Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $75,505,856
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $35,505,856
Movie Details
Tag Line: An epic adventure and passionate romance unfold against the panorama of a frontier wilderness ravaged by war.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 26, 1992
Rating: 1992-09-25
Run Time: 1h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Morgan Creek Entertainment , 20th Century Fox
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Last of the Mohicans
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In war-torn colonial America, in the midst of a bloody battle between British, the French and Native American allies, the aristocratic daughter of a British Colonel and her party are captured by a group of Huron warriors. Fortunately, a group of three Mohican trappers comes to their rescue.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Arthur Schmidt
Dov Hoenig
|
Additional Editor |
Wayne Wahrman
Jere Huggins
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Caroline Ross
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Matthew Booth
Gordon Antell
Mark L. Levine
Eric O. Schusterman
Stephen L. Meek
Cynthia Kimoto
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Ron South
|
|
Color Timer |
Phil Hetos
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Production | Location Casting |
Shirley Fulton Crumley
|
Producer |
Michael Mann
Hunt Lowry
|
|
Casting |
Bonnie Timmermann
Susie Figgis
|
|
Executive Producer |
James G. Robinson
|
|
Associate Producer |
Bonnie Arnold
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Ned Dowd
Ellen Rauch
|
|
Supervising Producer |
Ned Dowd
|
|
Location Assistant |
Ruth Fletcher
Mark A. Dixon
Karen Snow
Craig A. McCraw
|
|
Production Manager |
Whitney Green
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Bridget Pickering
Jeff Block
Moshe Bardach
Nancy Segler
Theresa Phillips
Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sondra Dee Boyachek
Judi Rosner
Mary Lou Devlin
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Mark J. Levenstein
|
|
Production Assistant |
Noel T. Manning II
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Karen Turner
Lee Nesbitt
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Eddie Fickett
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Doris Hellmann
|
|
Production Accountant |
Jennifer Zolten Freed
|
|
Location Manager |
George Bosley
Michael Bigham
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Caroline Korney
|
|
Researcher |
Julia Kobrinsky
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Michael Mann
Christopher Crowe
Philip Dunne
|
Adaptation |
John L. Balderston
Paul Perez
Daniel Moore
|
|
Novel |
James Fenimore Cooper
|
|
Storyboard |
Jeff Balsmeyer
Timothy Braniff
|
|
Directing | Director |
Michael Mann
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Susan E. Fiore
Carl Goldstein
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Daniel M. Stillman
Cyndie Williams Young
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Alan Greedy
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Michael Waxman
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Gusmano Cesaretti
Mickey Gilbert
|
|
Sound | Sound Editor |
Scott Martin Gershin
Per Hallberg
Glenn T. Morgan
Dan Hegeman
Willy Allen
Asher Yates
David Baldwin
|
Original Music Composer |
Trevor Jones
Randy Edelman
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Marilyn Graf
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Christopher Assells
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jack Smalley
Bobby Muzingo
Greig McRitchie
Brad Dechter
Guy Dagul
|
|
Conductor |
Randy Edelman
Daniel Allan Carlin
|
|
Music Editor |
Kathy Durning
Jim Weidman
David Olson
Michael T. Ryan
|
|
Sound Designer |
Lon Bender
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Lon Bender
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Simon Kaye
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Paul Massey
Chris Jenkins
Doug Hemphill
Mark Smith
|
|
Foley Artist |
Alicia Stevenson
Dan O'Connell
Hilda Hodges
Kevin Bartnof
|
|
ADR Editor |
Mary Andrews
Laura Graham
Bill Voigtlander
Linda Whittlesey
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Gregg Baxter
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Elton Ahi
Dennis S. Sands
Mark Smith
John Richards
John Whynot
|
|
Boom Operator |
Albert Aquino
Scott Warren
Jack Dalton
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
John Rice
Karen Baker Landers
Judson Leach
Lisa Miller
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Wylie Stateman
Rudy Pi
Kim Waugh
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Randy Kelley
Richard Dwan Jr.
Chris Hogan
Dan M. Rich
|
|
Sound Effects |
Larry Kemp
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Greg Orloff
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Daniel Allan Carlin
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Robert Guerra
Richard Holland
|
Leadman |
Victor J. Zolfo
|
|
Production Design |
Wolf Kroeger
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jim Erickson
James V. Kent
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dennis Bradford
Patricia Woodbridge
Erik Olson
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Amy Wells
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mark Ricker
John Bromell
William F. Craine
Jennifer C. Debell
|
|
Set Designer |
Karl J. Martin
Masako Masuda
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Anthony Lattanzio
Johnny Lattanzio
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jerry Blohm
John Field Pankow
Ray Giron
|
|
Property Master |
Peter Gelfman
Ron Downing
Mickey Pugh
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
J. Luther Jones III
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Chan Mentzer
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Tim Gilbert
Mike H. McGaughy
Simone Boisseree
Ric Roman Waugh
David Fletcher
Dean Mumford
Mario Roberts
Tim Trella
Scott Waugh
Billy D. Lucas
Debbie Lynn Ross
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
Don Ruffin
Lance Gilbert
John Copeman
Bernie Pock
Troy Gilbert
Clint Lilley
Juddson Keith Linn
Paul Beahm
Danny Mabry
Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak
Dave Lowry
Yves Langlois
Jamie Jo Medearis
Richard Duran
Billy Joe Fredericks
|
Special Effects |
Bruce Minkus
Jay King
Scott R. Fisher
Roger Hansen
Terry W. King
Richard Scioli
Howard "Peppy" Richardson
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Thomas L. Fisher
Henry Millar
|
|
Additional Music |
Daniel Lanois
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Judith Blume
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mickey Gilbert
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Peter Haas
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
Jerry G. Callaway
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Kevin Boyd
|
|
Armorer |
Vern Crofoot
|
|
Technical Advisor |
David Webster
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Elsa Zamparelli
Richard La Motte
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Peter Robb-King
|
|
Hairdresser |
Vera Mitchell
Roy Bryson
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Tina Hightower
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Sandra S. Orsolyak
Joan Shay
John R. Bayless
Jeff Goodwin
Rita Parillo
Jane Royle
|
|
Hairstylist |
Betty Lou Skinner
Verne Caruso
Pamela Priest
Deborah Ball
Judith H. Bickerton
Caroline Clements
Gail Hensley
Baker "Buzz" Smith Jr.
|
|
Set Costumer |
Richard Schoen
Julie Glick
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Michael Butler
Jennifer Butler
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Melissa Yonkey
|
|
Hair Assistant |
Mary Everett
Lynn Gardner
|
|
Camera | Additional Photography |
Douglas Milsome
|
Director of Photography |
Dante Spinotti
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Kyle Rudolph
David Knox
Robert Ulland
|
|
Grip |
Michael Bonsignore
Logan R. Berkshire
Robert Hoelen
Eric Bartsch
Thomas Smaling
Dwayne Hatchell
Daniel R. Haizlip
Ryan Bartsch
Randy Halpern
Robert Parrish
David Ray Robinson
Rufus Granger Jr.
|
|
Camera Operator |
Don Reddy
Michael McGowan
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
David Sanderson
Gary Jay
Fred L. McLane
|
|
Additional Camera |
Duane Manwiller
David M. Lang
Timothy Sheffer
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Connor
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Jerry G. Callaway
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Christopher M. Fisher
David Brink
David Galbraith
|
|
Key Grip |
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
Tom May
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Monty Bass
|
|
Camera Intern |
Porter Berry
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gerrit Garretsen
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Danny Eccleston
|
Best Boy Electric |
Steve Spallone
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Development |
Gusmano Cesaretti
Lee Teter
|
Department | Role | Name |