Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $544,272,402

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $419,272,402


Movie Details

Tag Line: Where will you be?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 26, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: The Mark Gordon Company , Mel's Cite du Cinema , Lions Gate Films , Centropolis Entertainment , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist, Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.


Main Cast

Dennis Quaid

Dennis Quaid

Jack Hall

Age : 66 | Popularity : 25%

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Sam Hall

Age : 39 | Popularity : 55%

Emmy Rossum

Emmy Rossum

Laura Chapman

Age : 33 | Popularity : 23%

Dash Mihok

Dash Mihok

Jason Evans

Age : 46 | Popularity : 9%

Jay O. Sanders

Jay O. Sanders

Frank Harris

Age : 67 | Popularity : 9%

Sela Ward

Sela Ward

Dr. Lucy Hall

Age : 64 | Popularity : 25%

Austin Nichols

Austin Nichols

J.D.

Age : 40 | Popularity : 12%

Arjay Smith

Arjay Smith

Brian Parks

Age : 36 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Original Music Composer
Harald Kloser
Harald Kloser
Thomas Wanker
Thomas Wanker
Music Editor
Emanuele Arnone
Emanuele Arnone
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Conductor
Blake Neely
Blake Neely
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Jon S. Trebilcock
Jon S. Trebilcock
Christopher Walmer
Christopher Walmer
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
ADR Recordist
Henry Godding Jr.
Henry Godding Jr.
Foley
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Musician
Maria Newman
Maria Newman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
First Assistant Sound Editor
Victor Ray Ennis
Victor Ray Ennis
ADR Editor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Production Sound Mixer
Douglas J. Schulman
Douglas J. Schulman
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Sound Engineer
John Bires
John Bires
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Sound Mixer
David O. Daniel
David O. Daniel
Utility Sound
Schavaria Reeves
Schavaria Reeves
ADR Coordinator
Anthony Gore
Anthony Gore
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Louis Craig
Louis Craig
Visual Effects
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
Diane Macke
Diane Macke
Michael Leung
Michael Leung
Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Chris Watts
Chris Watts
Greg Anderson
Greg Anderson
Remo Balcells
Remo Balcells
Richard Britton
Richard Britton
Conny Fauser
Conny Fauser
Karen E. Goulekas
Karen E. Goulekas
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Jerry Spivack
Jerry Spivack
Rocco Passionino
Rocco Passionino
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Michael Meagher
Michael Meagher
Todd Isroelit
Todd Isroelit
Petra Holtorf
Petra Holtorf
Jody Echegaray
Jody Echegaray
Casey Conroy
Casey Conroy
Raoul Bolognini
Raoul Bolognini
Animation Supervisor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Danny Gordon Taylor
CG Artist
Lyoung Hui Kim
Lyoung Hui Kim
Barry Armour
Barry Armour
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Morgan Phillips
Morgan Phillips
I/O Supervisor
Ryan Beadle
Ryan Beadle
24 Frame Playback
Marie-Pierre Tétreault
Marie-Pierre Tétreault
3D Supervisor
Rina Strause
Rina Strause
Digital Compositors
Sean Apple
Sean Apple
Visual Effects Coordinator
Erica Headley
Erica Headley
Modeling
Yoshiya Yamada
Yoshiya Yamada
Matchmove Supervisor
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Matte Painter
Christian Scheurer
Christian Scheurer
Visual Effects Compositor
Ted Andre
Ted Andre
3D Animator
Jeremy F. Butler
Jeremy F. Butler
3D Artist
Zack Judson
Zack Judson
Creature Technical Director
Vijay Myneni
Vijay Myneni
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Daniel Fort
Daniel Fort
Roto Supervisor
Stephanie Taubert
Stephanie Taubert
Rotoscoping Artist
Erin King
Erin King
Compositing Supervisor
Eric Bruneau
Eric Bruneau
Additional Visual Effects
John Berri
John Berri
Visual Effects Production Manager
Andrew M. Harvey
Andrew M. Harvey
Writing Screenplay
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Jeffrey Nachmanoff
Jeffrey Nachmanoff
Directing Director
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
First Assistant Director
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Second Unit Director
Anna Foerster
Anna Foerster
Additional Third Assistant Director
Martin Doepner
Martin Doepner
Third Assistant Director
Paul Drouin
Paul Drouin
Script Supervisor
Sophie Boyer
Sophie Boyer
Kim Berner
Kim Berner
Second Assistant Director
Erik Ajduk
Erik Ajduk
Second Second Assistant Director
Angèle Gagnon
Angèle Gagnon
Production Producer
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Randi Wells
Randi Wells
Head of Production
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
Executive Producer
Ute Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
Kelly Van Horn
Kelly Van Horn
Stephanie Germain
Stephanie Germain
Associate Producer
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Lawrence Inglee
Lawrence Inglee
Post Production Coordinator
David McKimmie
David McKimmie
Co-Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Thomas M. Hammel
Assistant Unit Manager
Daniel Boudreau
Daniel Boudreau
First Assistant Accountant
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner
Casting Associate
Scott David
Scott David
Local Casting
Cate Praggastis
Cate Praggastis
Location Manager
Céline Daignault
Céline Daignault
Kenneth E. Fix
Kenneth E. Fix
Lily Flaschner
Lily Flaschner
Production Assistant
Paul Kolsanoff
Paul Kolsanoff
Unit Production Manager
Joe Dishner
Joe Dishner
Line Producer
Tavin Marin Titus
Tavin Marin Titus
Executive In Charge Of Production
Vanessa R. Jordan
Vanessa R. Jordan
Production Accountant
Manon Lapointe
Manon Lapointe
Production Coordinator
Danielle Boucher
Danielle Boucher
Production Manager
Daniel Auclair
Daniel Auclair
Finance
Linda Strause
Linda Strause
Unit Manager
Paul Boutin
Paul Boutin
Key Set Production Assistant
Brinton Bryan
Brinton Bryan
Assistant Production Coordinator
Guylaine Boucher
Guylaine Boucher
Casting Assistant
Bryan Riley
Bryan Riley
Gabriel Lavina
Gabriel Lavina
Payroll Accountant
Renee D. Czarapata
Renee D. Czarapata
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Production Executive
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Additional Casting
Molly Dedham
Molly Dedham
Assistant Location Manager
Kim Barr
Kim Barr
Location Assistant
Clare Lord
Clare Lord
Assistant Accountant
Vladimir Fuentes
Vladimir Fuentes
Extras Casting Assistant
Francisco Veyro
Francisco Veyro
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Production Secretary
Susan Jasso
Susan Jasso
Researcher
Jennifer Bydwell
Jennifer Bydwell
Second Assistant Accountant
Phaedra Charlton
Phaedra Charlton
Travel Coordinator
Adriana Poblano
Adriana Poblano
Camera Director of Photography
Ueli Steiger
Ueli Steiger
Camera Operator
Georgia Packard
Georgia Packard
Eric Goethals
Eric Goethals
Gary L. Camp
Gary L. Camp
Francois Archambault
Francois Archambault
Alfonso Maiorana
Alfonso Maiorana
Bill O'Drobinak
Bill O'Drobinak
Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison
Still Photographer
Kerry Hayes
Kerry Hayes
Takashi Seida
Takashi Seida
Second Unit Director of Photography
Tom Yatsko
Tom Yatsko
Steadicam Operator
Gary L. Camp
Gary L. Camp
Francois Archambault
Francois Archambault
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Assistant Camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Best Boy Grip
Darryl Wilson
Darryl Wilson
First Assistant Camera
Michel Bernier
Michel Bernier
Key Grip
Marc Andrus
Marc Andrus
Helicopter Camera
Steve Hertler
Steve Hertler
Camera Loader
Charlie Newberry
Charlie Newberry
Dolly Grip
Alain Masse
Alain Masse
Grip
Joost Clerinx
Joost Clerinx
Additional Grip
Martin D'Arcangeli
Martin D'Arcangeli
Camera Trainee
Sylvain Dupuis
Sylvain Dupuis
Data Wrangler
Scott Edelstein
Scott Edelstein
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Aubin
Eric Aubin
Editing Editor
David Brenner
David Brenner
Digital Color Timer
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
First Assistant Editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson
Quincy Z. Gunderson
Robert Berman
Robert Berman
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Sara Cueva
Sara Cueva
Project Manager
Diane Macke
Diane Macke
Art Set Decoration
Paul Hotte
Paul Hotte
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Art Direction
Michele Laliberte
Michele Laliberte
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Réal Proulx
Réal Proulx
Martin Gendron
Martin Gendron
Set Designer
Hugo Santiago
Hugo Santiago
Karl J. Martin
Karl J. Martin
Stephanie Gilliam
Stephanie Gilliam
Steve Cooper
Steve Cooper
Caroline Alder
Caroline Alder
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Frédéric Amblard
Frédéric Amblard
Alex Touikan
Alex Touikan
Production Design
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Supervising Art Director
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Construction Coordinator
Alain Brochu
Alain Brochu
Bruce DiValerio
Bruce DiValerio
Michel Brochu
Michel Brochu
Rejean Brochu
Rejean Brochu
Set Dresser
Louis Dandonneau
Louis Dandonneau
Art Department Coordinator
Nancy A. King
Nancy A. King
Property Master
Denis Hamel
Denis Hamel
Claire Alary
Claire Alary
Sculptor
Lucie Fournier
Lucie Fournier
Andrew Semple
Andrew Semple
Assistant Art Director
Camille Parent
Camille Parent
Leadman
David M. Milstien
David M. Milstien
Painter
Gloria Ciraolo
Gloria Ciraolo
Art Department Assistant
Una Martin
Una Martin
Construction Foreman
Eric Lafrance
Eric Lafrance
Set Decoration Buyer
Stacy Weddington
Stacy Weddington
Assistant Property Master
Eric Bardin
Eric Bardin
Storyboard Artist
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Swing
Benoit Robert
Benoit Robert
Production Illustrator
Michael Meier
Michael Meier
Assistant Decorator
Jose Fernando Varela
Jose Fernando Varela
Creative Director
Chris John Jones
Chris John Jones
Daily Grip
Mathieu Price
Mathieu Price
Graphic Designer
Isabelle Côté
Isabelle Côté
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Renée April
Renée April
Makeup Artist
Sharon Ilson
Sharon Ilson
Elisabeth Fry
Elisabeth Fry
Assistant Makeup Artist
Denise Fischer
Denise Fischer
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Kenn Smiley
Kenn Smiley
Costume Coordinator
Lyse Pomerleau
Lyse Pomerleau
Set Costumer
Arlynn Abseck
Arlynn Abseck
Costume Assistant
Jennifer Anderson
Jennifer Anderson
Hairstylist
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Sandy DeBlasio
Sandy DeBlasio
Kathryn Powell
Kathryn Powell
Key Makeup Artist
Kathryn Casault
Kathryn Casault
Key Hair Stylist
Janis Clark
Janis Clark
Key Dresser
Sophie Beasse
Sophie Beasse
Costumer
Matthew Jerome
Matthew Jerome
Key Costumer
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Wardrobe Assistant
Laurence Lacoste
Laurence Lacoste
Crew Special Effects
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Stunts
Marcello Bezina
Marcello Bezina
Stunt Coordinator
Charlie Brewer
Charlie Brewer
Branko Racki
Branko Racki
Post Production Supervisor
Jeffrey Harlacker
Jeffrey Harlacker
Makeup Effects
Adrien Morot
Adrien Morot
C.J. Goldman
C.J. Goldman
George Tucci
George Tucci
Sylvania Yau
Sylvania Yau
Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Utility Stunts
Nick Brandon
Nick Brandon
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Marc Sadeghi
Marc Sadeghi
CG Supervisor
Hans Uhlig
Hans Uhlig
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Dagan Potter
Dagan Potter
David Prescott
David Prescott
Andrew Waisler
Andrew Waisler
Transportation Coordinator
Daniel Matthews
Daniel Matthews
Javier Gunther
Javier Gunther
Transportation Captain
John Bober
John Bober
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bryan Grill
Bryan Grill
Visual Effects Editor
Nicolas Anastassiou
Nicolas Anastassiou
Michael Cavanaugh
Michael Cavanaugh
Visual Effects Art Director
Alexander Laurant
Alexander Laurant
Unit Publicist
Joe Everett
Joe Everett
Stand In
Martin Brisebois
Martin Brisebois
Post Production Assistant
Jeff Schweikart
Jeff Schweikart
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Carpenter
Jane Kilkenny
Jane Kilkenny
Loader
Amelie Duceppe
Amelie Duceppe
Propmaker
Patrice Jacques
Patrice Jacques
Scenic Artist
Donald Beaulieu
Donald Beaulieu
Set Production Assistant
Mariana Acuña Acosta
Mariana Acuña Acosta
Software Engineer
Chamberlain Fong
Chamberlain Fong
Technical Supervisor
Irfan Celik
Irfan Celik
Systems Administrators & Support
Joe Ardent
Joe Ardent
Transportation Co-Captain
Spiro Tsovras
Spiro Tsovras
Video Assist Operator
Julie Garceau
Julie Garceau
Sequence Leads
Jason Iversen
Jason Iversen
Digital Producer
Andra Bard
Andra Bard
Assistant Craft Service
Yannick Champagne
Yannick Champagne
Special Effects Technician
Francis Choquette
Francis Choquette
Stunt Double
Leisa Reid
Leisa Reid
Techno Crane Operator
Richard Boucher
Richard Boucher
Set Medic
Jean Marchand
Jean Marchand
Special Effects Assistant
Barbara Arsenault
Barbara Arsenault
Administrative Assistant
Carole J. Guignard
Carole J. Guignard
Technical Advisor
Dino Herrmann
Dino Herrmann
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Gilles Fortier
Gilles Fortier
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Gaffer
Logan Leabo
Logan Leabo
Lighting Supervisor
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
Electrician
Paul Postal
Paul Postal
Best Boy Electric
Edison Jackson
Edison Jackson
Lighting Artist
David B. Menkes
David B. Menkes
Lighting Technician
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Rigging Grip
Richard Complaisance
Richard Complaisance
Key Rigging Grip
Martin St-Antoine
Martin St-Antoine
Chief Lighting Technician
Jean Courteau
Jean Courteau
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment