Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line: Follow the leader

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 21, 2017

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: German

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , France , Poland

Production Companies: Hands-on Producers , Filmgalerie 451 , Alfama Films , Opus Film , Facing East , Eurimages , Worst Case Entertainment , Canal+ , Ciné+


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Germany, 1945. Soldier Willi Herold, a deserter of the German army, stumbles into a uniform of Nazi captain abandoned during the last and desperate weeks of the Third Reich. Newly emboldened by the allure of a suit that he has stolen only to stay warm, Willi discovers that many Germans will follow the leader, whoever he is.


Main Cast

Max Hubacher

Max Hubacher

Herold

Age : 28 | Popularity : 15%

Milan Peschel

Milan Peschel

Freytag

Age : 53 | Popularity : 11%

Frederick Lau

Frederick Lau

Kipinski

Age : 31 | Popularity : 7%

Marko Dyrlich

Marko Dyrlich

Brockhoff

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

David Scheller

David Scheller

Claasen

Age : 50 | Popularity : 5%

Sebastian Rudolph

Sebastian Rudolph

Corporal Paul

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Blerim Destani

Blerim Destani

Dahler-Kaufmann

Age : 40 | Popularity : 3%

Haymon Maria Buttinger

Haymon Maria Buttinger

Dr. Kremer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Philip Lee
Philip Lee
Markus Barmettler
Markus Barmettler
Daniel Hetzer
Daniel Hetzer
Kay Niessen
Kay Niessen
Production Manager
Heino Herrenbrück
Heino Herrenbrück
Line Producer
Heino Herrenbrück
Heino Herrenbrück
Felix Eisele
Felix Eisele
Jakob Neuhäusser
Jakob Neuhäusser
Producer
Paulo Branco
Paulo Branco
Irene von Alberti
Irene von Alberti
Frieder Schlaich
Frieder Schlaich
Co-Producer
Paulo Branco
Paulo Branco
Piotr Dzieciol
Piotr Dzieciol
Ewa Puszczynska
Ewa Puszczynska
Marcel Greive
Marcel Greive
Casting
Anja Dihrberg
Anja Dihrberg
Production Coordinator
Magdalena Malisz
Magdalena Malisz
Aleksandra Skraba
Aleksandra Skraba
Caroline Dietze
Caroline Dietze
Lucja Kedzior-Samodulska
Lucja Kedzior-Samodulska
Sylwia Szczechowicz-Warszewska
Sylwia Szczechowicz-Warszewska
Associate Producer
Julia M. Müller
Julia M. Müller
Production Assistant
Julia M. Müller
Julia M. Müller
Location Manager
Ronny Engel
Ronny Engel
Extras Casting
Mariusz Chandoha
Mariusz Chandoha
Administration
Dorota Bednarska
Dorota Bednarska
Sound Original Music Composer
Martin Todsharow
Martin Todsharow
Music Supervisor
Martin Todsharow
Martin Todsharow
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Steyer
Martin Steyer
Boom Operator
Frank Gorgas
Frank Gorgas
Rafael Ridao
Rafael Ridao
Sound Mixer
Detlef A. Schitto
Detlef A. Schitto
Sound
Eric Devulder
Eric Devulder
Foley Artist
Martin Langenbach
Martin Langenbach
Sound Designer
André Bendocchi-Alves
André Bendocchi-Alves
Dialogue Editor
Sabrina Naumann
Sabrina Naumann
Sound Effects Editor
Jascha Viehl
Jascha Viehl
ADR Recordist
Moritz Unger
Moritz Unger
Jonathan Ritzel
Jonathan Ritzel
Daniel Weis
Daniel Weis
Foley Editor
Laura Plock
Laura Plock
Directing Continuity
Candy Maldonado Agustin
Candy Maldonado Agustin
Director
Robert Schwentke
Robert Schwentke
First Assistant Director
Christian Hoyer
Christian Hoyer
Assistant Director
Arianna Singhania
Arianna Singhania
Second Assistant Director
Simon Aschenbrenner
Simon Aschenbrenner
Camera Director of Photography
Florian Ballhaus
Florian Ballhaus
Key Grip
Christian Scheibe
Christian Scheibe
Camera Operator
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
Steadicam Operator
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
First Assistant Camera
Tobias Kownatzki
Tobias Kownatzki
Rafael Jeneral
Rafael Jeneral
Digital Imaging Technician
Daniel Mock
Daniel Mock
Second Assistant Camera
Kaja Styczynska
Kaja Styczynska
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Wanja Götz
Wanja Götz
CG Supervisor
Bernd Nalbach
Bernd Nalbach
Christian Zilliken
Christian Zilliken
Special Effects Technician
Andreas Schiller
Andreas Schiller
Visual Effects Editor
Jörg Wohnsiedler
Jörg Wohnsiedler
Set Runner
Hagen Rohling
Hagen Rohling
Anja Knobloch
Anja Knobloch
Art Production Design
Harald Turzer
Harald Turzer
Property Master
Ole Kloss
Ole Kloss
Construction Foreman
Michal Pietrzak
Michal Pietrzak
Maciej Janiszewski
Maciej Janiszewski
Art Direction
Jurek Kuttner
Jurek Kuttner
Set Decoration
Alwara Thaler
Alwara Thaler
Assistant Set Decoration
Friederike Gast
Friederike Gast
Assistant Art Director
Julien Weizenhöfer
Julien Weizenhöfer
Art Department Trainee
Julian Knaack
Julian Knaack
Concept Artist
Sasa Živković
Sasa Živković
Graphic Designer
Catarina Sampaio
Catarina Sampaio
Art Department Coordinator
Wojciech Czapla
Wojciech Czapla
Writing Writer
Robert Schwentke
Robert Schwentke
Lighting Additional Gaffer
Helmut Prein
Helmut Prein
Gaffer
Janosch Voss
Janosch Voss
Rigging Gaffer
Mathias Beier
Mathias Beier
Electrician
Robert Bartz
Robert Bartz
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Gloria Göschel
Gloria Göschel
Anna Freund
Anna Freund
Veronika Knigge
Veronika Knigge
Franziska Maaß
Franziska Maaß
Sarah Neumeier
Sarah Neumeier
Elise Tillmann
Elise Tillmann
Grit Hildenbrand
Grit Hildenbrand
Judith Kröher
Judith Kröher
Marcus Michael
Marcus Michael
Hanna Riehm
Hanna Riehm
Key Costumer
Magdalena Rutkiewicz
Magdalena Rutkiewicz
Assistant Costume Designer
Agata Drozdowska
Agata Drozdowska
Robert Adamczyk
Robert Adamczyk
Beata Dabska
Beata Dabska
Ewa Paldyna
Ewa Paldyna
Key Makeup Artist
Doreen Kindler
Doreen Kindler
Tailor
Janusz Kowalczyk
Janusz Kowalczyk
Editing Editor
Michał Czarnecki
Michał Czarnecki
Assistant Editor
Krzysztof Korybut Daszkiewicz
Krzysztof Korybut Daszkiewicz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jörn Großhans
Jörn Großhans
Compositing Supervisor
Stephan Schaefholz
Stephan Schaefholz
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Rudnik
Michael Rudnik
Compositing Artist
Lukas Fabian
Lukas Fabian
Florian Franke
Florian Franke
Timo Hanczuk
Timo Hanczuk
Julian Körrenz
Julian Körrenz
Peter Lames
Peter Lames
Visual Effects
Emanuel Fuchs
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
Sebastian Plank
Visual Effects Producer
Stefan Brenner
Stefan Brenner
Stefan Schorer
Stefan Schorer
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment