|
|
Costume Design |
Megan Stark Evans
|
|
Costume Designer |
Megan Stark Evans
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Julie LeShane
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Shadya H. Ballug
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Jill Thibault
|
|
Set Costumer |
Margaret Codola
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Lili Dang-Vu
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Connie Widdison
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Amy Greene
|
Set Medic |
Roger Dillingham Jr.
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Tony Ruiz
|
|
Legal Services |
Greg Bernstein
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Helen McCarthy
|
|
Loader |
Joshua Weilbrenner
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Jake Sanders
|
|
Thanks |
David Kurs
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael Peterson
Janneke Hogenboom
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Alec Roy
|
|
Electrician |
Giel Born
Tim van Gils
|
|
Department | Role | Name |