Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 38%

Financials

Revenue: $105,316,267

Budget: $88,000,000

Profit: + $17,316,267


Movie Details

Tag Line: Eliminating Evil Since 1812.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 26, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Czech Republic , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Revolution Sun Studios , The Weinstein Company , Summit Entertainment , Atlas Entertainment , Mosaic Media Group , Reforma Films , Dimension Films , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Folklore collectors and con artists, Jake and Will Grimm, travel from village to village pretending to protect townsfolk from enchanted creatures and performing exorcisms. However, they are put to the test when they encounter a real magical curse in a haunted forest with real magical beings, requiring genuine courage.


Main Cast

Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Jacob Grimm

Age : 28 | Popularity : 39%

Matt Damon

Matt Damon

Wilhelm Grimm

Age : 48 | Popularity : 59%

Mackenzie Crook

Mackenzie Crook

Hidlick

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%

Roger Ashton-Griffiths

Roger Ashton-Griffiths

Mayor

Age : 62 | Popularity : 9%

Peter Stormare

Peter Stormare

Cavaldi

Age : 65 | Popularity : 36%

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Delatombe

Age : 72 | Popularity : 19%

Monica Bellucci

Monica Bellucci

Mirror Queen

Age : 54 | Popularity : 57%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Angelika

Age : 45 | Popularity : 47%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam
First Assistant Director
Mishka Cheyko
Mishka Cheyko
Script Supervisor
Nikki Clapp
Nikki Clapp
Action Director
Pete White
Pete White
Continuity
Liz West
Liz West
Second Assistant Director
Richard Graysmark
Richard Graysmark
Second Second Assistant Director
Martina Götthansova
Martina Götthansova
Second Unit Director
Michele Soavi
Michele Soavi
Third Assistant Director
Nathan Holmes
Nathan Holmes
Camera Director of Photography
Newton Thomas Sigel
Newton Thomas Sigel
Additional Photography
Nicola Pecorini
Nicola Pecorini
Camera Intern
Rebecca Steel Roven
Rebecca Steel Roven
Camera Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera
Jimmy E. Jensen
Jimmy E. Jensen
Key Grip
Giampaolo Bagala
Giampaolo Bagala
Grip
Hynek Jecha
Hynek Jecha
Steadicam Operator
Jaromír Kalina
Jaromír Kalina
Additional Camera
Jan Šťastný
Jan Šťastný
Assistant Camera
Dane Clarke
Dane Clarke
Best Boy Grip
Massimiliano Dessena
Massimiliano Dessena
Camera Loader
Tomas Munzberger
Tomas Munzberger
Camera Trainee
Christopher Dolphin
Christopher Dolphin
Clapper Loader
Richard Copeman
Richard Copeman
Focus Puller
Steve Brooke Smith
Steve Brooke Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Jan Cabalka
Jan Cabalka
Production Producer
Daniel Bobker
Daniel Bobker
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Casting
Irene Lamb
Irene Lamb
Associate Producer
Michel Cheyko
Michel Cheyko
Executive Producer
Jonathan Gordon
Jonathan Gordon
Chris McGurk
Chris McGurk
Andrew Rona
Andrew Rona
John D. Schofield
John D. Schofield
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Co-Producer
Jake Myers
Jake Myers
Michael Solinger
Michael Solinger
Unit Production Manager
Roberto Malerba
Roberto Malerba
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Tim Clawson
Tim Clawson
Location Manager
Jiri Krejcir
Jiri Krejcir
Production Coordinator
Karen McLuskey
Karen McLuskey
Production Manager
Ondrej Slama
Ondrej Slama
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Post Production Coordinator
Samantha Lynch
Samantha Lynch
Location Assistant
Vladimir Seiml
Vladimir Seiml
Assistant Accountant
Linda Bowen
Linda Bowen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Damian Anderson
Damian Anderson
Key Production Assistant
Petr Splichal
Petr Splichal
Key Set Production Assistant
Pavel Berka
Pavel Berka
Production Assistant
Duncan Burbidge
Duncan Burbidge
Production Driver
Josef Dytrych
Josef Dytrych
Production Executive
Ales Komárek
Ales Komárek
Production Secretary
Marketa Poruba
Marketa Poruba
Writing Screenplay
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam
Tony Grisoni
Tony Grisoni
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Sound Original Music Composer
Dario Marianelli
Dario Marianelli
Dialogue Editor
Gordon Brown
Gordon Brown
Boom Operator
Barry O'Sullivan
Barry O'Sullivan
First Assistant Sound Editor
Robin Knapp
Robin Knapp
Music Editor
James Bellamy
James Bellamy
Music Supervisor
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
Orchestrator
Benjamin Wallfisch
Benjamin Wallfisch
Production Sound Mixer
Ivan Sharrock
Ivan Sharrock
Sound Effects Editor
Alastair Sirkett
Alastair Sirkett
Sound Mixer
Petr Forejt
Petr Forejt
Supervising Sound Editor
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson
Dolby Consultant
Chris Sturmer
Chris Sturmer
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
ADR Recordist
James Bennett
James Bennett
Foley Artist
Felicity Cottrell
Felicity Cottrell
Foley Recordist
Mark Lafbery
Mark Lafbery
Conductor
Benjamin Wallfisch
Benjamin Wallfisch
Music Coordinator
Tatjana Cechovska
Tatjana Cechovska
Editing Editor
Lesley Walker
Lesley Walker
Color Timer
David Rees
David Rees
First Assistant Editor
Martin Corbett
Martin Corbett
Assistant Editor
Julian May
Julian May
Colorist
Brano Danis
Brano Danis
Digital Colorist
Vincent Narduzzo
Vincent Narduzzo
Digital Intermediate Producer
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Art Production Design
Guy Dyas
Guy Dyas
Art Direction
Jiří Sternwald
Jiří Sternwald
Frank Walsh
Frank Walsh
Andy Thomson
Andy Thomson
Supervising Art Director
Keith Pain
Keith Pain
Set Decoration
Judy Farr
Judy Farr
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Art Department Coordinator
Lucie Jalovecka
Lucie Jalovecka
Assistant Art Director
Dominique Arcadio
Dominique Arcadio
Construction Coordinator
Steve Bohan
Steve Bohan
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Painter
David Haberfield
David Haberfield
Production Illustrator
Jan Blazicek
Jan Blazicek
Sculptor
Jim Buchan
Jim Buchan
Standby Painter
Andrej Kostic
Andrej Kostic
Property Master
Raymond Perry
Raymond Perry
Draughtsman
Marek Bartak
Marek Bartak
Key Carpenter
Seamus O'Sullivan
Seamus O'Sullivan
Property Buyer
Corina Burrough
Corina Burrough
Title Designer
Pauline Hume
Pauline Hume
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci
Gabriella Pescucci
Carlo Poggioli
Carlo Poggioli
Assistant Costume Designer
Flora Brancatella
Flora Brancatella
Costume Supervisor
Sarka Zvolenska
Sarka Zvolenska
Hair Designer
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Hairstylist
Desideria Corridoni
Desideria Corridoni
Makeup Artist
Polly Earnshaw
Polly Earnshaw
Makeup Designer
Christine Beveridge
Christine Beveridge
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Karl Derrick
Karl Derrick
Seamstress
Milena Adamová
Milena Adamová
Set Costumer
Maria Hubackova
Maria Hubackova
Set Dressing Artist
Jaroslav Fiala
Jaroslav Fiala
Wig Designer
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume Illustrator
Flora Borrelli
Flora Borrelli
Dresser
Barnaby Smith
Barnaby Smith
Wardrobe Master
Alfredo Bocci
Alfredo Bocci
Wardrobe Supervisor
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Crew Additional Music
Craig Braginsky
Craig Braginsky
Animatronics Designer
Gustav Hoegen
Gustav Hoegen
Armorer
Stéphane Linet
Stéphane Linet
Cableman
Tomáš Červenka
Tomáš Červenka
Carpenter
Milos Cerny
Milos Cerny
Chef
Jon D. Harris
Jon D. Harris
Digital Effects Supervisor
John Paul Docherty
John Paul Docherty
Driver
Martin Cerny
Martin Cerny
Loader
Marek Havel
Marek Havel
Scenic Artist
Stanislav Suva
Stanislav Suva
Set Production Assistant
Mike Bocek
Mike Bocek
Special Effects Coordinator
Zuzana Milfort
Zuzana Milfort
Stand In
Johnny Cicco
Johnny Cicco
Stunt Coordinator
Jirí Kuba
Jirí Kuba
Systems Administrators & Support
Nadine Buckley
Nadine Buckley
Transportation Coordinator
Silvie Janculová
Silvie Janculová
Unit Publicist
Patric Scott
Patric Scott
Utility Stunts
Stephen Bridgewater
Stephen Bridgewater
Visual Effects Editor
Jeremy Hume
Jeremy Hume
Special Effects Assistant
Julian Butterfield
Julian Butterfield
Special Effects Technician
Darren J. Perry
Darren J. Perry
Stunt Double
Jiří Bednář
Jiří Bednář
Catering
Eda Raban
Eda Raban
Chaperone
Jacqueline T. Green
Jacqueline T. Green
Dialogue Coach
Gerry Grennell
Gerry Grennell
Digital Effects Producer
Diane Kingston
Diane Kingston
Second Unit
Vladimir Nemecek
Vladimir Nemecek
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Daniele Cafolla
Daniele Cafolla
Electrician
Tomas Beseda
Tomas Beseda
Gaffer
Ondrej Bocek
Ondrej Bocek
Lighting Artist
Cinzia Pegorin
Cinzia Pegorin
Rigging Gaffer
Kamil Zvonicek
Kamil Zvonicek
Rigging Grip
Michal Houzvicka
Michal Houzvicka
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Craig Rowe
Craig Rowe
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Kelt
Mike Kelt
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Madigan
James Madigan
Visual Effects Producer
Sophie Leclerc
Sophie Leclerc
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Houston
Kent Houston
Senior Animator
Bil Van Ness
Bil Van Ness
Matte Painter
Jim Bowers
Jim Bowers
Rotoscoping Artist
Emeline Tedder
Emeline Tedder
Senior Modeller
Alistair Bell
Alistair Bell
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment