Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $64,188,367

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $54,188,367


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every child needs to feel loved.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 22, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lakeshore Entertainment , Vertigo Entertainment , STX Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is really alive.


Main Cast

Lauren Cohan

Lauren Cohan

Greta Evans

Age : 40 | Popularity : 36%

Rupert Evans

Rupert Evans

Malcolm

Age : 45 | Popularity : 6%

James Russell

James Russell

Brahms Heelshire

Age : N/A | Popularity : 10%

Jim Norton

Jim Norton

Mr. Heelshire

Age : 84 | Popularity : 3%

Diana Hardcastle

Diana Hardcastle

Mrs. Heelshire

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Ben Robson

Ben Robson

Cole

Age : 38 | Popularity : 15%

Jett Klyne

Jett Klyne

Young Brahms Heelshire

Age : 12 | Popularity : 33%

Lily Pater

Lily Pater

Emily Cribbs

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Richard S. Wright
Richard S. Wright
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Matt Berenson
Matt Berenson
Jim Wedaa
Jim Wedaa
Unit Production Manager
Richard S. Wright
Richard S. Wright
David Kern
David Kern
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Julie Hutchinson
Julie Hutchinson
Executive Producer
Oren Aviv
Oren Aviv
Robert Simonds
Robert Simonds
Eric Reid
Eric Reid
Wang Zhonglei
Wang Zhonglei
Wang Zhongjun
Wang Zhongjun
David Kern
David Kern
John Powers Middleton
John Powers Middleton
Adam Fogelson
Adam Fogelson
Donald Tang
Donald Tang
Location Manager
Mark Voyce
Mark Voyce
Extras Casting
Annie Klein
Annie Klein
Associate Producer
Jackie Shenoo
Jackie Shenoo
Production Manager
Penny Gibbs
Penny Gibbs
Casting Assistant
Nicky Hawthorne
Nicky Hawthorne
Post Production Accountant
Amelia Belle
Amelia Belle
Production Assistant
Will Gendemann
Will Gendemann
Production Accountant
Debera Barager
Debera Barager
First Assistant Accountant
Saba Akbarishandiz
Saba Akbarishandiz
Lesley Cook
Lesley Cook
Editing Editor
Brian Berdan
Brian Berdan
First Assistant Editor
Robert Berman
Robert Berman
Digital Intermediate
Jackie Lee
Jackie Lee
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Andy Kaplan
Andy Kaplan
Ian Sullivan
Ian Sullivan
Digital Intermediate Editor
Joe Ken
Joe Ken
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Siggy Ferstl
Siggy Ferstl
Digital Intermediate Producer
Hershel Cohen
Hershel Cohen
Camera Director of Photography
Daniel Pearl
Daniel Pearl
Camera Operator
Scott MacDonald
Scott MacDonald
Chris McMullen
Chris McMullen
First Assistant "B" Camera
Nicholas McKenzie
Nicholas McKenzie
Still Photographer
David Bukach
David Bukach
Dolly Grip
Marty Nicholas
Marty Nicholas
Matt Greenhough
Matt Greenhough
Best Boy Grip
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
Key Grip
Brian Smith
Brian Smith
First Assistant "A" Camera
Robin Lindala
Robin Lindala
Camera Trainee
Brian Globus
Brian Globus
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Mighty Dan Robinson
Mighty Dan Robinson
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jeremy Spofford
Jeremy Spofford
Digital Imaging Technician
David Giraldo
David Giraldo
Grip
Jean-Paul Langlois
Jean-Paul Langlois
Pat Sloan
Pat Sloan
Trevo Williams
Trevo Williams
Art Art Direction
James Steuart
James Steuart
Production Design
John Willett
John Willett
Assistant Set Decoration
Trevor Belcourt
Trevor Belcourt
Set Designer
Doug Girling
Doug Girling
Property Master
Maggie Wilson
Maggie Wilson
Set Decoration
Terry Lewis
Terry Lewis
Assistant Property Master
Trinita Waller
Trinita Waller
Assistant Art Director
Aja Kai Rowley
Aja Kai Rowley
Title Designer
Daniel Bavell
Daniel Bavell
Morten Rowley
Morten Rowley
Construction Coordinator
Michael David Bevis
Michael David Bevis
Paint Coordinator
Shelley Dowson
Shelley Dowson
Art Department Coordinator
Jason Nielsen
Jason Nielsen
Greensman
Spencer Sacht-Lund
Spencer Sacht-Lund
Set Dresser
Ciaran Gilmore
Ciaran Gilmore
Kevin Guns
Kevin Guns
Sarah Hughes
Sarah Hughes
Ryan McCondach
Ryan McCondach
Set Painter
Stefan Bozenich
Stefan Bozenich
Standby Carpenter
Brian Culp
Brian Culp
Standby Painter
Cindy Johnson
Cindy Johnson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jori Woodman
Jori Woodman
Key Hair Stylist
Linda Jones
Linda Jones
Makeup Artist
Fay von Schroeder
Fay von Schroeder
Costume Supervisor
Sandra Watson
Sandra Watson
Wardrobe Supervisor
Sandra Watson
Sandra Watson
Assistant Costume Designer
Katri Tahvanainen
Katri Tahvanainen
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Tibor Farkas
Tibor Farkas
Key Makeup Artist
Erin Mackenzie
Erin Mackenzie
Truck Costumer
Debbie Humphreys
Debbie Humphreys
Hairstylist
Jen Sealey
Jen Sealey
Costume Assistant
Constance Moerman
Constance Moerman
Sound Music Coordinator
Peter Rotter
Peter Rotter
Original Music Composer
Bear McCreary
Bear McCreary
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Stefan Fraticelli
Stefan Fraticelli
Foley Mixer
Randy Wilson
Randy Wilson
Music Supervisor
Brian McNelis
Brian McNelis
Eric Craig
Eric Craig
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Mann
Craig Mann
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Laura Wiest
Laura Wiest
Dialogue Editor
Chase Keehn
Chase Keehn
Music Editor
Michael Baber
Michael Baber
Boom Operator
Millar Montgomery
Millar Montgomery
Roderick Matte
Roderick Matte
ADR Mixer
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Music Consultant
Henri Wilkinson
Henri Wilkinson
Edward Trybek
Edward Trybek
Sound Mix Technician
Kevin Froines
Kevin Froines
ADR Recordist
Shawn Jackson
Shawn Jackson
Directing Director
William Brent Bell
William Brent Bell
First Assistant Director
Paul Barry
Paul Barry
Script Supervisor
Alison Hunter
Alison Hunter
Third Assistant Director
Amanda Petura
Amanda Petura
Second Assistant Director
Philip Nee Nee
Philip Nee Nee
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Dan Shea
Dan Shea
Post Production Supervisor
Lis Kern
Lis Kern
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Owen Walstrom
Cameron Hilts
Cameron Hilts
Maja Aro
Maja Aro
Special Effects Coordinator
Paul Benjamin
Paul Benjamin
Special Effects Technician
Bill Mills
Bill Mills
Chris Labre
Chris Labre
Compositor
Jonathon Sumner
Jonathon Sumner
Rakesh Pusuluri
Rakesh Pusuluri
Chris Henryon
Chris Henryon
David Edwards
David Edwards
Caithlin Ferrier
Caithlin Ferrier
Set Production Assistant
Warren Langille
Warren Langille
Austin Brady
Austin Brady
Amber Flello
Amber Flello
Makenzie Konwick
Makenzie Konwick
Aiden Snider
Aiden Snider
George Slivarich
George Slivarich
Carpenter
Steve Barrie
Steve Barrie
Generator Operator
Keenan Horita
Keenan Horita
Marine Coordinator
Tim Johnston
Tim Johnston
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Kaj Steveman
Kaj Steveman
Ineke Majoor
Ineke Majoor
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Kaj Steveman
Kaj Steveman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anders Freij
Anders Freij
Josh Simmonds
Josh Simmonds
Anders Nyman
Anders Nyman
VFX Lighting Artist
Christian Sherriff-Smith
Christian Sherriff-Smith
Jay C. Miller
Jay C. Miller
Kien Geay Chan
Kien Geay Chan
Peter Leary
Peter Leary
Duncan MacDonald
Duncan MacDonald
Matchmove Supervisor
Adrian Watkins
Adrian Watkins
Compositing Artist
Vikramshil Narwade
Vikramshil Narwade
Per Nyman
Per Nyman
Vidhi Mehra
Vidhi Mehra
Compositing Supervisor
Dominic Hellier
Dominic Hellier
Modelling Supervisor
Samuel Jensen
Samuel Jensen
Digital Compositor
Ryan Trippensee
Ryan Trippensee
Modeling
Duncan Fraser
Duncan Fraser
Writing Writer
Stacey Menear
Stacey Menear
Lighting Gaffer
Peter Smith
Peter Smith
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment