Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $260,095,987

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $210,095,987


Movie Details

Tag Line: It Arrives.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 8, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: K/O Camera Toys , Paramount , Amblin Entertainment , Bad Robot


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1979 Ohio, several youngsters are making a zombie movie with a Super-8 camera. In the midst of filming, the friends witness a horrifying train derailment and are lucky to escape with their lives. They soon discover that the catastrophe was no accident, as a series of unexplained events and disappearances soon follows. Deputy Jackson Lamb, the father of one of the kids, searches for the terrifying truth behind the crash.


Main Cast

Joel Courtney

Joel Courtney

Joe Lamb

Age : 24 | Popularity : 7%

Elle Fanning

Elle Fanning

Alice Dainard

Age : 22 | Popularity : 53%

Riley Griffiths

Riley Griffiths

Charles Kaznyk

Age : 23 | Popularity : 3%

Kyle Chandler

Kyle Chandler

Jackson Lamb

Age : 54 | Popularity : 16%

Ryan Lee

Ryan Lee

Cary McCarthy

Age : 23 | Popularity : 7%

Ron Eldard

Ron Eldard

Louis Dainard

Age : 55 | Popularity : 23%

Gabriel Basso

Gabriel Basso

Martin Read

Age : 25 | Popularity : 3%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

Cooper

Age : 63 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Bryan Burk
Bryan Burk
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Alyssa Weisberg
Alyssa Weisberg
Patti Carns Kalles
Patti Carns Kalles
Location Casting
Donna M. Belajac
Donna M. Belajac
Casting Associate
Jason James
Jason James
Location Manager
Demian Resnick
Demian Resnick
Paul Schreiber
Paul Schreiber
Casting Assistant
Jessica Sherman
Jessica Sherman
Laura Zech
Laura Zech
Co-Producer
Christopher Patrick
Christopher Patrick
Sound Sound Designer
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
James Bolt
James Bolt
Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Music Editor
Ramiro Belgardt
Ramiro Belgardt
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Paul Apelgren
Paul Apelgren
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Doug Mountain
Doug Mountain
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Ryan Young
Ryan Young
Mark Binder
Mark Binder
Music Supervisor
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Sound Effects Editor
David Acord
David Acord
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Dustin Cawood
Dustin Cawood
Sound Recordist
Zach Martin
Zach Martin
Scott R. Lewis
Scott R. Lewis
Ryan Cole
Ryan Cole
Nathan Nance
Nathan Nance
Foley Artist
Sean England
Sean England
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
ADR Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeremy Bowker
Jeremy Bowker
Lisa Chino
Lisa Chino
Jeremy Molod
Jeremy Molod
Foley Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Supervising Music Editor
Alex Levy
Alex Levy
Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
Eric Pierce
Eric Pierce
Boom Operator
Adam Blantz
Adam Blantz
Musician
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Jeff Bunnell
Jeff Bunnell
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Russell Earl
Russell Earl
Kim Libreri
Kim Libreri
Visual Effects Producer
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Robert E. Evans
Robert E. Evans
Jill E. Hughes
Jill E. Hughes
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christine Felman
Christine Felman
Eric Withee
Eric Withee
Ale Melendez
Ale Melendez
Animation Supervisor
Paul Kavanagh
Paul Kavanagh
Animation
Jean-Denis Haas
Jean-Denis Haas
Michael Midlock
Michael Midlock
Compositing Supervisor
Jay Cooper
Jay Cooper
VFX Artist
Bastiaan Koch
Bastiaan Koch
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lisa Todd
Lisa Todd
Sonia Niu
Sonia Niu
Digital Compositor
Manuel Voss
Manuel Voss
Fangfei Li
Fangfei Li
Anthony Kramer
Anthony Kramer
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Courteney Smith
Courteney Smith
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Maryann Brandon
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
Mary Jo Markey
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Producer
Nick Monton
Nick Monton
Digital Intermediate
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Michael Landon
Michael Landon
Ian Sullivan
Ian Sullivan
Assistant Editor
Nona Khodai
Nona Khodai
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Joel Griffen
Joel Griffen
First Assistant Editor
Julian Smirke
Julian Smirke
Matt Evans
Matt Evans
Digital Intermediate Assistant
J. Cody Baker
J. Cody Baker
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ha Nguyen
Ha Nguyen
Makeup Department Head
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Makeup Artist
Christopher Patrick
Christopher Patrick
Bonni Flowers
Bonni Flowers
Key Set Costumer
Aimee McCue
Aimee McCue
Costume Supervisor
Virginia Burton
Virginia Burton
Hair Department Head
Michael Reitz
Michael Reitz
Costumer
Lilia Mishel Acevedo
Lilia Mishel Acevedo
Virginia Smith Phillips
Virginia Smith Phillips
Melanie Cargioli
Melanie Cargioli
Heather Wind
Heather Wind
Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens
Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens
Set Costumer
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Key Makeup Artist
Jamie Kelman
Jamie Kelman
Key Costumer
Ed Fincher
Ed Fincher
Stephen Oh
Stephen Oh
Laura E. Little
Laura E. Little
Key Hair Stylist
Jeri Baker
Jeri Baker
Hairstylist
Coni Andress
Coni Andress
Ager/Dyer
Carol Demarti
Carol Demarti
Dominick De Rasmo
Dominick De Rasmo
On Set Dresser
Merdyce McClaran
Merdyce McClaran
Assistant Costume Designer
Michi Tomimatsu
Michi Tomimatsu
Directing Director
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Script Supervisor
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
Second Assistant Director
Ian Calip
Ian Calip
Writing Writer
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Camera Director of Photography
Larry Fong
Larry Fong
"C" Camera Operator
John Skotchdopole
John Skotchdopole
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
"A" Camera Operator
Philippe Carr-Forster
Philippe Carr-Forster
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
"B" Camera Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
First Assistant "C" Camera
Eric Laudadio
Eric Laudadio
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Mark Connelly
Mark Connelly
Grip
Nick Zinobile
Nick Zinobile
Roger Peterson
Roger Peterson
Don Yockey
Don Yockey
David Jose
David Jose
John E. Tremba
John E. Tremba
Adam W. Erler
Adam W. Erler
David Pipik
David Pipik
Andy Waldron
Andy Waldron
Paul Armbruster
Paul Armbruster
Allen De Silva
Allen De Silva
Ben Giacometti
Ben Giacometti
Tony Willard
Tony Willard
Leonardo Larosa
Leonardo Larosa
Mario A. Veloso
Mario A. Veloso
Jon Thurner
Jon Thurner
Dolly Grip
Michael Wahl
Michael Wahl
Mike Moad
Mike Moad
Additional Grip
Rich Schutte
Rich Schutte
First Assistant "B" Camera
Mateo Bourdieu
Mateo Bourdieu
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Thomas A. Barrios
Thomas A. Barrios
Camera Operator
Trent Ellis
Trent Ellis
First Assistant Camera
Benjamin H. Bernard
Benjamin H. Bernard
Don Duffield III
Don Duffield III
Libra Head Technician
John Bonnin
John Bonnin
Second Assistant Camera
Rodney Sandoval
Rodney Sandoval
Lighting Rigging Grip
Jack Serino
Jack Serino
Keith Seymour
Keith Seymour
Chad Herr
Chad Herr
Chris Muchow
Chris Muchow
Brian Powers
Brian Powers
Todd Liggitt
Todd Liggitt
R. Sean Griffith
R. Sean Griffith
Kyle Drevlo
Kyle Drevlo
Max Gerson
Max Gerson
Paul F. Guyer
Paul F. Guyer
Scott Nelson
Scott Nelson
Chris Soronen
Chris Soronen
Tom Valentin
Tom Valentin
Electrician
Paul Postal
Paul Postal
Denair Isaac
Denair Isaac
Jared Wellman
Jared Wellman
Dan Jones
Dan Jones
Pete Klingenberg
Pete Klingenberg
Nick Yost
Nick Yost
Lee Johnson
Lee Johnson
Erica Kim
Erica Kim
Neil Kinkead
Neil Kinkead
Edwin E. Lool
Edwin E. Lool
Jeff Tapley
Jeff Tapley
Tuan Bruno Nguyen
Tuan Bruno Nguyen
John Leonetti
John Leonetti
Shaun Breedlove
Shaun Breedlove
Benjamin Macensky
Benjamin Macensky
Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Grce
Jim Grce
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Carson E. Mayne
Carson E. Mayne
Art Sculptor
Craig Abele
Craig Abele
Kenneth Garrett
Kenneth Garrett
Duncan Crawford
Duncan Crawford
Daniel Soltis
Daniel Soltis
Production Design
Martin Whist
Martin Whist
Set Designer
Thomas T. Taylor
Thomas T. Taylor
Tammy S. Lee
Tammy S. Lee
Aric Cheng
Aric Cheng
Set Decoration
Fainche MacCarthy
Fainche MacCarthy
Mike S. Huffman
Mike S. Huffman
Art Direction
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Leadman
Grant Samson
Grant Samson
Kevin C. Brady
Kevin C. Brady
Title Designer
Andrew Kramer
Andrew Kramer
Assistant Art Director
Adam Davis
Adam Davis
Construction Coordinator
Terry Scott
Terry Scott
Buster Pile
Buster Pile
Construction Foreman
Michael G. Richer
Michael G. Richer
Mike Matesic
Mike Matesic
Randy Syracuse
Randy Syracuse
Chip Eccles
Chip Eccles
Graphic Designer
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Set Dresser
David A. Dwyer
David A. Dwyer
Timothy Barnhill
Timothy Barnhill
James Hardy
James Hardy
David Holowach
David Holowach
James A. Fleming
James A. Fleming
Bobby Pollard
Bobby Pollard
Tom Gregg
Tom Gregg
Leo Welsh
Leo Welsh
Art Department Assistant
Tuyet van thi Mach
Tuyet van thi Mach
Art Department Coordinator
Leia Pratapas
Leia Pratapas
Assistant Property Master
Don Bracken
Don Bracken
Steve Guerino
Steve Guerino
Patrick A. Smith
Patrick A. Smith
Construction Buyer
Don Cooke
Don Cooke
Property Master
Robert Scott Kyker
Robert Scott Kyker
Crew Transportation Captain
Alana Stelling
Alana Stelling
Byron Roland
Byron Roland
L. Chip Crosby Jr.
L. Chip Crosby Jr.
Visual Effects Editor
Samuel Craven
Samuel Craven
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Studio Teacher
Laura Gary
Laura Gary
Maura Gannett
Maura Gannett
Craig Schoenfeld
Craig Schoenfeld
Terri Patterson
Terri Patterson
Transportation Coordinator
James Lowder
James Lowder
Marc Scott
Marc Scott
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Compositor
Meng Liu
Meng Liu
Thomas Hansen
Thomas Hansen
CG Supervisor
David Weitzberg
David Weitzberg
Hilmar Koch
Hilmar Koch
Carpenter
Frank Kilmartin
Frank Kilmartin
Pilot
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
Armorer
John Patteson
John Patteson
Techno Crane Operator
Brian McPherson
Brian McPherson
Scenic Artist
Joshua Hogan
Joshua Hogan
Lara Lampenfield
Lara Lampenfield
Mika Metz
Mika Metz
Danica Walton
Danica Walton
Generator Operator
Don Easy
Don Easy
Marion Mauran
Marion Mauran
Video Assist Operator
Mike Pickel
Mike Pickel
Cableman
Juan Cisneros
Juan Cisneros
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment