Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $164,508,066
Budget: $160,000,000
Profit: + $4,508,066
Movie Details
Tag Line: Rush hour hits the water.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Jun 13, 1997
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 05m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Blue Tulip Productions , 20th Century Fox
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Speed 2: Cruise Control
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A disgruntled former employee hijacks the Seabourn Legend cruise liner. Set on a fixed course, without any means of communication and at the mercy of the hijacker, it's up to the one cop on vacation, and his soon to be fiancé (hopefully) Annie, to regain control of it before it kills the passengers and causes an environmental disaster. Insurmountable and daunting tasks awaits them on their perilous journey throughout the ship trying to fend off the hijacker and save the passengers.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jack N. Green
|
Camera Intern |
Heather Green
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Christopher Blauvelt
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Luckenbach
|
|
Still Photographer |
Ron Phillips
|
|
Camera Operator |
Michael Genne
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Matthew E. Alper
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Larry J. Aube
|
|
Camera Loader |
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
|
|
Camera Technician |
Jian Cong
|
|
Key Grip |
Gene Kearney
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Brennan
|
|
Grip |
Val Schubert
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Stefan Bijnen
|
|
Camera Car |
Alex Bunin
|
|
Sound | Sound Editor |
Bub Asman
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Mancina
|
|
Music Arranger |
Mark Mancina
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ezra Dweck
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Victoria Rose Sampson
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Robert Deschaine
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Tami Treadwell
|
|
Conductor |
Don Harper
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Robert Janiger
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Kevin O’Connell
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Paul Timothy Carden
|
|
Foley Artist |
John T. Cucci
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Alan Robert Murray
George Watters II
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Gary S. Gerlich
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Michael Cipriano
|
|
Orchestrator |
Tom Calderaro
|
|
ADR Editor |
Beth Bergeron
|
|
Foley |
James Ashwill
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David W. Alstadter
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Bruno Roussel
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Kevin W. Brooks
|
|
Boom Operator |
George W. Scott
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Jerry Pirozzi
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Cindy Carr
Bob Kensinger
|
Art Direction |
William Ladd Skinner
|
|
Production Design |
Joseph C. Nemec III
Bill Kenney
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Dan Olexiewicz
Daniel Ross
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Bob Kensinger
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Robert Woodruff
Dawn Snyder
Robert J. Bacon
|
|
Leadman |
Jon Danniells
|
|
Set Designer |
Daniel Bradford
Mark Garner
Darrell L. Wight
J. Mark Harrington
Carlos A. Menéndez
Nick Navarro
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
Douglas Berkeley
Stephanie Girard
Duncan Kennedy
Martin Roy Mervel
Derrick W. Smith
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Marc Baird
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Rosa Palomo
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Kathleen R. White
|
|
Standby Painter |
Susan Peterson
|
|
Property Master |
Michael Papac
|
|
Greensman |
Henry Dando
|
|
Location Scout |
Stuart Raven Barter
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Clete Cetrone
Lyle Maves
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Rick Chavez
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Charboneau
|
|
Painter |
Shawn Albro
|
|
Set Dresser |
Michael Calabrese
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jan de Bont
|
First Assistant Director |
Denis L. Stewart
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Alexander Witt
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Trudy Ramirez
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
John Elmore
Michael Salven
David Hallinan
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Craig A. Pinckes
Maggie Murphy
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Doug Corring
|
|
Production | Producer |
Jan de Bont
Steve Perry
Michael Peyser
|
Casting |
Risa Bramon Garcia
Randi Hiller
|
|
Casting Associate |
Sarah Halley Finn
|
|
Executive Producer |
Mark Gordon
|
|
Associate Producer |
Glenn Salloum
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Dana Belcastro
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Jeffrey Downer
Paul Moen
|
|
Researcher |
Jonathan Southard
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jason McGatlin
|
|
Extras Casting |
Franklyn Warren
|
|
Location Manager |
Elizabeth Elwell
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Michael Risoli
|
|
Production Accountant |
Thomas A. Davila
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Stephanie Brooks
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
David E. Kaufman
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Michelle Holdsworth
|
|
Production Assistant |
Andrew C. Andrews
|
|
Production Secretary |
Elyse Allyn Ramsdell
|
|
Writing | Story |
Jan de Bont
Randall McCormick
|
Screenplay |
Jeff Nathanson
Randall McCormick
|
|
Characters |
Graham Yost
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Louise Frogley
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Deborah Latham
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Melanie Hughes
Amy L. Disarro
Pamela S. Westmore
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Dennis Liddiard
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mitchell Ray Kenney
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kim Santantonio
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Kim Santantonio
|
|
Hairstylist |
Donna Battersby Greene
|
|
Key Costumer |
Mari Grimaud
|
|
Set Costumer |
Mary Lou Byrd
|
|
Costumer |
Brad Anderson
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Mark De Alessandro
Henry Kingi
Joe Bucaro III
Jimmy N. Roberts
Laura Albert
John C. Meier
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Jennifer Badger
Chick Bernhard
Janet Brady
Annie Ellis
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Dick Ziker
Tom Bahr
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Al Di Sarro
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Charley Bob Burnham
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Amanda Brand
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Kevin Tengan
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Carla Bailey
|
|
Projection |
Timothy Greenwood
|
|
Propmaker |
Aaron A. Akins Jr.
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
P. Todd Coe
|
|
Loader |
Ryan Green
|
|
Carpenter |
Fred Schwendel
|
|
Craft Service |
Amy Panzer
|
|
Driver |
Jerry Sidwell
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Davina Grunstein
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Betsy Asher Hall
|
|
Set Medic |
Fernando Figueredo
|
|
Stand In |
Jesse Peckham
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Huey Laborde
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Guy Margaritis
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Josh Margolies
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Maura Gannett
|
|
Translator |
Paul J. Memmi
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Bob Black
|
|
In Memory Of |
Marc Yobs
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Ed Arneson
|
|
Stunt Double |
Eddie Matthews
|
|
Editing | Assistant Editor |
Kevin D. Ross
|
Editor |
Alan Cody
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Erik C. Andersen
|
|
Color Timer |
Dennis McNeill
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stefen Fangmeier
Bert Terreri
|
VFX Director of Photography |
David Drzewiecki
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kim Bromley
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Al Broussard
|
|
I/O Manager |
Joseph Benavidez
|
|
Matte Painter |
Ivo Horvat
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Frank R. Jimenez Jr.
|
Gaffer |
Colin J. Campbell
|
|
Electrician |
Ivan Allen
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Scott Howell
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Alex Barraza
|
|
Department | Role | Name |