Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 5.1
IMDB Rating 5.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 11%

Financials

Revenue: $15,007,991

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: - $-14,992,009


Movie Details

Tag Line: There are places man was never meant to go.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Aug 26, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: City Productions , Cineblue Internationale Filmproduktionsgesellschaft , Lakeshore Entertainment , Screen Gems , Cinerenta Medienbeteiligungs KG


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After a group of biologists discovers a huge network of unexplored caves in Romania and, believing it to be an undisturbed eco-system that has produced a new species, they hire the best American team of underwater cave explorers in the world. While exploring deeper into the underwater caves, a rockslide blocks their exit, and they soon discover a larger carnivorous creature has added them to its food chain.


Main Cast

Cole Hauser

Cole Hauser

Jack McAllister

Age : 44 | Popularity : 14%

Eddie Cibrian

Eddie Cibrian

Tyler McAllister

Age : 46 | Popularity : 15%

Morris Chestnut

Morris Chestnut

Top Buchanan

Age : 50 | Popularity : 39%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Dr. Kathryn Jennings

Age : 45 | Popularity : 76%

Piper Perabo

Piper Perabo

Charlie

Age : 42 | Popularity : 22%

Rick Ravanello

Rick Ravanello

Briggs

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Daniel Dae Kim

Daniel Dae Kim

Alex Kim

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

Kieran Darcy-Smith

Kieran Darcy-Smith

Strode

Age : 54 | Popularity : 1%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Bruce Hunt
Bruce Hunt
Script Supervisor
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
First Assistant Director
Charles Rotherham
Charles Rotherham
Second Unit Director
Garry Phillips
Garry Phillips
Assistant Director
Anatol Reghintovschi
Anatol Reghintovschi
Second Assistant Director
Ingrid Cristea
Ingrid Cristea
Second Second Assistant Director
Oana Ene
Oana Ene
Writing Screenplay
Tegan West
Tegan West
Michael Steinberg
Michael Steinberg
Story Editor
Monica Sandstede
Monica Sandstede
Production Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Michael Ohoven
Michael Ohoven
Richard S. Wright
Richard S. Wright
Casting
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Gary Davy
Gary Davy
Production Supervisor
Giancarlo J. Sini
Giancarlo J. Sini
Location Manager
Iulian Pana
Iulian Pana
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Co-Producer
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
James McQuaide
James McQuaide
Executive Producer
Neil Bluhm
Neil Bluhm
Judd Malkin
Judd Malkin
Marco Mehlitz
Marco Mehlitz
Unit Production Manager
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
Casting Associate
Jennifer L. Smith
Jennifer L. Smith
Executive In Charge Of Production
Andreea Stanculeanu
Andreea Stanculeanu
Production Accountant
Julia Bogdan-Rollo
Julia Bogdan-Rollo
Production Coordinator
Sallie Beechinor
Sallie Beechinor
Unit Manager
Marco Polo Constandse
Marco Polo Constandse
Casting Assistant
Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Post Production Coordinator
David Heinz
David Heinz
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ioana Bernacchi
Ioana Bernacchi
Extras Casting
Domnica Circiumaru
Domnica Circiumaru
First Assistant Accountant
Lucia Toderiuc
Lucia Toderiuc
Key Production Assistant
Vasile Anghel
Vasile Anghel
Key Set Production Assistant
Raul Cosma
Raul Cosma
Production Assistant
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
Production Secretary
Iana Opran
Iana Opran
Camera Director of Photography
Ross Emery
Ross Emery
Camera Operator
Leigh Mackenzie
Leigh Mackenzie
Calum McFarlane
Calum McFarlane
Bogdan Stanciu
Bogdan Stanciu
Steadicam Operator
Peter Velciov
Peter Velciov
Underwater Camera
Anthony S. Lenzo
Anthony S. Lenzo
Additional Photography
Tony Magaletta
Tony Magaletta
Still Photographer
Cos Aelenei
Cos Aelenei
First Assistant Camera
Tony Magaletta
Tony Magaletta
Key Grip
Ian Bird
Ian Bird
Grip
Sarbu Gigi
Sarbu Gigi
Best Boy Grip
Martin Fargher
Martin Fargher
Camera Trainee
Cristu Ghigiu
Cristu Ghigiu
Clapper Loader
Bogdan Talpeanu
Bogdan Talpeanu
Epk Camera Operator
Dalila Dulgheriu
Dalila Dulgheriu
Focus Puller
Colin Deane
Colin Deane
Second Assistant Camera
Alexandru Durac
Alexandru Durac
Editing Editor
Brian Berdan
Brian Berdan
Digital Intermediate
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
First Assistant Editor
David Reale
David Reale
Color Timer
Royce Smith
Royce Smith
Colorist
Dan Mitre
Dan Mitre
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Christopher Reichel
Christopher Reichel
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Siggy Ferstl
Siggy Ferstl
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jackie Lee
Jackie Lee
Project Manager
Josef Brandmaier
Josef Brandmaier
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Hairstylist
Zeljka Stanin
Zeljka Stanin
Makeup Department Head
Paul Pattison
Paul Pattison
Costume Supervisor
Heather Moore
Heather Moore
Makeup Artist
Gabi Cretan
Gabi Cretan
Costume Assistant
Carmen Stefan
Carmen Stefan
Costumer
Claudia Sarbu
Claudia Sarbu
Wardrobe Assistant
Eli Calin
Eli Calin
Art Art Direction
Cristian Corvin
Cristian Corvin
Enrico Fiorentini
Enrico Fiorentini
Vlad Vieru
Vlad Vieru
Set Decoration
Malcolm Stone
Malcolm Stone
Art Department Coordinator
Dana Andreianu
Dana Andreianu
Construction Coordinator
Izabela Niculae
Izabela Niculae
Sculptor
Dan Munteanu
Dan Munteanu
Liviu Marcu
Liviu Marcu
Daniel Alexandru
Daniel Alexandru
Production Design
Pier Luigi Basile
Pier Luigi Basile
Painter
Andrea Sinigaglia
Andrea Sinigaglia
Assistant Set Dresser
Andreea Popa
Andreea Popa
Storyboard Artist
Adrian Cancer
Adrian Cancer
Swing
Sabo Marian
Sabo Marian
Crew Prop Maker
Adam Grace
Adam Grace
Scenic Artist
Butiseaca Florin
Butiseaca Florin
Eusebiu Sirbu
Eusebiu Sirbu
Stunt Coordinator
Glenn Boswell
Glenn Boswell
Rasvan Puiu
Rasvan Puiu
Video Assist Operator
Leonard Bacica
Leonard Bacica
Andrei Cretan
Andrei Cretan
Transportation Coordinator
Marian Pascale
Marian Pascale
Derek Raser
Derek Raser
CG Supervisor
Bruce Jurgens
Bruce Jurgens
Makeup Effects
Thomas Floutz
Thomas Floutz
Post Production Assistant
Gary Oldroyd
Gary Oldroyd
Production Controller
Giancarlo J. Sini
Giancarlo J. Sini
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Stunts
Shea Adams
Shea Adams
Telecine Colorist
Claudiu Doaga
Claudiu Doaga
Technical Supervisor
Artaya Boonsoong
Artaya Boonsoong
Transportation Captain
Cristi Chitu
Cristi Chitu
Translator
Constantinescu Gina
Constantinescu Gina
Special Effects Technician
Adrian Popescu
Adrian Popescu
Stunt Double
Cristina Iulia Pavalache
Cristina Iulia Pavalache
Generator Operator
Daniel Ciobanu
Daniel Ciobanu
Technical Advisor
Jill Heinerth
Jill Heinerth
Sound Music Editor
Tommy Lockett
Tommy Lockett
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Bryan O. Watkins
Bryan O. Watkins
William R. Dean
William R. Dean
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Original Music Composer
Reinhold Heil
Reinhold Heil
Johnny Klimek
Johnny Klimek
Boom Operator
Pál Szûrös
Pál Szûrös
Assistant Sound Editor
Jacob Riehle
Jacob Riehle
Orchestrator
Leah Curtis
Leah Curtis
Production Sound Mixer
Mac Ruth
Mac Ruth
Sound Recordist
Dennis Johnson
Dennis Johnson
Supervising ADR Editor
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
ADR Mixer
Dean St. John
Dean St. John
ADR Recordist
Julie Altus
Julie Altus
Utility Sound
György Mihályi
György Mihályi
Conductor
Adam Klemens
Adam Klemens
Music Producer
Reinhold Heil
Reinhold Heil
Visual Effects Creature Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Effects Producer
Kirsten Fazio
Kirsten Fazio
Glenn Morris
Glenn Morris
Ian Noe
Ian Noe
Steven Swanson
Steven Swanson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Payam Shohadai
Payam Shohadai
James McQuaide
James McQuaide
Animation
Pimentel A. Raphael
Pimentel A. Raphael
Angie Jones
Angie Jones
Digital Compositors
Anuj Anand
Anuj Anand
Visual Effects
Karel Benes
Karel Benes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Niles Harrison
Niles Harrison
VFX Artist
Pedram Shohadai
Pedram Shohadai
Animation Director
Cameron Gray
Cameron Gray
Lead Animator
Pimentel A. Raphael
Pimentel A. Raphael
Creature Technical Director
Javier Solsona
Javier Solsona
Matchmove Supervisor
Daniel E. Zobrist
Daniel E. Zobrist
Matte Painter
Tim Matney
Tim Matney
Lighting Gaffer
Florin Niculae
Florin Niculae
Best Boy Electric
Alessio Bramucci
Alessio Bramucci
Electrician
Lupsa Armand
Lupsa Armand
Lighting Artist
Kyle Cassidy
Kyle Cassidy
Key Rigging Grip
Radu Marinescu
Radu Marinescu
Underwater Gaffer
Ted Overton
Ted Overton
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment