Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 16%

Financials

Revenue: $113,231,078

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $53,231,078


Movie Details

Tag Line: There are other worlds than these

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 3, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: South Africa , United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures Corporation , Sony Pictures , Media Rights Capital , Imagine Entertainment , Weed Road Pictures , The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The last Gunslinger, Roland Deschain, has been locked in an eternal battle with Walter O’Dim, also known as the Man in Black, determined to prevent him from toppling the Dark Tower, which holds the universe together. With the fate of the worlds at stake, good and evil will collide in the ultimate battle as only Roland can defend the Tower from the Man in Black.


Main Cast

Idris Elba

Idris Elba

Roland Deschain

Age : 47 | Popularity : 50%

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Walter O’Dim

Age : 50 | Popularity : 35%

Tom Taylor

Tom Taylor

Jake Chambers

Age : 18 | Popularity : 8%

Claudia Kim

Claudia Kim

Arra Champignon

Age : 35 | Popularity : 14%

Fran Kranz

Fran Kranz

Pimli Prentiss

Age : 36 | Popularity : 7%

Abbey Lee

Abbey Lee

Tirana

Age : 32 | Popularity : 9%

Jackie Earle Haley

Jackie Earle Haley

Richard Sayre

Age : 58 | Popularity : 9%

Katheryn Winnick

Katheryn Winnick

Laurie Chambers

Age : 42 | Popularity : 98%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Stephen King
Stephen King
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Executive Producer
Anders Thomas Jensen
Anders Thomas Jensen
G. Mac Brown
G. Mac Brown
Erica Huggins
Erica Huggins
Trish Hofmann
Trish Hofmann
Jeff Pinkner
Jeff Pinkner
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Marisol Roncali
Marisol Roncali
Unit Production Manager
Trish Hofmann
Trish Hofmann
Adam Brightman
Adam Brightman
Marc A. Hammer
Marc A. Hammer
Associate Producer
David H. Venghaus Jr.
David H. Venghaus Jr.
Line Producer
Cheryl Eatock
Cheryl Eatock
Production Manager
Carol Heij
Carol Heij
Production Supervisor
Kelly Todd
Kelly Todd
Location Manager
Matthew Bernstein
Matthew Bernstein
Steven Carbajal
Steven Carbajal
Peter Costelli
Peter Costelli
Deon Du Preez
Deon Du Preez
Production Coordinator
Sarah Sprague
Sarah Sprague
Writing Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen
Anders Thomas Jensen
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Nikolaj Arcel
Nikolaj Arcel
Jeff Pinkner
Jeff Pinkner
Novel
Stephen King
Stephen King
Editing Editor
Dan Zimmerman
Dan Zimmerman
Alan Edward Bell
Alan Edward Bell
Assistant Editor
Rachel Watson
Rachel Watson
Lara Khachooni
Lara Khachooni
Joe Krenzer
Joe Krenzer
First Assistant Editor
Ryan Chavez
Ryan Chavez
Art Art Direction
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Audra Avery
Audra Avery
Patrick O'Connor
Patrick O'Connor
Catherine Palmer
Catherine Palmer
Yuri Bartoli
Yuri Bartoli
Production Design
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Christopher Glass
Christopher Glass
Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Anneke Botha
Anneke Botha
Supervising Art Director
Guy Potgieter
Guy Potgieter
Conceptual Illustrator
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Set Designer
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
David Meyer
David Meyer
Malwande Sigabi
Malwande Sigabi
Lisa Van Velden
Lisa Van Velden
Pravika Singh
Pravika Singh
Leadman
David M. Milstien
David M. Milstien
Art Department Coordinator
Christo Strydom
Christo Strydom
Kimberly Asa
Kimberly Asa
Storyboard Designer
Collin Grant
Collin Grant
Dan Sweetman
Dan Sweetman
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Anthony Liberatore
Anthony Liberatore
Thomas A. Nelson
Thomas A. Nelson
Sam Tung
Sam Tung
Property Master
Josh Roth
Josh Roth
Kerry van Lillenveld
Kerry van Lillenveld
Assistant Art Director
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Juan Sanchez
Juan Sanchez
Conceptual Design
Duncan Foster
Duncan Foster
Location Scout
Patty Carey
Patty Carey
John Rakich
John Rakich
James Luccarda
James Luccarda
Art Department Assistant
Liz Chancey
Liz Chancey
Set Dresser
Kyle Marchiafava
Kyle Marchiafava
Etienne Maree
Etienne Maree
Sound Music Editor
Lisa Jaime
Lisa Jaime
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Original Music Composer
Junkie XL
Junkie XL
Foley Editor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Boom Operator
Tom Caton
Tom Caton
Kira Smith
Kira Smith
Libero Colimberti
Libero Colimberti
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Diebold
Chris Diebold
Lee Gilmore
Lee Gilmore
Dialogue Editor
Ralph Osborn
Ralph Osborn
Foley
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
ADR Mixer
Scott Cannizzaro
Scott Cannizzaro
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Aaron Hasson
Aaron Hasson
Edward Sutton
Edward Sutton
Sound Mixer
Peter Schneider
Peter Schneider
Mark Weingarten
Mark Weingarten
Nico Louw
Nico Louw
Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Bourgeois
Sarah Bourgeois
Orchestrator
Jonathan Beard
Jonathan Beard
Music
Jordan Cox
Jordan Cox
Camera Director of Photography
Rasmus Videbæk
Rasmus Videbæk
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
Camera Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Guy Hodgen
Guy Hodgen
Sarel Pretorius
Sarel Pretorius
Sven Vosloo
Sven Vosloo
Matthew Pebler
Matthew Pebler
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Key Grip
Jim Shelton
Jim Shelton
Mike Yurich
Mike Yurich
Nasmie Majiet
Nasmie Majiet
Adam Sudtell
Adam Sudtell
Grip
Pete Escobar
Pete Escobar
First Assistant Camera
Frank Gardner
Frank Gardner
Rob Koch
Rob Koch
Alex Worster
Alex Worster
Dolly Grip
Riyaad Majiet
Riyaad Majiet
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Peter Bucossi
Peter Bucossi
J.J. Perry
J.J. Perry
Kerry Gregg
Kerry Gregg
Grant Hulley
Grant Hulley
Stunts
Hiro Koda
Hiro Koda
Tim Lajcik
Tim Lajcik
Christopher Place
Christopher Place
Dan Hirst
Dan Hirst
Vlad Rimburg
Vlad Rimburg
Roberto Lopez
Roberto Lopez
Jim Ford
Jim Ford
Ben Jenkin
Ben Jenkin
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
Greg Harvey
Greg Harvey
Paul Hampshire
Paul Hampshire
Matthew Van Leeve
Matthew Van Leeve
Mike Burke
Mike Burke
Robbie P Smith
Robbie P Smith
Noah Schultz
Noah Schultz
Jermaine Holt
Jermaine Holt
Shane John Kruger
Shane John Kruger
Jenna Hellmuth
Jenna Hellmuth
Nuo Sun
Nuo Sun
Garrett Hammond
Garrett Hammond
Myra 'Dakota' Bown
Myra 'Dakota' Bown
Nikki Brower
Nikki Brower
Eric Brown
Eric Brown
Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane
Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane
Jacques du Plessis
Jacques du Plessis
Dewaldt Du Preez
Dewaldt Du Preez
Jake Eavey
Jake Eavey
Toni Jean Erasmus
Toni Jean Erasmus
Matt Esof
Matt Esof
Brenda Firmani
Brenda Firmani
Warren Germishuys
Warren Germishuys
Damian Green
Damian Green
Allen Irwin
Allen Irwin
Malin Kirjonen
Malin Kirjonen
Alwyn Marx
Alwyn Marx
James Northrup
James Northrup
Larry Nuñez
Larry Nuñez
Travis Parker
Travis Parker
Thomas Place
Thomas Place
Rose Sias
Rose Sias
Frans Steyn
Frans Steyn
Taheen Tracker
Taheen Tracker
Ross Van Der Walt
Ross Van Der Walt
Shawn Van Zyl
Shawn Van Zyl
Ian Williamson
Ian Williamson
Special Effects Coordinator
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Neil Swain
Neil Swain
Unit Publicist
Dezi Rorich
Dezi Rorich
Fight Choreographer
Emmanuel Manzanares
Emmanuel Manzanares
Nathan Barris
Nathan Barris
Directing Director
Nikolaj Arcel
Nikolaj Arcel
First Assistant Director
David H. Venghaus Jr.
David H. Venghaus Jr.
Script Supervisor
Morag Cameron
Morag Cameron
Susan Malerstein
Susan Malerstein
Bernard L. Eatmon
Bernard L. Eatmon
Carien Schutte
Carien Schutte
Assistant Director
Hercules Malan
Hercules Malan
Second Assistant Director
Isabel Martens
Isabel Martens
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Ann Pala
Ann Pala
Nadine Prigge
Nadine Prigge
Hair Department Head
Nancy Tong
Nancy Tong
Nadine Prigge
Nadine Prigge
Costume Design
Trish Summerville
Trish Summerville
Makeup Artist
Felicity Bowring
Felicity Bowring
Megan Tanner
Megan Tanner
Hairstylist
Felicity Bowring
Felicity Bowring
Jules Holdren
Jules Holdren
Jennifer Jefferson
Jennifer Jefferson
Costume Supervisor
Joseph Cigliano
Joseph Cigliano
Kelly Porter
Kelly Porter
Mia Hofmann
Mia Hofmann
Key Costumer
Valentina Aulisi
Valentina Aulisi
Key Hair Stylist
Madelein Krugell
Madelein Krugell
Ruth G. Carsch
Ruth G. Carsch
Marika Weber
Marika Weber
Wardrobe Supervisor
Tim McKelvey
Tim McKelvey
Key Makeup Artist
Marika Weber
Marika Weber
Set Costumer
Sarah Dano
Sarah Dano
Rudy Rojas
Rudy Rojas
Tailor
Jimmy McBride
Jimmy McBride
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Paul Avery
Paul Avery
Rob Riccobono
Rob Riccobono
Gaffer
Justin Holdsworth
Justin Holdsworth
Eric Boncher
Eric Boncher
Oliver Wilter
Oliver Wilter
Electrician
Jed Harris
Jed Harris
Selemani Mahango
Selemani Mahango
Moses Makateng
Moses Makateng
Visual Effects Animation
Shane Richards
Shane Richards
Sachin Mathew
Sachin Mathew
Creature Design
Abner Marín
Abner Marín
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment