Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 45%

Financials

Revenue: $33,333,531

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $3,333,531


Movie Details

Tag Line: All you have to do is push the button.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 17, 2009

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: MRC , Lin Pictures , Darko Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures , Radar Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Norma and Arthur Lewis, a suburban couple with a young child, receive a simple wooden box as a gift, which bears fatal and irrevocable consequences. A mysterious stranger delivers the message that the box promises to bestow upon its owner $1 million with the press of a button. However pressing this button will simultaneously cause the death of another human being somewhere in the world; someone they don't know. With just 24 hours to have the box in their possession, Norma and Arthur find themselves in the cross-hairs of a startling moral dilemma and must face the true nature of their humanity.


Main Cast

Cameron Diaz

Cameron Diaz

Norma Lewis

Age : 48 | Popularity : 45%

James Marsden

James Marsden

Arthur Lewis

Age : 47 | Popularity : 79%

Frank Langella

Frank Langella

Arlington Steward

Age : 83 | Popularity : 8%

James Rebhorn

James Rebhorn

Norm Cahill

Age : 65 | Popularity : 12%

Holmes Osborne

Holmes Osborne

Dick Burns

Age : 73 | Popularity : 6%

Sam Oz Stone

Sam Oz Stone

Walter Lewis

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Gillian Jacobs

Gillian Jacobs

Dana

Age : 38 | Popularity : 33%

Celia Weston

Celia Weston

Lana Burns

Age : 69 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
Original Story
Richard Matheson
Richard Matheson
Directing Director
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
First Assistant Director
Dieter Busch
Dieter Busch
Second Second Assistant Director
Crisoforo Aguilar
Crisoforo Aguilar
Jason Altieri
Jason Altieri
Script Supervisor
Maxine Bergen
Maxine Bergen
Second Assistant Director
Mark Carter
Mark Carter
Production Producer
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
Sean McKittrick
Sean McKittrick
Dan Lin
Dan Lin
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Venus Kanani
Venus Kanani
Suzanne Crowley
Suzanne Crowley
Executive Producer
Ted Field
Ted Field
Sue Baden-Powell
Sue Baden-Powell
Terry Dougas
Terry Dougas
Edward H. Hamm Jr.
Edward H. Hamm Jr.
Paris Kasidokostas Latsis
Paris Kasidokostas Latsis
Location Casting
Carolyn Pickman
Carolyn Pickman
Unit Production Manager
Sue Baden-Powell
Sue Baden-Powell
Casting Associate
Lindsay Graham
Lindsay Graham
Jessica Kelly
Jessica Kelly
Production Executive
Stephen Gilchrist
Stephen Gilchrist
Jeff Culotta
Jeff Culotta
Extras Casting Assistant
Henry Jaderlund
Henry Jaderlund
Production Supervisor
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Location Manager
Tom Trigo
Tom Trigo
Luke Ramsey
Luke Ramsey
Production Coordinator
Natalie Angel
Natalie Angel
Casting Assistant
Matt Bouldry
Matt Bouldry
Peter Dudgeon
Peter Dudgeon
Location Assistant
Joe Piasecki
Joe Piasecki
Jeff Dionne
Jeff Dionne
Christopher Plummer
Christopher Plummer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Andrew Sarno
Andrew Sarno
Christina Garnett
Christina Garnett
Accountant
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan
Extras Casting
Shannon Cain
Shannon Cain
Marisa Kushner
Marisa Kushner
Post Production Accountant
Julie Hansen
Julie Hansen
Production Assistant
Gary Chandler
Gary Chandler
Ryan McCoy Johnson
Ryan McCoy Johnson
Stuart Valberg
Stuart Valberg
Julian Barnett
Julian Barnett
Ali Glaser
Ali Glaser
Katherine Shine Hery
Katherine Shine Hery
Hannah Hoover
Hannah Hoover
Marc Hormuth
Marc Hormuth
Suz Loshin
Suz Loshin
Jeffrey Mannarini
Jeffrey Mannarini
Nora Minnich
Nora Minnich
Anthony Torres
Anthony Torres
John M. White
John M. White
Art Department Production Assistant
Rachel Burgio
Rachel Burgio
Peiyi Wong
Peiyi Wong
Assistant Accountant
Susan Murphy
Susan Murphy
Caitlin Osgood
Caitlin Osgood
Post Production Coordinator
Janssen Riofrir
Janssen Riofrir
Character Technical Supervisor
Andrea Paolino
Andrea Paolino
Assistant Location Manager
Dave Ozug
Dave Ozug
First Assistant Accountant
John Albrecht
John Albrecht
Key Set Production Assistant
Ramses del Hierro
Ramses del Hierro
Production Secretary
Katie Packard
Katie Packard
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Poster
Steven Poster
Dolly Grip
James H. Pair III
James H. Pair III
Thomas Doran
Thomas Doran
Still Photographer
Dale Robinette
Dale Robinette
First Assistant "A" Camera
Heather Norton
Heather Norton
Chris Silano
Chris Silano
Camera Operator
Jody Miller
Jody Miller
Terrence Hayes
Terrence Hayes
Grip
Doug Cordonier
Doug Cordonier
Chris Nickerson
Chris Nickerson
John R. Kaplan
John R. Kaplan
Dave Rudolph
Dave Rudolph
Darrell Temple
Darrell Temple
Jason Jaeger
Jason Jaeger
Patrick Shelby
Patrick Shelby
Edwin Rubio
Edwin Rubio
Joshua Cross
Joshua Cross
Tracy Oullette
Tracy Oullette
Michael Rich
Michael Rich
Tim Wicks
Tim Wicks
First Assistant "C" Camera
Greg Wimer
Greg Wimer
Camera Loader
Beth Anderson
Beth Anderson
Best Boy Grip
Julian Sternthal
Julian Sternthal
Christine Willard
Christine Willard
John S. DeSimone
John S. DeSimone
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jamie Fitzpatrick
Jamie Fitzpatrick
Second Assistant Camera
Jan Burgess
Jan Burgess
Digital Imaging Technician
Alan Gitlin
Alan Gitlin
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Liz Silver
Liz Silver
Key Grip
Tim Driscoll
Tim Driscoll
Editing Editor
Sam Bauer
Sam Bauer
Digital Intermediate Producer
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Ryan Helsley
Ryan Helsley
Sadie D. Johnson
Sadie D. Johnson
Assistant Editor
Julie Dole
Julie Dole
Digital Intermediate Editor
Valance Eisleben
Valance Eisleben
Additional Editor
Darrin Roberts
Darrin Roberts
First Assistant Editor
Patrick J. Barry
Patrick J. Barry
Colorist
David Cole
David Cole
Digital Intermediate Colorist
David Cole
David Cole
Damian McDonnell
Damian McDonnell
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
April Ferry
April Ferry
Assistant Costume Designer
Donna Berwick
Donna Berwick
Makeup Artist
Craig Lyman
Craig Lyman
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Jason Willis
Jason Willis
Nichole Pleau
Nichole Pleau
Robin Fredriksz
Robin Fredriksz
Jennifer McCollom
Jennifer McCollom
Marleen Alter
Marleen Alter
Costume Supervisor
Virginia B. Johnson
Virginia B. Johnson
Costumer
Tina Ulee
Tina Ulee
Hillary Derby
Hillary Derby
Lee Harris
Lee Harris
Sheila Grover
Sheila Grover
Susanna Brown
Susanna Brown
Leonard Logsdail
Leonard Logsdail
Clinton E. O'Dell
Clinton E. O'Dell
Carrie Davis
Carrie Davis
Barbara Dalton Rotundo
Barbara Dalton Rotundo
Key Hair Stylist
Jerry DeCarlo
Jerry DeCarlo
Elizabeth Cecchini
Elizabeth Cecchini
Makeup Department Head
Louis Lazzara
Louis Lazzara
Hairstylist
Coni Andress
Coni Andress
Lona Vigi
Lona Vigi
Paula Dion
Paula Dion
Key Costumer
Elizabeth Clifford
Elizabeth Clifford
Tailor
Laurie Buehler
Laurie Buehler
Assistant Makeup Artist
Anna Fleiner
Anna Fleiner
Sara Seidman Vance
Sara Seidman Vance
On Set Dresser
Noah Dubreuil
Noah Dubreuil
Set Costumer
Alexandra Krost
Alexandra Krost
Michael Burke
Michael Burke
Costume Assistant
Maggie Ronck
Maggie Ronck
Art Production Design
Alec Hammond
Alec Hammond
Set Decoration
Tracey A. Doyle
Tracey A. Doyle
Art Direction
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
Leadman
Jamie Bishop
Jamie Bishop
Robert Schleinig
Robert Schleinig
Set Designer
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Set Dresser
Steve George
Steve George
Katrina Parsons
Katrina Parsons
Dave Major
Dave Major
John Ryder
John Ryder
Zack Gorman
Zack Gorman
Brian McKenzie
Brian McKenzie
John Pungitore
John Pungitore
Brian Buckley
Brian Buckley
Joe Barry
Joe Barry
Christina Chandler
Christina Chandler
Roger Danchik
Roger Danchik
Etienne Martine
Etienne Martine
Shauna Sanchez
Shauna Sanchez
Title Designer
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Construction Coordinator
David Rotondo
David Rotondo
Richard Blankenship
Richard Blankenship
Construction Foreman
Tom Sola
Tom Sola
Props
Beth Morris
Beth Morris
Art Department Coordinator
J.M. Hunter
J.M. Hunter
Set Buyer
Danica Chipman
Danica Chipman
Storyboard Artist
Andrew Garcia-Price
Andrew Garcia-Price
Property Master
Jane Gulick
Jane Gulick
Lisa Nagid
Lisa Nagid
Assistant Property Master
Michelle Sherwood
Michelle Sherwood
Greensman
Catherine Rooney
Catherine Rooney
Eric Jerman
Eric Jerman
Standby Art Director
Dan Joy
Dan Joy
Graphic Designer
Katie Tower
Katie Tower
Location Scout
Isaac Moses Regelson
Isaac Moses Regelson
Sound Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Brooke Graeff
Brooke Graeff
Foley Recording Engineer
Don White
Don White
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris David
Chris David
Roberto Cappannelli
Roberto Cappannelli
Marshall Garlington
Marshall Garlington
ADR Recordist
Paul Tirone
Paul Tirone
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
Rich Crescenti
Rich Crescenti
Jan Petrov
Jan Petrov
ADR Editor
Christopher Eakins
Christopher Eakins
Music
Win Butler
Win Butler
Régine Chassagne
Régine Chassagne
Owen Pallett
Owen Pallett
Conductor
Owen Pallett
Owen Pallett
ADR Mixer
Alan Freedman
Alan Freedman
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Daniel Brennan
Daniel Brennan
Scott Cannizzaro
Scott Cannizzaro
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Kevin Jette
Kevin Jette
Dialogue Editor
Lisa Varetakis
Lisa Varetakis
Sound Recordist
Gabriel J. Serrano
Gabriel J. Serrano
William Britt
William Britt
Sound Designer
David Esparza
David Esparza
Rick Hernandez
Rick Hernandez
Sound Mixer
Tom Williams
Tom Williams
Foley Editor
Brian Dunlop
Brian Dunlop
Boom Operator
Joel Reidy
Joel Reidy
Kevin S. Parker
Kevin S. Parker
Foley Recordist
Jenna Dalla Riva
Jenna Dalla Riva
Assistant Sound Editor
Callie Thurman
Callie Thurman
Foley Mixer
Jack Heeren
Jack Heeren
Sound Assistant
Aurélien Mauro
Aurélien Mauro
Music Supervisor
Christopher T. Mollere
Christopher T. Mollere
Audio Post Coordinator
Brian Seagrave
Brian Seagrave
Music Editor
Nino Centurion
Nino Centurion
Music Consultant
John Marshman
John Marshman
Crew Stunt Double
Danny Aiello III
Danny Aiello III
Aaron Vexler
Aaron Vexler
Kimberly Shannon Murphy
Kimberly Shannon Murphy
Stunt Driver
Nicholas Rich
Nicholas Rich
Paul Marini
Paul Marini
Brieann Rich
Brieann Rich
Dialect Coach
Judy Dickerson
Judy Dickerson
Stunt Coordinator
Blaise Corrigan
Blaise Corrigan
Steven Ritzi
Steven Ritzi
Post Production Supervisor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Visual Effects Editor
Dylan Highsmith
Dylan Highsmith
Patrick J. Barry
Patrick J. Barry
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Kid Richmond
Kid Richmond
Robert Wiley
Robert Wiley
Technical Advisor
Rodrigo Teixeira
Rodrigo Teixeira
Special Effects Coordinator
Judson Bell
Judson Bell
William Purcell
William Purcell
CG Supervisor
Rick Sander
Rick Sander
Digital Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan
Olcun Tan
Makeup Effects
Christian Beckman
Christian Beckman
Transportation Captain
Teresa Haney
Teresa Haney
Tom Mawyer
Tom Mawyer
Scenic Artist
Lance Littlefield
Lance Littlefield
Richard Salinas
Richard Salinas
Jeremy M. Pereira
Jeremy M. Pereira
Sarah Crall
Sarah Crall
Mary Hopkins
Mary Hopkins
Nathan Smith
Nathan Smith
Special Effects Manager
John Ruggieri
John Ruggieri
David Hill
David Hill
Gregory Morcell
Gregory Morcell
Special Effects Technician
Jay Cail Stone
Jay Cail Stone
Kenneth Salter
Kenneth Salter
Alfredo Cairo
Alfredo Cairo
James Champoux
James Champoux
Jeremy Dominick
Jeremy Dominick
Morgan McMath Rogers
Morgan McMath Rogers
Compositor
Brad Gayo
Brad Gayo
Shane Cook
Shane Cook
Guerdon Trueblood
Guerdon Trueblood
Diana Marie Wells
Diana Marie Wells
Cameron Thomas
Cameron Thomas
Jay Frankenberger
Jay Frankenberger
Eddie Gutierrez
Eddie Gutierrez
Anita Razzano
Anita Razzano
Transportation Coordinator
Billy Kane
Billy Kane
Kris Golashesky
Kris Golashesky
Unit Publicist
Scott Levine
Scott Levine
Generator Operator
James R. Mitchell
James R. Mitchell
Benny Smyth
Benny Smyth
Michael E. Reynolds
Michael E. Reynolds
Picture Car Coordinator
Bobby Anderson
Bobby Anderson
Craft Service
Tracy R. Spiegel
Tracy R. Spiegel
Jane Sakowski Bell
Jane Sakowski Bell
Special Effects Assistant
Peter Rippe
Peter Rippe
Visual Effects Art Director
Karthik Ramasamy
Karthik Ramasamy
Assistant Craft Service
Ethan Fox
Ethan Fox
Driver
Jon Campagna
Jon Campagna
James Divito
James Divito
David O. Ang
David O. Ang
Special Effects
Phil H. Fravel
Phil H. Fravel
Digital Producer
Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen
Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen
Charge Scenic Artist
Joseph Barillaro
Joseph Barillaro
Carpenter
Jim Reitz
Jim Reitz
CGI Supervisor
Chris Christman
Chris Christman
Post Production Assistant
Christopher Ide
Christopher Ide
Score Engineer
Markus Dravs
Markus Dravs
Lighting Electrician
Hektor Stockton
Hektor Stockton
Michael Peterson
Michael Peterson
Dave Provenzano
Dave Provenzano
Chuck Rudolph
Chuck Rudolph
James A. Ray
James A. Ray
Christopher A. Thompson
Christopher A. Thompson
Carl A. Vidnic
Carl A. Vidnic
Fred Young
Fred Young
Lighting Technician
Peter Boynton
Peter Boynton
Jason Petty
Jason Petty
Zachary K. Lazar
Zachary K. Lazar
Rigging Gaffer
Scott D. Davis
Scott D. Davis
Wayne Simpson
Wayne Simpson
Gaffer
Elan Yaari
Elan Yaari
Key Rigging Grip
Ray Brown
Ray Brown
Michael DiIeso
Michael DiIeso
Rigging Grip
Andrew Bell
Andrew Bell
Patrick D. Fields
Patrick D. Fields
Derek Contrado
Derek Contrado
Al Bruce
Al Bruce
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Carlos Bermudez
Carlos Bermudez
Lighting Artist
Alex Marin
Alex Marin
Anita Naufal
Anita Naufal
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Kent Seki
Kent Seki
Visual Effects Producer
Sean Cushing
Sean Cushing
Mark Kolpack
Mark Kolpack
Sherman Toy
Sherman Toy
Krishna Prasad
Krishna Prasad
Animation Fix Coordinator
Pouyan Navid
Pouyan Navid
Mike Gajga
Mike Gajga
Digital Compositor
Sean Coonce
Sean Coonce
Josiah Holmes Howison
Josiah Holmes Howison
Philip Fraschetti
Philip Fraschetti
Karthic Ramesh
Karthic Ramesh
Ray Chang
Ray Chang
Raffael Dickreuter
Raffael Dickreuter
Megan Dolman
Megan Dolman
Nineli Khanian
Nineli Khanian
Shane Christopher Wicklund
Shane Christopher Wicklund
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ian Barbella
Ian Barbella
Matchmove Supervisor
Andrey Pavlovskiy
Andrey Pavlovskiy
Kevin Hoppe
Kevin Hoppe
Francis L. Camacho
Francis L. Camacho
Brian Genna
Brian Genna
Joanna N. Goslicka
Joanna N. Goslicka
Gary Laurie
Gary Laurie
Matte Painter
Mannix Bennett
Mannix Bennett
Reina Sparks
Reina Sparks
Compositing Lead
Michael Kennen
Michael Kennen
Compositing Supervisor
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic
Andres Vitale
Andres Vitale
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ben Howard
Ben Howard
Hima Kumar
Hima Kumar
3D Tracking Layout
Jan Huybrechs
Jan Huybrechs
Modeling
Thomas Kernan
Thomas Kernan
Mahito Mizobuchi
Mahito Mizobuchi
CG Artist
Satheesh Manimaran
Satheesh Manimaran
Character Modelling Supervisor
James Polk
James Polk
Simulation & Effects Artist
Eric S. Rosenthal
Eric S. Rosenthal
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment