Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $587,204,668

Budget: $135,000,000

Profit: + $452,204,668


Movie Details

Tag Line: Meet the first modern family.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 20, 2013

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Croods is a prehistoric comedy adventure that follows the world's first family as they embark on a journey of a lifetime when the cave that has always shielded them from danger is destroyed. Traveling across a spectacular landscape, the Croods discover an incredible new world filled with fantastic creatures -- and their outlook is changed forever.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Grug Crood (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 47%

Emma Stone

Emma Stone

Eep Crood (voice)

Age : 31 | Popularity : 50%

Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds

Guy (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 64%

Catherine Keener

Catherine Keener

Ugga Crood (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 24%

Cloris Leachman

Cloris Leachman

Gran Crood (voice)

Age : 94 | Popularity : 21%

Clark Duke

Clark Duke

Thunk Crood (voice)

Age : 35 | Popularity : 20%

Chris Sanders

Chris Sanders

Belt (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

Randy Thom

Randy Thom

Sandy Crood (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Kirk DeMicco
Kirk DeMicco
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Script Supervisor
Robert Briggs
Robert Briggs
Script Coordinator
Jabari Phillips
Jabari Phillips
Writing Writer
Kirk DeMicco
Kirk DeMicco
John Cleese
John Cleese
Screenplay
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Production Producer
Kristine Belson
Kristine Belson
Jane Hartwell
Jane Hartwell
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Administration
JoAnn Bianchi
JoAnn Bianchi
Grace Bisel
Grace Bisel
Nicholas Brandt
Nicholas Brandt
Abe Brown
Abe Brown
Sam Hinton
Sam Hinton
Beth Jankus
Beth Jankus
Rich Lee
Rich Lee
Carole Sue Lipman
Carole Sue Lipman
Sue Harrison Marchant
Sue Harrison Marchant
Grace Marrufo
Grace Marrufo
Joe Park
Joe Park
Cristina Schweitzer
Cristina Schweitzer
Julie Sherwood
Julie Sherwood
Shawnis Tinker
Shawnis Tinker
Trisha Vo
Trisha Vo
Peggy Wayne
Peggy Wayne
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Kevin D. Engle
Kevin D. Engle
Michele Lyn Reed
Michele Lyn Reed
Casting Assistant
Sara Zebrack
Sara Zebrack
Casting Associate
Brittany Cope
Brittany Cope
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
Finance
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Kristine Borchard
Kristine Borchard
Cathy Brillon
Cathy Brillon
Patti Burke
Patti Burke
Monique Buttle
Monique Buttle
Lisa Chan
Lisa Chan
Katie Colyer
Katie Colyer
Christopher Cruz
Christopher Cruz
Bruce Daitch
Bruce Daitch
Pavina Desai
Pavina Desai
Laura Fratianne
Laura Fratianne
Jason Fujimoto
Jason Fujimoto
Vandana Gomez
Vandana Gomez
Michael Hatch
Michael Hatch
Cheryl Jordan
Cheryl Jordan
Tami Keaton
Tami Keaton
Kelly Kirby
Kelly Kirby
Vicki Lan
Vicki Lan
Fern Lee
Fern Lee
Stephanie Lee
Stephanie Lee
Steven Lewandowski
Steven Lewandowski
Matthew Lifson
Matthew Lifson
Sherry Liu
Sherry Liu
Sara Lopez
Sara Lopez
Jane Maltby
Jane Maltby
Martha Manchanda
Martha Manchanda
Gwendolyn Mason
Gwendolyn Mason
Ann Mata
Ann Mata
Abbey Meris
Abbey Meris
Victor Nevarez
Victor Nevarez
Shannon Olivas
Shannon Olivas
Angela Page
Angela Page
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Ross Pebley
Ross Pebley
Velvet Philipps
Velvet Philipps
Susan Ray
Susan Ray
Shellie Robin
Shellie Robin
John Romeo
John Romeo
Alexis Settles
Alexis Settles
Max Sherman
Max Sherman
Kris Sims-Roethel
Kris Sims-Roethel
Jessica Tatoian
Jessica Tatoian
Betty Tom
Betty Tom
Dianne Waldman
Dianne Waldman
Nate Willits
Nate Willits
Bailey Wong
Bailey Wong
Debbie A. Rosell
Debbie A. Rosell
Kathleen Marie-Frainier Fredrickson
Kathleen Marie-Frainier Fredrickson
Tina Tseng
Tina Tseng
Production Accountant
Dennis Park
Dennis Park
Executive In Charge Of Production
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Rebecca Huntley
Rebecca Huntley
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Bruce Seifert
Bruce Seifert
Darci Zalvin
Darci Zalvin
Michael J. Henderson
Michael J. Henderson
Beth Hofer
Beth Hofer
Production Manager
Daniela Mazzucato
Daniela Mazzucato
Jed Schlanger
Jed Schlanger
Character Technical Supervisor
Karen Barnash
Karen Barnash
Sound Music
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Peter Cobbin
Peter Cobbin
Assistant Sound Editor
Benjamin A. Burtt
Benjamin A. Burtt
Dialogue Editor
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Foley
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Pascal Garneau
Pascal Garneau
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Musician
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Ralph Salmins
Ralph Salmins
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Orchestrator
Victor Pesavento
Victor Pesavento
William Ross
William Ross
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Mac Smith
Mac Smith
Crew Cinematography
Yong Duk Jhun
Yong Duk Jhun
Digital Producer
David Lee
David Lee
Sound Design Assistant
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
Legal Services
Melissa G. Baldwin
Melissa G. Baldwin
Vinnie Bowling
Vinnie Bowling
Yolanda Cooley
Yolanda Cooley
Marica De La Lastra
Marica De La Lastra
Marissa Downey
Marissa Downey
David Estrada
David Estrada
Chris Fahland
Chris Fahland
Elissa Faye
Elissa Faye
Cheryl Friedman
Cheryl Friedman
Matt Garland
Matt Garland
Maggie Gibb
Maggie Gibb
Catherine D. Giddings
Catherine D. Giddings
Faith Gloria
Faith Gloria
Kyle Goins
Kyle Goins
Richard Hamner Jr.
Richard Hamner Jr.
Bethany Haptas
Bethany Haptas
Abby Harris
Abby Harris
Paul Iannicelli
Paul Iannicelli
Robbin Kelley
Robbin Kelley
Robert Kelly
Robert Kelly
Jennifer Kuo
Jennifer Kuo
Alison Lima
Alison Lima
Christopher C. Miller
Christopher C. Miller
Kirsten Milliken
Kirsten Milliken
Adria Munnerlyn
Adria Munnerlyn
Kam Naderi
Kam Naderi
Katherine O'Connor
Katherine O'Connor
Julie Shikiya-Pascucci
Julie Shikiya-Pascucci
Martha Shipway
Martha Shipway
Mona Shokrai
Mona Shokrai
Susan Souther
Susan Souther
Lynn Stepney
Lynn Stepney
Jennifer Vanse Talluto
Jennifer Vanse Talluto
Joni Torres
Joni Torres
Todd Whitford
Todd Whitford
Amie Woolweber
Amie Woolweber
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Cathleen Brown
Cathleen Brown
Supervising Animator
Hans Dastrup
Hans Dastrup
Systems Administrators & Support
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Michael K. Bassler
Michael K. Bassler
Shawn Bohonos
Shawn Bohonos
Steven Chen
Steven Chen
Chris De Zorzi
Chris De Zorzi
Dj Downey
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Alireza Estakhrian
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
Anes Khalifa Hadrez
Anes Khalifa Hadrez
John Harris
John Harris
Herman Hong
Herman Hong
Anthony C. Lanni
Anthony C. Lanni
Derek Mann
Derek Mann
David McClure
David McClure
Michael Perry
Michael Perry
Alvin Tenpo
Alvin Tenpo
Rogelio Yañez
Rogelio Yañez
Dave Dinsmore
Dave Dinsmore
Jorge Juan González
Jorge Juan González
Julio C. Talavera
Julio C. Talavera
Scott Kilty
Scott Kilty
Todd Maugh
Todd Maugh
Post Production Assistant
Alex Cardullo
Alex Cardullo
John Geller
John Geller
Chris Hewitt
Chris Hewitt
Post-Production Manager
Andrew Birch
Andrew Birch
Post Production Supervisor
David Yanover
David Yanover
Thanks
Peter Lord
Peter Lord
David Sproxton
David Sproxton
Visual Effects Animation
James Baxter
James Baxter
Steve Cunningham
Steve Cunningham
Jamaal Bradley
Jamaal Bradley
Nayoun Charoenchai
Nayoun Charoenchai
Sujit Chatterjee
Sujit Chatterjee
David Couchariere
David Couchariere
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Raffaella Filipponi
Raffaella Filipponi
Thomas Grummt
Thomas Grummt
Jennifer E. Harlow
Jennifer E. Harlow
Steve Horrocks
Steve Horrocks
Scott C. Lemmer
Scott C. Lemmer
Ken Morrissey
Ken Morrissey
Rajesh P.K.
Rajesh P.K.
Irene Parkins
Irene Parkins
Jason Ryan
Jason Ryan
Liron Topaz
Liron Topaz
Greg Whittaker
Greg Whittaker
Kathy Zielinski
Kathy Zielinski
James Hull
James Hull
Michael Kiely
Michael Kiely
Michael C. Walling
Michael C. Walling
Morgan N. Greene
Morgan N. Greene
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Additional Effects Development
Bill Kaufmann
Bill Kaufmann
Paul Lasaine
Paul Lasaine
Facundo Rabaudi
Facundo Rabaudi
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Nate Wragg
Nate Wragg
Michael Yamada
Michael Yamada
Felix Yoon
Felix Yoon
Griselda Sastrawinata
Griselda Sastrawinata
Jason William Scheier
Jason William Scheier
Ronald A. Kurniawan
Ronald A. Kurniawan
Simon Valdimir Varela
Simon Valdimir Varela
Animation Department Coordinator
Kevin Burrows
Kevin Burrows
Animation Supervisor
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Fredrik Nilsson
Fredrik Nilsson
Kristof Serrand
Kristof Serrand
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Sean Sexton
Sean Sexton
Kara Oropallo
Kara Oropallo
Michelle Jurado Staphylas
Michelle Jurado Staphylas
Character Designer
Carter Goodrich
Carter Goodrich
Takao Noguchi
Takao Noguchi
Shannon Tindle
Shannon Tindle
Tony Siruno
Tony Siruno
Joseph C. Moshier
Joseph C. Moshier
Lead Animator
David Hubert
David Hubert
David Weatherly
David Weatherly
Willy Harber
Willy Harber
Hans Dastrup
Hans Dastrup
Creature Technical Director
Zsoka Barkacs
Zsoka Barkacs
Won Young Byun
Won Young Byun
Valentina Ercolani
Valentina Ercolani
Yukinori Inagaki
Yukinori Inagaki
Hyun Seung Kim
Hyun Seung Kim
Seonhwa Kim
Seonhwa Kim
Cliff B. Mitchell
Cliff B. Mitchell
Koji Morihiro
Koji Morihiro
Kendal Sager
Kendal Sager
Davide La Sala
Davide La Sala
Jeffrey Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Kristafer Vale
Kristafer Vale
Modeling
Jason Baldwin
Jason Baldwin
Philippe Brochu
Philippe Brochu
Joachim de Brunier
Joachim de Brunier
Craig Dowsett
Craig Dowsett
Jaewon Lee
Jaewon Lee
Jeff Wagner
Jeff Wagner
Phil Zucco
Phil Zucco
Emmanuel Fragelus
Emmanuel Fragelus
Character Modelling Supervisor
Jeff Hayes
Jeff Hayes
Visual Development
Arthur Fong
Arthur Fong
Tianyi Han
Tianyi Han
Leighton Hickman
Leighton Hickman
Emil Mitev
Emil Mitev
Nicolas Weis
Nicolas Weis
Margaret Wuller
Margaret Wuller
Brett Nystul
Brett Nystul
Huy K. Nguyen
Huy K. Nguyen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Markus Manninen
Markus Manninen
Art Art Department Manager
Simon Rodgers
Simon Rodgers
Shane Prigmore
Shane Prigmore
Production Design
Christophe Lautrette
Christophe Lautrette
Art Direction
Paul Duncan
Paul Duncan
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Title Designer
Ariandy Chandra
Ariandy Chandra
Editing Editor
Darren T. Holmes
Darren T. Holmes
Additional Editing
Erika Dapkewicz
Erika Dapkewicz
Assistant Editor
Adam DesCombes
Adam DesCombes
David M. Poole
David M. Poole
Joseph R. Thygesen
Joseph R. Thygesen
Michelle Cabalu
Michelle Cabalu
Associate Editor
C.K. Horness
C.K. Horness
Ellen Keneshea
Ellen Keneshea
Mary Blee
Mary Blee
Editorial Coordinator
Danielle Duran
Danielle Duran
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
First Assistant Editor
Sheri Galloway
Sheri Galloway
Lighting Lighting Artist
Kenneth Brain
Kenneth Brain
Angela M. Eliasz
Angela M. Eliasz
Shane Glading
Shane Glading
Ian Jenkins
Ian Jenkins
Kenny Lam
Kenny Lam
Tim Llewellyn
Tim Llewellyn
Rupali Parekh
Rupali Parekh
Roman Robbins
Roman Robbins
Curt Stewart
Curt Stewart
Eugene Wen
Eugene Wen
Priyes Shah
Priyes Shah
Ruhi Sinha
Ruhi Sinha
Lighting Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
Shadi Almassizadeh
Jonathan Harman
Jonathan Harman
Bert Poole
Bert Poole
Steven Schweickart
Steven Schweickart
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment