Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 35%

Financials

Revenue: $331,957,105

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $181,957,105


Movie Details

Tag Line: 1700 years to build. 5500 miles long. What were they trying to keep out?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 16, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , Hong Kong

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Atlas Entertainment , Legendary Pictures , dentsu , Fuji Television Network , China Film Group Corporation , Le Vision Pictures , Legendary East , Kava Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

European mercenaries searching for black powder become embroiled in the defense of the Great Wall of China against a horde of monstrous creatures.


Main Cast

Matt Damon

Matt Damon

William Garin

Age : 52 | Popularity : 53%

Jing Tian

Jing Tian

General Lin Mei

Age : 34 | Popularity : 54%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Ballard

Age : 67 | Popularity : 100%

Andy Lau

Andy Lau

Wang Junshi

Age : 61 | Popularity : 98%

Pedro Pascal

Pedro Pascal

Pero Tovar

Age : 47 | Popularity : 70%

Zhang Hanyu

Zhang Hanyu

General Shao

Age : 59 | Popularity : 11%

Lu Han

Lu Han

Peng Yong

Age : 32 | Popularity : 15%

Lin Gengxin

Lin Gengxin

Commander Chen

Age : 34 | Popularity : 29%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Mary Jo Markey
Mary Jo Markey
First Assistant Editor
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Assistant Editor
Jenny Caceres
Jenny Caceres
Production Producer
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Peter Loehr
Peter Loehr
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Casting
Victoria Thomas
Victoria Thomas
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Executive Producer
Alex Gartner
Alex Gartner
E. Bennett Walsh
E. Bennett Walsh
Zhang Zhao
Zhang Zhao
Jillian Share
Jillian Share
La Peikang
La Peikang
Unit Production Manager
Kwame Parker
Kwame Parker
Casting Associate
Deanna Brigidi
Deanna Brigidi
Co-Producer
Eric Hedayat
Eric Hedayat
Alex Hedlund
Alex Hedlund
Zhang Wang
Zhang Wang
Production Coordinator
Rachel Weng
Rachel Weng
Billy Bonifield
Billy Bonifield
Casting Assistant
Andrew Hadzopoulos
Andrew Hadzopoulos
Kim Winther
Kim Winther
Post Production Coordinator
Sorta Lim
Sorta Lim
Location Manager
Candy Rong Peng
Candy Rong Peng
Directing Director
Zhang Yimou
Zhang Yimou
Script Supervisor
Anna Rane
Anna Rane
First Assistant Director
P.J. Voeten
P.J. Voeten
Second Assistant Director
Scott Lovelock
Scott Lovelock
Kevin Feng Ke
Kevin Feng Ke
Sound Sound Designer
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Geoff Vaughan
Geoff Vaughan
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Ryan J. Frias
Ryan J. Frias
Original Music Composer
Ramin Djawadi
Ramin Djawadi
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Conductor
Isobel Griffiths
Isobel Griffiths
Supervising Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Assistant Sound Editor
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
Lisa Chino
Lisa Chino
Richard Gould
Richard Gould
Cameron Barker
Cameron Barker
Foley Mixer
Chris Manning
Chris Manning
Music Editor
Alex Levy
Alex Levy
Dialogue Editor
Will Ralston
Will Ralston
Foley Supervisor
Kimberly Patrick
Kimberly Patrick
Foley Editor
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Mike Xu
Mike Xu
Boom Operator
Shanti Burn
Shanti Burn
Camera Director of Photography
Stuart Dryburgh
Stuart Dryburgh
Xiaoding Zhao
Xiaoding Zhao
Helicopter Camera
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Saba Mazloum
Saba Mazloum
William DiCenso
William DiCenso
Steadicam Operator
Colin Hudson
Colin Hudson
Second Unit Director of Photography
Duane Manwiller
Duane Manwiller
First Assistant Camera
Huifang Esther Tan
Huifang Esther Tan
First Assistant "A" Camera
Brenden Holster
Brenden Holster
Dolly Grip
Lech Gunovic
Lech Gunovic
Key Grip
Guy Micheletti
Guy Micheletti
First Assistant "B" Camera
Philip A.T. Smith
Philip A.T. Smith
Drone Pilot
Drew Roberts
Drew Roberts
Writing Story
Edward Zwick
Edward Zwick
Marshall Herskovitz
Marshall Herskovitz
Max Brooks
Max Brooks
Screenplay
Tony Gilroy
Tony Gilroy
Doug Miro
Doug Miro
Carlo Bernard
Carlo Bernard
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Costume Design
Mayes C. Rubeo
Mayes C. Rubeo
Makeup Artist
Jana Carboni
Jana Carboni
Daniel Lawson Johnston
Daniel Lawson Johnston
Set Costumer
Daniela Castillero Ramos
Daniela Castillero Ramos
Hairstylist
Felicity Wright
Felicity Wright
Maralyn Sherman
Maralyn Sherman
Costume Supervisor
Janice MacIsaac
Janice MacIsaac
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Assistant Costume Designer
Koreen Heaver
Koreen Heaver
Stacy Caballero
Stacy Caballero
Liz Krause
Liz Krause
Chloe Aubry
Chloe Aubry
Hair Department Head
Tracey Wells
Tracey Wells
Costume Coordinator
Martin Mandeville
Martin Mandeville
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Judy Dickerson
Judy Dickerson
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Stunt Coordinator
Hiro Koda
Hiro Koda
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Buster Reeves
Buster Reeves
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Armorer
Joe Dunckley
Joe Dunckley
Utility Stunts
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Christopher Leps
Christopher Leps
Stunt Double
Timothy Eulich
Timothy Eulich
Gáspár Szabó
Gáspár Szabó
Rob Cooper
Rob Cooper
Visual Effects Art Director
Lubo Hristov
Lubo Hristov
Key Scenic Artist
Dena Skalin
Dena Skalin
Post Production Supervisor
Graham Stumpf
Graham Stumpf
Aerial Coordinator
Michael J Tamburro
Michael J Tamburro
Art Set Decoration
Gordon Sim
Gordon Sim
Production Design
John Myhre
John Myhre
Supervising Art Director
Helen Jarvis
Helen Jarvis
Concept Artist
Simon Webber
Simon Webber
Kelton Cram
Kelton Cram
Christian Pearce
Christian Pearce
Art Direction
Colin Gibson
Colin Gibson
Joe Celli
Joe Celli
Sherrie Dai
Sherrie Dai
Paul Gelinas
Paul Gelinas
Adam Wheatley
Adam Wheatley
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Nadia Tzuo
Nadia Tzuo
Conceptual Design
Ben Mauro
Ben Mauro
Eduardo Pena
Eduardo Pena
Set Designer
Kris Bergthorson
Kris Bergthorson
Nicolas Vallet
Nicolas Vallet
Property Master
Simone Leclerc
Simone Leclerc
Leadman
Sean Ginevan
Sean Ginevan
Assistant Art Director
Hana Sooyeon Kim
Hana Sooyeon Kim
Graphic Designer
Heather Pollington
Heather Pollington
Props
Christopher Alex Menges
Christopher Alex Menges
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Samir Hoon
Samir Hoon
Matt Russell
Matt Russell
Joseph Kasparian
Joseph Kasparian
Phil Brennan
Phil Brennan
Matt Hartle
Matt Hartle
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joanie Croteau
Joanie Croteau
Martine Losier
Martine Losier
Karina Mariano
Karina Mariano
Brianna Domont
Brianna Domont
Erika Gourvitz
Erika Gourvitz
Deborah Zadzora
Deborah Zadzora
Animation
Marc Aubry
Marc Aubry
Steve Cady
Steve Cady
Caroline Labrie
Caroline Labrie
Emmanuel Gatera
Emmanuel Gatera
VFX Editor
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Lei Zhang
Lei Zhang
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Ashwin Agrawal
Ashwin Agrawal
Creature Design
Christian Scheurer
Christian Scheurer
Animation Manager
Nikhil Deshmukh
Nikhil Deshmukh
Lighting Gaffer
Sean O'Neill
Sean O'Neill
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Jefferies
Mark Jefferies
Rigging Grip
Oscar Gomez
Oscar Gomez
Ray Valerio
Ray Valerio
Best Boy Electric
Scott Harman
Scott Harman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment