Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $121,214,377
Budget: $105,000,000
Profit: + $16,214,377
Movie Details
Tag Line: A new kind of enemy. A new kind of war.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 7, 1997
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 09m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: TriStar Pictures , Touchstone Pictures , Jon Davison Productions , Big Bug Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Johanna Ray
Elaine J. Huzzar
|
Production Supervisor |
Gregory Manson
Don MacBain
John H. Radulovic
|
|
Producer |
Alan Marshall
Jon Davison
|
|
Co-Producer |
Edward Neumeier
Frances Doel
Phil Tippett
Stacy Lumbrezer
|
|
Production Manager |
Robert Latham Brown
Lydia Bottegoni
Marry Borlik
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Daren Hicks
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Terri Douglas
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Joe Grisaffi
|
|
Production Assistant |
James Lin
James Ferrera
Vicki Wong
Rosie Richardson
Brandon Lambdin
Kenny Gallagher
Wayne Lamkay
Safi Alia Shabaik
Alexi Taylor
Neal Hoover
Mark Bruning
|
|
Production Secretary |
Kaylene Carlson
|
|
Location Manager |
Patrick Mignano
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Nora O'Brien
Marilyn Nave
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ron Lynch
|
|
Head of Production |
Phil Notaro
|
|
Administration |
Jacqueline Zietlow
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Mary Jane Fendler
|
|
Location Casting |
Marshall Peck
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Janet Campolito
Lisa Hackler
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Linda C. Azevedo
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Benjamin Adams
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Sherry Wong-Kitamura
Paul Pawlowski
|
|
Production Accountant |
Nancy Blumstein
Suzanne Niki Yoshii
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Harry Cohen
Randy Thom
Stephen Hunter Flick
John Pospisil
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dean Beville
Charles Maynes
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Patricio A. Libenson
David Lewis Yewdall
Greg Hedgepath
Ed Callahan
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Basil Poledouris
|
|
Conductor |
Basil Poledouris
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
Jeff Gomillion
|
|
Musician |
Eric Colvin
Kat Evans
Steve Forman
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Hugo Weng
|
|
Orchestrator |
Greig McRitchie
Steven Bramson
Steven Scott Smalley
|
|
Music Consultant |
Frankii Elliott
|
|
Foley Editor |
Maciek Malish
Jeffrey Kaplan
Matthew C. Beville
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Susan Dudeck
|
|
ADR Editor |
Allen Hartz
Alison Fisher
|
|
Music Editor |
Curtis Roush
James Burt
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Michael J. Benavente
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Linda Yeaney
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Jeena M. Phelps
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Jeff Glueck
|
|
Sound mixer |
Joseph Geisinger
|
|
Boom Operator |
Raul A. Bruce
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Tim Boyle
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Dan Sharp
Tony Araki
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Diane Linn
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Goldblatt
Caroline Ross
|
Project Manager |
Shaun Smith
Stephen Sobisky
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Ian Slater
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Putynkowski
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
Doug Jones
Tim Geideman
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Maia Veres
Thomas Krebs
|
|
Crew | Technical Advisor |
Dale Dye
Dale A. Dye
|
Stunts |
Eugene Collier
Tim Gilbert
Michael Papajohn
Joey Box
Jim Palmer
Erik Stabenau
Mark De Alessandro
Johnny Martin
Felipe Savahge
Jesse V. Johnson
Laura Albert
Gilbert Rosales
Donna Evans
Garrett Warren
Raliegh Wilson
Clarke Coleman
Tanner Gill
Mike Smith
Jill Brown
Leon Delaney
Lisa Dempsey
Cazimir Milostan
Casey Pieretti
Dana Dru Evenson
Tony Angelotti
Paul Eliopoulos
Robby Robinson
Clint Lilley
Gary Robert
Anita Hart
Vinita McClennon
Francine Morris
Paula Wayton
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Vic Armstrong
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Chad Hammes
Heather Davis Baker
Walter F. Hyneman
Louis Cetorelli
Thomas Rosseter
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David Presley
Aaron Katz
Dan Dobson
|
|
Driver |
Chris Haynes
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Jim Chesney
Joe Feeney
|
|
Animatronics Designer |
David P. Barton
Evan Brainard
David Miner Jr.
|
|
Projection |
Mike Kaufman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John McLeod
Eric Cook
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Alex Jaeger
Michael Scheffe
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Steve Newman
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Brigitte Daloin
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Thomas Dadras
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
Anette Haellmigk
|
|
Compositor |
Eric Bruneau
M. Scott McKee
Colin Campbell
Daryl Munton
Randy Brown
Jennifer German
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Clarke
David A. Schroeder
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Christopher Edwards
Miguel Ángel Poveda
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Michael Sweeney
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Ian O'Connor
John P. Cazin
|
|
Carpenter |
David McKlveen
|
|
In Memory Of |
Tom O'Halloran
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
John Armstrong
Kenny Moore
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Lesley Aletter
|
|
Software Engineer |
Stewart Birnam
Dev Mannemela
Maria Lando
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Michael K. DeVaney
|
|
Set Medic |
Brian Maynard
|
|
Manager of Operations |
Jeff Stringer
|
|
Craft Service |
Eric Winn
|
|
Loader |
Jerry Patton
Darren Rydstrom
|
|
Propmaker |
Timothy Holcombe
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Ted Alexandre
Christian Rice
Hendrik te Winkel
|
|
Thanks |
Gavin Gharrity
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Brian Griffin
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ellen Mirojnick
|
Key Costumer |
Michael Dennison
Anthony J. Scarano
Fran Allgood
Brian Callahan
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nick Scarano
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
John Blake
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Kathryn Blondell
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Eric Ramirez
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Bill Myer
|
|
Hairstylist |
Janice Alexander
|
|
Costumer |
Carolyn Dessert
Leah Brown
Gary Sampson
Lisa Buchignani
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
David Hoehn
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Patricia Sacchi
Trish Sacchi
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jost Vacano
|
Steadicam Operator |
Stephen St. John
Mark Emery Moore
Bruce Alan Greene
|
|
Assistant Camera |
A.J. Raitano
Brian Mussetter
Brian Pass
David Riley
Peter Schmitt
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Michael Palmieri
Jeffy Branion
|
|
Still Photographer |
Stephen Vaughan
|
|
Camera Operator |
Daniel L. Turrett
Robin Brown
Ned Martin
|
|
Camera Technician |
Guido Frenzel
Jimmy Matlosz
Michael C. May
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Gregory Irwin
Susan Zwilling
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Thomas Vandermillen
Dale Moore
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Patrick McArdle
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jack Johnson
Joe Kelly
Leonard Fishburn
|
|
Key Grip |
Gary Dagg
Ricky Johnson
Gary Louzon
Ben Haller
Joel Carnes
Eric Alan Donaldson
|
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Scott Campbell
|
|
Grip |
Kevin Cook
Leo Behar
Steve Iriguchi
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Thomas R. Miller
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Joy R. Stone
Jacquiline Compton
|
|
Directing | Director |
Paul Verhoeven
|
Second Unit Director |
Vic Armstrong
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jamie Marshall
Kenneth Silverstein
Marge Piane
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Haley McLane
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Gregg Goldstone
Landon Ruddel
Mathew Dunne
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Peter E. Hirsch
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Robert Gould
|
Production Design |
Allan Cameron
|
|
Art Direction |
Bruce Robert Hill
Steven Wolff
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Robert Fechtman
|
|
Set Designer |
Steven Schwartz
|
|
Sculptor |
Mario Torres Jr.
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Glen Eisner
Ron Holthuysen
|
|
Property Master |
William A. Petrotta
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Stacey S. McIntosh
|
|
Painter |
Jordu Schell
Thomas Floutz
Brian Pringle
Jay Adan
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jimmy Fusil
|
|
Leadman |
Scott Bobbitt
|
|
Concept Artist |
Jim Martin
John Bevelheimer
Peter Gornstein
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Jerry Sargent
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Melanie S. Chretin
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Deborah M. Silverman
|
|
Set Painter |
Craig T. Shordon
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jennifer Dawson
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Rob Stevens
|
|
Writing | Novel |
Robert A. Heinlein
|
Screenplay |
Edward Neumeier
|
|
Storyboard |
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Phil Tippett
Van Ling
Jim Rygiel
Scott E. Anderson
Scott Squires
Mark Sullivan
Daniel Radford
David M. Jones
|
Modeling |
Gregg Olsson
Mark Fiorenza
Mykel Denis
Don Bies
Fon Davis
Aaron Haye
Steve Gawley
Rick Hilgner
Danny Wagner
Martin Meunier
Susan Alegria
Alan Peterson
Bill Millsap
Robyn Jacobs
Jeff Brewer
Kim Smith
Alan Garber
Aurore Nightingayle
Brent Heyning
Brian Gernand
Brian McFadden
Carol Bauman
Chris Thornton
Dave Chamberlain
David Wiezer
Don Matheson
Gary Crosby
George Willis
Jason Kaufman
Joel Steiner
Jon Foreman
Jon Kearl
Kittaya Robinson
Lance Chikasawa
Mark Buck
Melanie Walas
Michael Borja
Michele Addey
Peter Steenolsen
Shimpei Kitamura
Tony Preciado
Trevor Tuttle
Chuck Wiley
Chris Goehe
Eddie Turner
Mike Jobe
Randy Cooper
Bob Diepenbrock
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Peter Kuran
Gayle Busby
Laura Buff
Andrea D'Amico
Casey Cannon
Jules Roman
Camille Geier
George Merkert
Suzanne Pastor
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Layne Friedman
Bob Peitzman
Jason Dowdeswell
Clint Colver
Nickson Fong
Jay Cooper
Daniel Eaton
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Hal Miles
Eileen Leahy
Nancy Evans
John R. Shourt
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Greg Derochie
Colin Epstein
Bill Eyler
Brandon McNaughton
Charles Granich
Helen Verhoeven
Jeff Sargent
Jim McVay
Russ Sueyoshi
Alfred Mürrle
|
|
Lead Animator |
Adam Valdez
Blair Clark
Peter Konig
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Ken Kokka
Diana Stulic Ibanez
Suzanne Lowe
Jessica Trento
Chris Paizis
Jeremy Beadell
Julie Garrard
Gail Wise
Sidsie Davis
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Rick Fichter
|
|
Animation |
Tom Gibbons
Randy Link
Jeremy Cantor
Thomas Schelesny
Harry Moreau
John Zdankiewicz
Gary Siela
Kirrie Edis
Mark Schreiber
Robin Watts
Tanya Spence
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Trey Stokes
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Alex Funke
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Cyndi Ochs
Adrienne Anderson
Milka Uvence
|
|
VFX Editor |
Jody Rogers
Audrey Chang
Shannon Leigh Olds
Hitoshi Inoue
Kevin Rose-Williams
Greg Hyman
Lauryl Duplechan
Julie J. Webb
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Alan Boucek
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Charlie Clavadetscher
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
John Richardson
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
David Rosenthal
|
|
CG Animator |
Oscar G. Castillo
Talmage Watson
Seth Lippman
Som Shankar
Raymond C. King
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Brennan Doyle
|
|
3D Modeller |
Raleigh L. Swick II
Ivo Kos
|
|
3D Animator |
Manny Wong
Richard L. Cohen
|
|
Pre-Visualization Coordinator |
Steve Lavy
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Colin Green
|
|
VFX Artist |
Grant Niesner
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Raman Rao
Barry Gross
Mike Curtis
Chuck Larson
Michael Everett
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
David R. Christensen
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Frank Dorowsky
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Iain O'Higgins
|
|
Electrician |
Greg Kittelson
John Owens
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Jim Grce
Donna Vega
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Todd Liggitt
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment