Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $9,104,716

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: - $-5,895,284


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 5, 2014

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Belgium , Canada , France

Production Companies: TF1 Droits Audiovisuels , SCOPE Pictures , Canal+ , Entertainment One


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Suite Française

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

France, 1940. In the first days of occupation, beautiful Lucile Angellier is trapped in a stifled existence with her controlling mother-in-law as they both await news of her husband: a prisoner of war. Parisian refugees start to pour into their small town, soon followed by a regiment of German soldiers who take up residence in the villagers' own homes. Lucile initially tries to ignore Bruno von Falk, the handsome and refined German officer staying with them. But soon, a powerful love draws them together and leads them into the tragedy of war.


Main Cast

Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Lucille Angellier

Age : 39 | Popularity : 39%

Kristin Scott Thomas

Kristin Scott Thomas

Madame Angellier

Age : 60 | Popularity : 35%

Matthias Schoenaerts

Matthias Schoenaerts

Lieutenant Bruno Von Falk

Age : 42 | Popularity : 22%

Sam Riley

Sam Riley

Benoit Labarie

Age : 40 | Popularity : 11%

Ruth Wilson

Ruth Wilson

Madeleine Labarie

Age : 38 | Popularity : 22%

Heino Ferch

Heino Ferch

Major

Age : 56 | Popularity : 7%

Tom Schilling

Tom Schilling

Lieutenant Kurt Bonnet

Age : 38 | Popularity : 12%

Harriet Walter

Harriet Walter

Viscountess Montmort

Age : 69 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Saul Dibb
Saul Dibb
Script Supervisor
Irene Chawko
Irene Chawko
First Assistant Director
Alex Oakley
Alex Oakley
Second Assistant Director
Bryn Lawrence
Bryn Lawrence
Third Assistant Director
Tom Ackerley
Tom Ackerley
Production Producer
Romain Brémond
Romain Brémond
Andrea Cornwell
Andrea Cornwell
Michael Kuhn
Michael Kuhn
Xavier Marchand
Xavier Marchand
Casting
Daniel Hubbard
Daniel Hubbard
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Len Blavatnik
Len Blavatnik
Charles Layton
Charles Layton
Christine Langan
Christine Langan
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Associate Producer
Geneviève Lemal
Geneviève Lemal
Line Producer
Christine Raspillère
Christine Raspillère
Production Coordinator
Hélène Milan
Hélène Milan
Production Secretary
Elodie Delaigle
Elodie Delaigle
Unit Manager
Roger Schins
Roger Schins
Erwan Morelle
Erwan Morelle
Location Manager
Roger Schins
Roger Schins
Erwan Morelle
Erwan Morelle
Post Production Accountant
John Miles
John Miles
Locale Casting Director
Benoit Luporsi
Benoit Luporsi
Sebastiàn Moradiellos
Sebastiàn Moradiellos
Post Production Coordinator
Mike Morrison
Mike Morrison
Alexandra Montgomery
Alexandra Montgomery
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Rael Jones
Rael Jones
Sound Mixer
Pierre Mertens
Pierre Mertens
Boom Operator
Paulin Sagna
Paulin Sagna
Thomas Berliner
Thomas Berliner
Supervising Sound Editor
Andy Shelley
Andy Shelley
Stephen Griffiths
Stephen Griffiths
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Howard Bargroff
Howard Bargroff
Foley Supervisor
Barnaby Smyth
Barnaby Smyth
Foley Artist
Barnaby Smyth
Barnaby Smyth
Music Supervisor
Mark Kirby
Mark Kirby
Conductor
Anthony Weeden
Anthony Weeden
Orchestrator
Rael Jones
Rael Jones
Anthony Weeden
Anthony Weeden
Music Editor
James Bellamy
James Bellamy
Editing Editor
Chris Dickens
Chris Dickens
Additional Editing
Tom Kemplen
Tom Kemplen
Assistant Editor
James Panting
James Panting
Art Production Design
Michael Carlin
Michael Carlin
Set Decoration
Véronique Melery
Véronique Melery
Supervising Art Director
Patrick Rolfe
Patrick Rolfe
Art Direction
Gareth Cousins
Gareth Cousins
Location Scout
Maxime Couteret
Maxime Couteret
Guy Baudoin
Guy Baudoin
Isabelle Jacquemin
Isabelle Jacquemin
Assistant Art Director
Céline De Streel
Céline De Streel
Standby Art Director
Laura Conway-Gordon
Laura Conway-Gordon
Draughtsman
Christopher Wyatt
Christopher Wyatt
Property Master
Serge Berkenbaum
Serge Berkenbaum
Assistant Set Decoration
Géraldine Laferte
Géraldine Laferte
Perrine Rulens
Perrine Rulens
Construction Manager
Stephan Rubens
Stephan Rubens
Sculptor
Guillaume Piszczan
Guillaume Piszczan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor
Costume Supervisor
Georgina Gunner
Georgina Gunner
Makeup Designer
Jenny Shircore
Jenny Shircore
Hair Designer
Jenny Shircore
Jenny Shircore
Assistant Costume Designer
Anna Kot
Anna Kot
Costume Assistant
Sophie Bugeaud
Sophie Bugeaud
Emma Walker
Emma Walker
Cécile van Dijk
Cécile van Dijk
Makeup Artist
Sarah Kelly
Sarah Kelly
Kaatje Van Damme
Kaatje Van Damme
Gill Robillard
Gill Robillard
Hairstylist
Sarah Kelly
Sarah Kelly
Kaatje Van Damme
Kaatje Van Damme
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Writing Novel
Irène Némirovsky
Irène Némirovsky
Writer
Matt Charman
Matt Charman
Saul Dibb
Saul Dibb
Camera Director of Photography
Eduard Grau
Eduard Grau
Steadicam Operator
Jan Rubens
Jan Rubens
"B" Camera Operator
Jan Rubens
Jan Rubens
Didier Frateur
Didier Frateur
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Mathilde Reumont
Mathilde Reumont
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Letizia Giogri
Letizia Giogri
Clapper Loader
Floriane Medale
Floriane Medale
"C" Camera Operator
Neus Ollé
Neus Ollé
Second Unit Director of Photography
Neus Ollé
Neus Ollé
Key Grip
Stéphane Thiry
Stéphane Thiry
Still Photographer
Bruno Calvo
Bruno Calvo
Steffan Hill
Steffan Hill
Epk Producer
Alain Galès
Alain Galès
Crew In Memory Of
Denise Epstein-Dauplé
Denise Epstein-Dauplé
Post Production Supervisor
Jeanette Haley
Jeanette Haley
Production Office Assistant
Charlie Marechal
Charlie Marechal
Deborah Neusy
Deborah Neusy
Kaspar Vogler
Kaspar Vogler
Stunt Coordinator
Dominique Fouassier
Dominique Fouassier
Stunt Driver
Alain Grellier
Alain Grellier
Jean-Louis Bonnet
Jean-Louis Bonnet
Special Effects Coordinator
Olivier de Laveleye
Olivier de Laveleye
Unit Publicist
Ian Thomson
Ian Thomson
Dialect Coach
William Conacher
William Conacher
Transportation Captain
Jean Edouard Kulenkamp
Jean Edouard Kulenkamp
Lighting Gaffer
Wim Temmerman
Wim Temmerman
Best Boy Electric
Gideon van Essen
Gideon van Essen
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Michel Denis
Michel Denis
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ronald Grauer
Ronald Grauer
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment