Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 17%

Financials

Revenue: $179,265,204

Budget: $78,000,000

Profit: + $101,265,204


Movie Details

Tag Line: The power of seven become a league of one.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 11, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Czech Republic , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: JD Productions , International Production Company , Angry Films , Mediastream Dritte Film GmbH & Co. Beteiligungs KG , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

To prevent a world war from breaking out, famous characters from Victorian literature band together to do battle against a cunning villain.


Main Cast

Sean Connery

Sean Connery

Allan Quatermain

Age : 89 | Popularity : 27%

Naseeruddin Shah

Naseeruddin Shah

Captain Nemo

Age : 70 | Popularity : 7%

Peta Wilson

Peta Wilson

Mina Harker

Age : 49 | Popularity : 4%

Tony Curran

Tony Curran

Rodney Skinner (The Invisible Man)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 6%

Stuart Townsend

Stuart Townsend

Dorian Gray

Age : 47 | Popularity : 3%

Shane West

Shane West

Tom Sawyer

Age : 41 | Popularity : 13%

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng

Dr. Henry Jekyll / Edward Hyde

Age : 53 | Popularity : 30%

Richard Roxburgh

Richard Roxburgh

M

Age : 58 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Line Producer
Bruce Devan
Bruce Devan
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Producer
Trevor Albert
Trevor Albert
Don Murphy
Don Murphy
Executive Producer
Trevor Albert
Trevor Albert
Sean Connery
Sean Connery
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Casting
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Associate Producer
Rick Benattar
Rick Benattar
Co-Producer
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
Unit Production Manager
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
Executive In Charge Of Production
Philip Waley
Philip Waley
Location Manager
Mike Higgins
Mike Higgins
Production Accountant
Jill Bennett
Jill Bennett
Production Coordinator
Kate St-Pierre
Kate St-Pierre
Production Manager
Michelle Weller
Michelle Weller
Production Supervisor
Doris Donnenberg
Doris Donnenberg
Researcher
Andrew Trosmans
Andrew Trosmans
Unit Manager
Mirka Janatova
Mirka Janatova
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susanne Hartmann
Susanne Hartmann
Jeffrey Caruso
Jeffrey Caruso
Assistant Production Manager
Tomas Rotnagl
Tomas Rotnagl
Casting Assistant
Berenice Percival
Berenice Percival
Post Production Coordinator
Trista K. Wahl
Trista K. Wahl
Assistant Location Manager
Adam Fuchs
Adam Fuchs
Assistant Accountant
Deborah Leakey
Deborah Leakey
Assistant Unit Manager
Jan Strasik
Jan Strasik
First Assistant Accountant
Kirsten Anderson
Kirsten Anderson
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Key Set Production Assistant
Seth William Hansen
Seth William Hansen
Production Assistant
Troy W. Carrington
Troy W. Carrington
Second Assistant Accountant
George 'Skip' Henfling
George 'Skip' Henfling
Travel Coordinator
Lindy Ransom
Lindy Ransom
Directing Director
Stephen Norrington
Stephen Norrington
Script Supervisor
Catherine Allinson
Catherine Allinson
First Assistant Director
Mishka Cheyko
Mishka Cheyko
Second Assistant Director
Richard Graysmark
Richard Graysmark
Second Second Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Writing Screenplay
James Robinson
James Robinson
Novel
Alan Moore
Alan Moore
Kevin O'Neill
Kevin O'Neill
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Jones
Trevor Jones
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Herbick
Michael Herbick
Boom Operator
Peter Eusebe
Peter Eusebe
Music Editor
Adam Kay
Adam Kay
Orchestrator
Geoff Alexander
Geoff Alexander
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Sound Effects Editor
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Supervising Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
Foley
John Morris
John Morris
ADR Supervisor
Jim Brookshire
Jim Brookshire
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
ADR Editor
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
Foley Editor
Steve F. Price
Steve F. Price
Musician
David Arch
David Arch
Music Programmer
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Utility Sound
Martin Lonek
Martin Lonek
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
First Assistant Sound Editor
Skip Longfellow
Skip Longfellow
Conductor
Geoff Alexander
Geoff Alexander
Music Coordinator
Victoria Seale
Victoria Seale
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Laustsen
Dan Laustsen
Camera Operator
Klaus Fuxjäger
Klaus Fuxjäger
First Assistant Camera
Garrett Benson
Garrett Benson
Steadicam Operator
Jaromir Sedina
Jaromir Sedina
Still Photographer
Larry D. Horricks
Larry D. Horricks
Underwater Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Key Grip
Jiri Gazda
Jiri Gazda
Dolly Grip
Karel Charvat
Karel Charvat
Grip
Pavel Proisl
Pavel Proisl
Assistant Camera
Martin Preiss
Martin Preiss
Tyler Allison
Tyler Allison
Additional Grip
Richard Dastych
Richard Dastych
Best Boy Grip
Michael James Fahey
Michael James Fahey
Data Wrangler
Deborah Thomas
Deborah Thomas
Focus Puller
Jan Carda
Jan Carda
Second Assistant Camera
Jason Coop
Jason Coop
Third Assistant Camera
Martin Maryska
Martin Maryska
Editing Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
First Assistant Editor
Josh Campbell
Josh Campbell
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Audrey Evans
Audrey Evans
Colorist
Brano Danis
Brano Danis
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Assistant Costume Designer
Tim Aslam
Tim Aslam
Costume Supervisor
Hana Kučerová
Hana Kučerová
Hair Designer
Michelle Taylor
Michelle Taylor
Hairstylist
Tricia Cameron
Tricia Cameron
Makeup Artist
Pauline Heys
Pauline Heys
Prosthetic Supervisor
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Set Costumer
Maria Hubackova
Maria Hubackova
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Costume Illustrator
Elizabeth Healy
Elizabeth Healy
Key Set Costumer
Anthony Brookman
Anthony Brookman
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume Assistant
Tracey Millar
Tracey Millar
Costumer
Jitka Svecova
Jitka Svecova
Dresser
Marnie Ormiston
Marnie Ormiston
Prosthetics Painter
Henrik Svensson
Henrik Svensson
Art Production Design
Carol Spier
Carol Spier
Art Direction
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Jindřich Kočí
Jindřich Kočí
James McAteer
James McAteer
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Set Decoration
Peter Nicolakakos
Peter Nicolakakos
Art Department Assistant
Sarah Emily Nelson
Sarah Emily Nelson
Art Department Coordinator
Jana Chovancova
Jana Chovancova
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Lead Painter
Ron Gress
Ron Gress
Leadman
Ronnie Lombard
Ronnie Lombard
Painter
Michael Hruska
Michael Hruska
Production Illustrator
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Sculptor
Neil Morrill
Neil Morrill
Set Designer
Patrick Banister
Patrick Banister
David Baxa
David Baxa
Assistant Property Master
Ilya Seperich
Ilya Seperich
Draughtsman
Jason Knox-Johnston
Jason Knox-Johnston
Set Dresser
Tomas Hais
Tomas Hais
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Property Master
Brenton L. Lane
Brenton L. Lane
Storyboard Artist
Dave Preciado
Dave Preciado
Crew Additional Music
Brian Bulman
Brian Bulman
Armorer
Dave Evans
Dave Evans
CG Supervisor
Greg Gladstone
Greg Gladstone
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Ebner
David Ebner
Driver
Don Haggerty
Don Haggerty
Loader
Michal Krbecek
Michal Krbecek
Post Production Assistant
Lonnie A. Mathes
Lonnie A. Mathes
Post Production Supervisor
Charlie Davis
Charlie Davis
Propmaker
Marc Tantin
Marc Tantin
Special Effects Coordinator
Gary Cohen
Gary Cohen
Stunt Coordinator
Robert Alonzo
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Kevin Abercrombie
Kevin Abercrombie
Technical Supervisor
Jason Barlow
Jason Barlow
Systems Administrators & Support
Mitch Goldstrom
Mitch Goldstrom
Transportation Coordinator
Vaclav Mottl
Vaclav Mottl
Unit Publicist
Larry Garrison
Larry Garrison
Video Assist Operator
Michal Chadima
Michal Chadima
Visual Effects Editor
Des Carey
Des Carey
Visual Effects Art Director
Matthew Gratzner
Matthew Gratzner
Fight Choreographer
Eddie Perez
Eddie Perez
Marine Coordinator
Daren Bailey
Daren Bailey
Pyrotechnician
Ondar Hrncir
Ondar Hrncir
Special Effects Technician
Thomas D. Bacho Jr.
Thomas D. Bacho Jr.
Stunt Driver
Richard Burden
Richard Burden
Digital Supervisor
L. Elizabeth Powers
L. Elizabeth Powers
Key Scenic Artist
John Bannister
John Bannister
Unit Medic
Debra Leilani Bakeman
Debra Leilani Bakeman
Stunt Double
Christie Hayes
Christie Hayes
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Igor Jelen
Igor Jelen
Electrician
Conrad Sigurdson
Conrad Sigurdson
Gaffer
Michael Jenkins
Michael Jenkins
Lighting Artist
Steve Reding
Steve Reding
Lighting Technician
Damon Marcellino
Damon Marcellino
Rigging Gaffer
Dean Brkic
Dean Brkic
Key Rigging Grip
Ivo Grešák
Ivo Grešák
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Domenic DiGiorgio
Domenic DiGiorgio
Creature Design
Damon Bard
Damon Bard
Digital Compositors
Douglas Aiken
Douglas Aiken
I/O Supervisor
Nathan Abbot
Nathan Abbot
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Joe Viskocil
Joe Viskocil
Special Effects Supervisor
Jaremy Aiello
Jaremy Aiello
Visual Effects
Stephanie Hamilton
Stephanie Hamilton
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Caplan
Michael Caplan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Modeling
Philip Borg
Philip Borg
CG Painter
Laura Hainke
Laura Hainke
3D Modeller
Damarcus Holbrook
Damarcus Holbrook
2D Supervisor
Michael Bruce Ellis
Michael Bruce Ellis
3D Artist
David C. Bryant
David C. Bryant
CG Animator
Marcus LeVere
Marcus LeVere
Creature Technical Director
Matthew Muntean
Matthew Muntean
Matte Painter
Mark Sullivan
Mark Sullivan
Ron Crabb
Ron Crabb
Visual Effects Camera
Miro Gábor
Miro Gábor
Visual Effects Compositor
Pam Vick
Pam Vick
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Veronika Hladikova
Veronika Hladikova
CG Artist
David Behar
David Behar
Compositing Supervisor
Eroc Moralls
Eroc Moralls
Effects Supervisor
David Fiske
David Fiske
Rotoscoping Artist
Laide Agunbiade
Laide Agunbiade
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment