Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 46%

Financials

Revenue: $196,567,262

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $141,567,262


Movie Details

Tag Line: It will take you a million light years from home. But will it bring you back?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 27, 1994

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Centropolis Entertainment , Canal+ , Carolco Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Stargate

Synopsis

An interstellar teleportation device, found in Egypt, leads to a planet with humans resembling ancient Egyptians who worship the god Ra.


Main Cast

Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell

Colonel Jonathan “Jack” O'Neil

Age : 69 | Popularity : 19%

James Spader

James Spader

Dr. Daniel Jackson

Age : 60 | Popularity : 34%

Jaye Davidson

Jaye Davidson

Ra

Age : 52 | Popularity : 5%

Viveca Lindfors

Viveca Lindfors

Catherine Langford

Age : 74 | Popularity : 4%

Alexis Cruz

Alexis Cruz

Skaara

Age : 45 | Popularity : 3%

Mili Avital

Mili Avital

Sha'uri

Age : 48 | Popularity : 4%

Leon Rippy

Leon Rippy

General W.O. West

Age : 70 | Popularity : 6%

John Diehl

John Diehl

Lieutenant Kawalsky

Age : 69 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Costume Designer
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Costume Design
Joseph A. Porro
Joseph A. Porro
Costumer
Amanda Friedland
Amanda Friedland
Irena Stepic
Irena Stepic
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Gina G. Aller
Gina G. Aller
Andrea Federman
Andrea Federman
Rani Cunningham
Rani Cunningham
Nisa Kellner
Nisa Kellner
Yana Syrkin
Yana Syrkin
Bo Boreanaz
Bo Boreanaz
George Giordano
George Giordano
Geri Infante
Geri Infante
Daniel Martinez
Daniel Martinez
China Robinson
China Robinson
Dana Wright
Dana Wright
Estella C. Wallerstein
Estella C. Wallerstein
Additional Hairstylist
Denise Fischer
Denise Fischer
Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Lisa Collins
Lisa Collins
Costume Supervisor
Garet Reilly
Garet Reilly
Assistant Hairstylist
Katherine Rees
Katherine Rees
Key Hair Stylist
Beth Miller
Beth Miller
Key Makeup Artist
Greg Nelson
Greg Nelson
Production Executive Producer
Mario Kassar
Mario Kassar
Producer
Joel B. Michaels
Joel B. Michaels
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Additional Casting
Al Guarino
Al Guarino
Art Department Production Assistant
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Kate Baker
Kate Baker
Casting Assistant
Cydney McCurdy
Cydney McCurdy
Ray Simmons
Ray Simmons
Extras Casting
Lori Lavelle
Lori Lavelle
Charlie Messenger
Charlie Messenger
Trish Stuckey
Trish Stuckey
George Gray
George Gray
Mai Gray
Mai Gray
Writing Screenplay
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Directing Director
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Script Supervisor
Kay Sweeney
Kay Sweeney
Art Assistant Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Marc Fisichella
Marc Fisichella
Conceptual Design
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
Art Direction
Peter Murton
Peter Murton
Frank Bollinger
Frank Bollinger
Set Dressing Buyer
Michele Poulik
Michele Poulik
Amy Wells
Amy Wells
Construction Foreman
Michael Atwell
Michael Atwell
Mark B. Ashby
Mark B. Ashby
Conceptual Illustrator
Simon Murton
Simon Murton
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
Set Designer
Stephen Alesch
Stephen Alesch
Holger Gross
Holger Gross
Clare Scarpulla
Clare Scarpulla
Patricia Klawonn
Patricia Klawonn
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Patrick Janicke
Patrick Janicke
Barbara Ann Jaeckel
Barbara Ann Jaeckel
Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Teri Lane
Teri Lane
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Construction Coordinator
John Stone
John Stone
Philip Stone
Philip Stone
Set Dresser
Jeffrey DeBell
Jeffrey DeBell
Chris Fielding
Chris Fielding
Mark Sakamoto
Mark Sakamoto
J. Gregory Evans
J. Gregory Evans
James Malley
James Malley
Herb Morris
Herb Morris
Joshua Warner
Joshua Warner
Leadman
David W. Ford
David W. Ford
Michael J. Ray
Michael J. Ray
Art Department Coordinator
Jonathan Josell
Jonathan Josell
Additional Storyboarding
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Graphic Designer
Daniel Camejo
Daniel Camejo
Sound Original Music Composer
David Arnold
David Arnold
Sound Assistant
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
Cherie Tamai
Cherie Tamai
Chris Winter
Chris Winter
Ann Fisher
Ann Fisher
Chrys Theodorou
Chrys Theodorou
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Terry Burke
Terry Burke
Sound Editor
Noah Blough
Noah Blough
Ben Wilkins
Ben Wilkins
Kevin Hearst
Kevin Hearst
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Harry Harris
Harry Harris
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
Bill Van Daalen
Bill Van Daalen
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
Mark R. La Pointe
Mark R. La Pointe
Michael Dandy
Michael Dandy
Mike Goodman
Mike Goodman
Daniel Yale
Daniel Yale
Lenny Jennings
Lenny Jennings
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don White
Don White
Scott Purdy
Scott Purdy
Foley Recordist
Tony Van den Akker
Tony Van den Akker
Lou Solakofski
Lou Solakofski
Supervising Sound Editor
Val Kuklowsky
Val Kuklowsky
Sandy Gendler
Sandy Gendler
Dolby Consultant
Robert S. Warren
Robert S. Warren
Production Sound Mixer
David M. Ronne
David M. Ronne
Music Editor
Laurie Higgins Tobias
Laurie Higgins Tobias
ADR Mixer
Jeff Courtie
Jeff Courtie
ADR Recordist
Evelyn Hokanson
Evelyn Hokanson
Barbara McCart
Barbara McCart
Boom Operator
Terrance Emerson
Terrance Emerson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Baldwin
Bill Baldwin
Camera Director of Photography
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Still Photographer
Claudette Barius
Claudette Barius
Best Boy Grip
Steven Frohardt
Steven Frohardt
Camera Operator
Peter Krause
Peter Krause
First Assistant "B" Camera
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Additional Still Photographer
Kimberly Wright
Kimberly Wright
Key Grip
Loren Corl
Loren Corl
Mark Combs
Mark Combs
First Assistant "A" Camera
Gary D. Scott
Gary D. Scott
Camera Loader
Mark J. Coyne
Mark J. Coyne
John Weiss Jr.
John Weiss Jr.
Robert E. Dunne
Robert E. Dunne
Dolly Grip
Andreas Crawford
Andreas Crawford
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Additional Editor
Roy Watts
Roy Watts
Peter S. Elliot
Peter S. Elliot
Editor
Michael J. Duthie
Michael J. Duthie
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Marianne Urioste
Marianne Urioste
Edward Malone
Edward Malone
Kim Nakakura
Kim Nakakura
Crew Digital Effects Supervisor
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jeffrey A. Okun
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Eggenweiler
Mark Eggenweiler
Cableman
Peggy Names
Peggy Names
Gary Raymond
Gary Raymond
Special Effects Assistant
Vincent Creighton
Vincent Creighton
Jonn Herzberger
Jonn Herzberger
Alan M. Lessing
Alan M. Lessing
Adam Leyva
Adam Leyva
Joseph Murieta
Joseph Murieta
Visual Effects Animation
William L. Arance
William L. Arance
January Nordman
January Nordman
Clint Colver
Clint Colver
Randy Bauer
Randy Bauer
Patsy Frost
Patsy Frost
Mary Nelson
Mary Nelson
Mark M. Pompian
Mark M. Pompian
Michael Rivero
Michael Rivero
Art Morrel
Art Morrel
Animation Supervisor
John T. Van Vliet
John T. Van Vliet
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kit West
Kit West
Senior Animator
Eileen O'Neill
Eileen O'Neill
Jeffery A. Williams
Jeffery A. Williams
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Neil Holcomb
Neil Holcomb
Gaffer
Austin Goss
Austin Goss
Electrician
R. Adam Chambers
R. Adam Chambers
Steve Belsky
Steve Belsky
Alan Frazier
Alan Frazier
Scott Webb
Scott Webb
Richard M. Butkus Jr.
Richard M. Butkus Jr.
Thomas Cooney
Thomas Cooney
Best Boy Electric
Troy Webb
Troy Webb
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment