Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 40%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $233,093,859

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $153,093,859


Movie Details

Tag Line: 12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 10, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Dune Entertainment III , Earth Canada Productions , Hammerhead Productions , 3 Arts Entertainment , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Klaatu

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Helen Benson

Age : 51 | Popularity : 70%

Jaden Smith

Jaden Smith

Jacob Benson

Age : 23 | Popularity : 11%

Kathy Bates

Kathy Bates

Regina Jackson

Age : 73 | Popularity : 37%

John Cleese

John Cleese

Professor Barnhardt

Age : 82 | Popularity : 23%

Jon Hamm

Jon Hamm

Michael Granier

Age : 51 | Popularity : 38%

Kyle Chandler

Kyle Chandler

John Driscoll

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%

Robert Knepper

Robert Knepper

Colonel

Age : 62 | Popularity : 36%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Producer
Erwin Stoff
Erwin Stoff
Paul Harris Boardman
Paul Harris Boardman
Gregory Goodman
Gregory Goodman
Casting Associate
Kara Lipson
Kara Lipson
First Assistant Accountant
Antonia Proscia
Antonia Proscia
Barbara Mercer
Barbara Mercer
Jim Dunlap
Jim Dunlap
Jennifer Klatt
Jennifer Klatt
Location Manager
Ann Goobie
Ann Goobie
Sam Hutchins
Sam Hutchins
Production Coordinator
Traceigh Scottel
Traceigh Scottel
Lisa Greenspan
Lisa Greenspan
Bliss McDonald
Bliss McDonald
David Nico
David Nico
Adrienne Sol
Adrienne Sol
Casting Assistant
Amy Nygaard
Amy Nygaard
Meagan Lopez
Meagan Lopez
Production Accountant
Jason Bogard
Jason Bogard
Payroll Accountant
Andrew Buziak
Andrew Buziak
Jill Anderson
Jill Anderson
Assistant Accountant
Samantha Quinn
Samantha Quinn
Jacqueline Dallamore
Jacqueline Dallamore
Key Production Assistant
Michael Bishop
Michael Bishop
Production Secretary
Carmen Chan
Carmen Chan
Art Construction Coordinator
Doug Hardwick
Doug Hardwick
Production Design
David Brisbin
David Brisbin
Set Decoration
Elizabeth Wilcox
Elizabeth Wilcox
Assistant Art Director
Catherine Ircha
Catherine Ircha
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Concept Artist
Wayne D. Barlowe
Wayne D. Barlowe
Daren Dochterman
Daren Dochterman
Mauricio Ruiz
Mauricio Ruiz
Supervising Art Director
Don MacAulay
Don MacAulay
Property Master
Dan Sissons
Dan Sissons
Dean Barker
Dean Barker
Set Designer
David Clarke
David Clarke
Sheila Millar
Sheila Millar
Peter Ochotta
Peter Ochotta
Greensman
Dylan Dowd
Dylan Dowd
Kevin Clark
Kevin Clark
Rick Kramer
Rick Kramer
Joel Turner
Joel Turner
Graphic Designer
Nancy C. Lee
Nancy C. Lee
Anne-Marie Leidl
Anne-Marie Leidl
Conceptual Design
Eddie Yang
Eddie Yang
Art Department Coordinator
Michelle Gasque
Michelle Gasque
Storyboard Artist
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Salmon Harris
Salmon Harris
Jonathan Woods
Jonathan Woods
Mark Moretti
Mark Moretti
Mark Vena
Mark Vena
Rick Newsome
Rick Newsome
Janet Kusnick
Janet Kusnick
Tracey Wilson
Tracey Wilson
Stephen Platt
Stephen Platt
Props
Tony Xeros
Tony Xeros
Kurt Bruun
Kurt Bruun
Matthew Wilson
Matthew Wilson
Set Decorating Coordinator
Britt Bancroft
Britt Bancroft
Set Dresser
Dennis Simard
Dennis Simard
J.P. Bagshaw
J.P. Bagshaw
Mecca Thornhill
Mecca Thornhill
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Synderela Peng
Synderela Peng
Construction Foreman
Mark Stainthorpe
Mark Stainthorpe
Paint Coordinator
Jean-Paul Costaz
Jean-Paul Costaz
Construction Buyer
John G. Anderson
John G. Anderson
Lead Painter
Ron Andrews
Ron Andrews
Assistant Set Decoration
Ignacio McBurney
Ignacio McBurney
Painter
Jack Guppy
Jack Guppy
Camera Director of Photography
David Tattersall
David Tattersall
Camera Operator
Tony Mirza
Tony Mirza
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Ken Johns
Ken Johns
Marco Ciccone
Marco Ciccone
Peter Wilke
Peter Wilke
Bela Trutz
Bela Trutz
Digital Imaging Technician
Andrew Coppin
Andrew Coppin
Ray Wong
Ray Wong
Additional Director of Photography
Christos Moisides
Christos Moisides
Still Photographer
Doane Gregory
Doane Gregory
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
First Assistant Camera
Sean M. Harding
Sean M. Harding
Trevor Holbrook
Trevor Holbrook
Laurent Soriano
Laurent Soriano
Terry McEwen
Terry McEwen
Christopher DelSordo
Christopher DelSordo
Steadicam Operator
Dean Heselden
Dean Heselden
Aerial Camera Technician
Dane Bjerno
Dane Bjerno
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Sasha Proctor
Sasha Proctor
Jeff Sayle
Jeff Sayle
Grip
Rick Stribling
Rick Stribling
Darryl Foulds
Darryl Foulds
Miles Schick
Miles Schick
Aaron Knoke
Aaron Knoke
Matthew Devitt
Matthew Devitt
Dolly Grip
Gil Forrester
Gil Forrester
Bryce Shaw
Bryce Shaw
Second Assistant Camera
Tyler Woeste
Tyler Woeste
Tim Guffin
Tim Guffin
Key Grip
Kim Olsen
Kim Olsen
First Company Grip
Jack Cruikshank
Jack Cruikshank
Scott Gray
Scott Gray
Brent Ballard
Brent Ballard
Peter Grotek
Peter Grotek
Ultimate Arm Operator
Robert Petrin
Robert Petrin
Camera Trainee
Ashton Harmon
Ashton Harmon
Adam Braverman
Adam Braverman
Boris Martens
Boris Martens
Assistant Camera
Jean-Marc Saldini
Jean-Marc Saldini
Mariusz Cichon
Mariusz Cichon
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Paolo Di Persico
Paolo Di Persico
David Lourie
David Lourie
Best Boy Grip
Dan Gorval
Dan Gorval
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Sarah Mather
Sarah Mather
Camera Loader
Benjamin Shurtleff
Benjamin Shurtleff
Editing Editor
Wayne Wahrman
Wayne Wahrman
Color Timer
Chris Regan
Chris Regan
Assistant Editor
Gordon Antell
Gordon Antell
Melody Gehrman
Melody Gehrman
Digital Intermediate Editor
Martha Pike
Martha Pike
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Production Assistant
Rob Archibald
Rob Archibald
Additional Colorist
Ryan Hogan
Ryan Hogan
Sound Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Sound Editor
Frederick Howard
Frederick Howard
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
David A. Whittaker
David A. Whittaker
Original Music Composer
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Charles Deenen
Charles Deenen
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Dialogue Editor
David Williams
David Williams
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Sound Recordist
Blake R. Cornett
Blake R. Cornett
Kevin Dunigan
Kevin Dunigan
Foley Editor
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
ADR Supervisor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Production Sound Mixer
David Husby
David Husby
Sound Mixer
Scott Aitken
Scott Aitken
Foley Supervisor
Marla McGuire
Marla McGuire
Boom Operator
Michael Hibberson
Michael Hibberson
Sound Assistant
Andy Bishop
Andy Bishop
Carmen Lavender
Carmen Lavender
Assistant Sound Editor
Drew Yerys
Drew Yerys
Directing Second Unit Director
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Director
Scott Derrickson
Scott Derrickson
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
Danielle de Smit
Danielle de Smit
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Douglas Dean III
Douglas Dean III
Second Assistant Director
David Klohn
David Klohn
Matthew D. Smith
Matthew D. Smith
First Assistant Director
Pete Whyte
Pete Whyte
Third Assistant Director
Chad Belair
Chad Belair
Rachael Fortier
Rachael Fortier
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
William Mesa
William Mesa
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jamie Dixon
Jamie Dixon
Ben Shepherd
Ben Shepherd
R. Christopher White
R. Christopher White
Kevin Rafferty
Kevin Rafferty
Visual Effects Coordinator
Romulo Adriano Jr.
Romulo Adriano Jr.
Andrea Goodson
Andrea Goodson
Scott Puckett
Scott Puckett
Daniel Chavez
Daniel Chavez
Sharon Stetzel
Sharon Stetzel
Stephen Nixon
Stephen Nixon
David Hampton
David Hampton
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas F. Ford IV
Thomas F. Ford IV
Les Hunter
Les Hunter
Clare Burgess
Clare Burgess
Ken Dailey
Ken Dailey
Chris Del Conte
Chris Del Conte
Erick Geisler
Erick Geisler
Emily Wallin
Emily Wallin
VFX Artist
Jeremy Hunt
Jeremy Hunt
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
John Lindstein
John Lindstein
Andrew Byrne
Andrew Byrne
Enrique Torres
Enrique Torres
Jeremy Jozwik
Jeremy Jozwik
Lars Kramer
Lars Kramer
Howard Sly
Howard Sly
Compositing Supervisor
Wayne A. Shepherd
Wayne A. Shepherd
David Rey
David Rey
Areito Echevarria
Areito Echevarria
Erik Bruhwiler
Erik Bruhwiler
Phillip Leonhardt
Phillip Leonhardt
3D Coordinator
Dave Kim
Dave Kim
Karl Rogovin
Karl Rogovin
VFX Editor
Lincoln Kupchak
Lincoln Kupchak
Jon Grinberg
Jon Grinberg
Neil Greenberg
Neil Greenberg
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
George Samilski
George Samilski
Brian Pohl
Brian Pohl
Marc-André Guindon
Marc-André Guindon
Duane Floch
Duane Floch
3D Modeller
Pablo Ángeles
Pablo Ángeles
Animation Technical Director
Jeremy Hollobon
Jeremy Hollobon
Derrick Auyoung
Derrick Auyoung
Lori Smallwood
Lori Smallwood
Lead Animator
Paul Story
Paul Story
Animation Supervisor
Ken Stranahan
Ken Stranahan
Animation
Tim Stevenson
Tim Stevenson
Scott Fritts
Scott Fritts
Leonardo Martinez
Leonardo Martinez
Todd Labonte
Todd Labonte
Don Myers
Don Myers
CG Artist
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Modeling
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
Tamer Eldib
Tamer Eldib
Robert Vignone
Robert Vignone
Simon Cheung
Simon Cheung
Chun Seong Ng
Chun Seong Ng
Senior Animator
Aaron Gilman
Aaron Gilman
Matte Painter
Mathieu Raynault
Mathieu Raynault
Matt Conway
Matt Conway
Sun Lee
Sun Lee
Robert Olsson
Robert Olsson
Digital Compositor
David Fogg
David Fogg
Caterina Schiffers
Caterina Schiffers
Sam Bassett
Sam Bassett
Christoph Salzmann
Christoph Salzmann
Mark Barber
Mark Barber
Geoff Hadfield
Geoff Hadfield
Michael Lanzensberger
Michael Lanzensberger
Hamish Schumacher
Hamish Schumacher
Helen Paul
Helen Paul
Alfred Berger
Alfred Berger
Ben Morgan
Ben Morgan
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Molly Pabian
Molly Pabian
Christopher Goble
Christopher Goble
Sarah Wilson
Sarah Wilson
Visual Effects Technical Director
Brian DeMetz
Brian DeMetz
Maria Giannakouros
Maria Giannakouros
Dan Novy
Dan Novy
Creature Technical Director
Peter Megow
Peter Megow
Adam Cobabe
Adam Cobabe
Gios Johnston
Gios Johnston
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave
Christine Arboit
Christine Arboit
Character Designer
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Compositing Lead
Simon Jung
Simon Jung
Visual Effects Production Manager
Juliette Davis
Juliette Davis
Rotoscoping Artist
Evan Christie
Evan Christie
Christopher Bennett
Christopher Bennett
Joshua Gengler
Joshua Gengler
Kyle Plummer
Kyle Plummer
Denise Sadighi
Denise Sadighi
Gee Xiong
Gee Xiong
Demitre Garza
Demitre Garza
David Owen
David Owen
3D Artist
Ahmed Hassan
Ahmed Hassan
Animation Coordinator
Mike Wallis
Mike Wallis
VFX Lighting Artist
Shaun Scott
Shaun Scott
Writing Screenplay
David Scarpa
David Scarpa
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Veronica McAleer
Veronica McAleer
Joann Fowler
Joann Fowler
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Jill Bailey
Jill Bailey
John L. Healy
John L. Healy
Costume Design
Tish Monaghan
Tish Monaghan
Makeup Department Head
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Hairstylist
Susan Germaine
Susan Germaine
Bonnie Clevering
Bonnie Clevering
Jessica Rain
Jessica Rain
Susan Boyd
Susan Boyd
Robert Wilson
Robert Wilson
Key Costumer
Nicola Ryall
Nicola Ryall
Costume Set Supervisor
Patrick Gray
Patrick Gray
Sandra Watson
Sandra Watson
Costumer
Patrick O'Driscoll
Patrick O'Driscoll
Alison Fraser
Alison Fraser
Key Makeup Artist
Norma Hill-Patton
Norma Hill-Patton
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sarah Pickersgill
Sarah Pickersgill
Nicholas Podbrey
Nicholas Podbrey
Kyla Rose Tremblay
Kyla Rose Tremblay
Todd Masters
Todd Masters
Key Hair Stylist
Ian C. Ballard
Ian C. Ballard
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Jill Bailey
Jill Bailey
Calla Syna Dreyer
Calla Syna Dreyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Karin Nosella
Karin Nosella
Set Costumer
Grace Lambert Pyke
Grace Lambert Pyke
Susan Davis
Susan Davis
Costume Supervisor
Jennifer Grossman
Jennifer Grossman
Prosthetics Painter
Mauricio Ruiz
Mauricio Ruiz
Prosthetics
David Hoehn
David Hoehn
Crew Stunts
Guy Bews
Guy Bews
Aaron Au
Aaron Au
Noah Beggs
Noah Beggs
Nickolas Baric
Nickolas Baric
Trevor Addie
Trevor Addie
Nick Brandon
Nick Brandon
Fraser Aitcheson
Fraser Aitcheson
Brian Avery
Brian Avery
Chad Bellamy
Chad Bellamy
Shawn Beaton
Shawn Beaton
Maja Aro
Maja Aro
Ieisha Auyeung
Ieisha Auyeung
Stunt Double
Larissa Stadnichuk
Larissa Stadnichuk
Simon Burnett
Simon Burnett
Pete Turner
Pete Turner
CG Supervisor
Allen Hemberger
Allen Hemberger
Stephane Paris
Stephane Paris
Mike Perry
Mike Perry
Andrew Roberts
Andrew Roberts
Joe Harkins
Joe Harkins
Stunt Coordinator
J.J. Makaro
J.J. Makaro
Steve M. Davison
Steve M. Davison
Brian Machleit
Brian Machleit
Aerial Coordinator
Jim Filippone
Jim Filippone
Paul Jasper
Paul Jasper
Stunt Driver
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Animal Wrangler
Kirk Jarrett
Kirk Jarrett
Scenic Artist
Scott Clatney
Scott Clatney
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Lazarowich
Tony Lazarowich
Transportation Coordinator
Jake Callihoo
Jake Callihoo
Dialect Coach
Freida He
Freida He
Chef
Bob Bedard
Bob Bedard
Digital Effects Supervisor
Matt Aitken
Matt Aitken
Armorer
Rob Fournier
Rob Fournier
Special Effects Technician
Michael Bolan
Michael Bolan
Richard Jacobs
Richard Jacobs
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio
Roy Goode
Roy Goode
Bill Pankiw
Bill Pankiw
Don Besse
Don Besse
Attila Vaski
Attila Vaski
Bleau Fortier
Bleau Fortier
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
Compositor
Daniel Mellitz
Daniel Mellitz
Tatjana Bozinovski
Tatjana Bozinovski
Wing Kwok
Wing Kwok
Tim Hey
Tim Hey
Landon Medeiros
Landon Medeiros
Systems Administrators & Support
Ben Hall
Ben Hall
Generator Operator
Jay Anderson
Jay Anderson
Telecine Colorist
Mykel Thuncher
Mykel Thuncher
Carpenter
Michael David Bevis
Michael David Bevis
Makeup Effects
Chad Washam
Chad Washam
Visual Effects Art Director
Michael Pangrazio
Michael Pangrazio
Lighting Gaffer
Jack English
Jack English
Drew Davidson
Drew Davidson
Electrician
Terry Calhoun
Terry Calhoun
Christopher Lyons
Christopher Lyons
Neil Macdonald
Neil Macdonald
Lighting Artist
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Rigging Gaffer
Keith Woods
Keith Woods
Rigging Grip
Rod Haney
Rod Haney
Josh Lovig
Josh Lovig
Oliver Berg
Oliver Berg
Seth Hettrick
Seth Hettrick
Jonathan Bosse
Jonathan Bosse
Steve Machan
Steve Machan
Tallis Kirby
Tallis Kirby
Ralph Rutherford
Ralph Rutherford
Key Rigging Grip
Dean Collins
Dean Collins
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Thorp
Stephen Thorp
Lighting Technician
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
James S. Harvey
James S. Harvey
Jeff Kuzyk
Jeff Kuzyk
Rob Brady
Rob Brady
Christian Schauz
Christian Schauz
Justin Hanika
Justin Hanika
Lighting Programmer
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Best Boy Electric
Shane Dobie
Shane Dobie
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment