Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 4.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 16%

Financials

Revenue: $91,188,905

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $11,188,905


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some houses are born bad.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jul 23, 1999

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Roth-Arnold Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Dr. David Marrow invites Eleanor Vance, Luke Sanderson, and Theo to the eerie and isolated Hill House to be subjects for a sleep disorder study. The unfortunate guests discover that Marrow is far more interested in the sinister mansion itself — and they soon see the true nature of its horror.


Main Cast

Lili Taylor

Lili Taylor

Eleanor 'Nell' Vance

Age : 54 | Popularity : 38%

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Dr. David Marrow

Age : 68 | Popularity : 85%

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Theo

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Luke Sanderson

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%

Bruce Dern

Bruce Dern

Mr. Dudley

Age : 84 | Popularity : 35%

Marian Seldes

Marian Seldes

Mrs. Dudley

Age : 86 | Popularity : 15%

Alix Koromzay

Alix Koromzay

Mary Lambetta

Age : 50 | Popularity : 12%

Todd Field

Todd Field

Todd Hackett

Age : 57 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Danny Ned Moore
Danny Ned Moore
Makeup Artist
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Key Costumer
Lynda Foote
Lynda Foote
Key Hair Stylist
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Wigmaker
Justin Ditter
Justin Ditter
Hairstylist
Karyn Huston
Karyn Huston
Set Costumer
Ann Culotta
Ann Culotta
Set Dressing Artist
Edmond Scott Ratliff
Edmond Scott Ratliff
Production Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Jan de Bont
Jan de Bont
Samuel Z. Arkoff
Samuel Z. Arkoff
Producer
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Susan Arnold
Susan Arnold
Donna Roth
Donna Roth
Unit Production Manager
Marty P. Ewing
Marty P. Ewing
Associate Producer
Marty P. Ewing
Marty P. Ewing
Casting
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Location Manager
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Art Department Production Assistant
Patricio M. Farrell
Patricio M. Farrell
Key Set Production Assistant
Ben Smith
Ben Smith
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Production Coordinator
Marilyn Clarke
Marilyn Clarke
Production Accountant
Elena Holden Tuens
Elena Holden Tuens
Production Manager
Roger Rohrbach
Roger Rohrbach
Head of Research
Douglas Epps
Douglas Epps
Production Secretary
Danika Kohler Doman
Danika Kohler Doman
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Payroll Accountant
Daniel Myers Boone
Daniel Myers Boone
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Casting Assistant
Tanaz Akhlaghi
Tanaz Akhlaghi
Assistant Accountant
Charlie Araki
Charlie Araki
Assistant Production Coordinator
Danielle Fox
Danielle Fox
Production Assistant
Kirk Jung
Kirk Jung
Researcher
Alessandra Taddei
Alessandra Taddei
Directing Second Unit Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Director
Jan de Bont
Jan de Bont
Assistant Director
Jana Spotts
Jana Spotts
Second Second Assistant Director
Kate Hazell
Kate Hazell
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
First Assistant Editor
Richard Byard
Richard Byard
Dialogue Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Assistant Editor
Bryan H. Carroll
Bryan H. Carroll
Michael Trent
Michael Trent
Editorial Services
Donald Dowd
Donald Dowd
Editorial Production Assistant
Brian Dettor
Brian Dettor
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Foley Supervisor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
ADR & Dubbing
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Production Sound Mixer
David John
David John
Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Axinn
Michael Axinn
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Boom Operator
Harrison D. Marsh
Harrison D. Marsh
ADR Editor
Denise Whiting
Denise Whiting
Art Set Decoration
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Art Direction
Troy Sizemore
Troy Sizemore
Martin Laing
Martin Laing
Jonathan Lee
Jonathan Lee
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Production Illustrator
François Audouy
François Audouy
Property Buyer
Karin L. McGaughey
Karin L. McGaughey
Production Design
Eugenio Zanetti
Eugenio Zanetti
Construction Coordinator
Stacey S. McIntosh
Stacey S. McIntosh
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Painter
Gloria Ciraolo
Gloria Ciraolo
Leadman
Larry A. Cornick
Larry A. Cornick
Art Department Coordinator
Brynn McQuade
Brynn McQuade
Standby Painter
Charles 'Chuck' Lungren
Charles 'Chuck' Lungren
Property Master
Brian Payne
Brian Payne
Assistant Property Master
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Construction Buyer
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Supervising Art Director
Tomas Voth
Tomas Voth
Conceptual Illustrator
Cristiano Donzelli
Cristiano Donzelli
Swing
Dean Lakoff
Dean Lakoff
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Sound Design Assistant
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Stunt Double
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Stunt Coordinator
Tim A. Davison
Tim A. Davison
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Shephard
Gary Shephard
Stunts
Sandy Berumen
Sandy Berumen
Visual Effects Editor
John Bartle
John Bartle
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Post Production Assistant
Kevin Du Toit
Kevin Du Toit
Craft Service
Orlando Chongo
Orlando Chongo
Set Medic
Marie Nashold
Marie Nashold
Driver
Chet Badalato
Chet Badalato
Carpenter
Scott Lafferty
Scott Lafferty
Chef
Gary Ferraro
Gary Ferraro
Picture Car Coordinator
Dennis Marchant
Dennis Marchant
Projection
Gerry Taylor
Gerry Taylor
Propmaker
Alan Alvarado
Alan Alvarado
Stand In
Candace Brokaw
Candace Brokaw
Systems Administrators & Support
Steve Ginsberg
Steve Ginsberg
Video Assist Operator
Mark Suveg
Mark Suveg
Visual Effects Art Director
Paula Lucchesi
Paula Lucchesi
Special Effects Assistant
Taylor Ball
Taylor Ball
Special Effects Technician
Jem Lovett
Jem Lovett
Intern
Lauren Raquel Pusich
Lauren Raquel Pusich
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Phil Tippett
Phil Tippett
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Special Effects Supervisor
Martin Gutteridge
Martin Gutteridge
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Animation
Randy Link
Randy Link
Animation Supervisor
Blair Clark
Blair Clark
Digital Compositors
Alan Boucek
Alan Boucek
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
3D Artist
Wes Burian
Wes Burian
Visual Effects Producer
Roni McKinley
Roni McKinley
Compositing Supervisor
Brennan Doyle
Brennan Doyle
Rotoscoping Artist
Dan Feinstein
Dan Feinstein
Camera Director of Photography
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Barber
Jamie Barber
Camera Loader
Heather Green
Heather Green
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Aerial Camera
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Camera Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Best Boy Grip
Dana Baker
Dana Baker
Grip
Loren Corl
Loren Corl
Second Assistant Camera
Paul DeMarte
Paul DeMarte
Dolly Grip
Andreas Crawford
Andreas Crawford
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Keith Ogier
Keith Ogier
Assistant Camera
Renzo Spirit Buffalo
Renzo Spirit Buffalo
Writing Screenplay
David Self
David Self
Novel
Shirley Jackson
Shirley Jackson
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Dan Riffel
Dan Riffel
Gaffer
Stewart Hadley
Stewart Hadley
Rigging Gaffer
Brian Lukas
Brian Lukas
Key Rigging Grip
Matt Floyd
Matt Floyd
Rigging Grip
Jeff Brinker
Jeff Brinker
Electrician
James Barrett
James Barrett
Lighting Technician
Steven Strong
Steven Strong
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment