Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 68%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $319,494,638

Budget: $13,000,000

Profit: + $306,494,638


Movie Details

Tag Line: Based on the true case files of the Warrens

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Mar 20, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Evergreen Media Group , New Line Cinema , The Safran Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse. Forced to confront a powerful entity, the Warrens find themselves caught in the most terrifying case of their lives.


Main Cast

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Lorraine Warren

Age : 48 | Popularity : 43%

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Ed Warren

Age : 48 | Popularity : 44%

Lili Taylor

Lili Taylor

Carolyn Perron

Age : 54 | Popularity : 38%

Ron Livingston

Ron Livingston

Roger Perron

Age : 54 | Popularity : 12%

Mackenzie Foy

Mackenzie Foy

Cindy Perron

Age : 20 | Popularity : 21%

Joey King

Joey King

Christine Perron

Age : 22 | Popularity : 47%

Hayley McFarland

Hayley McFarland

Nancy Perron

Age : 30 | Popularity : 9%

Sterling Jerins

Sterling Jerins

Judy Warren

Age : 17 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James Wan
James Wan
Script Supervisor
Cate Hardman
Cate Hardman
First Assistant Director
Albert Cho
Albert Cho
Second Second Assistant Director
Brian Avery Galligan
Brian Avery Galligan
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Bilger
Jeff Bilger
Production Casting
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Kellie Roy
Kellie Roy
Producer
Rob Cowan
Rob Cowan
Peter Safran
Peter Safran
Tony DeRosa-Grund
Tony DeRosa-Grund
Executive Producer
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Dave Neustadter
Dave Neustadter
Local Casting
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Casting Associate
Wayne Morse
Wayne Morse
Production Executive
Katherine E. Beyda
Katherine E. Beyda
Production Assistant
Erin Lambert
Erin Lambert
Dylan Doornbos Hayes
Dylan Doornbos Hayes
Amber Axelton
Amber Axelton
Tarin Squillante
Tarin Squillante
Connor Hayes
Connor Hayes
Corey L. Howard
Corey L. Howard
Rachel S. Mangum
Rachel S. Mangum
Ross Burchfield
Ross Burchfield
Unit Production Manager
Christopher V. Bromley
Christopher V. Bromley
Production Office Coordinator
Ingrid Johanson
Ingrid Johanson
Assistant Accountant
Sherry Kecskes
Sherry Kecskes
Gayoung Kim
Gayoung Kim
Timothy O'Malley
Timothy O'Malley
Location Manager
Bass Hampton
Bass Hampton
Production Accountant
Peter McManus
Peter McManus
Production Secretary
Hope Demling
Hope Demling
Extras Casting
Vanessa Neimeyer
Vanessa Neimeyer
Camera Director of Photography
John R. Leonetti
John R. Leonetti
Best Boy Grip
Scott R. Davis
Scott R. Davis
Philip Dann
Philip Dann
Steadicam Operator
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Still Photographer
Michael Tackett
Michael Tackett
First Assistant "B" Camera
Dan Turek
Dan Turek
Digital Imaging Technician
Mark Gilmer
Mark Gilmer
"B" Camera Operator
Darrell B. Sheldon
Darrell B. Sheldon
Key Grip
Dan Reilly
Dan Reilly
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Kevin Huver
Kevin Huver
First Assistant "A" Camera
Scott Ronnow
Scott Ronnow
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Roy Knauf
Roy Knauf
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Norb Phillips
Norb Phillips
Stunts
Jayson Dumenigo
Jayson Dumenigo
Tree O'Toole
Tree O'Toole
Joel Michael Kramer
Joel Michael Kramer
John Gilbert
John Gilbert
Nancy Thurston
Nancy Thurston
Luci Romberg
Luci Romberg
Makeup Effects
Justin Raleigh
Justin Raleigh
Unit Publicist
Patricia Story
Patricia Story
Post Production Supervisor
Jason Leib
Jason Leib
Transportation Coordinator
Ty Church
Ty Church
Transportation Captain
Mark McNeill
Mark McNeill
Studio Teacher
Stephanie Fowler Adams
Stephanie Fowler Adams
Cableman
Elanor Rimassa
Elanor Rimassa
Special Effects
Michael Hauck
Michael Hauck
David Hill
David Hill
Craft Service
Michelle Lee Brown
Michelle Lee Brown
Robyn M. Brown
Robyn M. Brown
Animal Wrangler
Ursula Brauner
Ursula Brauner
Alicia Rudd
Alicia Rudd
Shawn Weber
Shawn Weber
Marine Coordinator
Eugene Woodbury
Eugene Woodbury
Sound Dialogue Editor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Justin Dzuban
Justin Dzuban
Original Music Composer
Joseph Bishara
Joseph Bishara
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Sound Designer
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Stefan Fraticelli
Stefan Fraticelli
Foley Mixer
Randy Wilson
Randy Wilson
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
Music Editor
Lise Richardson
Lise Richardson
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Joseph Tsai
Joseph Tsai
Supervising ADR Editor
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
Sound Mix Technician
Phil Lee
Phil Lee
Mark Purcell
Mark Purcell
Assistant Sound Editor
Amy Felton
Amy Felton
Sound Mixer
Carl Rudisill
Carl Rudisill
Foley Editor
Trent Richmond
Trent Richmond
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Boom Operator
Chris Main
Chris Main
Utility Sound
Albert Hedgepeth
Albert Hedgepeth
Writing Screenplay
Carey Hayes
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
Chad Hayes
Editing Editor
Kirk M. Morri
Kirk M. Morri
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jeff Halsey
Jeff Halsey
First Assistant Editor
Dennis Alaniz
Dennis Alaniz
Digital Intermediate
Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith
Assistant Editor
Trudy Yee
Trudy Yee
Liz Calandrello
Liz Calandrello
Digital Intermediate Editor
Bob Fredrickson
Bob Fredrickson
Art Production Design
Julie Berghoff
Julie Berghoff
Set Buyer
Tim Pope
Tim Pope
Set Decoration
Sophie Neudorfer
Sophie Neudorfer
Art Direction
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Title Designer
Aaron Becker
Aaron Becker
Construction Coordinator
Tom Jones Jr.
Tom Jones Jr.
Art Department Coordinator
Lindsey Suggs
Lindsey Suggs
Leadman
Polar Bear Shaw
Polar Bear Shaw
Sculptor
Katrina Johnson
Katrina Johnson
Property Master
Robert Beck
Robert Beck
Concept Artist
Jerad Marantz
Jerad Marantz
Greensman
Henry Dando
Henry Dando
Kevin Dick
Kevin Dick
Mitchell Martishius
Mitchell Martishius
Assistant Property Master
James D. Nelson
James D. Nelson
Set Dresser
James Johnston
James Johnston
Michael Shapiro
Michael Shapiro
Sean Marlow
Sean Marlow
Freddy Phelps
Freddy Phelps
George Winn III
George Winn III
Eric Brandon West
Eric Brandon West
Storyboard Artist
John Fox
John Fox
Standby Painter
Barbara Seinfeld
Barbara Seinfeld
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kristin M. Burke
Kristin M. Burke
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Kelly Golden
Kelly Golden
Makeup Department Head
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Costume Supervisor
Janet Ingram
Janet Ingram
Key Makeup Artist
Rick Pour
Rick Pour
Hair Department Head
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Key Hair Stylist
Kelly E. Marlow
Kelly E. Marlow
Key Costumer
J. Brad Watson
J. Brad Watson
Makeup Artist
Erin Keith
Erin Keith
Jorie Malan
Jorie Malan
Anthony Brooks
Anthony Brooks
Hairstylist
Christina Raye
Christina Raye
Bernard Williams
Bernard Williams
Set Costumer
Jane Beck
Jane Beck
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
24 Frame Playback
Charles Laughon
Charles Laughon
Special Effects Supervisor
David Beavis
David Beavis
Visual Effects
Tammy Sutton
Tammy Sutton
J. Thomas Wilson
J. Thomas Wilson
Jordan Alphonso
Jordan Alphonso
Jacob Kebodeaux
Jacob Kebodeaux
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Tim Marshall
Tim Marshall
Rigging Gaffer
Eddie Bowlin
Eddie Bowlin
Rigging Grip
Scott Christopher Harmon
Scott Christopher Harmon
Key Rigging Grip
Dennis Zoppe
Dennis Zoppe
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Cristiano Palermi
Cristiano Palermi
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment