Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $6,000,000
Profit: - $-6,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Can you change your past without destroying your future?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Aug 17, 2006
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 35m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: BenderSpink , New Line Cinema , FilmEngine
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Butterfly Effect 2
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
After his girlfriend, Julie, and two best friends are killed in a tragic auto accident, Nick struggles to cope with his loss and grief. Suffering from migraine-like seizures, Nick soon discovers that he has the power to change the past via his memories. However, his time-traveling attempts to alter the past and save his one true love have unexpected and dire consequences.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Chris Bender
A.J. Dix
J.C. Spink
Brendan Ferguson
Michael Stirling
|
Casting |
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
|
|
Executive Producer |
William Shively
Kevin Kasha
|
|
Production Manager |
Brendan Ferguson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Erin Haskett
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sandra-Ken Freeman
|
|
Location Manager |
Abraham Fraser
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Nicole Oguchi
|
|
Production Accountant |
Beverly Wiens
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Sheila Woodley
|
|
Casting Assistant |
James McKenzie Moore
|
|
Directing | Director |
John R. Leonetti
|
Script Supervisor |
Carol Pears
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Brian Giddens
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David R. Baron
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Troy Scott
|
|
Crew | In Memory Of |
John Frankenheimer
|
Stunt Double |
Melissa R. Stubbs
Corry Glass
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Joel Whist
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Scott Nicholson
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Cameron Drinkle
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Fraser Sutherland
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Lee Anne Muldoon
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Sébastien Bergeron
|
|
Generator Operator |
Ken Decker
|
|
Carpenter |
Don Dussault
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Valerie Fraser
Harry Garnet
Dean Hart
Paul Eugene Theason
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Bob Ryan
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Ruchir Tandon
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Michael Suby
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Kelly Cole
Bill Mellow
Adam Sharpe
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dario DiSanto
|
|
Music Editor |
Mark Skillingberg
|
|
Foley Artist |
Shane Shemko
Cam Wagner
|
|
Sound Designer |
James Fonnyadt
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Anke Bakker
|
|
Sound Mixer |
William Skinner
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Grant Hamakawa
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Jean Tejkel
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Glen Noseworthy
|
|
Boom Operator |
Ian Jones
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Michael D. Weiss
|
Editing | Editor |
Jacqueline Cambas
Chris Conlee
|
Associate Editor |
Chris Conlee
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Edward Brizio
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Brian Campbell
|
|
Online Editor |
Flavio Bidese
Gerry Gonsalves
Fred W. Richters
|
|
Colorist |
James Telfer
Richard Cordes
|
|
Color Timer |
Randy L. Anderson
|
|
Art | Title Designer |
Jacqueline Cambas
|
Set Decoration |
Shane Vieau
|
|
Art Direction |
Don MacAulay
|
|
Set Dresser |
Josh Plaw
Kennedy Telford
Liam McAinsh
Karolina M. Grant
David Manske
Melissa Dutchak
Katharine Sugrue
Camplin Telford
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Peter Grace
|
|
Greensman |
John McIntosh
Darcy Wyness
Dylan Dowd
Dorian Reese
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Teresa Weston
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Sergio Lavilla
|
|
Property Master |
Donna Smith
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Tamara Susik
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
Robin Driscoll
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Dean Rossmo
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Robert Pratt
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Brian Pearson
|
Still Photographer |
Shane Harvey
|
|
Camera Operator |
David Crone
Andrew D. Wilson
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Sean M. Harding
|
|
Other |
Martin Biggerstaff
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Simon Jori
Clayton Richard-Long
Jos Oman
Tasos Mentzelopoulos
Thom Ryan
Rusty Deluce
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael McLellan
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Tyler Woeste
|
|
Grip |
Triston Nelson
Martin Kostian
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jay 'Sully' Sullivan
Mark Brown
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Terry McEwen
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Andrew Capicik
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Jean-Marc Saldini
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Shauna Hanna
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Cynthia Ann Summers
|
Costumer |
Kate Main
Ivan Lehner
Paulette Nelson
Debbie Schreiber
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Margaret Yaworski
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Leah Schweiger
|
|
First Assistant Hairstylist |
Charmaine Clark
|
|
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Calla Syna Dreyer
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Courtney McKenzie
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lee Wilson
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lisa K. Sepp
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Annabelle Kent
Darren MacKay
Trevor Strand
Stu McRae
|
|
CG Artist |
Michael Goddard
Mladen Miholjcic
Stephen Paschke
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Jayson Castro
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John Dekker
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Michael Mayo
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Herb DeWaal
Steve McGuire
Christopher Harvey
Carl Leveque
Cameron Beck
Chris Anderson
William Buckingham
Ian Gray
|
|
Department | Role | Name |