Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 5.2
IMDB Rating 5.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 18%

Financials

Revenue: $87,840,042

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $47,840,042


Movie Details

Tag Line: Born in darkness. Sworn to justice.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jul 31, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Pull Down Your Pants Pictures , Todd McFarlane Entertainment , Juno Pix


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Spawn

Synopsis

After being murdered by corrupt colleagues in a covert government agency, Al Simmons makes a pact with the devil to be resurrected to see his beloved wife Wanda. In exchange for his return to Earth, Simmons agrees to lead Hell's Army in the destruction of mankind.


Main Cast

Michael Jai White

Michael Jai White

Al Simmons / Spawn

Age : 52 | Popularity : 26%

Martin Sheen

Martin Sheen

Jason Wynn

Age : 79 | Popularity : 38%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Clown / Violator

Age : 55 | Popularity : 42%

Theresa Randle

Theresa Randle

Wanda Blake

Age : 55 | Popularity : 3%

Nicol Williamson

Nicol Williamson

Cogliostro

Age : 75 | Popularity : 3%

D. B. Sweeney

D. B. Sweeney

Terry Fitzgerald

Age : 58 | Popularity : 20%

Melinda Clarke

Melinda Clarke

Jessica Priest

Age : 50 | Popularity : 8%

Miko Hughes

Miko Hughes

Zack

Age : 34 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Bruce Stubblefield
Bruce Stubblefield
Scott A. Jennings
Scott A. Jennings
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
D. Chris Smith
D. Chris Smith
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Supervising Sound Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Music Supervisor
Happy Walters
Happy Walters
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Linda Di Franco
Linda Di Franco
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris David
Chris David
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Liz Sroka
Liz Sroka
Jim Fitzpatrick
Jim Fitzpatrick
Sound Effects Designer
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Editor
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
David E. Stone
David E. Stone
Sound Designer
Jeffrey Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
Brian Williams
Brian Williams
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Foley Mixer
Shawn Kennelly
Shawn Kennelly
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Sound Mixer
James Thornton
James Thornton
Assistant Sound Editor
Damon Cohoon
Damon Cohoon
Bob Wishnefsky
Bob Wishnefsky
Music Coordinator
Joe Fischer
Joe Fischer
Boom Operator
Bill Flick
Bill Flick
Production Casting
Mary Jo Slater
Mary Jo Slater
Bruce H. Newberg
Bruce H. Newberg
Producer
Clint Goldman
Clint Goldman
Executive Producer
Todd McFarlane
Todd McFarlane
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Camera Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Still Photographer
Peter Iovino
Peter Iovino
Steadicam Operator
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Dennis J. Laine
Dennis J. Laine
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor
Camera Operator
Allen D. Easton
Allen D. Easton
Key Grip
Rick Stribling
Rick Stribling
Assistant Camera
Timothy James Kane
Timothy James Kane
First Assistant Camera
Evan A. Nesbitt
Evan A. Nesbitt
Visual Effects Creature Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Effects Producer
Michele Maples
Michele Maples
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
Casey Cannon
Casey Cannon
Bruce Jones
Bruce Jones
Paul Patrick Quinn
Paul Patrick Quinn
Sandra Almond
Sandra Almond
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve 'Spaz' Williams
Steve 'Spaz' Williams
Jamie Dixon
Jamie Dixon
Jay Riddle
Jay Riddle
David Biedny
David Biedny
Animation
Anders J.L Beer
Anders J.L Beer
Matthew Talbot-Kelly
Matthew Talbot-Kelly
Mark Wendell
Mark Wendell
Trish Schutz-Krause
Trish Schutz-Krause
Nathalie Buce
Nathalie Buce
Ian Hulbert
Ian Hulbert
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeanmarie King
Jeanmarie King
Susan Greenhow
Susan Greenhow
Stephanie Taylor
Stephanie Taylor
Visual Effects
Richard Trus
Richard Trus
CG Animator
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Kelly Wilcox
Kelly Wilcox
Micheal Thomas Parks
Micheal Thomas Parks
Special Effects Supervisor
Garry Elmendorf
Garry Elmendorf
Roto Supervisor
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
Animation Supervisor
James Straus
James Straus
Dennis Turner
Dennis Turner
3D Animator
Colin Cunningham
Colin Cunningham
Animation Director
Emiko Miki
Emiko Miki
Matte Painter
Toshiyuki Kimura
Toshiyuki Kimura
Visual Effects Compositor
Lance Wilhoite
Lance Wilhoite
Art Assistant Art Director
Joseph P. Lucky
Joseph P. Lucky
Leadman
Robert Greenfield
Robert Greenfield
Mark Weissenfluh
Mark Weissenfluh
Production Design
Philip Harrison
Philip Harrison
Storyboard Artist
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
P.K. MacCarthy
P.K. MacCarthy
Set Decoration
Dena Roth
Dena Roth
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Eric Smith
Eric Smith
Set Designer
Fanée Aaron
Fanée Aaron
Dorn Merrill Kennison
Dorn Merrill Kennison
Barry Lehrman
Barry Lehrman
Sharon E. Alshams
Sharon E. Alshams
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Concept Artist
Marc Gabbana
Marc Gabbana
John Bell
John Bell
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Hajime Sorayama
Hajime Sorayama
Property Master
Ron Greenwood
Ron Greenwood
Set Dresser
Richard F. Anderson
Richard F. Anderson
Art Direction
Eric W. Orbom
Eric W. Orbom
Assistant Property Master
Ron Seigel
Ron Seigel
Background Designer
Richard Bennett
Richard Bennett
Editing Editor
Michael N. Knue
Michael N. Knue
Todd Busch
Todd Busch
First Assistant Editor
Todd Busch
Todd Busch
Assistant Editor
Steve Ansell
Steve Ansell
Joëlle Taar
Joëlle Taar
Neil Eric Wenger
Neil Eric Wenger
Color Timer
Mike Mertens
Mike Mertens
Mike Sowa
Mike Sowa
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Greg Funk
Greg Funk
Chris Hanson
Chris Hanson
Norman Cabrera
Norman Cabrera
Makeup Artist
Cindy J. Williams
Cindy J. Williams
Key Makeup Artist
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Contact Lens Technician
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Set Costumer
Winifred Kennamer
Winifred Kennamer
Writing Screenplay
Alan B. McElroy
Alan B. McElroy
Author
Todd McFarlane
Todd McFarlane
Directing Director
Mark A.Z. Dippé
Mark A.Z. Dippé
Script Supervisor
Hilary Momberger-Powers
Hilary Momberger-Powers
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Crew Visual Effects Art Director
Scott Leberecht
Scott Leberecht
Software Engineer
Berj Bannayan
Berj Bannayan
Unit Publicist
Deborah Wuliger
Deborah Wuliger
Armorer
Tony Swatton
Tony Swatton
Weapons Master
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Digital Effects Supervisor
Alan Barnett
Alan Barnett
Melissa Davies
Melissa Davies
Rudy Hassen
Rudy Hassen
Choreographer
Cindy Cummins
Cindy Cummins
Techno Crane Operator
Ray Patrick
Ray Patrick
Lighting Lighting Technician
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
Derick Pritchard
Derick Pritchard
Gaffer
David Lee
David Lee
Electrician
Kenneth J. Appel
Kenneth J. Appel
Keith A. Hascher
Keith A. Hascher
Best Boy Electric
John Crimins
John Crimins
Nathan Hathaway
Nathan Hathaway
Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey De La Rosa
Jeffrey De La Rosa
Rigging Grip
Marshall Valentine
Marshall Valentine
Lighting Director
Ed Lee
Ed Lee
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment