Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 82%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $34,441,873

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $4,441,873


Movie Details

Tag Line: Can a great man be a good man?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 9, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions , Legendary Pictures , The Mark Gordon Company , Management 360 , Cloud Eight Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set backstage at three iconic product launches and ending in 1998 with the unveiling of the iMac, Steve Jobs takes us behind the scenes of the digital revolution to paint an intimate portrait of the brilliant man at its epicenter.


Main Cast

Michael Fassbender

Michael Fassbender

Steve Jobs

Age : 45 | Popularity : 35%

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Joanna Hoffman

Age : 46 | Popularity : 60%

Seth Rogen

Seth Rogen

Steve Wozniak

Age : 40 | Popularity : 30%

Jeff Daniels

Jeff Daniels

John Sculley

Age : 67 | Popularity : 28%

Michael Stuhlbarg

Michael Stuhlbarg

Andy Hertzfeld

Age : 54 | Popularity : 27%

Katherine Waterston

Katherine Waterston

Chrisann Brennan

Age : 42 | Popularity : 99%

Perla Haney-Jardine

Perla Haney-Jardine

Lisa Brennan (19)

Age : 24 | Popularity : 37%

Ripley Sobo

Ripley Sobo

Lisa Brennan (9)

Age : 18 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Nina Henninger
Nina Henninger
Producer
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Guymon Casady
Guymon Casady
Christian Colson
Christian Colson
Casting Associate
Sarah Kliban
Sarah Kliban
Melissa Kostenbauder
Melissa Kostenbauder
Executive Producer
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
Unit Production Manager
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
Kathleen M. Courtney
Kathleen M. Courtney
Location Manager
Chris Baugh
Chris Baugh
Co-Producer
Jason Sack
Jason Sack
Extras Casting
Beau Bonneau
Beau Bonneau
Colleen Kenneavy
Colleen Kenneavy
Melanie Parkham
Melanie Parkham
Associate Producer
Lauren Lohman
Lauren Lohman
Production Accountant
Ricky Cuevas
Ricky Cuevas
Production Secretary
Danielle Schmidt
Danielle Schmidt
Directing Director
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Second Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Peter Dress
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Robertson
Rebecca Robertson
First Assistant Director
Donald Murphy
Donald Murphy
Art Set Decoration
Gene Serdena
Gene Serdena
Construction Coordinator
Doug E. Williams
Doug E. Williams
Supervising Art Director
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Property Master
Chris Ubick
Chris Ubick
Art Direction
Peter Borck
Peter Borck
Production Design
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Mark Hitchler
Assistant Art Director
Susan Alegria
Susan Alegria
Graphic Designer
Emily K. Rolph
Emily K. Rolph
Art Department Coordinator
Kelli Lundy
Kelli Lundy
Sound Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising ADR Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Foley
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Zoe Freed
Zoe Freed
ADR Mixer
Mark DeSimone
Mark DeSimone
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Original Music Composer
Daniel Pemberton
Daniel Pemberton
Boom Operator
Michael Primmer
Michael Primmer
Ben Greaves
Ben Greaves
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Ian Tapp
Ian Tapp
Sound Effects Editor
Danny Freemantle
Danny Freemantle
Dillon Bennett
Dillon Bennett
Foley Mixer
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Foley Editor
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
Music Editor
Rael Jones
Rael Jones
Laurence Love Greed
Laurence Love Greed
Joe Rubel
Joe Rubel
Sound Mixer
Lisa Pinero
Lisa Pinero
ADR Recordist
Alexa Kahn
Alexa Kahn
Kasper Pedersen
Kasper Pedersen
Harry Platford
Harry Platford
Dialogue Editor
James Wichall
James Wichall
Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Malone
Robert Malone
Camera Key Grip
Dave Childers
Dave Childers
Best Boy Grip
Robert 'Boomer' McCann
Robert 'Boomer' McCann
Director of Photography
Alwin H. Kuchler
Alwin H. Kuchler
Steadicam Operator
Geoffrey Haley
Geoffrey Haley
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jeph Folkins
Jeph Folkins
First Assistant Camera
Gregory Irwin
Gregory Irwin
Patrick McArdle
Patrick McArdle
Camera Operator
Steve Condiotti
Steve Condiotti
Jarid S. Johnson
Jarid S. Johnson
Randall Love
Randall Love
Dolly Grip
Don L. Henderson
Don L. Henderson
Gregory M. Childers
Gregory M. Childers
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Tim Guffin
Tim Guffin
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Gretchen Davis
Gretchen Davis
Andrea Pino
Andrea Pino
Lisa Patnoe
Lisa Patnoe
Key Hair Stylist
Yvette Rivas
Yvette Rivas
Costume Design
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Set Costumer
Chris Proctor
Chris Proctor
Amanda Ramirez
Amanda Ramirez
Andrea Cooper
Andrea Cooper
Hair Designer
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Makeup Designer
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Hairstylist
Jennifer Tremont
Jennifer Tremont
Robert Mrazik
Robert Mrazik
Tess Felix
Tess Felix
Karalynne Fiebig
Karalynne Fiebig
Monika Maka
Monika Maka
Costume Supervisor
Leslie Weir
Leslie Weir
Tailor
Nancy Servin
Nancy Servin
Key Costumer
Deirdre Scully
Deirdre Scully
Key Set Costumer
Catherine Gélinas
Catherine Gélinas
Crew Set Medic
Mark Bosia
Mark Bosia
Phillip Buckley
Phillip Buckley
Bob Delong
Bob Delong
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Post Production Supervisor
Tania Blunden
Tania Blunden
Special Effects Coordinator
John McLeod
John McLeod
Studio Teacher
Elise Ganz
Elise Ganz
Unit Publicist
Guy Adan
Guy Adan
Visual Effects Editor
Edd Gamlin
Edd Gamlin
Scenic Artist
Lauren Abrams
Lauren Abrams
Piper Rovin
Piper Rovin
Writing Writer
Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin
Book
Walter Isaacson
Walter Isaacson
Editing Editor
Elliot Graham
Elliot Graham
First Assistant Editor
Andrew Jadavji
Andrew Jadavji
Joshua Raymond Lee
Joshua Raymond Lee
Emily Streetz
Emily Streetz
Digital Intermediate
Begoña Lopez
Begoña Lopez
Assistant Editor
Luke Clare
Luke Clare
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Gascoyne
Adam Gascoyne
Visual Effects Coordinator
Helen Streeter
Helen Streeter
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Len Levine
Len Levine
Electrician
Oskar Ness
Oskar Ness
Rigging Gaffer
John Lacy
John Lacy
Lighting Technician
Brian Minzlaff
Brian Minzlaff
Evan Jones
Evan Jones
Ryan J. Calkin
Ryan J. Calkin
Ricky Tayerle
Ricky Tayerle
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sophie Shellenberger
Sophie Shellenberger
Rigging Grip
Gill Wright
Gill Wright
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment