Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 53%

Financials

Revenue: $618,638,999

Budget: $73,000,000

Profit: + $545,638,999


Movie Details

Tag Line: Something has survived.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 23, 1997

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Jeff Goldblum

Jeff Goldblum

Dr. Ian Malcolm

Age : 67 | Popularity : 37%

Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

Dr. Sarah Harding

Age : 59 | Popularity : 68%

Pete Postlethwaite

Pete Postlethwaite

Roland Tembo

Age : 65 | Popularity : 20%

Arliss Howard

Arliss Howard

Peter Ludlow

Age : 65 | Popularity : 9%

Richard Attenborough

Richard Attenborough

John Hammond

Age : 90 | Popularity : 18%

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Nick Van Owen

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Vanessa Lee Chester

Vanessa Lee Chester

Kelly Curtis Malcolm

Age : 35 | Popularity : 6%

Peter Stormare

Peter Stormare

Dieter Stark

Age : 66 | Popularity : 53%

Harvey Jason

Harvey Jason

Ajay Sidhu

Age : 80 | Popularity : 3%

Richard Schiff

Richard Schiff

Eddie Carr

Age : 65 | Popularity : 20%

Thomas F. Duffy

Thomas F. Duffy

Dr. Robert Burke

Age : 64 | Popularity : 3%

Joseph Mazzello

Joseph Mazzello

Tim Murphy

Age : 36 | Popularity : 21%

Ariana Richards

Ariana Richards

Lex Murphy

Age : 40 | Popularity : 9%

Thomas Rosales Jr.

Thomas Rosales Jr.

Carter

Age : 72 | Popularity : 6%

Camilla Belle

Camilla Belle

Cathy Bowman

Age : 33 | Popularity : 8%

Cyd Strittmatter

Cyd Strittmatter

Mrs. Bowman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Robin Sachs

Robin Sachs

Mr. Bowman

Age : 61 | Popularity : 3%

Ross Partridge

Ross Partridge

Curious Man

Age : 52 | Popularity : 7%

Ian Abercrombie

Ian Abercrombie

Butler

Age : 75 | Popularity : 19%

David Sawyer

David Sawyer

Workman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Geno Silva

Geno Silva

Barge Captain

Age : 72 | Popularity : 15%

Alex Miranda Cruz

Alex Miranda Cruz

Barge Captain's Son

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc

Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc

InGen Helicopter Pilot

Age : 73 | Popularity : 3%

Bob Boehm

Bob Boehm

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Bradley Jensen

Bradley Jensen

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Alan D. Purwin

Alan D. Purwin

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%

Ben Skorstad

Ben Skorstad

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Rick Wheeler

Rick Wheeler

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Kenyon Williams

Kenyon Williams

Cargo Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Gordon Michaels

Gordon Michaels

InGen Worker

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

J. Scott Shonka

J. Scott Shonka

InGen Worker

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Harry Hutchinson

Harry Hutchinson

InGen Worker

Age : 87 | Popularity : 3%

Billy Brown

Billy Brown

InGen Worker

Age : 49 | Popularity : 7%

Brian Turk

Brian Turk

InGen Worker

Age : 49 | Popularity : 4%

Jim Harley

Jim Harley

Harbor Master

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Colton James

Colton James

Benjamin

Age : 32 | Popularity : 3%

Carey Eidel

Carey Eidel

Benjamin's Dad

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Katy Boyer

Katy Boyer

Benjamin's Mom

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

David Koepp

David Koepp

Unlucky Bastard

Age : 56 | Popularity : 13%

Eugene Bass Jr.

Eugene Bass Jr.

Attorney

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Bari Buckner

Bari Buckner

Screaming Woman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Patricia Bethune

Patricia Bethune

Screamer

Age : 63 | Popularity : 7%

David St. James

David St. James

Screamer

Age : 72 | Popularity : 5%

Mark Brady

Mark Brady

Screamer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Marjean Holden

Marjean Holden

Screamer

Age : 55 | Popularity : 11%

Jacqueline Schultz

Jacqueline Schultz

Screamer

Age : 64 | Popularity : 3%

Domini Hofmann

Domini Hofmann

Screamer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Thomas Stuart

Thomas Stuart

Screamer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

C. Ransom Walrod

C. Ransom Walrod

Ship Driver

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

David Gene Gibbs

David Gene Gibbs

Police Helicopter Pilot

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Michael N. Fujimoto

Michael N. Fujimoto

Asian Tourist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Paul Fujimoto

Paul Fujimoto

Asian Tourist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Darryl A. Imai

Darryl A. Imai

Asian Tourist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Darryl Oumi

Darryl Oumi

Asian Tourist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Vincent Dee Miles

Vincent Dee Miles

Screaming Hunter

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Bernard Shaw

Bernard Shaw

CNN Reporter / Self

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Larry Guardino

Larry Guardino

Senior Board Member (uncredited)

Age : 74 | Popularity : 4%

Eli Roth

Eli Roth

Subway Man (uncredited)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 16%

Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Popcorn-Eating Man (uncredited)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 27%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Assistant Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Supervising ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Bruce Lacey
Bruce Lacey
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Orchestrator
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
Sound
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Assistant Sound Editor
Andre Fenley
Andre Fenley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
ADR Editor
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Sound Mix Technician
Jurgen Scharpf
Jurgen Scharpf
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
ADR Recordist
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Second Unit Director
David Koepp
David Koepp
First Assistant Director
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Second Second Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Second Assistant Director
Sean Hobin
Sean Hobin
Additional Second Assistant Director
Amy B. Hughes
Amy B. Hughes
Production Executive Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Gerald R. Molen
Gerald R. Molen
Associate Producer
Bonnie Curtis
Bonnie Curtis
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Production Supervisor
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Unit Production Manager
D. Scott Easton
D. Scott Easton
Casting Associate
Anya Colloff
Anya Colloff
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Location Manager
Michael Haro
Michael Haro
Production Accountant
Stevie Lazo
Stevie Lazo
Production Coordinator
Sherry Marshall
Sherry Marshall
Assistant Production Coordinator
Todd M. Lachniet
Todd M. Lachniet
Key Set Production Assistant
John Riley
John Riley
Production Assistant
Monique Gougeon
Monique Gougeon
Payroll Accountant
Edward Poveda
Edward Poveda
Extras Casting
Tony Hobbs
Tony Hobbs
Assistant Location Manager
Paul Lucero
Paul Lucero
Assistant Accountant
James Linville
James Linville
Production Secretary
Stacie L. Speaker
Stacie L. Speaker
Second Assistant Accountant
Shaun M. McGovern
Shaun M. McGovern
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Still Photographer
David James
David James
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Helicopter Camera
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Camera Intern
Tomomi Itaya
Tomomi Itaya
Focus Puller
Steven Meizler
Steven Meizler
Assistant Camera
Mark Gutterud
Mark Gutterud
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Grip
Scott Froschauer
Scott Froschauer
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Erb
Kevin Erb
Second Assistant Camera
Cheli Clayton
Cheli Clayton
Dolly Grip
Jack Glenn
Jack Glenn
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Ken Blackwell
Ken Blackwell
First Assistant Editor
Patrick Crane
Patrick Crane
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Art Direction
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Lauren E. Polizzi
Lauren E. Polizzi
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Production Illustrator
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Assistant Property Master
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Assistant Art Director
John Berger
John Berger
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Leadman
Kurt V. Hulett
Kurt V. Hulett
Art Department Coordinator
Kacy Magedman
Kacy Magedman
Concept Artist
John Bell
John Bell
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Construction Foreman
Larry Guy Clause
Larry Guy Clause
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Painter
Lee J. Jashinsky
Lee J. Jashinsky
Set Designer
Linda A. King
Linda A. King
Set Dresser
Robert Bleckman
Robert Bleckman
Writing Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
Novel
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Crew Stunt Coordinator
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Stunt Driver
David Barrett
David Barrett
Stunts
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Unit Publicist
Don Levy
Don Levy
Aerial Coordinator
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Visual Effects Art Director
George Hull
George Hull
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Transportation Co-Captain
Mike Shannon
Mike Shannon
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Dialect Coach
Nadia Venesse
Nadia Venesse
Set Production Assistant
Heather Kelton
Heather Kelton
Picture Car Coordinator
William Ballard
William Ballard
Transportation Captain
Wayne Williams
Wayne Williams
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Projection
René González
René González
Special Effects Technician
Jason Gustafson
Jason Gustafson
Craft Service
Tim Gonzales
Tim Gonzales
Carpenter
David McKlveen
David McKlveen
Chef
Gerard R. Arnoult
Gerard R. Arnoult
Driver
Jose Pedro Adelman
Jose Pedro Adelman
Loader
Tim Gaylord
Tim Gaylord
Post Production Assistant
Mike Cuevas
Mike Cuevas
Propmaker
Donald D. Hardenburg
Donald D. Hardenburg
Sequence Supervisor
Erik Mattson
Erik Mattson
Set Medic
Judy Malinoski
Judy Malinoski
Stand In
O.B. Babbs
O.B. Babbs
Utility Stunts
Dustin Meier
Dustin Meier
Studio Teachers
Adria Later
Adria Later
Stunt Double
Cinda-Lin James
Cinda-Lin James
Marine Coordinator
C. Ransom Walrod
C. Ransom Walrod
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Camera
Vance Piper
Vance Piper
Visual Effects Producer
Ned Gorman
Ned Gorman
Lead Animator
Miguel A. Fuertes
Miguel A. Fuertes
Effects Supervisor
Shane Mahan
Shane Mahan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Megan I. Carlson
Megan I. Carlson
Mechanical Designer
Richard J. Landon
Richard J. Landon
Compositing Supervisor
Jon Alexander
Jon Alexander
Visual Effects Production Assistant
David Valentin
David Valentin
Rotoscoping Artist
Christine Cram
Christine Cram
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Sue Moore
Sue Moore
Costumer
Beau Desmond
Beau Desmond
Key Hair Stylist
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Hairstylist
Karyn Huston
Karyn Huston
Makeup Artist
Cynthia Barr
Cynthia Barr
Key Costumer
Marie Boller
Marie Boller
Set Costumer
Dallas D. Dornan
Dallas D. Dornan
Lighting Rigging Grip
Jerry Day
Jerry Day
Lighting Director
David Devlin
David Devlin
Best Boy Electric
Paul Avery
Paul Avery
Rigging Gaffer
Brian Lukas
Brian Lukas
Electrician
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment