Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $183,474,602

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $173,474,602


Movie Details

Tag Line: It never forgives. It never forgets.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 22, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Japan , United States of America

Production Companies: Vertigo Entertainment , Ghost House Pictures , Fellah Pictures , Senator International , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

American nurse, Karen Davis moves to Tokyo and encounters a vengeful supernatural spirit known as The Grudge that often possesses its victims. When a series of horrifying and mysterious deaths occur – with the spirit passing its curse onto each victim - Karen must find away to break the spell before she becomes the spirit's next victim.


Main Cast

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Karen Davis

Age : 42 | Popularity : 25%

Jason Behr

Jason Behr

Doug

Age : 46 | Popularity : 4%

Clea DuVall

Clea DuVall

Jennifer Williams

Age : 42 | Popularity : 10%

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Peter Kirk

Age : 66 | Popularity : 100%

William Mapother

William Mapother

Matthew Williams

Age : 54 | Popularity : 9%

KaDee Strickland

KaDee Strickland

Susan Williams

Age : 44 | Popularity : 7%

Grace Zabriskie

Grace Zabriskie

Emma Williams

Age : 78 | Popularity : 1%

Rosa Blasi

Rosa Blasi

Maria Kirk

Age : 47 | Popularity : 0%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Robert Tapert
Robert Tapert
Takashige Ichise
Takashige Ichise
Casting
Nancy Nayor
Nancy Nayor
Kelly Wagner
Kelly Wagner
Line Producer
Ray Quinlan
Ray Quinlan
Satoshi Fukushima
Satoshi Fukushima
Executive Producer
Carsten H. W. Lorenz
Carsten H. W. Lorenz
Doug Davison
Doug Davison
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Joseph Drake
Joseph Drake
Nathan Kahane
Nathan Kahane
Co-Producer
Aubrey Henderson
Aubrey Henderson
Shintaro Shimosawa
Shintaro Shimosawa
Michael Kirk
Michael Kirk
Production Manager
Katsuhiro Ogawa
Katsuhiro Ogawa
Casting Assistant
David Bernad
David Bernad
Executive In Charge Of Production
Shannon Gaulding
Shannon Gaulding
Production Accountant
Maureen Mottram
Maureen Mottram
Production Coordinator
Tobin Adams
Tobin Adams
Production Supervisor
Ed Licht
Ed Licht
Production Assistant
Jennifer Y. Craig
Jennifer Y. Craig
Sound Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Sound Effects Editor
Richard C. Franklin
Richard C. Franklin
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Foley Artist
Joan Rowe
Joan Rowe
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Orchestrator
Sean McMahon
Sean McMahon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marti D. Humphrey
Marti D. Humphrey
Kelly Vandever
Kelly Vandever
ADR Supervisor
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
ADR Mixer
Michael J. Fox
Michael J. Fox
Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Sound Mixer
Kiyoshi Kakizawa
Kiyoshi Kakizawa
ADR Editor
Ryan Juggler
Ryan Juggler
Music Supervisor
Darian Pollard
Darian Pollard
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Directing Director
Takashi Shimizu
Takashi Shimizu
Script Supervisor
Kathleen Thomas
Kathleen Thomas
First Assistant Director
Masanori Adachi
Masanori Adachi
Second Assistant Director
Chikara Higami
Chikara Higami
Third Assistant Director
Makoto Meguro
Makoto Meguro
Writing Writer
Takashi Shimizu
Takashi Shimizu
Stephen Susco
Stephen Susco
Editing Editor
Jeff Betancourt
Jeff Betancourt
Digital Colorist
Andrew Drapkin
Andrew Drapkin
Color Timer
Mato
Mato
First Assistant Editor
Yoshie Ishiguro
Yoshie Ishiguro
Art Production Design
Iwao Saitô
Iwao Saitô
Set Decoration
Tatsuo Ozeki
Tatsuo Ozeki
Art Direction
Kyôko Yauchi
Kyôko Yauchi
Set Designer
Katsumi Kaneda
Katsumi Kaneda
Assistant Art Director
Satoshi Kanda
Satoshi Kanda
Construction Coordinator
Jun Igarashi
Jun Igarashi
Standby Painter
Kazuya Watahiki
Kazuya Watahiki
Camera First Assistant Camera
Kiyoshi Itô
Kiyoshi Itô
Director of Photography
Hideo Yamamoto
Hideo Yamamoto
Still Photographer
Takashi Seida
Takashi Seida
Grip
Tadashi Yokoyama
Tadashi Yokoyama
Best Boy Grip
Daisuke Akazawa
Daisuke Akazawa
Assistant Camera
Shingo Gima
Shingo Gima
Second Assistant Camera
Toshitaka Akaike
Toshitaka Akaike
Crew Mixing Engineer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Makeup Effects
Yûichi Matsui
Yûichi Matsui
Stunt Coordinator
Hideo Saito
Hideo Saito
Dialogue Coach
Sean Muramatsu
Sean Muramatsu
Post Production Supervisor
Jack Schuster
Jack Schuster
Unit Publicist
Cid Swank
Cid Swank
Production Controller
Lorita Shepherd
Lorita Shepherd
Stand In
Jennifer M. Barr
Jennifer M. Barr
Telecine Colorist
Anthony Motta
Anthony Motta
Translator
Chiho Asada
Chiho Asada
Thanks
Izumi Evers
Izumi Evers
Special Effects Assistant
Yoshitaka Makigi
Yoshitaka Makigi
Stunt Double
Shunsuke Gondo
Shunsuke Gondo
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Shawn Holly Cookson
Shawn Holly Cookson
Miyuki Taniguchi
Miyuki Taniguchi
Assistant Costume Designer
Eric Earl Aycock
Eric Earl Aycock
Makeup Artist
Sachie Munemura
Sachie Munemura
Set Dressing Artist
Tomoko Asai
Tomoko Asai
Tomoko Asai
Tomoko Asai
Assistant Makeup Artist
Dianne Ensor
Dianne Ensor
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Kory Jones
Kory Jones
Lead Animator
Aaron Kaminar
Aaron Kaminar
Digital Compositors
One Danny Yoon
One Danny Yoon
3D Supervisor
Toyokazu Hashimoto
Toyokazu Hashimoto
Special Effects Supervisor
Shûichi Kishiura
Shûichi Kishiura
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yoshiko Yasuoka
Yoshiko Yasuoka
Visual Effects Producer
Danny Martinez
Danny Martinez
VFX Artist
Peter Kleinsasser
Peter Kleinsasser
Rotoscoping Artist
James Payfer
James Payfer
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Masao Kanazawa
Masao Kanazawa
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Hidenori nagata
Hidenori nagata
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment