Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $0
Profit: - $0
Movie Details
Tag Line: Follow the leader
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Feb 2, 2018
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 58m
Original Language: German
Website: Link
Production Countries: Germany , France , Poland
Production Companies: Canal+ , Eurimages , Alfama Films , Opus Film , Ciné+ , Filmgalerie 451 , Hands-on Producers , Facing East , Worst Case Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Captain
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Germany, 1945. Soldier Willi Herold, a deserter of the German army, stumbles into a uniform of Nazi captain abandoned during the last and desperate weeks of the Third Reich. Newly emboldened by the allure of a suit that he has stolen only to stay warm, Willi discovers that many Germans will follow the leader, whoever he is.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Philip Lee
Markus Barmettler
Daniel Hetzer
Kay Niessen
|
Production Manager |
Heino Herrenbrück
|
|
Line Producer |
Heino Herrenbrück
Felix Eisele
Jakob Neuhäusser
|
|
Producer |
Paulo Branco
Irene von Alberti
Frieder Schlaich
|
|
Co-Producer |
Paulo Branco
Piotr Dzięcioł
Ewa Puszczyńska
Marcel Greive
|
|
Casting |
Anja Dihrberg
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Magdalena Malisz
Caroline Dietze
Łucja Kędzior-Samodulska
Sylwia Szczechowicz-Warszewska
Aleksandra Skraba
|
|
Associate Producer |
Julia M. Müller
|
|
Production Assistant |
Julia M. Müller
|
|
Location Manager |
Ronny Engel
|
|
Extras Casting |
Mariusz Chandoha
|
|
Administration |
Dorota Bednarska
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Martin Todsharow
|
Music Supervisor |
Martin Todsharow
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Martin Steyer
|
|
Boom Operator |
Frank Gorgas
Rafael Ridao
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Detlef A. Schitto
|
|
Sound |
Eric Devulder
|
|
Foley Artist |
Martin Langenbach
|
|
Sound Designer |
André Bendocchi-Alves
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Sabrina Naumann
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Jascha Viehl
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Moritz Unger
Jonathan Ritzel
Daniel Weis
|
|
Foley Editor |
Laura Plock
|
|
Directing | Continuity |
Candy Maldonado Agustin
|
Director |
Robert Schwentke
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Christian Hoyer
|
|
Assistant Director |
Arianna Singhania
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Simon Aschenbrenner
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Florian Ballhaus
|
Key Grip |
Christian Scheibe
|
|
Camera Operator |
Florian Emmerich
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Florian Emmerich
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Tobias Kownatzki
Rafael Jeneral
|
|
Still Photographer |
Krzysztof Wiktor
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Daniel Mock
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Kaja Styczynska
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Wanja Götz
|
CG Supervisor |
Bernd Nalbach
Christian Zilliken
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Andreas Schiller
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Jörg Wohnsiedler
|
|
Set Runner |
Hagen Rohling
Anja Knobloch
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Harald Turzer
|
Property Master |
Ole Kloss
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Michal Pietrzak
Maciej Janiszewski
|
|
Art Direction |
Jurek Kuttner
|
|
Set Decoration |
Alwara Thaler
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Friederike Gast
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Julien Weizenhöfer
|
|
Art Department Trainee |
Julian Knaack
|
|
Concept Artist |
Sasa Živković
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Catarina Sampaio
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Wojciech Czapla
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Robert Schwentke
|
Lighting | Additional Gaffer |
Helmut Prein
|
Gaffer |
Janosch Voss
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mathias Beier
|
|
Electrician |
Robert Bartz
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Gloria Göschel
Anna Freund
Veronika Knigge
Franziska Maaß
Sarah Neumeier
Elise Tillmann
Grit Hildenbrand
Judith Kröher
Marcus Michael
Hanna Riehm
|
Key Costumer |
Magdalena Rutkiewicz
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Agata Drozdowska
Robert Adamczyk
Beata Dabska
Ewa Paldyna
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Doreen Kindler
|
|
Tailor |
Janusz Kowalczyk
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michał Czarnecki
|
Assistant Editor |
Krzysztof Korybut-Daszkiewicz
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Jörn Großhans
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Stephan Schaefholz
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Michael Rudnik
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Lukas Fabian
Florian Franke
Timo Hanczuk
Julian Körrenz
Peter Lames
|
|
Visual Effects |
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Stefan Brenner
Stefan Schorer
|
|
Department | Role | Name |