Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $32,721,635
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $17,721,635
Movie Details
Tag Line: If bad people hurt someone you love, how far would you go to hurt them back?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Mar 13, 2009
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 50m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Rogue Pictures , Film Afrika , Sean S. Cunningham Films , The Night Co. , Focus Features
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Last House on the Left
Synopsis
When athletic teen Mari Collingwood opts to hang out with her friend Paige in town rather than spend an evening in with her parents vacationing at the family's remote lake house, it marks the beginning of a night no one is going to forget.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Music |
John Murphy
|
Foley Mixer |
Lucy Sustar
|
|
Foley Editor |
Noah Blough
Brad Sokol
|
|
Orchestrator |
Stephen Coleman
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary Gegan
Jeffrey Perkins
Rick Ash
Eric Justen
|
|
Sound Editor |
Ben Wilkins
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Ben Wilkins
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Sandy Gendler
Jon Johnson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Robert Troy
Miguel Rivera
|
|
Foley Artist |
Gregg Barbanell
Dominique Decaudain
|
|
Music Editor |
Brian Richards
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Ed Gerrard
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Simon Rice
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Devin Johnson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Bob Hazell
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Paul Aronoff
|
|
Conductor |
Joe Krinkl
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Johnny Breedt
Cecelia van Straaten
|
Set Decoration |
Melinda Launspach
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Raymond Wilson
Graham Derrocks
|
|
Property Master |
Andrew Orlando
|
|
Art Direction |
Cecelia van Straaten
Shira Hockman
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Allison Tucker
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Mark Risk
|
|
Set Dresser |
Vicky Sawkins
Tanya Van Tonder
|
|
Leadman |
Lawrence Ntimbane
|
|
Production | Producer |
Wes Craven
Sean S. Cunningham
Marianne Maddalena
|
Casting |
Nancy Nayor
Scout Masterson
|
|
Associate Producer |
David Wicht
Vlokkie Gordon
Bryan Thomas
|
|
Co-Producer |
Jonathan Craven
Cody Zwieg
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Andrew Rona
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Cellin Gluck
Peggy Robinson
Meryl Schutte
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ray Haboush
|
|
Production Manager |
Marisa Soneman
|
|
Production Assistant |
Andrew Schwarz
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Simon Rhodes
|
|
Line Producer |
Greig Buckle
|
|
Unit Manager |
Beetle Van Graan
|
|
Location Manager |
Etienne van Niekerk
|
|
Production Accountant |
Billi Bruins
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Gina Goosen
|
|
Accountant |
Liesl Ernst
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Paul Brassell
|
|
Writing | Characters |
Wes Craven
|
Original Film Writer |
Wes Craven
|
|
Screenplay |
Carl Ellsworth
Adam Alleca
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Sharone Meir
|
Camera Operator |
Trevor Michael Brown
|
|
Still Photographer |
Lacey Terrell
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Justin Brokensha
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Richard Rolf
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Justin Hawkins
Julious Mudeh
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Michael Snyman
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
George Amos
|
|
Grip |
Regan Mitchell
Jason Venter
Djuma Masudi
|
|
Key Grip |
Greg Cameron
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jacob Mafolo
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Effects Designer |
Gregory Nicotero
|
Makeup & Hair |
Kerry Skelton
Simone Stubbs
Zanmarie Hanekom
Chiara Allegrucci
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Megan Tanner
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Megan Tanner
|
|
Costumer |
Jacomina Jankowitz
Nawaal Hendriks
|
|
Costume Design |
Janie Bryant
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Allison Leach
|
|
Hairstylist |
Zanmarie Hanekom
Chiara Allegrucci
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Neil McClean
|
|
Seamstress |
Miriam Williams
Shahida Dramat
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Talia Barak
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Dee Alberts
Tendayi Matangaidze
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Tyrell Kemlo
Cordell McQueen
Paul Pieterse
Leander Lacey
Oliver Bailey
Jaqueline Barnes
Pyno Keets
Shirley Kirchmann
Colleen Knox
Jenny Lill
Gizelle Loots
Peter Spiropoulous
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Nick Abdo
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Anthony Mo Marais
|
|
Production Controller |
Alex Matcham
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Dan Maddalena
|
|
Generator Operator |
Elliot Mashiyani
|
|
Directing | Director |
Dennis Iliadis
|
Script Supervisor |
Ria van Heerden
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Shamiel Soni
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Hayley Ross
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Leigh Tanchel
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Maqubool Mohamed
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Wayne Shields
|
Best Boy Electric |
Justin Paterson
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Dudley Fillies
|
|
Electrician |
Wiseman Dinizulu
Jean DeKock
Leroux Swanepol
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Bernett de Wet
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Peter McNulty
|
First Assistant Editor |
Brendan Walsh
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Jamison Scott Goei
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Daniel Brimer
|
|
Department | Role | Name |