Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $75,505,856

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $35,505,856


Movie Details

Tag Line: The first American hero.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 26, 1992

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , AMLF , Morgan Creek Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In war-torn Colonial America, in the midst of a bloody battle between British, the French and Native American allies, Cora Munro, the aristocratic daughter of a British Colonel and her party are captured by a group of Huron warriors. Fortunately, a group of three Mohican trappers, including Hawkeye, a rugged frontiersman and the adopted son of the Mohicans comes to their rescue. A passionate romance soon blossoms between Cora and Hawkeye, but many forces test their love as they continue to journey through the Frontier.


Main Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis

Daniel Day-Lewis

Hawkeye

Age : 65 | Popularity : 27%

Madeleine Stowe

Madeleine Stowe

Cora

Age : 63 | Popularity : 23%

Russell Means

Russell Means

Chingachgook

Age : 72 | Popularity : 6%

Eric Schweig

Eric Schweig

Uncas

Age : 55 | Popularity : 11%

Jodhi May

Jodhi May

Alice

Age : 47 | Popularity : 21%

Steven Waddington

Steven Waddington

Heyward

Age : 54 | Popularity : 4%

Wes Studi

Wes Studi

Magua

Age : 74 | Popularity : 22%

Maurice Roëves

Maurice Roëves

Colonel Munro

Age : 83 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
Dov Hoenig
Dov Hoenig
Additional Editor
Wayne Wahrman
Wayne Wahrman
Jere Huggins
Jere Huggins
Assistant Editor
Caroline Ross
Caroline Ross
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Matthew Booth
Matthew Booth
Gordon Antell
Gordon Antell
Mark L. Levine
Mark L. Levine
Eric O. Schusterman
Eric O. Schusterman
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
Cynthia Kimoto
Cynthia Kimoto
First Assistant Editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Ron South
Ron South
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Production Location Casting
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Producer
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Hunt Lowry
Hunt Lowry
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Executive Producer
James G. Robinson
James G. Robinson
Associate Producer
Bonnie Arnold
Bonnie Arnold
Unit Production Manager
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Ellen Rauch
Ellen Rauch
Supervising Producer
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Location Assistant
Ruth Fletcher
Ruth Fletcher
Mark A. Dixon
Mark A. Dixon
Karen Snow
Karen Snow
Craig A. McCraw
Craig A. McCraw
Production Manager
Whitney Green
Whitney Green
Casting Assistant
Bridget Pickering
Bridget Pickering
Jeff Block
Jeff Block
Moshe Bardach
Moshe Bardach
Nancy Segler
Nancy Segler
Theresa Phillips
Theresa Phillips
Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk
Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk
Production Coordinator
Sondra Dee Boyachek
Sondra Dee Boyachek
Judi Rosner
Judi Rosner
Mary Lou Devlin
Mary Lou Devlin
Assistant Accountant
Mark J. Levenstein
Mark J. Levenstein
Production Assistant
Noel T. Manning II
Noel T. Manning II
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karen Turner
Karen Turner
Lee Nesbitt
Lee Nesbitt
Key Set Production Assistant
Eddie Fickett
Eddie Fickett
Post Production Accountant
Doris Hellmann
Doris Hellmann
Production Accountant
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Location Manager
George Bosley
George Bosley
Michael Bigham
Michael Bigham
Second Assistant Accountant
Caroline Korney
Caroline Korney
Researcher
Julia Kobrinsky
Julia Kobrinsky
Writing Screenplay
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Christopher Crowe
Christopher Crowe
Philip Dunne
Philip Dunne
Adaptation
John L. Balderston
John L. Balderston
Paul Perez
Paul Perez
Daniel Moore
Daniel Moore
Novel
James Fenimore Cooper
James Fenimore Cooper
Storyboard
Jeff Balsmeyer
Jeff Balsmeyer
Timothy Braniff
Timothy Braniff
Directing Director
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Second Second Assistant Director
Susan E. Fiore
Susan E. Fiore
Carl Goldstein
Carl Goldstein
Second Assistant Director
Daniel M. Stillman
Daniel M. Stillman
Cyndie Williams Young
Cyndie Williams Young
Script Supervisor
Alan Greedy
Alan Greedy
First Assistant Director
Michael Waxman
Michael Waxman
Second Unit Director
Gusmano Cesaretti
Gusmano Cesaretti
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Sound Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Willy Allen
Willy Allen
Asher Yates
Asher Yates
David Baldwin
David Baldwin
Original Music Composer
Trevor Jones
Trevor Jones
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Foley Recordist
Marilyn Graf
Marilyn Graf
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Orchestrator
Jack Smalley
Jack Smalley
Bobby Muzingo
Bobby Muzingo
Greig McRitchie
Greig McRitchie
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Guy Dagul
Guy Dagul
Conductor
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Daniel Allan Carlin
Daniel Allan Carlin
Music Editor
Kathy Durning
Kathy Durning
Jim Weidman
Jim Weidman
David Olson
David Olson
Michael T. Ryan
Michael T. Ryan
Sound Designer
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Sound Supervisor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Sound Mixer
Simon Kaye
Simon Kaye
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Mark Smith
Mark Smith
Foley Artist
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Bill Voigtlander
Bill Voigtlander
Linda Whittlesey
Linda Whittlesey
ADR Supervisor
Gregg Baxter
Gregg Baxter
Scoring Mixer
Elton Ahi
Elton Ahi
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Mark Smith
Mark Smith
John Richards
John Richards
John Whynot
John Whynot
Boom Operator
Albert Aquino
Albert Aquino
Scott Warren
Scott Warren
Jack Dalton
Jack Dalton
Assistant Sound Editor
John Rice
John Rice
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
Judson Leach
Judson Leach
Lisa Miller
Lisa Miller
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Rudy Pi
Rudy Pi
Kim Waugh
Kim Waugh
Dialogue Editor
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
Dan M. Rich
Dan M. Rich
Sound Effects
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Foley Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Music Supervisor
Daniel Allan Carlin
Daniel Allan Carlin
Art Art Direction
Robert Guerra
Robert Guerra
Richard Holland
Richard Holland
Leadman
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Production Design
Wolf Kroeger
Wolf Kroeger
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
James V. Kent
James V. Kent
Assistant Art Director
Dennis Bradford
Dennis Bradford
Patricia Woodbridge
Patricia Woodbridge
Erik Olson
Erik Olson
Assistant Set Decoration
Amy Wells
Amy Wells
Set Dresser
Mark Ricker
Mark Ricker
John T. Bromell
John T. Bromell
William F. Craine
William F. Craine
Jennifer C. Debell
Jennifer C. Debell
Set Designer
Karl J. Martin
Karl J. Martin
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Construction Coordinator
Anthony Lattanzio
Anthony Lattanzio
Johnny Lattanzio
Johnny Lattanzio
Assistant Property Master
Jerry Blohm
Jerry Blohm
John Field Pankow
John Field Pankow
Ray Giron
Ray Giron
Property Master
Peter Gelfman
Peter Gelfman
Ron Downing
Ron Downing
Mickey Pugh
Mickey Pugh
Lead Set Dresser
J. Luther Jones III
J. Luther Jones III
Construction Foreman
Chan Mentzer
Chan Mentzer
Crew Special Effects
Bruce Minkus
Bruce Minkus
Jay King
Jay King
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Roger Hansen
Roger Hansen
Terry W. King
Terry W. King
Richard Scioli
Richard Scioli
Howard "Peppy" Richardson
Howard "Peppy" Richardson
Stunts
Mike H. McGaughy
Mike H. McGaughy
Simone Boisseree
Simone Boisseree
Ric Roman Waugh
Ric Roman Waugh
David Fletcher
David Fletcher
Dean Mumford
Dean Mumford
Mario Roberts
Mario Roberts
Tim Trella
Tim Trella
Debbie Lynn Ross
Debbie Lynn Ross
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
Don Ruffin
Don Ruffin
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
John Copeman
John Copeman
Bernie Pock
Bernie Pock
Clint Lilley
Clint Lilley
Juddson Keith Linn
Juddson Keith Linn
Paul Beahm
Paul Beahm
Danny Mabry
Danny Mabry
Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak
Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak
Dave Lowry
Dave Lowry
Yves Langlois
Yves Langlois
Jamie Jo Medearis
Jamie Jo Medearis
Scott Waugh
Scott Waugh
Richard Duran
Richard Duran
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Henry Millar
Henry Millar
Additional Music
Daniel Lanois
Daniel Lanois
Post Production Supervisor
Judith Blume
Judith Blume
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Unit Publicist
Peter Haas
Peter Haas
Second Unit Cinematographer
Jerry G. Callaway
Jerry G. Callaway
Video Assist Operator
Kevin Boyd
Kevin Boyd
Armorer
Vern Crofoot
Vern Crofoot
Technical Advisor
David Webster
David Webster
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Elsa Zamparelli
Elsa Zamparelli
Richard La Motte
Richard La Motte
Key Makeup Artist
Peter Robb-King
Peter Robb-King
Hairdresser
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Roy Bryson
Roy Bryson
Wardrobe Assistant
Tina Hightower
Tina Hightower
Makeup Artist
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Joan Shay
Joan Shay
John R. Bayless
John R. Bayless
Jeff Goodwin
Jeff Goodwin
Rita Parillo
Rita Parillo
Jane Royle
Jane Royle
Hairstylist
Betty Lou Skinner
Betty Lou Skinner
Verne Caruso
Verne Caruso
Melissa Yonkey
Melissa Yonkey
Pamela Priest
Pamela Priest
Deborah Ball
Deborah Ball
Judith H. Bickerton
Judith H. Bickerton
Caroline Clements
Caroline Clements
Gail Hensley
Gail Hensley
Baker "Buzz" Smith Jr.
Baker "Buzz" Smith Jr.
Set Costumer
Richard Schoen
Richard Schoen
Julie Glick
Julie Glick
Costume Supervisor
Michael Butler
Michael Butler
Jennifer Butler
Jennifer Butler
Hair Assistant
Mary Everett
Mary Everett
Lynn Gardner
Lynn Gardner
Camera Additional Photography
Douglas Milsome
Douglas Milsome
Director of Photography
Dante Spinotti
Dante Spinotti
Steadicam Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
David Knox
David Knox
Robert Ulland
Robert Ulland
Grip
Michael Bonsignore
Michael Bonsignore
Logan R. Berkshire
Logan R. Berkshire
Robert Hoelen
Robert Hoelen
Eric Bartsch
Eric Bartsch
Thomas Smaling
Thomas Smaling
Dwayne Hatchell
Dwayne Hatchell
Daniel R. Haizlip
Daniel R. Haizlip
Ryan Bartsch
Ryan Bartsch
Randy Halpern
Randy Halpern
Robert Parrish
Robert Parrish
David Ray Robinson
David Ray Robinson
Rufus Granger Jr.
Rufus Granger Jr.
Camera Operator
Don Reddy
Don Reddy
Michael McGowan
Michael McGowan
First Assistant Camera
David Sanderson
David Sanderson
Gary Jay
Gary Jay
Fred L. McLane
Fred L. McLane
Additional Camera
Duane Manwiller
Duane Manwiller
David M. Lang
David M. Lang
Timothy Sheffer
Timothy Sheffer
Still Photographer
Frank Connor
Frank Connor
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jerry G. Callaway
Jerry G. Callaway
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Fisher
Chris Fisher
David Brink
David Brink
David Galbraith
David Galbraith
Key Grip
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
Tom May
Tom May
Best Boy Grip
Monty Bass
Monty Bass
Camera Intern
Porter Berry
Porter Berry
Dolly Grip
Gerrit Garretsen
Gerrit Garretsen
Lighting Gaffer
Danny Eccleston
Danny Eccleston
Best Boy Electric
Steve Spallone
Steve Spallone
Visual Effects Visual Development
Gusmano Cesaretti
Gusmano Cesaretti
Lee Teter
Lee Teter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment