Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.1

Financials

Revenue: $4,176,641

Budget: $16,000,000

Profit: - $-11,823,359


Movie Details

Tag Line: The first night you hear him. The second night you see him. The third night he finds you.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 22, 2020

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , South Africa , United States of America

Production Companies: Out of Africa Entertainment , BOOM! Studios , 20th Century Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Retired cop James Lasombra is asked by a friend to investigate the disappearance of her daughter, who seemingly packed in the night and left an ominous message on the bathroom mirror - "The Empty Man Made Me Do It." As he investigates this mysterious figure further, James begins to see and hear strange things, and is forced to come to terms with his past and what it means for his future.


Main Cast

James Badge Dale

James Badge Dale

James Lasombra

Age : 44 | Popularity : 25%

Marin Ireland

Marin Ireland

Nora Quail

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%

Sasha Frolova

Sasha Frolova

Amanda Quail

Age : 27 | Popularity : 8%

Samantha Logan

Samantha Logan

Davara Walsh

Age : 26 | Popularity : 12%

Evan Jonigkeit

Evan Jonigkeit

Greg

Age : 39 | Popularity : 15%

Virginia Kull

Virginia Kull

Ruthie

Age : 41 | Popularity : 8%

Robert Aramayo

Robert Aramayo

Garrett

Age : 30 | Popularity : 11%

Ron Canada

Ron Canada

Detective Villiers

Age : 73 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting Director
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Christa Schamberger
Christa Schamberger
Production Designer
Craig Lathrop
Craig Lathrop
Producer
Ross Richie
Ross Richie
Stephen Christy
Stephen Christy
Line Producer
Alan Shearer
Alan Shearer
Co-Producer
Adam Yoelin
Adam Yoelin
Adam Friedlander
Adam Friedlander
Philip Waley
Philip Waley
Unit Production Manager
Philip Waley
Philip Waley
Location Manager
Katy Fyfe
Katy Fyfe
Assistant Location Manager
Jayson Snyman
Jayson Snyman
Location Assistant
Andrea Eis
Andrea Eis
Eric Gwala
Eric Gwala
Mario Corna
Mario Corna
Post Production Coordinator
Alan Osinoff
Alan Osinoff
Sound Foley Supervisor
Walter Spencer
Walter Spencer
Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Marco Augusto Comba
Marco Augusto Comba
Supervising Sound Editor
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Sound Designer
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Foley Artist
Mike Horton
Mike Horton
Tim McKeown
Tim McKeown
Sound Mixer
Simon Rice
Simon Rice
Boom Operator
Adam Mohundro
Adam Mohundro
Sound Editor
Jacob Houchen
Jacob Houchen
Assistant Sound Editor
Craig Weintraub
Craig Weintraub
ADR Mixer
Peter Munters
Peter Munters
Writing Screenplay
David Prior
David Prior
Screenstory
David Prior
David Prior
Graphic Novel
Cullen Bunn
Cullen Bunn
Directing Director
David Prior
David Prior
Script Supervisor
Ria van Heerden
Ria van Heerden
First Assistant Director
Andre Weavind
Andre Weavind
Second Assistant Director
Robyn Glaser
Robyn Glaser
Editing Editor
David Prior
David Prior
Andrew Buckland
Andrew Buckland
Additional Editor
Keith Clark
Keith Clark
First Assistant Editor
Chris Talson
Chris Talson
Joanna Phillips
Joanna Phillips
Camera Director of Photography
Anastas N. Michos
Anastas N. Michos
"A" Camera Operator
Peter Belcher
Peter Belcher
First Assistant "B" Camera
Wynand Basson
Wynand Basson
"B" Camera Operator
Derek William Carlow
Derek William Carlow
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Samantha Davids
Samantha Davids
Dolly Grip
Djuma Masudi
Djuma Masudi
First Assistant "A" Camera
Meike Chinnery
Meike Chinnery
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Simone Howlett
Simone Howlett
Key Grip
Craig Bekker
Craig Bekker
Best Boy Grip
Jacob Mafolo
Jacob Mafolo
Data Wrangler
Mark Van Der Merwe
Mark Van Der Merwe
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Zsofia Otvos
Zsofia Otvos
Assistant Costume Designer
Jacomina Jankowitz
Jacomina Jankowitz
Costume Assistant
Abderrahim Bissar
Abderrahim Bissar
Camiela Smith
Camiela Smith
Warren Joseph
Warren Joseph
Nesley Christians
Nesley Christians
Makeup & Hair
Marika Weber
Marika Weber
Costume Designer
Neil McClean
Neil McClean
Costume Supervisor
Philip Stapelberg
Philip Stapelberg
Thomaley Scholtz
Thomaley Scholtz
Set Costumer
Maryke Nel
Maryke Nel
Nina Hesse
Nina Hesse
Makeup Effects Designer
Mike Elizalde
Mike Elizalde
On Set Dresser
Ulf Suhrmuller
Ulf Suhrmuller
Makeup Artist
Joeke Bonthuys
Joeke Bonthuys
Crew Stunts
Aaron Crippen
Aaron Crippen
Vernon Willemse
Vernon Willemse
Daniel Maldonado
Daniel Maldonado
DeVille Vannik
DeVille Vannik
David Davadoss
David Davadoss
Christian Litke
Christian Litke
Jeff Shannon
Jeff Shannon
Colleen Knox
Colleen Knox
Dewaldt Du Preez
Dewaldt Du Preez
Matt Esof
Matt Esof
Ian Williamson
Ian Williamson
Armando De Leca
Armando De Leca
Cameron Froud
Cameron Froud
Shaun Verth
Shaun Verth
Tyrone Dadd
Tyrone Dadd
Katja Hopkins
Katja Hopkins
Leanne Mullon
Leanne Mullon
Filip Ciprian Florian
Filip Ciprian Florian
Robyn Muncy
Robyn Muncy
Caprice Masinga
Caprice Masinga
Daniel Himschoot
Daniel Himschoot
Owen Macrae
Owen Macrae
Francois Groenewald
Francois Groenewald
Stuart Jacob Williamson
Stuart Jacob Williamson
Blaze
Blaze
Joshua McIntosh
Joshua McIntosh
Andrea Bate
Andrea Bate
Seugnet Liebenberg
Seugnet Liebenberg
Lana Michelle Katz
Lana Michelle Katz
Rushda Mallick
Rushda Mallick
Duygu Panovic
Duygu Panovic
Trevor Kingston Frost
Trevor Kingston Frost
Matt McFevour
Matt McFevour
Natalie Meyer
Natalie Meyer
Visual Effects Editor
Gian Ganziano
Gian Ganziano
Armorer
Grant Urquhart
Grant Urquhart
Post Production Supervisor
Lily Gwyer-Miller
Lily Gwyer-Miller
Loader
Tshepo Nthako
Tshepo Nthako
Lighting Gaffer
Wayne Shields
Wayne Shields
Key Rigging Grip
Regan Mitchell
Regan Mitchell
Rigging Grip
Thembekile Kebeni
Thembekile Kebeni
Melvin Rosewarne
Melvin Rosewarne
Sam Mathole
Sam Mathole
Rigging Gaffer
Wiseman Dinizulu
Wiseman Dinizulu
Best Boy Electric
Jean de Kock
Jean de Kock
Art Production Design
Craig Lathrop
Craig Lathrop
Supervising Art Director
Shane Bunce
Shane Bunce
Property Buyer
David Chandler
David Chandler
Art Direction
Chris Cleek
Chris Cleek
Assistant Art Director
Shannon Stride
Shannon Stride
Set Decoration
Henry du Rand
Henry du Rand
Art Department Coordinator
Jacques Van Rooyen
Jacques Van Rooyen
Warren Armour
Warren Armour
Property Master
Kerry von Lillienveld
Kerry von Lillienveld
Set Designer
Greg Cleaver
Greg Cleaver
Wilfred Kok
Wilfred Kok
Assistant Property Master
Martin Barrios
Martin Barrios
Set Dresser
Mark Erasmus
Mark Erasmus
Set Decoration Buyer
Brigitte Michelle Floegel
Brigitte Michelle Floegel
Aidan Lee Blakey Milner
Aidan Lee Blakey Milner
Set Decorating Coordinator
Cher Karis Adams
Cher Karis Adams
Art Department Assistant
Lorelei Haselton
Lorelei Haselton
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Olaf Wendt
Olaf Wendt
Damien Hurgon
Damien Hurgon
Marco Raposo de Barbosa
Marco Raposo de Barbosa
Jiwoong Kim
Jiwoong Kim
Jeremy Burns
Jeremy Burns
Visual Effects Producer
Rebecca West
Rebecca West
Korey J. Cauchon
Korey J. Cauchon
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Benesh
Karina Benesh
Fred Duarte
Fred Duarte
Andrew Carruthers
Andrew Carruthers
Brittany Amos
Brittany Amos
Djochoua Belovarski
Djochoua Belovarski
Maggie Ronan
Maggie Ronan
Visual Effects
Molly Pabian
Molly Pabian
YoonHa Jung
YoonHa Jung
Graham Peddie
Graham Peddie
Compositing Lead
Byron Tofas
Byron Tofas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment