Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $376,141,306

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $331,141,306


Movie Details

Tag Line: First they took his daughter. Now they're coming for him.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 27, 2012

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France

Production Companies: EuropaCorp , Grive Productions , M6 Films , Ciné+ , 20th Century Fox , Canal+


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.


Main Cast

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Bryan Mills

Age : 67 | Popularity : 28%

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Kim

Age : 36 | Popularity : 25%

Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen

Lenore

Age : 55 | Popularity : 41%

Rade Serbedzija

Rade Serbedzija

Murad

Age : 73 | Popularity : 14%

Luke Grimes

Luke Grimes

Jamie

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%

Jon Gries

Jon Gries

Casey

Age : 62 | Popularity : 10%

Leland Orser

Leland Orser

Sam

Age : 59 | Popularity : 9%

D. B. Sweeney

D. B. Sweeney

Bernie

Age : 58 | Popularity : 20%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Olivier Megaton
Olivier Megaton
Script Supervisor
Claire Dumaze
Claire Dumaze
Writing Screenplay
Robert Mark Kamen
Robert Mark Kamen
Luc Besson
Luc Besson
Production Producer
Luc Besson
Luc Besson
Unit Production Manager
Franck Lebreton
Franck Lebreton
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Harika Uygur
Harika Uygur
Sound Original Music Composer
Nathaniel Méchaly
Nathaniel Méchaly
Sound mixer
Stéphane Bucher
Stéphane Bucher
Music
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Boom Operator
Dennis Fuller
Dennis Fuller
Utku Insel
Utku Insel
Dialogue Editor
Anne Gibourg
Anne Gibourg
Foley
Philippe Penot
Philippe Penot
Sound Editor
Guillaume Battistelli
Guillaume Battistelli
Capucine Courau
Capucine Courau
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrii Trifonov
Andrii Trifonov
Frédéric Dubois
Frédéric Dubois
Sound Recordist
Loïc Gourbe
Loïc Gourbe
Supervising Sound Editor
Frédéric Dubois
Frédéric Dubois
Editing Editor
Camille Delamarre
Camille Delamarre
Vincent Tabaillon
Vincent Tabaillon
Assistant Editor
Thibaut Blanchet
Thibaut Blanchet
Sophie Chatin
Sophie Chatin
Karine Prido
Karine Prido
Art Production Design
Sébastien Inizan
Sébastien Inizan
Art Direction
Nanci Roberts
Nanci Roberts
Atilla Yilmaz
Atilla Yilmaz
Christophe Couzon
Christophe Couzon
Set Decoration
Agnes Demaegot
Agnes Demaegot
Art Department Coordinator
Eda Dalcam
Eda Dalcam
Construction Coordinator
Martinus Van Lunen
Martinus Van Lunen
Property Master
Elif Öner
Elif Öner
Dana MacDuff
Dana MacDuff
Tristan Girault
Tristan Girault
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Pamela Lee Incardona
Pamela Lee Incardona
Makeup Department Head
Myke Michaels
Myke Michaels
Costume Supervisor
Rachel Benhabib
Rachel Benhabib
Marylin Fitoussi
Marylin Fitoussi
Dana Loats
Dana Loats
Key Hair Stylist
Frédérique Arguello
Frédérique Arguello
Véronique Boitout
Véronique Boitout
Barbara Dally
Barbara Dally
Steven R. Soussanna
Steven R. Soussanna
Key Makeup Artist
Brian McManus
Brian McManus
Aya Yabuuchi
Aya Yabuuchi
Set Costumer
Céline Collobert
Céline Collobert
Filiz Dana
Filiz Dana
Laurence Nicolas
Laurence Nicolas
Vicente Parada
Vicente Parada
Neil Tansey
Neil Tansey
Eylem Yildirim
Eylem Yildirim
Camera Director of Photography
Romain Lacourbas
Romain Lacourbas
Aerial Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Aerial Director of Photography
Steven Desbrow
Steven Desbrow
Camera Operator
Carl Bartels
Carl Bartels
Key Grip
Pierre Garnier
Pierre Garnier
John T. Martin
John T. Martin
Adnan Aydin
Adnan Aydin
Steadicam Operator
Lorenzo Donati
Lorenzo Donati
Still Photographer
Shanna Besson
Shanna Besson
Sam Urdank
Sam Urdank
Magali Bragard
Magali Bragard
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Alain Figlarz
Alain Figlarz
Stunts
Frédéric Dessains
Frédéric Dessains
Frédéric Alhinho
Frédéric Alhinho
Servet Demirbag
Servet Demirbag
Jean-Benoit Guillon
Jean-Benoit Guillon
Sébastien Peres
Sébastien Peres
Brayane Rafiq
Brayane Rafiq
Pilot
Luc Poullain
Luc Poullain
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Special Effects Coordinator
Donn Markel
Donn Markel
Armorer
Christophe Maratier
Christophe Maratier
Lighting Gaffer
Ümit Barlas
Ümit Barlas
Mohan Valmy
Mohan Valmy
Brett Laumann
Brett Laumann
Rigging Grip
Jason Selsor
Jason Selsor
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Philippe Hubin
Philippe Hubin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rodolphe Chabrier
Rodolphe Chabrier
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment