Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 85%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 96%

Financials

Revenue: $23,159,305

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: - $-46,840,695


Movie Details

Tag Line: It came from outer space!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Aug 6, 1999

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Animation , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the small town of Rockwell, Maine in October 1957, a giant metal machine befriends a nine-year-old boy and ultimately finds its humanity by unselfishly saving people from their own fears and prejudices.


Main Cast

Eli Marienthal

Eli Marienthal

Hogarth Hughes (voice)

Age : 34 | Popularity : 4%

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

The Iron Giant (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 98%

Jennifer Aniston

Jennifer Aniston

Annie Hughes (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 100%

Harry Connick Jr.

Harry Connick Jr.

Dean McCoppin (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 10%

Christopher McDonald

Christopher McDonald

Kent Mansley (voice)

Age : 65 | Popularity : 9%

John Mahoney

John Mahoney

General Rogard (voice)

Age : 77 | Popularity : 14%

Cloris Leachman

Cloris Leachman

Mrs. Lynley Tensedge (voice)

Age : 94 | Popularity : 21%

James Gammon

James Gammon

Foreman Marv Loach / Floyd Turbeaux (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing First Assistant Editor
Sheri Galloway
Sheri Galloway
Assistant Editor
Greg Snyder
Greg Snyder
Stephen Schaffer
Stephen Schaffer
John Currin
John Currin
Editor
Darren T. Holmes
Darren T. Holmes
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Production Casting
Marci Liroff
Marci Liroff
Producer
Allison Abbate
Allison Abbate
Pete Townshend
Pete Townshend
Des McAnuff
Des McAnuff
Associate Producer
John Walker
John Walker
Production Manager
Aaron Parry
Aaron Parry
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Amy Richards
Amy Richards
Assistant Production Manager
Lizbeth Velasco
Lizbeth Velasco
Leslie Barker
Leslie Barker
J.C. Alvarez
J.C. Alvarez
Joan Peter
Joan Peter
Jackie Blaisdell
Jackie Blaisdell
Virginie Foucault
Virginie Foucault
Leonard B. Vasquez
Leonard B. Vasquez
Michelle Perslow
Michelle Perslow
Marнa Guerra
Marнa Guerra
Shannyn Gardner
Shannyn Gardner
Sharon K. O'Neill
Sharon K. O'Neill
Chrisie Rosenthal
Chrisie Rosenthal
Key Production Assistant
Louis Moulinet
Louis Moulinet
Leslie Barker
Leslie Barker
E. Tavares Black
E. Tavares Black
Jennisen Svendsen
Jennisen Svendsen
Jode Craig
Jode Craig
Keith Brennan
Keith Brennan
Monte A. Gagnier
Monte A. Gagnier
Sam Mendlestein
Sam Mendlestein
Production Assistant
Michael Leach
Michael Leach
Sunny Ye
Sunny Ye
André Bivins
André Bivins
Anthony Lauro
Anthony Lauro
Cirilo R. Gonzales Jr.
Cirilo R. Gonzales Jr.
Corrine Salgado
Corrine Salgado
Dustin Ellis
Dustin Ellis
Helen Vuong
Helen Vuong
Henri Hovhanesyan
Henri Hovhanesyan
Jean M. Klanecky
Jean M. Klanecky
Justin Balch
Justin Balch
Kathy Tajbakhsh
Kathy Tajbakhsh
Jessica Dalton
Jessica Dalton
Casting Associate
Shaunda G. Jones
Shaunda G. Jones
Production Accountant
Zeba Fahid
Zeba Fahid
Visual Effects Character Designer
Joe Johnston
Joe Johnston
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Lou Romano
Lou Romano
Teddy Newton
Teddy Newton
Victor Haboush
Victor Haboush
Tony Fucile
Tony Fucile
Mark Whiting
Mark Whiting
Hiroki Itokazu
Hiroki Itokazu
Laura L. Corsiglia
Laura L. Corsiglia
Ray Aragon
Ray Aragon
Teddy T. Yang
Teddy T. Yang
Visual Development
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Lou Romano
Lou Romano
Teddy Newton
Teddy Newton
Victor Haboush
Victor Haboush
Tony Fucile
Tony Fucile
Laura L. Corsiglia
Laura L. Corsiglia
Ray Aragon
Ray Aragon
Animation
Ricardo Curtis
Ricardo Curtis
Andrew L. Schmidt
Andrew L. Schmidt
Peter Sohn
Peter Sohn
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Michael Swofford
Michael Swofford
Lauren Faust
Lauren Faust
Alex Williams
Alex Williams
Richard Baneham
Richard Baneham
Randy Myers
Randy Myers
Jeff Etter
Jeff Etter
Craig R. Maras
Craig R. Maras
John Williamson
John Williamson
Shane Prigmore
Shane Prigmore
Ralph Fernan
Ralph Fernan
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson
Scott T. Petersen
Scott T. Petersen
Adam Henry
Adam Henry
Phil Langone
Phil Langone
Derek Lee Thompson
Derek Lee Thompson
Roy Meurin
Roy Meurin
Roger Vizard
Roger Vizard
Steve Garcia
Steve Garcia
Jennifer Cardon Klein
Jennifer Cardon Klein
Lane Lueras
Lane Lueras
Melina Sydney Padua
Melina Sydney Padua
Holger Leihe
Holger Leihe
Mark Williams
Mark Williams
Jae Hyung Kim
Jae Hyung Kim
Adam Burke
Adam Burke
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura
Lennie K. Graves
Lennie K. Graves
Jim Van der Keyl
Jim Van der Keyl
Sean Springer
Sean Springer
Craig Valde
Craig Valde
Ken Hettig
Ken Hettig
Mike Chavez
Mike Chavez
Russell Hall
Russell Hall
Ruth Daly
Ruth Daly
Ernie Keen
Ernie Keen
CG Animator
Yarrow Cheney
Yarrow Cheney
Richard Baneham
Richard Baneham
Ron Hughart
Ron Hughart
Mark R.R. Farquhar
Mark R.R. Farquhar
Bruce Edwards
Bruce Edwards
Les Major
Les Major
Mike L. Murphy
Mike L. Murphy
Brad Booker
Brad Booker
Vincent Truitner
Vincent Truitner
Adam Dotson
Adam Dotson
Glenn Storm
Glenn Storm
Minhee Choe
Minhee Choe
Stéphane Cros
Stéphane Cros
Yair Kantor
Yair Kantor
Andrew Brownlow
Andrew Brownlow
Grace Dotson
Grace Dotson
Susan Oslin
Susan Oslin
Head of Animation
Tony Fucile
Tony Fucile
CGI Director
Michael Leung
Michael Leung
Visual Effects Technical Director
Michael Leung
Michael Leung
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Orchestrator
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Blake Neely
Blake Neely
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Music Programmer
Michael Price
Michael Price
Sound Effects Editor
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Production Sound Mixer
Gregory M. Gerlich
Gregory M. Gerlich
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H. Watkins
Gregory H. Watkins
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Curt Schulkey
Curt Schulkey
Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Foley Editor
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Foley Recording Engineer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Scoring Mixer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Score Producer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Consultant
John 'Juke' Logan
John 'Juke' Logan
Music Arranger
Preston Oliver
Preston Oliver
Assistant Sound Editor
Yin Cantor
Yin Cantor
Directing Layout
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
William H. Frake III
William H. Frake III
Jennifer Yuan
Jennifer Yuan
Karen Hamrock
Karen Hamrock
Audrey Stedman
Audrey Stedman
Bill Thyen
Bill Thyen
James P. Alles
James P. Alles
Emil Mitev
Emil Mitev
Michael Tracy
Michael Tracy
Frederick J. Gardner III
Frederick J. Gardner III
Conor Kavanagh
Conor Kavanagh
Craig Voigt
Craig Voigt
Felipe Morell
Felipe Morell
Francis Lang
Francis Lang
Lisa Souza
Lisa Souza
Teresa Coffey-Wellins
Teresa Coffey-Wellins
Ron Roesch
Ron Roesch
Director
Brad Bird
Brad Bird
Writing Storyboard
Steve Lumley
Steve Lumley
Fergal Reilly
Fergal Reilly
Piet Kroon
Piet Kroon
Viki Anderson
Viki Anderson
Steve Markowski
Steve Markowski
Dean Wellins
Dean Wellins
Screenplay
Brad Bird
Brad Bird
Tim McCanlies
Tim McCanlies
Writer
Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes
Head of Story
Jeffrey Lynch
Jeffrey Lynch
Art Storyboard Artist
Fergal Reilly
Fergal Reilly
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Dean Wellins
Dean Wellins
Additional Storyboarding
Teddy Newton
Teddy Newton
Ron Hughart
Ron Hughart
Harry Sabin
Harry Sabin
Brian Kindregan
Brian Kindregan
Moroni Taylor
Moroni Taylor
Background Designer
Ruben Chavez
Ruben Chavez
William Dely
William Dely
James Finn
James Finn
Nadia Vurbenova
Nadia Vurbenova
Joel Parod
Joel Parod
Greg Gibbons
Greg Gibbons
Wei M. Zhao
Wei M. Zhao
Ann Guenther
Ann Guenther
Christopher E. Brock
Christopher E. Brock
Dennis Durrell
Dennis Durrell
Craig Robertson
Craig Robertson
Jonathan Salt
Jonathan Salt
Art Department Coordinator
Scott F. Johnston
Scott F. Johnston
Production Design
Mark Whiting
Mark Whiting
Art Direction
Alan Bodner
Alan Bodner
Sculptor
Carla Fallberg
Carla Fallberg
Crew Thanks
Will Eisner
Will Eisner
In Memory Of
Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes
Supervising Animator
Greg Manwaring
Greg Manwaring
Richard Bazley
Richard Bazley
Stephan Franck
Stephan Franck
Chris Sauve
Chris Sauve
Tony Fucile
Tony Fucile
Steve Markowski
Steve Markowski
Dean Wellins
Dean Wellins
Bob Davies
Bob Davies
Mike Nguyen
Mike Nguyen
Wendy Perdue
Wendy Perdue
Sound Design Assistant
Andrea Gard
Andrea Gard
Production Office Assistant
Dao Le
Dao Le
Tanya Calderon
Tanya Calderon
Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
Technical Supervisor
Bill Perkins
Bill Perkins
Projection
Preston Oliver
Preston Oliver
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Wilzbach
Steven Wilzbach
Head of Layout
William H. Frake III
William H. Frake III
Camera Supervisor
Mark Dinicola
Mark Dinicola
Camera Operator
Christine Beck
Christine Beck
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment