Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $25,819,961

Budget: $145,000,000

Profit: - $-119,180,039


Movie Details

Tag Line: You will never forget

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 7, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Imagine Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Based on the 1836 standoff between a group of Texan and Tejano men, led by Davy Crockett and Jim Bowie, and Mexican dictator Santa Anna's forces at the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas.


Main Cast

Dennis Quaid

Dennis Quaid

Sam Houston

Age : 65 | Popularity : 21%

Billy Bob Thornton

Billy Bob Thornton

Davy Crockett

Age : 64 | Popularity : 18%

Jason Patric

Jason Patric

James Bowie

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

William Travis

Age : 46 | Popularity : 29%

Emilio Echevarría

Emilio Echevarría

Antonio Lopez de Santa Ana

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Emily Deschanel

Emily Deschanel

Rosanna Travis

Age : 43 | Popularity : 9%

Jordi Mollà

Jordi Mollà

Juan Seguin

Age : 51 | Popularity : 6%

Leon Rippy

Leon Rippy

Sgt. William Ward

Age : 70 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
John Lee Hancock
John Lee Hancock
Script Supervisor
Gina Grande
Gina Grande
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Second Assistant Director
Chris Castaldi
Chris Castaldi
Second Unit Director
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Writing Screenplay
Leslie Bohem
Leslie Bohem
Stephen Gaghan
Stephen Gaghan
John Lee Hancock
John Lee Hancock
Production Executive Producer
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Philip Steuer
Philip Steuer
Producer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Location Manager
Eric A. Williams
Eric A. Williams
Associate Producer
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Louisa Velis
Louisa Velis
Unit Production Manager
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Production Accountant
Chris Silver Finigan
Chris Silver Finigan
Production Coordinator
Mika Saito
Mika Saito
Production Office Coordinator
Steve Salada
Steve Salada
Production Supervisor
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lauren Swearingen
Lauren Swearingen
Casting Assistant
Courtney Sheinin
Courtney Sheinin
Assistant Location Manager
Robbie Friedmann
Robbie Friedmann
Location Assistant
Joshua D. Clark
Joshua D. Clark
Location Casting
Teresa Neptune
Teresa Neptune
Assistant Accountant
Shauna L. Kroen
Shauna L. Kroen
Extras Casting
Billy Dowd
Billy Dowd
Extras Casting Assistant
Kira Burns
Kira Burns
First Assistant Accountant
Amanda Curry
Amanda Curry
Payroll Accountant
Rick Roesch
Rick Roesch
Production Assistant
Amy Bradford
Amy Bradford
Production Secretary
Lola Belsito
Lola Belsito
Second Assistant Accountant
Margo Kornemann
Margo Kornemann
Travel Coordinator
Karen Wacker
Karen Wacker
Sound Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Fluhr
David E. Fluhr
Christian P. Minkler
Christian P. Minkler
Music Editor
Bryan Lawson
Bryan Lawson
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Music Supervisor
Monica Zierhut
Monica Zierhut
Orchestrator
Sonny Kompanek
Sonny Kompanek
Production Sound Mixer
John Pritchett
John Pritchett
Sound Editor
Keith Bilderbeck
Keith Bilderbeck
Sound Effects Editor
Brian W. Jennings
Brian W. Jennings
Assistant Sound Editor
Steven Gerrior
Steven Gerrior
Foley Editor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Sound Effects Designer
Charles Maynes
Charles Maynes
Supervising ADR Editor
Darrell Hanzalik
Darrell Hanzalik
Utility Sound
Kay Colvin
Kay Colvin
Dialogue Editor
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Sound Recordist
Gabriel Guy
Gabriel Guy
ADR Engineer
Jeremiah Clifton
Jeremiah Clifton
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Conductor
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Music Arranger
Marshall Bowen
Marshall Bowen
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Still Photographer
Van Redin
Van Redin
Deana Newcomb
Deana Newcomb
Camera Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Additional Camera
Brown Cooper
Brown Cooper
Camera Intern
Trevor Doyle Nelson
Trevor Doyle Nelson
First Assistant Camera
Fred L. McLane
Fred L. McLane
Grip
Andy deBruyn
Andy deBruyn
Steadicam Operator
Tony Rivetti
Tony Rivetti
Camera Loader
Victoria Gonzales
Victoria Gonzales
Dolly Grip
John Murphy
John Murphy
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Additional First Assistant Camera
Thomas Young
Thomas Young
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Theda Cunningham
Theda Cunningham
Assistant Camera
Megan Forste
Megan Forste
Best Boy Grip
William Eddie Paul
William Eddie Paul
Camera Production Assistant
Glen Moorman
Glen Moorman
Second Assistant Camera
Donald R. Howe Jr.
Donald R. Howe Jr.
Editing Editor
Eric L. Beason
Eric L. Beason
First Assistant Editor
Don Thompson
Don Thompson
Associate Editor
Mark Rathaus
Mark Rathaus
Assistant Editor
Paul Covington
Paul Covington
Digital Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Jordan Ford
Jordan Ford
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Art Production Design
Michael Corenblith
Michael Corenblith
Art Direction
Lauren E. Polizzi
Lauren E. Polizzi
Dan Webster
Dan Webster
Set Decoration
Carla Curry
Carla Curry
Sculptor
Dewey Rash
Dewey Rash
Kenneth Garrett
Kenneth Garrett
Randy Severs
Randy Severs
Patrick Thornton
Patrick Thornton
Construction Foreman
Craig Byrom
Craig Byrom
Art Department Coordinator
Ana Martinez
Ana Martinez
Assistant Art Director
Al Hobbs
Al Hobbs
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Construction Coordinator
Tom Ward
Tom Ward
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Greensman
Raul V. Carrera
Raul V. Carrera
Lead Painter
William F. Gambill
William F. Gambill
Leadman
Shane Patrick
Shane Patrick
Location Scout
Mateo Barnstone
Mateo Barnstone
Painter
Gloria Ciraolo
Gloria Ciraolo
Standby Painter
Thomas V. Johnson
Thomas V. Johnson
Set Dresser
Bart Brown
Bart Brown
Assistant Property Master
Wendy Bonn
Wendy Bonn
Title Designer
John Brian King
John Brian King
Property Master
Don Miloyevich
Don Miloyevich
Graphic Designer
Ross Macdonald
Ross Macdonald
Storyboard Artist
Mark Lambert Bristol
Mark Lambert Bristol
Swing
Steve Sawhill
Steve Sawhill
Textile Artist
Melissa Binder
Melissa Binder
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Daniel Orlandi
Daniel Orlandi
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Elaine Ramires
Elaine Ramires
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Set Costumer
Stephany Baskin
Stephany Baskin
Laura Hodges
Laura Hodges
Yvonne Wilburn
Yvonne Wilburn
Anna Abbey
Anna Abbey
Assistant Costume Designer
Nanrose Buchman
Nanrose Buchman
Hair Department Head
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Hairstylist
Chelsea Carpenter
Chelsea Carpenter
Key Hair Stylist
Thomas Real
Thomas Real
Makeup Artist
Angela Angel
Angela Angel
Seamstress
Annette Hoffman
Annette Hoffman
Wigmaker
Carol F. Doran
Carol F. Doran
Key Costumer
Javier Arrieta
Javier Arrieta
Key Makeup Artist
Greg Funk
Greg Funk
Tailor
James Irvin Gates
James Irvin Gates
Costumer
Leeann Radeka
Leeann Radeka
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Visual Effects Editor
Ken Rogerson
Ken Rogerson
Stunt Coordinator
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Transportation Coordinator
Phil Schriber
Phil Schriber
Choreographer
Jerry Evans
Jerry Evans
Studio Teachers
Laura Gary
Laura Gary
Armorer
Vern Crofoot
Vern Crofoot
Carpenter
Steve Allen
Steve Allen
Chef
Joel Poage
Joel Poage
Craft Service
Erick Garibay
Erick Garibay
Driver
Charles Coulter
Charles Coulter
Post Production Assistant
Jeff Schweikart
Jeff Schweikart
Post Production Supervisor
Susann Jones
Susann Jones
Propmaker
Ross Macdonald
Ross Macdonald
Quality Control Supervisor
Kevin Lin
Kevin Lin
Scenic Artist
Wendy Bonn
Wendy Bonn
Set Medic
John Arszyla
John Arszyla
Set Production Assistant
Meg Beatty
Meg Beatty
Stand In
Bert Beatson
Bert Beatson
Stunts
David Alvarado
David Alvarado
Systems Administrators & Support
Simon Walton
Simon Walton
Transportation Captain
Lonnie Nelson
Lonnie Nelson
Transportation Co-Captain
Greg Faucett
Greg Faucett
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Utility Stunts
Austin Anderson
Austin Anderson
Video Assist Operator
Roger Basquette
Roger Basquette
Department Administrator
Keri Moorhouse
Keri Moorhouse
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Bowers
Kevin Bowers
Stunt Double
Richard Bucher
Richard Bucher
Unit Medic
Vicki V. Johnson
Vicki V. Johnson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Producer
Kip Larsen
Kip Larsen
Digital Compositors
Michael Curtis
Michael Curtis
Visual Effects Coordinator
James D. Tittle
James D. Tittle
Visual Effects
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
3D Artist
Glenn Cotter
Glenn Cotter
Visual Effects Camera
Patrick Loungway
Patrick Loungway
Lighting Gaffer
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
John L. Lewis
John L. Lewis
Best Boy Electric
Stephen Beasley
Stephen Beasley
Electrician
Troy Anderson
Troy Anderson
Rigging Grip
Steve Drake
Steve Drake
Key Rigging Grip
Kim Heath
Kim Heath
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment