Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $260,100,000
Budget: $50,000,000
Profit: + $210,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: It Arrives.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jun 8, 2011
Rating: 2011-06-10
Run Time: 1h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Amblin Entertainment , Bad Robot
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Super 8
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 1979 Ohio, several youngsters are making a zombie movie with a Super-8 camera. In the midst of filming, the friends witness a horrifying train derailment and are lucky to escape with their lives. They soon discover that the catastrophe was no accident, as a series of unexplained events and disappearances soon follows. Deputy Jackson Lamb, the father of one of the kids, searches for the terrifying truth behind the crash.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Steven Spielberg
J.J. Abrams
Bryan Burk
|
Casting |
April Webster
Alyssa Weisberg
Patti Carns Kalles
|
|
Executive Producer |
Guy Riedel
|
|
Associate Producer |
Udi Nedivi
Ben Rosenblatt
Michelle Rejwan
|
|
Location Casting |
Donna M. Belajac
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jason James
|
|
Location Manager |
Demian Resnick
Paul Schreiber
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Jessica Sherman
Laura Zech
|
|
Co-Producer |
Tommy Gormley
Christopher Patrick
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Ben Burtt
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Ben Burtt
Matthew Wood
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Johnson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Tony Eckert
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Juan Peralta
Chris Scarabosio
James Bolt
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Michael Giacchino
|
|
Music Editor |
Ramiro Belgardt
Will Kaplan
Paul Apelgren
|
|
Conductor |
Tim Simonec
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
Doug Mountain
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards-Steeves
Ryan Young
Mark Binder
|
|
Music Supervisor |
George Drakoulias
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
David Acord
Adam Kopald
Dustin Cawood
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Zach Martin
Scott R. Lewis
Ryan Cole
Nathan Nance
|
|
Foley Artist |
Sean England
Ronni Brown
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Cheryl Nardi
Richard Quinn
|
|
ADR Editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Brad Semenoff
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jeremy Bowker
Lisa Chino
Jeremy Molod
|
|
Foley Editor |
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Malcolm Fife
|
|
ADR Engineer |
Derek Casari
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Alex Levy
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Mark Ulano
Eric Pierce
|
|
Boom Operator |
Adam Blantz
|
|
Musician |
Karl Vincent
Jeff Bunnell
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dennis Muren
Russell Earl
John Knoll
Kim Libreri
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Chantal Feghali
Robert E. Evans
Jill E. Hughes
|
|
Creature Design |
Neville Page
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Christine Felman
Eric Withee
Ale Melendez
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Paul Kavanagh
|
|
Animation |
Jean-Denis Haas
Michael Midlock
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Jay Cooper
|
|
VFX Artist |
Bastiaan Koch
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Lisa Todd
Sonia Niu
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Manuel Voss
Fangfei Li
Anthony Kramer
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Courteney Smith
|
|
Editing | Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
Editor |
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
|
|
Colorist |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Nick Monton
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Mike Chiado
Michael Landon
Ian Sullivan
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Nona Khodai
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Joel Griffen
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Julian Smirke
Matt Evans
|
|
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
J. Cody Baker
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ha Nguyen
|
Makeup Department Head |
Deborah La Mia Denaver
|
|
Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Christopher Patrick
Bonni Flowers
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Aimee McCue
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Virginia Burton
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Michael Reitz
|
|
Costumer |
Lilia Mishel Acevedo
Virginia Smith Phillips
Melanie Cargioli
Heather Wind
Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens
|
|
Set Costumer |
Alejandro M. Hernandez
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Jamie Kelman
|
|
Key Costumer |
Ed Fincher
Stephen Oh
Laura E. Little
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Jeri Baker
|
|
Hairstylist |
Coni Andress
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Carol Demarti
Dominick De Rasmo
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Merdyce McClaran
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Michi Tomimatsu
|
|
Directing | Director |
J.J. Abrams
|
Script Supervisor |
Dawn Gilliam
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ian Calip
|
|
Writing | Writer |
J.J. Abrams
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Larry Fong
|
"C" Camera Operator |
John Skotchdopole
|
|
Still Photographer |
François Duhamel
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Philippe Carr-Forster
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Eric Laudadio
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Mark Connelly
|
|
Grip |
Nick Zinobile
Roger Peterson
Don Yockey
David Jose
John E. Tremba
Adam W. Erler
David Pipik
Andy Waldron
Paul Armbruster
Allen De Silva
Ben Giacometti
Tony Willard
Leonardo Larosa
Mario A. Veloso
Jon Thurner
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Wahl
Mike Moad
|
|
Additional Grip |
Rich Schutte
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Mateo Bourdieu
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Thomas A. Barrios
|
|
Camera Operator |
Trent Ellis
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Benjamin H. Bernard
Don Duffield III
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
John Bonnin
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Rodney Sandoval
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Grip |
Jack Serino
Keith Seymour
Chad Herr
Chris Muchow
Brian Powers
Todd Liggitt
R. Sean Griffith
Kyle Drevlo
Max Gerson
Paul F. Guyer
Scott Nelson
Chris Soronen
Tom Valentin
|
Electrician |
Paul Postal
Denair Isaac
Jared Wellman
Dan Jones
Pete Klingenberg
Nick Yost
Lee Johnson
Erica Kim
Neil Kinkead
Edwin E. Lool
Jeff Tapley
Tuan Bruno Nguyen
John Leonetti
Shaun Breedlove
Benjamin Macensky
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Jim Grce
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Carson E. Mayne
|
|
Art | Sculptor |
Craig Abele
Kenneth Garrett
Duncan Crawford
Daniel Soltis
|
Production Design |
Martin Whist
|
|
Set Designer |
Thomas T. Taylor
Tammy S. Lee
Aric Cheng
|
|
Set Decoration |
Fainche MacCarthy
Mike S. Huffman
|
|
Art Direction |
David E. Scott
|
|
Leadman |
Grant Samson
Kevin C. Brady
|
|
Title Designer |
Andrew Kramer
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Adam Davis
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Terry Scott
Buster Pile
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Michael G. Richer
Mike Matesic
Randy Syracuse
Chip Eccles
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Clint Schultz
|
|
Set Dresser |
David A. Dwyer
Timothy Barnhill
James Hardy
David Holowach
James A. Fleming
Bobby Pollard
Tom Gregg
Leo Welsh
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Tuyet van thi Mach
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Leia Pratapas
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Don Bracken
Steve Guerino
Patrick A. Smith
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Don Cooke
|
|
Property Master |
Robert Scott Kyker
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Joe Bucaro III
Clay Cullen
Keith Woulard
Jimmy N. Roberts
Henry Kingi Jr.
Al Goto
Lisa Hoyle
Dane Farwell
Marie Fink
|
Stunt Double |
Krista Bell
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Alana Stelling
Byron Roland
L. Chip Crosby Jr.
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Samuel Craven
Jim Milton
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Laura Gary
Maura Gannett
Craig Schoenfeld
Terri Patterson
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
James Lowder
Marc Scott
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Amanda Brand
|
|
Compositor |
Meng Liu
Thomas Hansen
|
|
CG Supervisor |
David Weitzberg
Hilmar Koch
|
|
Carpenter |
Frank Kilmartin
|
|
Pilot |
Bill Richards
|
|
Armorer |
John Patteson
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Brian McPherson
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Lara Lampenfield
Mika Metz
Danica Walton
Joshua Hogan
|
|
Generator Operator |
Don Easy
Marion Mauran
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Mike Pickel
|
|
Cableman |
Juan Cisneros
|
|
Department | Role | Name |