Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $2,068,223,624
Budget: $245,000,000
Profit: + $1,823,223,624
Movie Details
Tag Line: Every generation has a story.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 15, 2015
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 16m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Lucasfilm Ltd. , Bad Robot
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Thirty years after defeating the Galactic Empire, Han Solo and his allies face a new threat from the evil Kylo Ren and his army of Stormtroopers.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Characters |
George Lucas
|
Screenplay |
Lawrence Kasdan
J.J. Abrams
|
|
Writer |
Michael Arndt
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Williams
|
Sound Designer |
Ben Burtt
David Acord
Will Files
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Gary Rydstrom
Matthew Wood
|
|
Music Editor |
Ramiro Belgardt
|
|
Orchestrator |
Ron Jones
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Richard Quinn
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Chris Scarabosio
|
|
Foley Editor |
Jonathan Borland
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Stuart Wilson
|
|
Production | Producer |
Kathleen Kennedy
J.J. Abrams
Bryan Burk
|
Co-Producer |
Lawrence Kasdan
Pippa Anderson
Susan Towner
John Swartz
Ben Rosenblatt
Michelle Rejwan
Tommy Gormley
|
|
Casting |
April Webster
Nina Gold
Alyssa Weisberg
|
|
Associate Producer |
Michael Arndt
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Finni Johannsson
Simon Emanuel
Mark Somner
Susan Towner
Alex Darby
|
|
Executive Producer |
Jason McGatlin
Tommy Harper
|
|
Casting Associate |
Theo Park
Jessica Sherman
|
|
Unit Manager |
Tobin Hughes
|
|
Researcher |
Celia Barnett
|
|
Production Director |
Jason Pomerantz
|
|
Line Producer |
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Khaled Zaazouh
Adam Teeuw
Andrew C. Keeter
Cory Bennett Lewis
Karl Caffrey
|
|
Production Manager |
Martin Joy
Megan Matousek
|
|
Senior Executive Consultant |
Gary Bunn
|
|
Production Assistant |
Vanluke Watson
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Caterina Boselli
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Rick Carter
Darren Gilford
|
Art Direction |
Gary Tomkins
Alastair Bullock
Robert Cowper
Stuart Rose
Mark Harris
Stephen Swain
Jordana Finkel
Peter Dorme
James Collins
Hayley Easton Street
Kevin Jenkins
Ashley Lamont
Andrew Palmer
|
|
Draughtsman |
Julia Dehoff
Alex Baily
Ketan Waikar
Liam Georgensen
Richard Hardy
Sarah Ginn
Catherine Whiting
Jake Hall
Daniel Nussbaumer
Gavin Dean
Andrew Proctor
|
|
Concept Artist |
Doug Chiang
Matthew Savage
Seth Engstrom
Ryan Church
Iain McCaig
Chris Baker
Tim Browning
Dan Walker
Lee Oliver
Andree Wallin
Matt Allsopp
Christopher Brändström
Will Htay
|
|
Sculptor |
Colin Jackman
Rob Bean
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Simon Duric
Kurt Van Der Basch
Stephen Forrest-Smith
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Neil Lamont
|
|
Set Decoration |
Lee Sandales
|
|
Property Master |
Jamie Wilkinson
|
|
Greensman |
Peter Hooper
Jon Marson
Will Buchanan
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Robert Hochstoeger
Katrina Mackay
Remo Tozzi
Claire Fleming
Lydia Fry
Andrea Borland
Sophie Bridgman
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Pollyanna Seath
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Amanda Pettett
Debbie Morgan
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Christian Alzmann
|
|
Construction Manager |
Paul J. Hayes
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Stella Fox
Julie Pitts
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Laura Dishington
Davison Carvalho
Dominic Sikking
|
|
Standby Property Master |
Buddie Wilkinson
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Abe El Habashy
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Michael Kaplan
|
Makeup Department Head |
Amanda Knight
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Bill Corso
Amy Byrne
|
|
Hair Designer |
Lisa Tomblin
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Nigel Egerton
Vivienne Jones
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
David Crossman
|
|
Hairstylist |
Francesca Crowder
Karen Asano-Myers
Kathryn Fa
Helga Bosman
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Andrew Simonin
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Eve Walker
|
|
Crew | Creative Consultant |
Dennis Muren
Lawrence Kasdan
Simon Kinberg
|
Thanks |
Simon Pegg
Simon Kinberg
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Rob Inch
Yang Liang
|
|
Additional Dialogue |
Kevin Smith
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Andrew Jack
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
Bruce McCleery
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Ian Comley
Polly Ing
Brandon Fayette
Andrew Booth
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Yanick Dusseault
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Martin Allan Kloner
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
TJ Falls
|
|
Stunt Double |
Adam J. Bernard
Chloé Bruce
|
|
Prop Maker |
Ivan Shannon
Philip j Shaw
Keith Ferris
|
|
Assistant Script |
Suzie Frize-Williams
|
|
Software Engineer |
Lisa Curtis Saunders
|
|
Carpenter |
William Stickley
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Michael Blanchard
|
|
Stunts |
Joe Cash
Matt Crook
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Joe Cash
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation |
Phil Tippett
Laurent Benhamo
Amaury Coljon
Marc Calvelo
Jean-Denis Haas
Chris Tost
Atsushi Kojima
Mickael Coedel
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Chris Corbould
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Roger Guyett
Michael Mulholland
Nick Hsieh
Patrick Tubach
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ben Lock
Sophie Cullen
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Conor Byrne
Patricia Martinez Arastey
Jenny Jiyeon Bae
Dan Cortez
Umar Hussain
Julie Liu
Teréz Koncz
|
|
VFX Artist |
Loren Robinson
|
|
Creature Effects Technical Director |
Neal Scanlan
|
|
Visual Effects |
Paul Kavanagh
Joe Cash
|
|
Creature Design |
Jake Lunt
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Ben O'Brien
Todd Vaziri
|
|
Directing | Director |
J.J. Abrams
|
Script Supervisor |
Gladys San Juan
Lizzie Pritchard
Dawn Gilliam
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Andrew Vanneck
Rickie-Lee Roberts
Tom Reynolds
Teariki Leonard
Clare Glass
Holly Gardner
Tarik Afifi
Barnaby Riggs
Eileen Yip
Edward Bellamy
Stephen Godenzie
Siggi Kjartan
George Max Trummler
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Roger Guyett
Laura Wootton
Grace McInnes
Stephanie Jolly
Albertine Selvik
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jason Blumenfeld
Tommy Gormley
George Walker
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Jasmin Moradian
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Christophe Le Chanu
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Ben Dixon
Joey Coughlin
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Chloe Chesterton
Andrew Mannion
|
|
Assistant Director |
Scott Owen
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dan Mindel
|
First Assistant Camera |
Robert Palmer
Paul Wheeldon
David Penfold
Dora Krolikowska
Brad Larner
|
|
Still Photographer |
David James
|
|
Camera Operator |
Philippe Carr-Forster
Andrew Rowlands
Ben Wilson
Harry K. Garvin
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Adam Dale
|
|
Grip |
Jim Philpott
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Rick James
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
|
Digital Intermediate |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Martin Corbett
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Christopher Prampin
David Sinfield
Patrick Hoeschen
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment