Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $757,930,663

Budget: $215,000,000

Profit: + $542,930,663


Movie Details

Tag Line: The untold story begins.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 23, 2012

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 16m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Entertainment , Laura Ziskin Productions , Columbia Pictures , Matt Tolmach Productions , Avi Arad Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Peter Parker is an outcast high schooler abandoned by his parents as a boy, leaving him to be raised by his Uncle Ben and Aunt May. Like most teenagers, Peter is trying to figure out who he is and how he got to be the person he is today. As Peter discovers a mysterious briefcase that belonged to his father, he begins a quest to understand his parents' disappearance – leading him directly to Oscorp and the lab of Dr. Curt Connors, his father's former partner. As Spider-Man is set on a collision course with Connors' alter ego, The Lizard, Peter will make life-altering choices to use his powers and shape his destiny to become a hero.


Main Cast

Andrew Garfield

Andrew Garfield

Peter Parker / Spider-Man

Age : 38 | Popularity : 26%

Emma Stone

Emma Stone

Gwen Stacy

Age : 33 | Popularity : 75%

Rhys Ifans

Rhys Ifans

Dr. Curt Connors / The Lizard

Age : 54 | Popularity : 37%

Denis Leary

Denis Leary

Captain Stacy

Age : 64 | Popularity : 16%

Martin Sheen

Martin Sheen

Uncle Ben

Age : 81 | Popularity : 23%

Sally Field

Sally Field

Aunt May

Age : 75 | Popularity : 30%

Max Charles

Max Charles

Peter Parker (Age 4)

Age : 18 | Popularity : 16%

Campbell Scott

Campbell Scott

Richard Parker

Age : 60 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Michael Grillo
Michael Grillo
Producer
Laura Ziskin
Laura Ziskin
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Matt Tolmach
Matt Tolmach
Extras Casting
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Lauren Cokeley
Lauren Cokeley
Sara Conte
Sara Conte
Casting Associate
Andy Henry
Andy Henry
Casting Assistant
Susanne Scheel
Susanne Scheel
Elizabeth Chodar
Elizabeth Chodar
Camera Director of Photography
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
Greg Baldi
Greg Baldi
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Peter Mercurio
Peter Mercurio
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
Christopher A. Schenck
Christopher A. Schenck
John Connell
John Connell
Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Henry Tirl
Henry Tirl
Still Photographer
Jaimie Trueblood
Jaimie Trueblood
Aerial Director of Photography
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Key Grip
Les T. Tomita
Les T. Tomita
Michael Alexonis
Michael Alexonis
First Assistant Camera
Maricella Ramirez
Maricella Ramirez
Richard Mosier
Richard Mosier
Alan R. Disler
Alan R. Disler
Tommy Tieche
Tommy Tieche
Mark Santoni
Mark Santoni
Darrin DeLoach
Darrin DeLoach
Second Assistant Camera
Robin Bursey
Robin Bursey
Thomas D. Lairson Jr.
Thomas D. Lairson Jr.
Red Technician
Nate Heartt
Nate Heartt
Sean Ruggeri
Sean Ruggeri
Dolly Grip
Ralph Del Castillo
Ralph Del Castillo
Camera Loader
Diana Matos
Diana Matos
Diana Ulzheimer
Diana Ulzheimer
Libra Head Technician
Jason Cortazzo
Jason Cortazzo
Ultimate Arm Operator
John Betancourt
John Betancourt
Editing Editor
Pietro Scalia
Pietro Scalia
Alan Edward Bell
Alan Edward Bell
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Intermediate Editor
Mandy Arnold
Mandy Arnold
Reza Amidi
Reza Amidi
Digital Intermediate Producer
Morning Star Schott
Morning Star Schott
First Assistant Editor
Jennifer Vecchiarello
Jennifer Vecchiarello
Robert Mead
Robert Mead
Assistant Editor
Robert Drwila
Robert Drwila
Kathleen Latlip
Kathleen Latlip
Online Editor
Benjamin Sutor
Benjamin Sutor
Digital Colorist
John Persichetti
John Persichetti
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Sound Designer
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Deb Adair
Deb Adair
Sound mixer
Dean Andre
Dean Andre
Foley
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
ADR Mixer
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Barbara McDermott
Barbara McDermott
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Aimee Macabeo
Aimee Macabeo
Mike Mekash
Mike Mekash
Costume Design
Kym Barrett
Kym Barrett
Makeup Department Head
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Vincent Schicchi
Vincent Schicchi
Hair Department Head
Kathrine Gordon
Kathrine Gordon
Barbara Cantu
Barbara Cantu
Angel De Angelis
Angel De Angelis
Contact Lens Technician
Connie Grayson Criswell
Connie Grayson Criswell
Wigmaker
Renate Leuschner
Renate Leuschner
Key Makeup Artist
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Vincent Schicchi
Vincent Schicchi
Gerald Quist
Gerald Quist
Makeup Artist
Kris Evans
Kris Evans
Jed Dornoff
Jed Dornoff
Tricia Sawyer
Tricia Sawyer
Corinna Woodcock
Corinna Woodcock
Costume Supervisor
Lynda Foote
Lynda Foote
Susan J. Wright
Susan J. Wright
Set Costumer
David Fernandez
David Fernandez
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Valentina Aulisi
Valentina Aulisi
Paul Corricelli
Paul Corricelli
Elizabeth Frank
Elizabeth Frank
Mustapha Mimis
Mustapha Mimis
Julie Shack
Julie Shack
Malik Summers
Malik Summers
Key Hair Stylist
Yvette Stone
Yvette Stone
Teressa Hill
Teressa Hill
Hairstylist
R. Cory McCutcheon
R. Cory McCutcheon
Robert Wilson
Robert Wilson
Michelle Ceglia
Michelle Ceglia
Joann Onorio
Joann Onorio
Prosthetic Supervisor
Shane Mahan
Shane Mahan
Lindsay MacGowan
Lindsay MacGowan
Ager/Dyer
Ivory Stanton
Ivory Stanton
Writing Characters
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Steve Ditko
Steve Ditko
Comic Book
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Steve Ditko
Steve Ditko
Screenplay
Alvin Sargent
Alvin Sargent
Steve Kloves
Steve Kloves
James Vanderbilt
James Vanderbilt
Story
James Vanderbilt
James Vanderbilt
Art Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Set Decoration
Leslie A. Pope
Leslie A. Pope
Supervising Art Director
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Art Direction
Page Buckner
Page Buckner
Michael E. Goldman
Michael E. Goldman
Miguel López-Castillo
Miguel López-Castillo
Suzan Wexler
Suzan Wexler
Assistant Art Director
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Eric Hugunin
Eric Hugunin
Set Designer
Eric Sundahl
Eric Sundahl
Noelle King
Noelle King
Ernie Avila
Ernie Avila
Andrew Birdzell
Andrew Birdzell
William J. Law III
William J. Law III
Thomas Machan
Thomas Machan
Leadman
Russell R. Anderson
Russell R. Anderson
Sculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Property Master
Andrew M. Siegel
Andrew M. Siegel
Construction Coordinator
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr.
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr.
Art Department Coordinator
Nancy A. King
Nancy A. King
Michelle Collier
Michelle Collier
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Andy Armstrong
Andy Armstrong
James Armstrong
James Armstrong
CG Supervisor
Theodore Bialek
Theodore Bialek
Andy Lesniak
Andy Lesniak
Adam Watkins
Adam Watkins
Brandon Bartlett
Brandon Bartlett
Robert Winter
Robert Winter
Ross Newton
Ross Newton
Chris Waegner
Chris Waegner
Visual Effects Editor
Linda Drake
Linda Drake
Patrick Ballin
Patrick Ballin
John Berri
John Berri
Kevin Crandell
Kevin Crandell
Mark Herman
Mark Herman
Duncan Rochfort
Duncan Rochfort
Sascha Wolf
Sascha Wolf
Scenic Artist
Abe Costanza
Abe Costanza
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Alexander Smith
David Alexander Smith
Compositors
Elizabeth McClurg
Elizabeth McClurg
Techno Crane Operator
Noah Bishop
Noah Bishop
Cary Caraway
Cary Caraway
Generator Operator
William Moore
William Moore
Video Assist Operator
Gaylen Nebeker
Gaylen Nebeker
Software Engineer
Lisa Curtis Saunders
Lisa Curtis Saunders
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jerome Chen
Jerome Chen
Ashley Beck
Ashley Beck
Terry Bradley
Terry Bradley
Joe Farrell
Joe Farrell
Sébastien Moreau
Sébastien Moreau
Visual Effects Producer
Matt Daly
Matt Daly
Natasha Anne Francis
Natasha Anne Francis
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Jennifer Silver
Jennifer Silver
Lindsey Zamplas
Lindsey Zamplas
Julia Neighly
Julia Neighly
Hetal Jain
Hetal Jain
John Clinton
John Clinton
Pam Hammarlund
Pam Hammarlund
Jordan Soles
Jordan Soles
Jordan Freda
Jordan Freda
Character Designer
Jerad Marantz
Jerad Marantz
VFX Artist
Hugo Dominguez
Hugo Dominguez
Aaron Williams
Aaron Williams
Visual Effects
Earl A. Hibbert
Earl A. Hibbert
VFx Star
VFx Star
Jatinder Singh Manhas
Jatinder Singh Manhas
Animation
Joel Foster
Joel Foster
Mike Dharney
Mike Dharney
Senior Animator
Steve Cady
Steve Cady
Amy Lu
Amy Lu
Michael Langford
Michael Langford
Ina Marczinczik
Ina Marczinczik
Eddie Chew
Eddie Chew
Lead Animator
Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Max Tyrie
Max Tyrie
Animation Supervisor
Sebastian Butenberg
Sebastian Butenberg
David Schaub
David Schaub
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marlies Schacherl
Marlies Schacherl
Dan Cortez
Dan Cortez
Nancy Lamontagne
Nancy Lamontagne
Claudia Butenberg
Claudia Butenberg
Chrissy Callahan
Chrissy Callahan
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Genevieve Claire
Genevieve Claire
Eric Levin-Hatz
Eric Levin-Hatz
Chelsea Kammeyer
Chelsea Kammeyer
Davell Lee Libbett
Davell Lee Libbett
Perry Kain
Perry Kain
Shanshan Xie
Shanshan Xie
Sarah Yunrong Yu
Sarah Yunrong Yu
Momo Zhan
Momo Zhan
Colin de Andrade
Colin de Andrade
Danielle DiMarco Barto
Danielle DiMarco Barto
Veronica Kablan
Veronica Kablan
Laura M. Meredith
Laura M. Meredith
Adrian J. Sciutto
Adrian J. Sciutto
Phelicia Sperrazzo
Phelicia Sperrazzo
Chris W. Tucker
Chris W. Tucker
Andrew Turner
Andrew Turner
Anthony Ruey
Anthony Ruey
Mingzhe Yang
Mingzhe Yang
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Shawn Smolensky
Shawn Smolensky
Melissa Franco
Melissa Franco
Brian Crosbie
Brian Crosbie
Evan Fulton
Evan Fulton
CG Artist
Tong Tran
Tong Tran
Hnedel Maximore
Hnedel Maximore
Sebastian Lauer
Sebastian Lauer
Thomas Cheng
Thomas Cheng
Brad J. Hayes
Brad J. Hayes
Giang T. Nguyen
Giang T. Nguyen
Kai Schadwinkel
Kai Schadwinkel
CG Animator
Vincent Truitner
Vincent Truitner
Pipeline Technical Director
Eric D Legare
Eric D Legare
Christopher Grutzmacher
Christopher Grutzmacher
Sebastian Kral
Sebastian Kral
Craig Cesareo
Craig Cesareo
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Louise Baker
Louise Baker
Gavin Wright
Gavin Wright
Compositing Supervisor
James Kuroda
James Kuroda
John Bowers
John Bowers
Adam Ghering
Adam Ghering
Robin Scott Graham
Robin Scott Graham
Brian Howald
Brian Howald
Modelling Supervisor
Marvin Kim
Marvin Kim
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Ben Breckenridge
Ben Breckenridge
Directing Director
Marc Webb
Marc Webb
First Assistant Director
Steve Love
Steve Love
Richard Graves
Richard Graves
Script Supervisor
Trisha Burton
Trisha Burton
Lighting Electrician
Mark Schwentner
Mark Schwentner
Matthew Kistenmacher
Matthew Kistenmacher
Joshua Solson
Joshua Solson
Jared Greenstein
Jared Greenstein
Carlos Baker
Carlos Baker
James J. Ferris
James J. Ferris
Jaim O'Neil
Jaim O'Neil
James Fitzpatrick
James Fitzpatrick
James Mahoney
James Mahoney
Justin Situ
Justin Situ
Jim McComas
Jim McComas
Jose Aguirre
Jose Aguirre
Christopher Dorowsky
Christopher Dorowsky
Ted Goodwin
Ted Goodwin
Stuart Kirschner
Stuart Kirschner
Jerame Maas
Jerame Maas
Zoran Milosavljevic
Zoran Milosavljevic
Charles Sparks
Charles Sparks
Dave Anderson
Dave Anderson
Michael Arisohn
Michael Arisohn
Beth O'Brien
Beth O'Brien
Jon Wolowec
Jon Wolowec
Dobb Schreiber
Dobb Schreiber
John Leigh
John Leigh
Trish Herremans
Trish Herremans
Lighting Technician
Daniel Cotroneo
Daniel Cotroneo
Joshua Davis
Joshua Davis
Damon Marcellino
Damon Marcellino
Brian D'Haem
Brian D'Haem
Tony Hibbard
Tony Hibbard
William Self
William Self
Thomas DeRose
Thomas DeRose
Andrew Clarke
Andrew Clarke
Tracy Estes
Tracy Estes
Jordan Johnson
Jordan Johnson
Jason Apperson
Jason Apperson
Nick Budding
Nick Budding
Nathan Dean Fetzer
Nathan Dean Fetzer
Sean Higgins
Sean Higgins
Peter M. Smith
Peter M. Smith
Jesse Gregson
Jesse Gregson
Gaffer
Russell Engels
Russell Engels
David R. Christensen
David R. Christensen
Shane D. Kelly
Shane D. Kelly
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Doug Dalisera
Doug Dalisera
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Harris
Rick Harris
Billy Kerwick
Billy Kerwick
Rigging Grip
Brian Bishop
Brian Bishop
Mike Tenerelli
Mike Tenerelli
Dustin VonLossberg
Dustin VonLossberg
Fernando Barrios
Fernando Barrios
Paul Storino
Paul Storino
Timothy Jipping
Timothy Jipping
Clayton Fowler
Clayton Fowler
Justin Corbett
Justin Corbett
Jeremy Griffiths
Jeremy Griffiths
Danny Nallan
Danny Nallan
Parker Shultz
Parker Shultz
Lighting Programmer
Scott Barnes
Scott Barnes
Richard Rasmussen
Richard Rasmussen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment