Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 38%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $115,772,733

Budget: $105,000,000

Profit: + $10,772,733


Movie Details

Tag Line: All the power in the universe can't change destiny

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 11, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Radar Pictures , One Race


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After years of outrunning ruthless bounty hunters, escaped convict Riddick suddenly finds himself caught between opposing forces in a fight for the future of the human race. Now, waging incredible battles on fantastic and deadly worlds, this lone, reluctant hero will emerge as humanity's champion - and the last hope for a universe on the edge of annihilation.


Main Cast

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Riddick

Age : 52 | Popularity : 100%

Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton

Dame Vaako

Age : 47 | Popularity : 16%

Karl Urban

Karl Urban

Vaako

Age : 47 | Popularity : 28%

Colm Feore

Colm Feore

Lord Marshal

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Linus Roache

Linus Roache

Purifier

Age : 56 | Popularity : 50%

Keith David

Keith David

Imam

Age : 63 | Popularity : 43%

Yorick van Wageningen

Yorick van Wageningen

The Guv

Age : 55 | Popularity : 4%

Nick Chinlund

Nick Chinlund

Toombs

Age : 58 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Bryan Celano
Bryan Celano
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Jon Title
Jon Title
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Orchestrator
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Boom Operator
Jon Lavender
Jon Lavender
Donald D. Brown
Donald D. Brown
ADR Mixer
Wendy Czajkowsky
Wendy Czajkowsky
Supervising Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Music Editor
Ashley Revell
Ashley Revell
Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
Production Sound Mixer
Rob Young
Rob Young
Tim Richardson
Tim Richardson
ADR Recordist
Nick Foley
Nick Foley
Musician
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Sound Assistant
Andy Bishop
Andy Bishop
Art Set Designer
Adrian Gorton
Adrian Gorton
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Mark Hitchler
Mark Hitchler
Pamela Klamer
Pamela Klamer
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Victor James Martinez
Victor James Martinez
David Chow
David Chow
Ernie Avila
Ernie Avila
Ginny Sakamoto
Ginny Sakamoto
Supervising Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Art Direction
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Sandi Tanaka
Sandi Tanaka
Production Design
Holger Gross
Holger Gross
Assistant Art Director
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Vivien Nishi
Vivien Nishi
Set Decoration
Peter Lando
Peter Lando
Art Department Coordinator
Kirstin Mooney
Kirstin Mooney
Assistant Property Master
Tyler Patton
Tyler Patton
John Sweeney
John Sweeney
Don Anderson
Don Anderson
Property Master
Tommy Tomlinson
Tommy Tomlinson
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
Head Greensman
Dave Emmonds
Dave Emmonds
Storyboard Artist
Collin Grant
Collin Grant
Art Department Assistant
Venessa De Anda
Venessa De Anda
Jonas Mayabb
Jonas Mayabb
Joanne McArthur
Joanne McArthur
Construction Foreman
John Dale
John Dale
Creative Director
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Set Dresser
Jim Campbell
Jim Campbell
Darian Deering
Darian Deering
Mecca Thornhill
Mecca Thornhill
Jamie Westbury
Jamie Westbury
Gordon Stewart
Gordon Stewart
Graphic Designer
Loree Cameron
Loree Cameron
Textile Artist
Keith M. Wegner
Keith M. Wegner
Set Buyer
Scott Calderwood
Scott Calderwood
Concept Artist
Dimitri Delacovias
Dimitri Delacovias
Construction Buyer
Sharon Dever
Sharon Dever
Daily Grip
Paul T. Murakami
Paul T. Murakami
Production Casting
Mary Selway
Mary Selway
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Producer
Scott Kroopf
Scott Kroopf
Vin Diesel
Vin Diesel
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Engelman
Tom Engelman
Executive Producer
Ted Field
Ted Field
David Womark
David Womark
George Zakk
George Zakk
Casting Associate
Jay Scully
Jay Scully
Freddy Luis
Freddy Luis
Researcher
Charlie Campbell
Charlie Campbell
Production Manager
Jeremy Johns
Jeremy Johns
Production Supervisor
John Kreidman
John Kreidman
Post Production Coordinator
Frank Cuomo
Frank Cuomo
Unit Production Manager
Wendy Williams
Wendy Williams
Associate Producer
Wendy Williams
Wendy Williams
Unit Manager
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Production Coordinator
Bliss McDonald
Bliss McDonald
Production Accountant
Mark Mayer
Mark Mayer
Casting Assistant
Suzanne Ward
Suzanne Ward
Josie Ochej
Josie Ochej
James McKenzie Moore
James McKenzie Moore
Assistant Production Coordinator
David J. Bowler
David J. Bowler
Extras Casting
Stephanie Boeke
Stephanie Boeke
Production Assistant
Lewis Menga
Lewis Menga
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Assistant Accountant
Jessica A. Gihon
Jessica A. Gihon
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Craig J. Lane
Craig J. Lane
Key Production Assistant
Simon Bright
Simon Bright
Payroll Accountant
Selena Ginger
Selena Ginger
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Steven Flegel
Steven Flegel
Editing Editor
Martin Hunter
Martin Hunter
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Additional Editing
Rick Shaine
Rick Shaine
Tracy Adams
Tracy Adams
Assistant Editor
Cheryl Buckman
Cheryl Buckman
Kevin Willis
Kevin Willis
Maggie Ostroff
Maggie Ostroff
David Matusek
David Matusek
Richard Long
Richard Long
Lorie Olson
Lorie Olson
First Assistant Editor
Emily Wallin
Emily Wallin
Robert C. Lusted
Robert C. Lusted
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
Mace Johnson
Mace Johnson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Key Makeup Artist
Victoria Down
Victoria Down
Makeup Artist
Christien Tinsley
Christien Tinsley
Richard Dean
Richard Dean
Costume Supervisor
James W. Tyson
James W. Tyson
Bob Morgan
Bob Morgan
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Set Costumer
Jeffrey Fayle
Jeffrey Fayle
Lauren M. Walker
Lauren M. Walker
Marco Daxton
Marco Daxton
Andra Norton
Andra Norton
Anne Burke
Anne Burke
Summer Eves
Summer Eves
Keith A. Parent
Keith A. Parent
Daevina Danyluck
Daevina Danyluck
Janice Gardner
Janice Gardner
Christine Kunicki
Christine Kunicki
Eliza Lau
Eliza Lau
Danise Lee
Danise Lee
Lenore Martinolich
Lenore Martinolich
Elizabeth Merrie
Elizabeth Merrie
Margaret Perry
Margaret Perry
Costume Assistant
Stacy L. Tyson
Stacy L. Tyson
Hairstylist
Debra Wiebe
Debra Wiebe
Key Hair Stylist
Ian C. Ballard
Ian C. Ballard
Assistant Costume Designer
Gail L. Smith
Gail L. Smith
Christine Coutts
Christine Coutts
Lesley Neufeld
Lesley Neufeld
Costume Set Supervisor
Dawn Climie
Dawn Climie
Ager/Dyer
Lanny Campbell
Lanny Campbell
Costume Illustrator
Christopher Donaldson
Christopher Donaldson
Tailor
Ahmad Zargaran
Ahmad Zargaran
Assistant Makeup Artist
Vanessa Giles
Vanessa Giles
On Set Dresser
Chris Andreas
Chris Andreas
Truck Costumer
Kevin Harrison
Kevin Harrison
Camera Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Scott MacDonald
Scott MacDonald
Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Director of Photography
Hugh Johnson
Hugh Johnson
Still Photographer
Joseph Lederer
Joseph Lederer
First Assistant Camera
Theo Eglseder
Theo Eglseder
Lee Blasingame
Lee Blasingame
Bob Findlay
Bob Findlay
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
Camera Loader
Corey Robson
Corey Robson
Key Grip
Kim Olsen
Kim Olsen
Second Assistant Camera
Kevin Haverty
Kevin Haverty
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Grip
Jesse Homan
Jesse Homan
Camera Trainee
Ian R.C. Levine
Ian R.C. Levine
Libra Head Technician
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Assistant Camera
Paul Brebner
Paul Brebner
Best Boy Grip
Dan Gorval
Dan Gorval
Data Wrangler
Jason Puliti
Jason Puliti
Focus Puller
Michael Green
Michael Green
Directing Director
David Twohy
David Twohy
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Script Supervisor
Kelly Moon
Kelly Moon
Second Assistant Director
David Ticotin
David Ticotin
Third Assistant Director
Philip Katsikas
Philip Katsikas
Assistant Director
Alleris Gillham
Alleris Gillham
Second Second Assistant Director
Stacy Fish
Stacy Fish
Writing Writer
David Twohy
David Twohy
Characters
Jim Wheat
Jim Wheat
Ken Wheat
Ken Wheat
Storyboard
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Phillip Norwood
Phillip Norwood
Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor
Serkan Zelzele
Serkan Zelzele
VFX Supervisor
Mike Wassel
Mike Wassel
Jamie Dixon
Jamie Dixon
Tom Debenham
Tom Debenham
Jesper Kjölsrud
Jesper Kjölsrud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Additional Visual Effects
Stephen Rosenbaum
Stephen Rosenbaum
Visual Effects Producer
Allen Maris
Allen Maris
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Denise Davis
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Designer
Lubo Hristov
Lubo Hristov
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alexander Vegh
Alexander Vegh
Bud Myrick
Bud Myrick
Lead Animator
Steve Ziolkowski
Steve Ziolkowski
2D Supervisor
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Senior Animator
Kelvin Lee
Kelvin Lee
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Pipeline Technical Director
Nathan Ortiz
Nathan Ortiz
Rotoscoping Artist
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
Digital Compositor
Tricia Barrett
Tricia Barrett
3D Animator
Sari Gennis
Sari Gennis
3D Artist
Jo Walls
Jo Walls
Matchmove Supervisor
Mark Welser
Mark Welser
Compositing Supervisor
Dorne Huebler
Dorne Huebler
Matte Painter
Ron Crabb
Ron Crabb
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lindsay Birmingham
Lindsay Birmingham
CG Artist
Gia K. Campbell
Gia K. Campbell
Crew Visual Effects Art Director
Steve Burg
Steve Burg
Stunt Coordinator
Bob Brown
Bob Brown
Dean Choe
Dean Choe
Stunts
Terrance Leigh
Terrance Leigh
Makeup Effects
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Special Effects Coordinator
William H. Orr
William H. Orr
Transportation Coordinator
Sylvia Nablo
Sylvia Nablo
Unit Publicist
Lee Anne Muldoon
Lee Anne Muldoon
Visual Effects Editor
Gus Duron
Gus Duron
Sara Hyoun
Sara Hyoun
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Stunt Double
Chad Bellamy
Chad Bellamy
Animal Coordinator
Steve Woodley
Steve Woodley
Transportation Captain
Cliff Brown
Cliff Brown
Jack Lopatinsky
Jack Lopatinsky
Techno Crane Operator
Barrie Wells
Barrie Wells
Special Effects Technician
Dennis Briest
Dennis Briest
Playback Coordinator
Scott Steyns
Scott Steyns
Special Effects Assistant
Steve Tressel
Steve Tressel
Generator Operator
David Goyer
David Goyer
Key Special Effects
Grant Smith
Grant Smith
Lighting Gaffer
Drew Davidson
Drew Davidson
Best Boy Electric
Steve Vincent
Steve Vincent
Teya Sellan
Teya Sellan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment