Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 38%

Financials

Revenue: $67,312,826

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $7,312,826


Movie Details

Tag Line: A generation's final journey... begins.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 13, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Digital Image Associates


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

En route to the honeymoon of William Riker to Deanna Troi on her home planet of Betazed, Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise receives word from Starfleet that a coup has resulted in the installation of a new Romulan political leader, Shinzon, who claims to seek peace with the human-backed United Federation of Planets. Once in enemy territory, the captain and his crew make a startling discovery: Shinzon is human, a slave from the Romulan sister planet of Remus, and has a secret, shocking relationship to Picard himself.


Main Cast

Patrick Stewart

Patrick Stewart

Captain Jean-Luc Picard

Age : 79 | Popularity : 81%

Jonathan Frakes

Jonathan Frakes

Commander William T. Riker

Age : 67 | Popularity : 17%

Brent Spiner

Brent Spiner

Lt. Commander Data

Age : 71 | Popularity : 9%

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton

Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge

Age : 63 | Popularity : 11%

Michael Dorn

Michael Dorn

Lt. Commander Worf

Age : 67 | Popularity : 11%

Gates McFadden

Gates McFadden

Dr. Beverly Crusher

Age : 71 | Popularity : 7%

Marina Sirtis

Marina Sirtis

Counselor Deanna Troi

Age : 65 | Popularity : 16%

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

Praetor Shinzon

Age : 42 | Popularity : 58%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Production Executive Producer
Marty Hornstein
Marty Hornstein
Producer
Peter Lauritson
Peter Lauritson
Rick Berman
Rick Berman
Casting
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich
Cathy Sandrich
Writing Screenplay
John Logan
John Logan
Story
John Logan
John Logan
Rick Berman
Rick Berman
Brent Spiner
Brent Spiner
Camera Director of Photography
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Assistant Camera
Layna McAllister
Layna McAllister
Libra Head Technician
Eli Golub
Eli Golub
Camera Operator
Leo J. Napolitano
Leo J. Napolitano
Gregory J. Schmidt
Gregory J. Schmidt
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Second Unit Director of Photography
Flemming Olsen
Flemming Olsen
Dolly Grip
Hector Gutierrez
Hector Gutierrez
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
First Assistant Camera
Daniel Nichols
Daniel Nichols
Grip
Andy Bertelson
Andy Bertelson
Erik Hecomovich
Erik Hecomovich
Richard Jones
Richard Jones
Amber Maahs
Amber Maahs
Glen Purdy
Glen Purdy
Jason Wayne Ellis
Jason Wayne Ellis
Ignacio Woolfolk
Ignacio Woolfolk
Alex Cruz
Alex Cruz
Ralph Del Castillo
Ralph Del Castillo
Wayne Viespi
Wayne Viespi
Chip Hart
Chip Hart
Still Photographer
Sam Emerson
Sam Emerson
Art Art Direction
Cherie Baker
Cherie Baker
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Set Decoration
John M. Dwyer
John M. Dwyer
Ronald R. Reiss
Ronald R. Reiss
Production Design
Herman F. Zimmerman
Herman F. Zimmerman
Art Department Assistant
Ronald K. Nomura
Ronald K. Nomura
Art Department Coordinator
Penny Smartt-Juday
Penny Smartt-Juday
Assistant Property Master
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Concept Artist
Mariano Díaz
Mariano Díaz
Kino Scialabba
Kino Scialabba
Tom Southwell
Tom Southwell
Construction Coordinator
Richard J. Bayard
Richard J. Bayard
Construction Foreman
James M. Davis
James M. Davis
Steve Fegley
Steve Fegley
John Holcombe
John Holcombe
Willard Livingston
Willard Livingston
Sam Mendoza
Sam Mendoza
Bert Rodriguez
Bert Rodriguez
Michael Van Dyke
Michael Van Dyke
Robert Van Dyke
Robert Van Dyke
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Graphic Designer
Monica Fedrick
Monica Fedrick
Greensman
David Tully
David Tully
Leadman
Jim Husbands
Jim Husbands
Painter
Gary Metzen
Gary Metzen
Ralph Sarabia
Ralph Sarabia
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Martha Johnston
Martha Johnston
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Ahna Packard
Ahna Packard
Set Dresser
Robert Gray
Robert Gray
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Joe Pinkos
Joe Pinkos
Kenneth Sayers
Kenneth Sayers
Storyboard Artist
Tom Jung
Tom Jung
Jamie Rama
Jamie Rama
Title Designer
Richard Greenberg
Richard Greenberg
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Robert Blackman
Robert Blackman
Costume Supervisor
Anthony J. Scarano
Anthony J. Scarano
Additional Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe
Elizabeth Rabe
Hair Department Head
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Hairstylist
Judy Crown
Judy Crown
Rebecca De Morrio
Rebecca De Morrio
Chris McBee
Chris McBee
Shawn McKay
Shawn McKay
Lisa Meyers
Lisa Meyers
Diane Pepper
Diane Pepper
Elaina P. Schulman
Elaina P. Schulman
Kathe Swanson
Kathe Swanson
Linda Trainoff
Linda Trainoff
Toni-Ann Walker
Toni-Ann Walker
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Ora Green
Ora Green
Terry Baliel
Terry Baliel
Julia L. Walker
Julia L. Walker
Key Hair Stylist
Karen Asano-Myers
Karen Asano-Myers
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Zoltan Elek
Zoltan Elek
Earl Ellis
Earl Ellis
Tina Hoffman
Tina Hoffman
Bart Mixon
Bart Mixon
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
June Westmore
June Westmore
Ellis Burman Jr.
Ellis Burman Jr.
Marsha Shearrill
Marsha Shearrill
Jake Garber
Jake Garber
Makeup Designer
Michael Westmore
Michael Westmore
Makeup Supervisor
Michael Westmore
Michael Westmore
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Jill Rockow
Jill Rockow
Costumer
Anthony Franco
Anthony Franco
Keith M. Wegner
Keith M. Wegner
Kimberley Shull
Kimberley Shull
Key Costumer
Richard Schoen
Richard Schoen
Set Costumer
Rochelle Best
Rochelle Best
Lis Bothwell
Lis Bothwell
Sandra Collier
Sandra Collier
Fran Murphy
Fran Murphy
David Mayreis
David Mayreis
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
ADR Editor
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
Assistant Sound Editor
Galen Goodpaster
Galen Goodpaster
Matthew C. May
Matthew C. May
William Cawley
William Cawley
Boom Operator
Joseph F. Brennan
Joseph F. Brennan
Dialogue Editor
Richard Corwin
Richard Corwin
Susan Kurtz
Susan Kurtz
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Foley Editor
Fred Burke
Fred Burke
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
James Wolvington
James Wolvington
Sound Effects Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
Jason King
Jason King
Steve Mann
Steve Mann
Howard Neiman
Howard Neiman
Paul C. Warschilka
Paul C. Warschilka
Sound Mixer
Thomas Causey
Thomas Causey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Noyan Cosarer
Noyan Cosarer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Supervising ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Foley
Thomas W. Small
Thomas W. Small
Supervising Sound Editor
Bub Asman
Bub Asman
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
Mark McKenzie
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Editing Editor
Dallas Puett
Dallas Puett
Assistant Editor
Scott Janush
Scott Janush
William J. Meshover
William J. Meshover
Jason Wasserman
Jason Wasserman
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Colorist
Donald Freeman
Donald Freeman
Crew Stunts
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Propmaker
Cesar Orozco
Cesar Orozco
Marc Tantin
Marc Tantin
Scenic Artist
Shawn Baden
Shawn Baden
Rick Sternbach
Rick Sternbach
James Van Over
James Van Over
Tom Mahoney
Tom Mahoney
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Video Assist Operator
Glenn Cannon
Glenn Cannon
David Katz
David Katz
Cableman
Richard Kite
Richard Kite
CG Supervisor
Markus Kurtz
Markus Kurtz
Pyrotechnician
Bob Ahmanson
Bob Ahmanson
Thomas Zell
Thomas Zell
Visual Effects Art Director
Ron Gress
Ron Gress
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Eggenweiler
Mark Eggenweiler
Heather J. Morrison
Heather J. Morrison
Robert Schajer
Robert Schajer
Unit Publicist
Michael Klastorin
Michael Klastorin
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Frank Mathews
Frank Mathews
Greg Langham
Greg Langham
Chief Lighting Technician
Dan Delgado
Dan Delgado
Electrician
Lukas Henrey
Lukas Henrey
David Kaiser
David Kaiser
Christopher J. Lama
Christopher J. Lama
Glen Magers
Glen Magers
Chris Pavlu
Chris Pavlu
William Cueto
William Cueto
Jim Rose
Jim Rose
Lighting Technician
Martin Reder
Martin Reder
Rigging Grip
Steven Serna
Steven Serna
Larry Sweet
Larry Sweet
Jim Chase
Jim Chase
Visual Effects 3D Animator
Aladino V. Debert
Aladino V. Debert
Jon-Marc Kortsch
Jon-Marc Kortsch
Scott Edelstein
Scott Edelstein
Aaron James McComas
Aaron James McComas
3D Artist
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
CG Animator
Matt Cordner
Matt Cordner
Keith Huggins
Keith Huggins
Joe Jackman
Joe Jackman
Jens Zalzala
Jens Zalzala
Kevin Gillen
Kevin Gillen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Evangeline Monroy
Evangeline Monroy
Declan Quinn
Declan Quinn
Visual Effects Producer
Todd Isroelit
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark O. Forker
Mark O. Forker
Kenneth Jones
Kenneth Jones
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment