Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $22,088,533
Budget: $9,000,000
Profit: + $13,088,533
Movie Details
Tag Line:
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 11, 2017
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 07m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Hong Kong , United States of America
Production Companies: Lionsgate , Netter Productions , TIK Films , Waypoint Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Glass Castle
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A young girl is raised in a dysfunctional family constantly on the run from the FBI. Living in poverty, she comes of age guided by her drunkard, ingenious father who distracts her with magical stories to keep her mind off the family's dire state, and her selfish, nonconformist mother who has no intention of raising a family, along with her younger brother and sister, and her other older sister. Together, they fend for each other as they mature in an unorthodox journey that is their family life.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
|
Producer |
Erik Feig
Gil Netter
|
|
Executive Producer |
Mike Drake
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Michaela Annette
|
|
Casting Associate |
Chelsea Ellis Bloch
|
|
Co-Producer |
Tami Goldman
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Kimi Rosenthal
|
|
Production Manager |
Hélène Ross
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kathy Ann Thomas
|
|
Location Manager |
Christian Diaz de Bedoya
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Kim Beaudoin
Eliott Davis
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Jeffrey Gladu
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Louis Craig
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ray McIntyre Jr.
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Patrick Trahan
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Sharon Seymour
|
Supervising Art Director |
Nicolas Lepage
|
|
Set Designer |
Brent Lambert
|
|
Property Master |
Annie Régol
|
|
Sculptor |
Lucie Fournier
|
|
Art Direction |
Charlotte Rouleau
|
|
Storyboard Designer |
Jose Holder
|
|
Decorator |
Manon Thomas
Sébastien Thivierge
|
|
Set Dresser |
Jason Nardella
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Annie Lamarre
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
François Gagnon
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Mathieu Verreault
|
|
Set Decoration |
Suzanne Cloutier
|
|
Sound | Sound Mixer |
Claude La Haye
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Branden Spencer
|
|
Music Editor |
Del Spiva
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
|
|
Music |
Joel P. West
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Mathew Waters
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Hector C. Gika
|
|
ADR Editor |
Renée Tondelli
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Chris Navarro
Dave Wilson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Francis Péloquin
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Rob Young
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Brett Voss
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Lilly Reid
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
Richard L. Fox
|
Director |
Destin Daniel Cretton
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Christine Lalande
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Stéphane Byl
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Renato De Cotiis
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Shane Tanny
|
|
Crew | Dialect Coach |
Jerome Butler
|
Driver |
Patrice Martineau
David Dufresne
James Sanchez
|
|
Compositor |
D.J. Shea
Blane Granstaff
G. Allen Stewart
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
David McKeown
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Jean-Philippe Gilbert
|
|
Stunt Double |
Trina Siopy
Josh Kemble
Marie France Denoncourt
Mathilde Gingras
Hunter Belle Hall
Robyn McNicoll
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Tyler Hall
Mitch Spour
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Pierre Olivier Chénard
|
|
Generator Operator |
Réal Saulnier
|
|
Carpenter |
Richard Daoust
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Nat Sanders
|
First Assistant Editor |
Daniel Morfesis
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Destin Daniel Cretton
Andrew Lanham
|
Book |
Jeannette Walls
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hairstylist |
Ghislaine Sant
Jean Scarabin
|
Makeup Department Head |
Annick Chartier
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Michelle Côté
|
|
Hair Designer |
Michelle Côté
|
|
Costume Design |
Mirren Gordon-Crozier
Joy Cretton
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Melissa Fafard
Marie-Josée Beaudet
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Sabrina Trudel
|
|
Seamstress |
Viriya Say
|
|
Key Costumer |
Catherine Gélinas
Lena McIntyre
|
|
Costumer |
Myriam Saint-Louis
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Henri Aubertin
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Brett Pawlak
|
Steadicam Operator |
Francois Archambault
|
|
Camera Operator |
Sylvaine Dufaux
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Nicolas Marion
Steve Banister
|
|
Key Grip |
Kenneth MacKenzie
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Eric Aubin
Gregory Byrd
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Emmanuel Béhier Migeon
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Roch Boucher
Lane Luper
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jake Giles Netter
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Dan Godar
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Brad MacLean
Mark S. Pearce
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Gary Pachany
Nito Serna
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Dan Goyens
|
Gaffer |
Eames Gagnon
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Paul Viau
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Diego Arroyo
|
|
Department | Role | Name |